NVR vs MHO vs CCS Stock Comparison

Nvr, M and Century Communities Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (KBH) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
NVR Nvr Inc
$6,368.31 +6.7% 1M -10.9% 1Y
Market cap
$17.32B
P/E
15.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$9.53B
Div. yield
–
Homebuilders Consumer Discretionary
5 wins
MHO M/I Homes, Inc.
$137.79 +4.4% 1M +8.6% 1Y
Market cap
$3.40B
P/E
12.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$4.21B
Div. yield
–
Homebuilders Consumer Discretionary
5 wins
CCS Century Communities, Inc.
$57.12 -1.6% 1M -4.2% 1Y
Market cap
$1.63B
P/E
14.9x
Revenue (TTM)
$3.81B
Div. yield
0.02%
Homebuilders Consumer Discretionary
1 win

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Nvr leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Nvr 5, M 5, Century Communities 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionNVRMHOCCSLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $17.32B $3.40B $1.63B NVR
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 15.2x 12.3x 14.9x MHO
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 17.4x 11.7x 11.8x MHO
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months -9.9% -6.0% -8.2% MHO
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 12.0% 6.6% 2.9% NVR
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 26.5% — -50.1% NVR
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -0.2x — -0.6x CCS
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.02% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -10.9% +8.6% -4.2% MHO
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +4.6%/yr +18.3%/yr -3.9%/yr MHO
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 29.5% 34.6% 43.2% NVR
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 70/100 55/100 37/100 NVR

Percentile Scorecard

NVRMHOCCS

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisNVRMHOCCS
Valuation 35 #16 of 24 61 #10 of 24 22 #19 of 24
Growth 59 #10 of 23 32 #16 of 23 55 #11 of 23
Profitability 90 #3 of 21 30 #15 of 21 5 #20 of 21
Financial Health 67 #7 of 19 83 #4 of 19 28 #14 of 19
Shareholder Returns 100 #1 of 20 68 #7 of 20 74 #6 of 20
Overall 70 55 37
  • NVR ranked among 24 companies in Homebuilding
  • MHO ranked among 24 companies in Homebuilding
  • CCS ranked among 24 companies in Homebuilding

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodNVRMHOCCSSPY
1 month +6.7%+4.4%-1.6% -1.0%
3 months -0.1%-8.4%-19.9% -0.4%
6 months +4.4%+4.6%+5.3% +4.5%
Year to date -12.7%+7.7%-3.8% +12.4%
1 year -10.9%+8.6%-4.2% +13.6%
3 years +8.1%+45.3%-18.2% +76.4%
3 years, per year +2.6%+13.3%-6.5% +20.8%
5 years +25.1%+131.5%-17.9% +63.7%
5 years, per year +4.6%+18.3%-3.9% +10.4%
10 years +323.7%+543.9%+187.8% +267.7%
10 years, per year +15.5%+20.5%+11.1% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureNVRMHOCCSSPY
Volatility, 1Y 29.5%34.6%43.2% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 28.7%31.7%38.7% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.510.801.03 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.370.25-0.10 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -43.9%-44.7%-54.7% -25.4%
From 52-week high -21.4%-15.5%-23.7% -1.6%
52-week high $8,097.25$163.00$74.84 $779.14
52-week low $5,563.62$114.03$48.41 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleNVRMHOCCS
P/E now vs peer median 15.1xmedian 14.5x 12.6xmedian 14.5x 15.0xmedian 14.5x
P/S now vs peer median 1.8xmedian 0.7x 0.8xmedian 0.7x 0.4xmedian 0.7x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 10.9xmedian 11.1x —median 11.1x -1.2xmedian 11.1x
P/FCF now vs peer median 16.2xmedian 17.8x 25.2xmedian 17.8x -18.6xmedian 17.8x
P/B now vs peer median 5.0xmedian 1.1x 1.1xmedian 1.1x 0.6xmedian 1.1x
PEG now vs peer median -3.33median 3.95 -0.88median 3.95 -0.72median 3.95

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsNVRMHOCCS
Revenue $9.53B $4.21B $3.81B
Gross profit $2.10B – -$2.38B
Operating income $1.50B – -$2.87B
Net income $1.14B $277.42M $109.13M
Free cash flow $1.05B $137.09M -$86.70M
EPS (diluted) $405.26 $10.69 $3.81
Cash & equivalents $1.14B $620.60M $86.09M
Total debt $908.16M $230.42M $1.81B
Shares (diluted) 2.82M 25.95M 28.65M
Enterprise value $10.60B $589.53M $1.26B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricNVRMHOCCS
P/E 15.1x 12.6x 15.0x
P/FCF 16.2x 25.2x -18.6x
P/Operating cash flow 15.9x 22.9x -28.5x
P/S 1.8x 0.8x 0.4x
P/B 5.0x 1.1x 0.6x
P/Tangible book 5.0x 1.1x 0.6x
EV/EBITDA 10.9x – -1.2x
EV/EBIT 11.1x – -1.2x
EV/Revenue 1.8x 0.7x 0.9x
EV/FCF 16.0x 22.3x -38.6x
EV/Operating cash flow 15.7x 20.3x -58.9x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -3.33 -0.88 -0.72

Growth

14 metrics
MetricNVRMHOCCS
Revenue growth (1Y) -9.9% -6.0% -8.2%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -1.6% -0.6% 1.3%
Gross profit growth (1Y) -18.4% – 5.0%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -6.7% – -4.5%
Operating income growth (1Y) -22.9% – 4.6%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -8.1% – -4.6%
Net income growth (1Y) -24.9% -41.3% -49.1%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -10.9% -17.3% -23.9%
EPS growth (1Y) -18.0% -38.5% -46.7%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -4.5% -14.3% -20.8%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -13.9% -39.9% -123.4%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -15.5% -40.0% -28.8%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -13.4% -43.6% -140.8%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -15.7% -41.5% -30.4%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricNVRMHOCCS
Gross margin 22.0% – -62.3%
EBITDA margin 16.0% – -74.8%
Operating margin 15.8% – -75.4%
Pretax margin 15.5% – 3.8%
Net margin 12.0% 6.6% 2.9%
FCF margin 11.0% 3.3% -2.3%
Operating cash flow margin 11.2% 3.6% -1.5%
Return on equity 32.9% – 4.3%
Return on assets 20.5% – 2.3%
Return on invested capital 26.5% – -50.1%
Return on capital employed – – –
Asset turnover 1.7x 0.9x 0.8x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 0.9x 0.5x -0.5x
Stock comp / revenue 0.7% 0.4% 0.4%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricNVRMHOCCS
Debt / assets 16.6% 4.7% 37.8%
Debt / equity 0.3x 0.1x 0.7x
Net debt / EBITDA -0.2x – -0.6x
Debt / FCF 0.9x 1.7x -20.9x
Liabilities / assets 38.0% 33.1% 46.5%
Equity / assets 62.0% 66.9% 53.5%
Interest coverage 52.6x – –
Current ratio – – –
Quick ratio – – –
Cash ratio – – –
Altman Z-score – – –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricNVRMHOCCS
Dividend yield – – 2.2%
Net buyback yield 9.9% 5.6% 5.6%
Shareholder yield 9.9% 5.6% 7.8%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – 32.9%
Payout ratio (FCF) – – -41.5%
Dividend growth (1Y) – – 4.4%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – 8.1%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusNVRMHOCCS
Forward P/E 17.4xFY2026 11.7xFY2026 11.8xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $366.66FY2026 $11.78FY2026 $4.86FY2026
EPS growth, next FY -16.0%FY2026 -28.1%FY2026 -18.9%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +3.5% +10.4% -4.7%
Revenue, next fiscal year $9.90BFY2026 $4.07BFY2026 $4.02BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -4.0%FY2026 -7.9%FY2026 -2.5%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after -6.6% +4.7% -8.4%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersNVRMHOCCS
Held by institutions 88.3% 96.2% 91.9%
Institutions holding 685 354 264
Change in shares held, QoQ +3.2% +1.6% +1.3%
Institutions buying 328 191 118
Institutions selling 238 120 109
Buyers to sellers 1.38 1.59 1.08

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

NVRMHOCCS
NVR 1.00 0.71 0.66
MHO 0.71 1.00 0.80
CCS 0.66 0.80 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, NVR, MHO and CCS?

Nvr (NVR) is the largest by market capitalisation: Nvr (NVR) $17.32B, M (MHO) $3.40B, Century Communities (CCS) $1.63B.

Which stock is cheaper, NVR, MHO and CCS?

M (MHO) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Nvr (NVR) 15.2x, M (MHO) 12.3x, Century Communities (CCS) 14.9x). On next year's consensus earnings, M (MHO) is cheapest (Nvr (NVR) 17.4x, M (MHO) 11.7x, Century Communities (CCS) 11.8x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

M (MHO) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Nvr (NVR) -9.9%, M (MHO) -6.0%, Century Communities (CCS) -8.2%.

Which company is more profitable?

Nvr (NVR) has the highest net margin (Nvr (NVR) 12.0%, M (MHO) 6.6%, Century Communities (CCS) 2.9%). On return on invested capital, Nvr (NVR) leads (Nvr (NVR) 26.5%, Century Communities (CCS) -50.1%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year M (MHO) returned the most: Nvr (NVR) -10.9%, M (MHO) +8.6%, Century Communities (CCS) -4.2%. Over five years, M (MHO) compounded fastest (Nvr (NVR) +4.6%/yr, M (MHO) +18.3%/yr, Century Communities (CCS) -3.9%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Nvr (NVR) 0.00%, M (MHO) 0.00%, Century Communities (CCS) 0.02%. Nvr (NVR) and M (MHO) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Nvr (NVR) has been the steadiest (Nvr (NVR) 29.5%, M (MHO) 34.6%, Century Communities (CCS) 43.2%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, NVR, MHO and CCS?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Nvr (NVR) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.