NVMI vs KLAC vs LRCX Stock Comparison

Nova, Kla and Lam Research Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (CAMT) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
NVMI Nova Ltd.
$280.30 -28.9% 1M -18.1% 1Y
Market cap
$9.42B
P/E
31.5x
Revenue (TTM)
$1.00B
Div. yield
–
Semiconductor Equipment Technology
1 win
KLAC Kla Corp
$129.80 -34.3% 1M +5.8% 1Y
Market cap
$179.50B
P/E
34.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$14.51B
Div. yield
0.01%
Semiconductor Equipment Technology
2 wins
LRCX Lam Research Corp
$185.20 -44.5% 1M +12.2% 1Y
Market cap
$249.95B
P/E
29.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$26.13B
Div. yield
–
Semiconductor Equipment Technology
8 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Lam Research leads on 8 of the 12 questions below (Lam Research 8, Kla 2, Nova 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionNVMIKLACLRCXLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $9.42B $179.50B $249.95B LRCX
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 31.5x 34.1x 29.6x LRCX
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 24.8x 22.9x 18.4x LRCX
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +17.4% +15.8% +33.4% LRCX
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 29.9% 36.2% 32.3% KLAC
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — 43.4% 49.6% LRCX
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — 0.6x -0.4x LRCX
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.01% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -18.1% +5.8% +12.2% LRCX
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +17.3%/yr +25.5%/yr +24.9%/yr KLAC
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 59.6% 63.7% 68.4% NVMI
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 61/100 60/100 69/100 LRCX

Percentile Scorecard

NVMIKLACLRCX

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisNVMIKLACLRCX
Valuation 59 #39 of 94 42 #55 of 94 54 #44 of 94
Growth 78 #21 of 92 51 #46 of 92 82 #17 of 92
Profitability 82 #17 of 90 97 #4 of 90 96 #5 of 90
Financial Health 57 #44 of 101 21 #80 of 101 46 #55 of 101
Shareholder Returns 30 #57 of 81 88 #11 of 81 68 #27 of 81
Overall 61 60 69
  • NVMI ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • KLAC ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • LRCX ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodNVMIKLACLRCXSPY
1 month -28.9%-34.3%-44.5% -5.9%
3 months -26.5%-32.8%-39.4% -4.6%
6 months -44.4%-26.4%-35.4% +0.2%
Year to date -14.6%+6.8%+8.2% +7.5%
1 year -18.1%+5.8%+12.2% +8.2%
3 years +181.5%+160.2%+189.8% +68.3%
3 years, per year +41.2%+37.6%+42.6% +19.0%
5 years +122.4%+211.5%+203.2% +56.5%
5 years, per year +17.3%+25.5%+24.9% +9.4%
10 years +2,169.6%+1,641.8%+1,849.5% +251.5%
10 years, per year +36.7%+33.1%+34.6% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureNVMIKLACLRCXSPY
Volatility, 1Y 59.6%63.7%68.4% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 67.4%69.6%70.6% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 2.652.783.29 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.300.090.18 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -53.7%-57.0%-57.3% -25.4%
From 52-week high -53.7%-57.0%-57.3% -5.9%
52-week high $605.65$301.71$433.33 $779.14
52-week low $275.78$109.71$139.59 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleNVMIKLACLRCX
P/E now vs peer median 28.2xmedian 35.6x 32.2xmedian 35.6x 27.4xmedian 35.6x
P/S now vs peer median 8.9xmedian 5.8x 11.7xmedian 5.8x 8.9xmedian 5.8x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 25.8xmedian 21.9x 26.3xmedian 21.9x 22.5xmedian 21.9x
P/FCF now vs peer median 26.1xmedian 30.7x 41.9xmedian 30.7x 35.4xmedian 30.7x
P/B now vs peer median 5.9xmedian 3.5x 25.9xmedian 3.5x 16.6xmedian 3.5x
PEG now vs peer median 0.96median 1.25 1.53median 1.25 0.88median 1.25

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsNVMIKLACLRCX
Revenue $1.00B $14.51B $26.13B
Gross profit $574.20M $8.92B $13.34B
Operating income $300.59M $6.19B $9.65B
Net income $299.05M $5.26B $8.45B
Free cash flow $340.86M $4.04B $6.54B
R&D $156.48M $1.57B $2.47B
EPS (diluted) $9.11 $4.01 $6.73
Cash & equivalents $188.16M $1.53B $7.44B
Total debt – $5.72B $3.74B
Shares (diluted) 32.80M 1.31B 1.26B
Enterprise value $6.81B $172.07B $226.00B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricNVMIKLACLRCX
P/E 28.2x 32.2x 27.4x
P/FCF 26.1x 41.9x 35.4x
P/Operating cash flow 27.9x 37.5x 30.5x
P/S 8.9x 11.7x 8.9x
P/B 5.9x 25.9x 16.6x
P/Tangible book 6.0x 26.8x 16.6x
EV/EBITDA 25.8x 26.3x 22.5x
EV/EBIT 27.4x 28.0x 23.6x
EV/Revenue 8.2x 11.9x 8.7x
EV/FCF 24.1x 42.9x 34.8x
EV/Operating cash flow 25.8x 38.4x 30.0x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.96 1.53 0.88

Growth

14 metrics
MetricNVMIKLACLRCX
Revenue growth (1Y) 17.4% 15.8% 33.4%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 23.2% 12.6% 18.2%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 17.9% 16.1% 38.1%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 23.9% 13.8% 23.4%
Operating income growth (1Y) 21.1% 18.2% 49.3%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 30.4% 17.8% 29.0%
Net income growth (1Y) 22.1% 24.1% 45.4%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 30.6% 19.2% 28.6%
EPS growth (1Y) 19.5% 25.3% 47.0%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 29.3% 21.0% 31.1%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 25.5% 6.2% 18.7%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 30.5% 8.4% 15.3%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 22.6% 4.1% 17.8%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 28.3% 7.9% 13.2%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricNVMIKLACLRCX
Gross margin 57.4% 61.5% 51.1%
EBITDA margin 31.9% 45.4% 38.7%
Operating margin 30.0% 42.6% 37.0%
Pretax margin 35.5% 42.2% 37.2%
Net margin 29.9% 36.2% 32.3%
FCF margin 34.1% 27.8% 25.0%
Operating cash flow margin 31.9% 31.1% 29.0%
Return on equity 20.1% 81.7% 64.1%
Return on assets 11.8% 28.9% 33.9%
Return on invested capital – 43.4% 49.6%
Return on capital employed 13.1% 45.4% 54.8%
Asset turnover 0.4x 0.8x 1.0x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.1x 0.9x 0.9x
Stock comp / revenue 2.7% 2.2% 1.5%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricNVMIKLACLRCX
Debt / assets – 31.1% 14.2%
Debt / equity – 0.9x 0.3x
Net debt / EBITDA – 0.6x -0.4x
Debt / FCF – 1.4x 0.6x
Liabilities / assets 41.3% 64.6% 47.2%
Equity / assets 58.7% 35.4% 52.8%
Interest coverage – 22.0x –
Current ratio 6.2x 2.8x 2.5x
Quick ratio 3.6x 1.0x 1.8x
Cash ratio 2.8x 0.3x 1.0x
Altman Z-score – 11.26 15.83

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricNVMIKLACLRCX
Dividend yield – 0.4% 0.6%
Net buyback yield -0.7% 1.5% 1.6%
Shareholder yield -0.7% 1.9% 2.2%
Payout ratio (earnings) – 21.1% –
Payout ratio (FCF) – 27.5% –
Dividend growth (1Y) – 15.7% –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – 15.2% –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusNVMIKLACLRCX
Forward P/E 24.8xFY2026 22.9xFY2027 18.4xFY2027
EPS, next fiscal year $11.30FY2026 $5.67FY2027 $10.09FY2027
EPS growth, next FY +31.1%FY2026 +50.8%FY2027 +73.4%FY2027
EPS growth, the year after +17.2% +16.6% +12.0%
Revenue, next fiscal year $1.15BFY2026 $19.18BFY2027 $32.92BFY2027
Revenue growth, next FY +30.3%FY2026 +41.2%FY2027 +41.7%FY2027
Revenue growth, the year after +23.9% +8.6% +24.6%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersNVMIKLACLRCX
Held by institutions 69.0% 91.0% 85.6%
Institutions holding 343 2,483 3,138
Change in shares held, QoQ -4.1% +4.2% +6.2%
Institutions buying 175 1,287 1,701
Institutions selling 129 985 1,164
Buyers to sellers 1.36 1.31 1.46

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

NVMIKLACLRCX
NVMI 1.00 0.84 0.83
KLAC 0.84 1.00 0.88
LRCX 0.83 0.88 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, NVMI, KLAC and LRCX?

Lam Research (LRCX) is the largest by market capitalisation: Nova (NVMI) $9.42B, Kla (KLAC) $179.50B, Lam Research (LRCX) $249.95B.

Which stock is cheaper, NVMI, KLAC and LRCX?

Lam Research (LRCX) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Nova (NVMI) 31.5x, Kla (KLAC) 34.1x, Lam Research (LRCX) 29.6x). On next year's consensus earnings, Lam Research (LRCX) is cheapest (Nova (NVMI) 24.8x, Kla (KLAC) 22.9x, Lam Research (LRCX) 18.4x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Lam Research (LRCX) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Nova (NVMI) +17.4%, Kla (KLAC) +15.8%, Lam Research (LRCX) +33.4%.

Which company is more profitable?

Kla (KLAC) has the highest net margin (Nova (NVMI) 29.9%, Kla (KLAC) 36.2%, Lam Research (LRCX) 32.3%). On return on invested capital, Lam Research (LRCX) leads (Kla (KLAC) 43.4%, Lam Research (LRCX) 49.6%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Lam Research (LRCX) returned the most: Nova (NVMI) -18.1%, Kla (KLAC) +5.8%, Lam Research (LRCX) +12.2%. Over five years, Kla (KLAC) compounded fastest (Nova (NVMI) +17.3%/yr, Kla (KLAC) +25.5%/yr, Lam Research (LRCX) +24.9%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Nova (NVMI) 0.00%, Kla (KLAC) 0.01%, Lam Research (LRCX) 0.00%. Nova (NVMI) and Lam Research (LRCX) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Nova (NVMI) has been the steadiest (Nova (NVMI) 59.6%, Kla (KLAC) 63.7%, Lam Research (LRCX) 68.4%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, NVMI, KLAC and LRCX?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Lam Research (LRCX) leads on 8. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.