NVDA vs SONY vs MRVL Stock Comparison

Nvidia, Sony and Marvell Technology Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (AVGO) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
NVDA Nvidia Corp
$202.06 -13.6% 1M -0.2% 1Y
Market cap
$4.87T
P/E
25.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$302.97B
Div. yield
0.26%
Semiconductor Design Technology
7 wins
SONY Sony Group Corp
$25.51 +7.1% 1M -8.5% 1Y
Market cap
$156.88B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$82.39B
Div. yield
0.31%
Gaming Hardware Technology
4 wins
MRVL Marvell Technology, Inc.
$171.41 -37.0% 1M +82.9% 1Y
Market cap
$150.31B
P/E
58.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$9.45B
Div. yield
0.14%
Semiconductor Design Technology
1 win

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Nvidia leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Nvidia 7, Sony 4, Marvell Technology 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionNVDASONYMRVLLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $4.87T $156.88B $150.31B NVDA
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 25.3x -29.8x 58.3x NVDA
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 23.1x 19.3x 41.6x SONY
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +83.4% +2.1% +30.6% NVDA
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 63.7% -6.2% 27.9% NVDA
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 71.1% 12.2% 5.8% NVDA
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -0.2x -0.3x 0.4x SONY
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.26% 0.31% 0.14% SONY
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -0.2% -8.5% +82.9% MRVL
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +50.1%/yr +0.7%/yr +19.9%/yr NVDA
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 37.6% 29.3% 82.2% SONY
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 73/100 55/100 51/100 NVDA

Percentile Scorecard

NVDASONYMRVL

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisNVDASONYMRVL
Valuation 56 #42 of 94 80 #23 of 112 38 #59 of 94
Growth 97 #4 of 92 21 #86 of 108 90 #10 of 92
Profitability 99 #2 of 90 62 #40 of 104 61 #36 of 90
Financial Health 65 #36 of 101 49 #60 of 116 43 #58 of 101
Shareholder Returns 49 #38 of 74 62 #31 of 80 25 #56 of 74
Overall 73 55 51
  • NVDA ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • SONY ranked among 121 companies in Computer Hardware
  • MRVL ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodNVDASONYMRVLSPY
1 month -13.6%+7.1%-37.0% -2.3%
3 months -2.2%+12.7%-11.5% -0.7%
6 months +1.8%+29.9%+4.7% +4.8%
Year to date +8.3%-0.4%+101.7% +10.3%
1 year -0.2%-8.5%+82.9% +10.3%
3 years +349.0%+45.9%+233.7% +73.0%
3 years, per year +65.0%+13.4%+49.5% +20.1%
5 years +659.7%+3.6%+147.5% +61.9%
5 years, per year +50.1%+0.7%+19.9% +10.1%
10 years +11,654.5%+306.9%+1,224.7% +258.6%
10 years, per year +61.1%+15.1%+29.5% +13.6%

Risk

MeasureNVDASONYMRVLSPY
Volatility, 1Y 37.6%29.3%82.2% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 36.8%27.3%81.7% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.940.593.38 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.01-0.291.01 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -66.4%-50.9%-62.1% -25.4%
From 52-week high -15.5%-15.7%-45.8% -3.5%
52-week high $239.24$30.26$316.43 $779.14
52-week low $165.17$19.32$73.73 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleNVDASONYMRVL
P/E now vs peer median 25.3xmedian 41.3x -29.8xmedian 29.9x 58.3xmedian 41.3x
P/S now vs peer median 16.1xmedian 6.6x 1.9xmedian 2.8x 15.9xmedian 6.6x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 24.0xmedian 26.2x 8.5xmedian 18.5x 53.6xmedian 26.2x
P/FCF now vs peer median 38.3xmedian 37.7x 14.5xmedian 28.0x 86.9xmedian 37.7x
P/B now vs peer median 21.3xmedian 4.3x 2.9xmedian 2.8x 8.1xmedian 4.3x
PEG now vs peer median 0.15median 1.81 0.74median 1.00 0.56median 1.81

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsNVDASONYMRVL
Revenue $302.97B $82.39B $9.45B
Gross profit $226.24B $26.19B $4.93B
Operating income $197.58B $10.29B $1.56B
Net income $192.88B -$5.01B $2.64B
Free cash flow $127.01B $10.78B $1.73B
R&D $23.59B – $2.44B
EPS (diluted) $7.94 $-0.85 $2.87
Cash & equivalents $22.44B $13.40B $3.93B
Total debt $33.37B $7.44B $4.96B
Shares (diluted) 24.29B 6.01B 921.20M
Enterprise value $4.64T $96.65B $137.18B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricNVDASONYMRVL
P/E 25.3x -29.8x 58.3x
P/FCF 38.3x 14.5x 86.9x
P/Operating cash flow 36.2x 11.6x 68.3x
P/S 16.1x 1.9x 15.9x
P/B 21.3x 2.9x 8.1x
P/Tangible book 21.5x 3.1x 9.3x
EV/EBITDA 24.0x 8.5x 53.6x
EV/EBIT 24.5x 14.6x 96.9x
EV/Revenue 16.0x 1.8x 16.0x
EV/FCF 38.1x 14.0x 87.5x
EV/Operating cash flow 36.0x 11.1x 68.8x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.15 0.74 0.56

Growth

14 metrics
MetricNVDASONYMRVL
Revenue growth (1Y) 83.4% 2.1% 30.6%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 110.1% -1.2% 18.9%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 96.0% 9.0% 52.8%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 120.4% -5.8% 25.0%
Operating income growth (1Y) 105.9% 12.4% 1,577%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 163.5% 6.1% 100.2%
Net income growth (1Y) 122.7% -168.9% 2,653%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 165.3% -40.0% 107.8%
EPS growth (1Y) 125.0% -167.4% 2,512%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 167.9% -40.2% 104.2%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 74.4% -18.9% 19.3%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 124.3% 28.4% 26.6%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 76.3% -11.4% 12.8%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 130.9% 82.7% 30.6%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricNVDASONYMRVL
Gross margin 74.7% 31.8% 52.2%
EBITDA margin 66.4% 21.6% 29.9%
Operating margin 65.2% 12.5% 16.5%
Pretax margin 75.8% 12.2% 32.4%
Net margin 63.7% -6.2% 27.9%
FCF margin 41.9% 13.1% 18.3%
Operating cash flow margin 44.3% 16.4% 23.3%
Return on equity 90.9% -9.5% 14.4%
Return on assets 66.5% -5.1% 9.7%
Return on invested capital 71.1% 12.2% 5.8%
Return on capital employed 80.0% 15.1% 6.3%
Asset turnover 1.0x 0.8x 0.3x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 0.7x -2.7x 0.8x
Stock comp / revenue 2.4% – 8.8%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricNVDASONYMRVL
Debt / assets 10.4% 7.5% 18.0%
Debt / equity 0.1x 0.1x 0.3x
Net debt / EBITDA -0.2x -0.3x 0.4x
Debt / FCF 0.3x 0.7x 2.9x
Liabilities / assets 28.5% 45.3% 32.7%
Equity / assets 71.5% 54.7% 67.3%
Interest coverage – 12.2x 7.2x
Current ratio 4.6x 1.2x 3.2x
Quick ratio 3.0x 0.4x 2.5x
Cash ratio 1.5x 0.4x 1.6x
Altman Z-score 36.52 3.85 10.84

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricNVDASONYMRVL
Dividend yield 0.3% 0.3% 0.1%
Net buyback yield 1.1% 2.0% -0.1%
Shareholder yield 1.4% 2.3% 0.0%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusNVDASONYMRVL
Forward P/E 23.1xFY2026 19.3xFY2026 41.6xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $8.76FY2026 $1.32FY2026 $4.12FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +83.6%FY2026 +20.0%FY2026 +45.1%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +91.8% +6.8% +83.5%
Revenue, next fiscal year $383.27BFY2026 $84.17BFY2026 $11.42BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +77.5%FY2026 +5.6%FY2026 +39.5%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +85.7% +0.3% +80.2%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersNVDASONYMRVL
Held by institutions 69.0% 7.9% 78.7%
Institutions holding 5,927 741 2,218
Change in shares held, QoQ +4.0% +2.1% +0.1%
Institutions buying 3,281 335 1,432
Institutions selling 2,315 268 648
Buyers to sellers 1.42 1.25 2.21

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

NVDASONYMRVL
NVDA 1.00 0.03 0.42
SONY 0.03 1.00 0.03
MRVL 0.42 0.03 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, NVDA, SONY and MRVL?

Nvidia (NVDA) is the largest by market capitalisation: Nvidia (NVDA) $4.87T, Sony (SONY) $156.88B, Marvell Technology (MRVL) $150.31B.

Which stock is cheaper, NVDA, SONY and MRVL?

Nvidia (NVDA) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Nvidia (NVDA) 25.3x, Sony (SONY) -29.8x, Marvell Technology (MRVL) 58.3x). On next year's consensus earnings, Sony (SONY) is cheapest (Nvidia (NVDA) 23.1x, Sony (SONY) 19.3x, Marvell Technology (MRVL) 41.6x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Nvidia (NVDA) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Nvidia (NVDA) +83.4%, Sony (SONY) +2.1%, Marvell Technology (MRVL) +30.6%.

Which company is more profitable?

Nvidia (NVDA) has the highest net margin (Nvidia (NVDA) 63.7%, Sony (SONY) -6.2%, Marvell Technology (MRVL) 27.9%). On return on invested capital, Nvidia (NVDA) leads (Nvidia (NVDA) 71.1%, Sony (SONY) 12.2%, Marvell Technology (MRVL) 5.8%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Marvell Technology (MRVL) returned the most: Nvidia (NVDA) -0.2%, Sony (SONY) -8.5%, Marvell Technology (MRVL) +82.9%. Over five years, Nvidia (NVDA) compounded fastest (Nvidia (NVDA) +50.1%/yr, Sony (SONY) +0.7%/yr, Marvell Technology (MRVL) +19.9%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Sony (SONY) has the highest dividend yield: Nvidia (NVDA) 0.26%, Sony (SONY) 0.31%, Marvell Technology (MRVL) 0.14%.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Sony (SONY) has been the steadiest (Nvidia (NVDA) 37.6%, Sony (SONY) 29.3%, Marvell Technology (MRVL) 82.2%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, NVDA, SONY and MRVL?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Nvidia (NVDA) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.