NSSC vs SNTL vs RSKIA Stock Comparison

Napco Security Technologies, Sentinel Holdings and George Risk Industries Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (BCO) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
SNTL Sentinel Holdings Ltd.
$1.89 +2.7% 1M -68.2% 1Y
Market cap
$18.31M
P/E
1.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$4.58M
Div. yield
–
Security Services Industrials
3 wins

Head to Head

9 decided of 12

George Risk Industries leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (George Risk Industries 5, Sentinel Holdings 3, Napco Security Technologies 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionNSSCSNTLRSKIALeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $1.15B $18.31M $102.66M NSSC
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 26.6x 1.3x 10.5x SNTL
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 19.9x — — –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +11.4% +250.7% +13.9% SNTL
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 21.3% 311.9% 37.9% SNTL
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — — — –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — -0.1x — –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 1.90% — 5.95% RSKIA
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -27.3% -68.2% +24.6% RSKIA
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +7.0%/yr -1.1%/yr +9.6%/yr RSKIA
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 45.4% 138.6% 24.7% RSKIA
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 67/100 46/100 88/100 RSKIA

Percentile Scorecard

NSSCSNTLRSKIA

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisNSSCSNTLRSKIA
Valuation 38 #70 of 113 73 #31 of 113 82 #21 of 113
Growth 81 #19 of 97 97 #4 of 97 90 #11 of 97
Profitability 100 #1 of 93 46 #51 of 93 86 #14 of 93
Financial Health 96 #6 of 126 12 #111 of 126 98 #3 of 126
Shareholder Returns 20 #54 of 67 2 #66 of 67 85 #11 of 67
Overall 67 46 88
  • NSSC ranked among 131 companies in Business Services
  • SNTL ranked among 131 companies in Business Services
  • RSKIA ranked among 131 companies in Business Services

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodNSSCSNTLRSKIASPY
1 month -11.3%+2.7%-4.1% -2.3%
3 months -15.7%-52.2%-0.5% -0.7%
6 months -19.0%-65.0%+14.9% +4.8%
Year to date -23.0%-69.4%+21.7% +10.3%
1 year -27.3%-68.2%+24.6% +10.3%
3 years +70.8%-68.5%+72.8% +73.0%
3 years, per year +19.5%-32.0%+20.0% +20.1%
5 years +40.2%-5.5%+57.8% +61.9%
5 years, per year +7.0%-1.1%+9.6% +10.1%
10 years +810.6%+1,475.0%+187.7% +258.6%
10 years, per year +24.7%+31.7%+11.1% +13.6%

Risk

MeasureNSSCSNTLRSKIASPY
Volatility, 1Y 45.4%138.6%24.7% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 51.5%166.0%30.0% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.28-0.490.03 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.60-0.491.00 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -65.8%-80.5%-39.0% -25.4%
From 52-week high -32.0%-70.2%-7.7% -3.5%
52-week high $47.23$6.35$22.75 $779.14
52-week low $32.10$1.27$16.34 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleNSSCSNTLRSKIA
P/E now vs peer median 26.6xmedian 21.8x 1.3xmedian 21.8x 10.5xmedian 21.8x
P/S now vs peer median 5.7xmedian 0.9x 4.0xmedian 0.9x 4.0xmedian 0.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 21.1xmedian 12.3x -4.5xmedian 12.3x 7.0xmedian 12.3x
P/FCF now vs peer median 19.4xmedian 14.2x 8.4xmedian 14.2x 24.3xmedian 14.2x
P/B now vs peer median 6.0xmedian 2.4x -5.1xmedian 2.4x 1.6xmedian 2.4x
PEG now vs peer median 1.49median 1.00 0.01median 1.00 0.60median 1.00

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsNSSCSNTLRSKIA
Revenue $202.32M $4.58M $25.81M
Gross profit $119.79M $340.92K $12.15M
Operating income $45.64M -$4.61M $7.06M
Net income $43.03M -$881.22K $9.79M
Free cash flow $59.23M $2.17M $4.22M
R&D $13.79M – –
EPS (diluted) $1.20 $1.47 $1.99
Cash & equivalents $126.93M $146.09K $6.84M
Total debt – $558.11K –
Shares (diluted) 35.89M 9.69M 4.91M
Enterprise value $664.51M $16.98M -$85.62M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricNSSCSNTLRSKIA
P/E 26.6x 1.3x 10.5x
P/FCF 19.4x 8.4x 24.3x
P/Operating cash flow 18.8x 7.9x 22.9x
P/S 5.7x 4.0x 4.0x
P/B 6.0x -5.1x 1.6x
P/Tangible book 6.1x -4.1x 1.6x
EV/EBITDA 21.1x -4.5x 7.0x
EV/EBIT 22.1x -4.1x 7.4x
EV/Revenue 5.0x 4.1x 2.0x
EV/FCF 17.1x 8.6x 12.4x
EV/Operating cash flow 16.5x 8.1x 11.7x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 1.49 0.01 0.60

Growth

14 metrics
MetricNSSCSNTLRSKIA
Revenue growth (1Y) 11.4% 250.7% 13.9%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 6.0% -19.0% 9.8%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 18.6% 156.9% 10.6%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 17.8% -38.0% 10.2%
Operating income growth (1Y) -1.3% 43.4% 12.6%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 14.6% 2.3% 13.9%
Net income growth (1Y) -0.9% 90.2% 19.1%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 16.6% 22.2% 17.2%
EPS growth (1Y) 0.8% 322.4% 19.2%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 17.8% 104.3% 17.5%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 14.2% 328.9% 7.8%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 35.3% 245.0% 29.7%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 15.2% 312.6% 13.2%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 39.7% 237.5% 45.3%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricNSSCSNTLRSKIA
Gross margin 59.2% 7.4% 47.1%
EBITDA margin 23.6% -91.9% 29.0%
Operating margin 22.6% -100.8% 27.4%
Pretax margin 24.6% -18.1% 50.9%
Net margin 21.3% 311.9% 37.9%
FCF margin 29.3% 47.4% 16.4%
Operating cash flow margin 30.2% 50.6% 17.3%
Return on equity 23.3% – 15.2%
Return on assets 18.7% -40.8% 13.4%
Return on invested capital – – –
Return on capital employed 24.3% – 10.4%
Asset turnover 0.9x 2.1x 0.4x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.4x -2.6x 0.5x
Stock comp / revenue 0.5% – –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricNSSCSNTLRSKIA
Debt / assets – 27.8% –
Debt / equity – -0.2x –
Net debt / EBITDA – -0.1x –
Debt / FCF – 0.3x –
Liabilities / assets 20.0% 279.9% 11.9%
Equity / assets 80.0% -179.9% 88.1%
Interest coverage – -9.2x –
Current ratio 4.9x 0.2x 14.6x
Quick ratio 4.1x 0.2x 11.2x
Cash ratio 3.2x 0.0x 10.3x
Altman Z-score 18.06 -23.49 10.02

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricNSSCSNTLRSKIA
Dividend yield 1.9% – 6.0%
Net buyback yield -0.1% -11.1% –
Shareholder yield 1.8% -11.1% 6.0%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusNSSCSNTLRSKIA
Forward P/E 19.9xFY2027 – –
EPS, next fiscal year $1.61FY2027 – –
EPS growth, next FY +0.6%FY2027 – –
EPS growth, the year after +19.3% – –
Revenue, next fiscal year $208.17MFY2027 – –
Revenue growth, next FY +2.9%FY2027 – –
Revenue growth, the year after +9.1% – –

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersNSSCSNTLRSKIA
Held by institutions 100.0% – –
Institutions holding 261 – –
Change in shares held, QoQ +4.2% – –
Institutions buying 138 – –
Institutions selling 89 – –
Buyers to sellers 1.55 – –

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

NSSCSNTLRSKIA
NSSC 1.00 0.03 0.03
SNTL 0.03 1.00 -0.11
RSKIA 0.03 -0.11 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, NSSC, SNTL and RSKIA?

Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) is the largest by market capitalisation: Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) $1.15B, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) $18.31M, George Risk Industries (RSKIA) $102.66M.

Which stock is cheaper, NSSC, SNTL and RSKIA?

Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) 26.6x, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) 1.3x, George Risk Industries (RSKIA) 10.5x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) +11.4%, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) +250.7%, George Risk Industries (RSKIA) +13.9%.

Which company is more profitable?

Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) has the highest net margin (Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) 21.3%, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) 311.9%, George Risk Industries (RSKIA) 37.9%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year George Risk Industries (RSKIA) returned the most: Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) -27.3%, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) -68.2%, George Risk Industries (RSKIA) +24.6%. Over five years, George Risk Industries (RSKIA) compounded fastest (Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) +7.0%/yr, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) -1.1%/yr, George Risk Industries (RSKIA) +9.6%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

George Risk Industries (RSKIA) has the highest dividend yield: Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) 1.90%, George Risk Industries (RSKIA) 5.95%. Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, George Risk Industries (RSKIA) has been the steadiest (Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) 45.4%, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) 138.6%, George Risk Industries (RSKIA) 24.7%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, NSSC, SNTL and RSKIA?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, George Risk Industries (RSKIA) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.