NSSC vs SNTL vs JCI Stock Comparison

Napco Security Technologies, Sentinel Holdings and Johnson Controls International Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (ADT) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
SNTL Sentinel Holdings Ltd.
$1.89 +48.8% 1M -68.0% 1Y
Market cap
$15.89M
P/E
1.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$4.58M
Div. yield
–
Security Services Industrials
4 wins

Head to Head

10 decided of 12

Johnson Controls International leads on 4 of the 12 questions below (Johnson Controls International 4, Sentinel Holdings 4, Napco Security Technologies 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionNSSCSNTLJCILeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $1.08B $15.89M $81.95B JCI
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 24.7x 1.1x 22.9x SNTL
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 20.0x — 20.1x NSSC
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +8.7% +250.7% +6.8% SNTL
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 21.6% 311.9% 14.3% SNTL
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — — 10.5% –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — -0.1x 2.3x SNTL
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.01% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -32.4% -68.0% +8.7% JCI
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +4.6%/yr -1.1%/yr +12.0%/yr JCI
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 45.1% 138.6% 32.7% JCI
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 63/100 46/100 48/100 NSSC

Percentile Scorecard

NSSCSNTLJCI

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisNSSCSNTLJCI
Valuation 37 #72 of 114 74 #30 of 114 20 #45 of 56
Growth 60 #40 of 98 97 #4 of 98 85 #9 of 54
Profitability 98 #3 of 95 46 #52 of 95 64 #20 of 53
Financial Health 97 #5 of 126 12 #111 of 126 26 #43 of 58
Shareholder Returns 21 #56 of 71 1 #70 of 71 46 #23 of 42
Overall 63 46 48
  • NSSC ranked among 131 companies in Business Services
  • SNTL ranked among 131 companies in Business Services
  • JCI ranked among 58 companies in Construction Products

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodNSSCSNTLJCISPY
1 month -18.1%+48.8%-17.3% -5.9%
3 months -26.7%-45.7%-15.0% -4.6%
6 months -27.9%-63.6%-5.7% +0.2%
Year to date -28.1%-69.4%+9.7% +7.5%
1 year -32.4%-68.0%+8.7% +8.2%
3 years +31.2%-68.5%+156.8% +68.3%
3 years, per year +9.5%-32.0%+37.0% +19.0%
5 years +25.0%-5.5%+76.0% +56.5%
5 years, per year +4.6%-1.1%+12.0% +9.4%
10 years +750.8%+1,475.0%+221.4% +251.5%
10 years, per year +23.9%+31.7%+12.4% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureNSSCSNTLJCISPY
Volatility, 1Y 45.1%138.6%32.7% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 51.5%166.8%36.4% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.26-0.481.17 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.72-0.490.27 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -65.8%-80.5%-43.1% -25.4%
From 52-week high -36.5%-70.2%-17.3% -5.9%
52-week high $47.23$6.35$158.77 $779.14
52-week low $29.99$1.27$110.85 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleNSSCSNTLJCI
P/E now vs peer median 24.5xmedian 21.1x 1.3xmedian 21.1x 22.3xmedian 21.0x
P/S now vs peer median 5.3xmedian 0.9x 4.0xmedian 0.9x 3.2xmedian 1.7x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 19.4xmedian 11.7x -4.5xmedian 11.7x 23.5xmedian 13.3x
P/FCF now vs peer median 21.4xmedian 15.3x 8.4xmedian 15.3x 25.1xmedian 16.1x
P/B now vs peer median 5.4xmedian 2.3x -5.1xmedian 2.3x 5.9xmedian 2.8x
PEG now vs peer median 2.57median 0.88 0.01median 0.88 0.89median 0.89

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsNSSCSNTLJCI
Revenue $203.13M $4.58M $25.00B
Gross profit $121.30M $340.92K $9.16B
Operating income $46.11M -$4.61M $2.99B
Net income $43.87M -$881.22K $3.58B
Free cash flow $50.10M $2.17M $3.17B
R&D $14.60M – –
EPS (diluted) $1.22 $1.47 $5.87
Cash & equivalents $123.88M $146.09K $641.00M
Total debt – $558.11K $9.48B
Shares (diluted) 35.88M 9.69M 610.00M
Enterprise value $571.26M $14.94M $79.68B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricNSSCSNTLJCI
P/E 24.5x 1.3x 22.3x
P/FCF 21.4x 8.4x 25.1x
P/Operating cash flow 20.5x 7.9x 22.5x
P/S 5.3x 4.0x 3.2x
P/B 5.4x -5.1x 5.9x
P/Tangible book 5.5x -4.1x 8.0x
EV/EBITDA 19.4x -4.5x 23.5x
EV/EBIT 20.3x -4.1x 29.6x
EV/Revenue 4.6x 4.1x 3.5x
EV/FCF 18.7x 8.6x 27.9x
EV/Operating cash flow 18.0x 8.1x 25.0x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 2.57 0.01 0.89

Growth

14 metrics
MetricNSSCSNTLJCI
Revenue growth (1Y) 8.7% 250.7% 6.8%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 5.7% -19.0% 4.4%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 16.3% 156.9% 7.7%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 14.4% -38.0% 5.5%
Operating income growth (1Y) -4.0% 43.4% 14.1%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 6.4% 2.3% 27.4%
Net income growth (1Y) -1.2% 90.2% 60.4%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 8.3% 22.2% 20.0%
EPS growth (1Y) -1.2% 322.4% 72.9%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 9.5% 104.3% 25.0%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -1.7% 328.9% 20.5%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 11.3% 245.0% 41.2%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -2.7% 312.6% 29.8%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 12.7% 237.5% 56.0%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricNSSCSNTLJCI
Gross margin 59.7% 7.4% 36.7%
EBITDA margin 23.8% -91.9% 15.1%
Operating margin 22.7% -100.8% 12.0%
Pretax margin 24.9% -18.1% 10.9%
Net margin 21.6% 311.9% 14.3%
FCF margin 24.7% 47.4% 12.7%
Operating cash flow margin 25.7% 50.6% 14.2%
Return on equity 22.5% – 27.0%
Return on assets 18.7% -40.8% 9.5%
Return on invested capital – – 10.5%
Return on capital employed 22.3% – 11.0%
Asset turnover 0.9x 2.1x 0.6x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.2x -2.6x 1.0x
Stock comp / revenue 0.5% – 0.5%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricNSSCSNTLJCI
Debt / assets – 27.8% 24.4%
Debt / equity – -0.2x 0.7x
Net debt / EBITDA – -0.1x 2.3x
Debt / FCF – 0.3x 3.0x
Liabilities / assets 14.4% 279.9% 65.1%
Equity / assets 85.6% -179.9% 34.9%
Interest coverage – -9.2x –
Current ratio 7.2x 0.2x 1.0x
Quick ratio 5.8x 0.2x 0.9x
Cash ratio 4.8x 0.0x 0.1x
Altman Z-score 23.16 -23.49 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricNSSCSNTLJCI
Dividend yield 2.0% – 1.2%
Net buyback yield -0.1% -11.1% 7.4%
Shareholder yield 2.0% -11.1% 8.6%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – 27.3%
Payout ratio (FCF) – – 30.8%
Dividend growth (1Y) – – -0.3%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – 0.2%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusNSSCSNTLJCI
Forward P/E 20.0xFY2027 – 20.1xFY2027
EPS, next fiscal year $1.50FY2027 – $6.54FY2027
EPS growth, next FY -6.3%FY2027 – +26.7%FY2027
EPS growth, the year after +22.7% – +9.5%
Revenue, next fiscal year $204.22MFY2027 – $29.02BFY2027
Revenue growth, next FY +0.9%FY2027 – +13.1%FY2027
Revenue growth, the year after +8.6% – +8.2%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersNSSCSNTLJCI
Held by institutions 100.0% – 89.5%
Institutions holding 261 – 1,600
Change in shares held, QoQ +4.2% – -1.1%
Institutions buying 138 – 791
Institutions selling 89 – 559
Buyers to sellers 1.55 – 1.42

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

NSSCSNTLJCI
NSSC 1.00 0.04 0.29
SNTL 0.04 1.00 -0.11
JCI 0.29 -0.11 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, NSSC, SNTL and JCI?

Johnson Controls International (JCI) is the largest by market capitalisation: Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) $1.08B, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) $15.89M, Johnson Controls International (JCI) $81.95B.

Which stock is cheaper, NSSC, SNTL and JCI?

Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) 24.7x, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) 1.1x, Johnson Controls International (JCI) 22.9x). On next year's consensus earnings, Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) is cheapest (Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) 20.0x, Johnson Controls International (JCI) 20.1x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) +8.7%, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) +250.7%, Johnson Controls International (JCI) +6.8%.

Which company is more profitable?

Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) has the highest net margin (Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) 21.6%, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) 311.9%, Johnson Controls International (JCI) 14.3%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Johnson Controls International (JCI) returned the most: Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) -32.4%, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) -68.0%, Johnson Controls International (JCI) +8.7%. Over five years, Johnson Controls International (JCI) compounded fastest (Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) +4.6%/yr, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) -1.1%/yr, Johnson Controls International (JCI) +12.0%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) 0.00%, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) 0.00%, Johnson Controls International (JCI) 0.01%. Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) and Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Johnson Controls International (JCI) has been the steadiest (Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) 45.1%, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) 138.6%, Johnson Controls International (JCI) 32.7%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, NSSC, SNTL and JCI?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Johnson Controls International (JCI) leads on 4. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.