NSSC vs SNT vs SPCB Stock Comparison

Napco Security Technologies, Senstar Technologies and SuperCom Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (ECL) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
SPCB SuperCom Ltd
$9.23 -1.9% 1M -11.0% 1Y
Market cap
$41.50M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
—
Div. yield
–
Cybersecurity Software Technology
2 wins

Head to Head

9 decided of 12

Napco Security Technologies leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Napco Security Technologies 7, SuperCom 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionNSSCSNTSPCBLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $1.13B $33.59M $41.50M NSSC
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 25.9x 68.3x — NSSC
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 19.7x — 6.4x SPCB
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +8.7% -3.2% — NSSC
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 21.6% 1.3% — NSSC
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — 0.9% — –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — -2.8x — –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -22.1% -70.4% -11.0% SPCB
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +6.5%/yr -18.5%/yr -45.1%/yr NSSC
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 45.3% 59.8% 62.4% NSSC
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 63/100 53/100 — NSSC

Percentile Scorecard

NSSCSNTSPCB

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisNSSCSNTSPCB
Valuation 38 #71 of 114 83 #20 of 114 –
Growth 60 #40 of 98 2 #96 of 98 –
Profitability 98 #3 of 95 35 #62 of 95 –
Financial Health 97 #5 of 126 90 #14 of 126 60 #52 of 128
Shareholder Returns 22 #55 of 70 – –
Overall 63 53 –
  • NSSC ranked among 131 companies in Business Services
  • SNT ranked among 131 companies in Business Services
  • SPCB ranked among 136 companies in Infrastructure Software

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodNSSCSNTSPCBSPY
1 month -12.2%-4.6%-1.9% -2.0%
3 months -21.0%-30.1%-16.4% -2.2%
6 months -24.0%-47.4%-6.6% +4.2%
Year to date -23.8%-70.2%+2.0% +10.6%
1 year -22.1%-70.4%-11.0% +10.4%
3 years +69.0%+20.0%+9.9% +73.6%
3 years, per year +19.1%+6.3%+3.2% +20.2%
5 years +37.2%-64.0%-95.0% +61.6%
5 years, per year +6.5%-18.5%-45.1% +10.1%
10 years +801.3%-67.3%-98.2% +261.3%
10 years, per year +24.6%-10.6%-33.2% +13.7%

Risk

MeasureNSSCSNTSPCBSPY
Volatility, 1Y 45.3%59.8%62.4% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 51.3%61.5%59.8% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.280.911.78 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.49-1.18-0.18 0.81
Max drawdown, 5Y -65.8%-74.7%-98.5% -25.4%
From 52-week high -32.7%-70.4%-25.3% -3.2%
52-week high $47.23$4.86$12.36 $779.14
52-week low $31.77$1.34$7.20 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleNSSCSNTSPCB
P/E now vs peer median 25.9xmedian 20.8x 68.3xmedian 20.8x —median 38.8x
P/S now vs peer median 5.6xmedian 0.9x 0.9xmedian 0.9x —median 4.4x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 20.7xmedian 11.9x 9.6xmedian 11.9x —median 28.6x
P/FCF now vs peer median 22.7xmedian 15.0x —median 15.0x —median 23.6x
P/B now vs peer median 5.7xmedian 2.4x 0.8xmedian 2.4x 1.0xmedian 3.1x
PEG now vs peer median 2.72median 1.08 —median 1.08 —median 1.27

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsNSSCSNTSPCB
Revenue $203.13M $36.80M –
Gross profit $121.30M $23.34M –
Operating income $46.11M $937.00K –
Net income $43.87M $378.00K –
Free cash flow $50.10M – –
R&D $14.60M $3.98M –
EPS (diluted) $1.22 $0.02 –
Cash & equivalents $123.88M $7.88M $7.43M
Total debt – $410.00K $20.14M
Shares (diluted) 35.88M 23.46M 4.96M
Enterprise value $621.69M -$29.13M -$10.29M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricNSSCSNTSPCB
P/E 25.9x 68.3x –
P/FCF 22.7x – –
P/Operating cash flow 21.7x – –
P/S 5.6x 0.9x –
P/B 5.7x 0.8x 1.0x
P/Tangible book 5.8x 0.8x 1.2x
EV/EBITDA 20.7x 9.6x –
EV/EBIT 21.7x 27.8x –
EV/Revenue 4.9x 0.7x –
EV/FCF 20.0x – –
EV/Operating cash flow 19.2x – –
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 2.72 – –

Growth

14 metrics
MetricNSSCSNTSPCB
Revenue growth (1Y) 8.7% -3.2% –
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 5.7% – –
Gross profit growth (1Y) 16.3% -7.5% –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 14.4% – –
Operating income growth (1Y) -4.0% -82.9% –
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 6.4% – –
Net income growth (1Y) -1.2% -92.6% –
Net income CAGR (3Y) 8.3% – –
EPS growth (1Y) -1.2% -90.5% –
EPS CAGR (3Y) 9.5% – –
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -1.7% – –
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 11.3% – –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -2.7% – –
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 12.7% – –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricNSSCSNTSPCB
Gross margin 59.7% 63.4% –
EBITDA margin 23.8% 7.3% –
Operating margin 22.7% 2.5% –
Pretax margin 24.9% 2.4% –
Net margin 21.6% 1.3% –
FCF margin 24.7% – –
Operating cash flow margin 25.7% – –
Return on equity 22.5% 0.9% –
Return on assets 18.7% 0.7% –
Return on invested capital – 0.9% –
Return on capital employed 22.3% 2.1% –
Asset turnover 0.9x 0.7x –
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.2x – –
Stock comp / revenue 0.5% – –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricNSSCSNTSPCB
Debt / assets – 0.8% 26.5%
Debt / equity – 0.0x 0.4x
Net debt / EBITDA – -2.8x –
Debt / FCF – – –
Liabilities / assets 14.4% 20.6% 37.2%
Equity / assets 85.6% 79.4% 62.8%
Interest coverage – – –
Current ratio 7.2x 3.6x 5.7x
Quick ratio 5.8x 2.2x 3.9x
Cash ratio 4.8x 1.0x 1.2x
Altman Z-score 24.31 2.98 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricNSSCSNTSPCB
Dividend yield 1.9% – –
Net buyback yield -0.1% – –
Shareholder yield 1.9% 0.0% –
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusNSSCSNTSPCB
Forward P/E 19.7xFY2027 – 6.4xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $1.61FY2027 – $1.44FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +0.6%FY2027 – -41.7%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +19.3% – -26.4%
Revenue, next fiscal year $208.17MFY2027 – $29.73MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +2.9%FY2027 – +6.6%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +9.1% – +11.0%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersNSSCSNTSPCB
Held by institutions 100.0% – –
Institutions holding 261 – –
Change in shares held, QoQ +4.2% – –
Institutions buying 138 – –
Institutions selling 89 – –
Buyers to sellers 1.55 – –

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

NSSCSNTSPCB
NSSC 1.00 0.14 0.20
SNT 0.14 1.00 0.00
SPCB 0.20 0.00 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, NSSC, SNT and SPCB?

Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) is the largest by market capitalisation: Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) $1.13B, Senstar Technologies (SNT) $33.59M, SuperCom (SPCB) $41.50M.

Which stock is cheaper, NSSC, SNT and SPCB?

Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) 25.9x, Senstar Technologies (SNT) 68.3x). On next year's consensus earnings, SuperCom (SPCB) is cheapest (Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) 19.7x, SuperCom (SPCB) 6.4x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) +8.7%, Senstar Technologies (SNT) -3.2%.

Which company is more profitable?

Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) has the highest net margin (Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) 21.6%, Senstar Technologies (SNT) 1.3%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year SuperCom (SPCB) returned the most: Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) -22.1%, Senstar Technologies (SNT) -70.4%, SuperCom (SPCB) -11.0%. Over five years, Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) compounded fastest (Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) +6.5%/yr, Senstar Technologies (SNT) -18.5%/yr, SuperCom (SPCB) -45.1%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) has been the steadiest (Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) 45.3%, Senstar Technologies (SNT) 59.8%, SuperCom (SPCB) 62.4%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, NSSC, SNT and SPCB?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.