NSSC vs RNGE vs SNTL Stock Comparison

Napco Security Technologies, Range Impact and Sentinel Holdings Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (ADT) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
RNGE Range Impact, Inc.
$0.48 -28.4% 1M +200.0% 1Y
Market cap
$59.44M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
—
Div. yield
–
Real Estate Operators Real Estate
2 wins
SNTL Sentinel Holdings Ltd.
$1.89 +48.8% 1M -68.0% 1Y
Market cap
$15.89M
P/E
1.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$4.58M
Div. yield
–
Security Services Industrials
3 wins

Head to Head

8 decided of 12

Napco Security Technologies leads on 3 of the 12 questions below (Napco Security Technologies 3, Sentinel Holdings 3, Range Impact 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionNSSCRNGESNTLLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $1.09B $59.44M $15.89M NSSC
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 24.8x — 1.1x SNTL
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 20.0x — — –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +8.7% — +250.7% SNTL
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 21.6% — 311.9% SNTL
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — — — –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — — -0.1x –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -32.4% +200.0% -68.0% RNGE
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +4.6%/yr +14.9%/yr -1.1%/yr RNGE
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 45.1% 131.9% 138.6% NSSC
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 63/100 — 46/100 NSSC

Percentile Scorecard

NSSCRNGESNTL

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisNSSCRNGESNTL
Valuation 37 #72 of 114 – 74 #30 of 114
Growth 60 #40 of 98 – 97 #4 of 98
Profitability 98 #3 of 95 – 46 #52 of 95
Financial Health 97 #5 of 126 – 12 #111 of 126
Shareholder Returns 21 #56 of 71 – 1 #70 of 71
Overall 63 – 46
  • NSSC ranked among 131 companies in Business Services
  • RNGE ranked among 41 companies in Property Developers
  • SNTL ranked among 131 companies in Business Services

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodNSSCRNGESNTLSPY
1 month -18.1%-28.4%+48.8% -5.9%
3 months -26.7%-40.7%-45.7% -4.6%
6 months -27.9%+140.0%-63.6% +0.2%
Year to date -28.1%+220.0%-69.4% +7.5%
1 year -32.4%+200.0%-68.0% +8.2%
3 years +31.2%+182.4%-68.5% +68.3%
3 years, per year +9.5%+41.4%-32.0% +19.0%
5 years +25.0%+100.0%-5.5% +56.5%
5 years, per year +4.6%+14.9%-1.1% +9.4%
10 years +750.8%-67.1%+1,475.0% +251.5%
10 years, per year +23.9%-10.5%+31.7% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureNSSCRNGESNTLSPY
Volatility, 1Y 45.1%131.9%138.6% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 51.5%155.2%166.8% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.261.07-0.48 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.721.52-0.49 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -65.8%-73.0%-80.5% -25.4%
From 52-week high -36.5%-50.0%-70.2% -5.9%
52-week high $47.23$0.96$6.35 $779.14
52-week low $29.99$0.13$1.27 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleNSSCRNGESNTL
P/E now vs peer median 24.5xmedian 21.1x —median 7.4x 1.3xmedian 21.1x
P/S now vs peer median 5.3xmedian 0.9x —median 4.9x 4.0xmedian 0.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 19.4xmedian 11.7x —median 11.2x -4.5xmedian 11.7x
P/FCF now vs peer median 21.4xmedian 15.3x —median 5.6x 8.4xmedian 15.3x
P/B now vs peer median 5.4xmedian 2.3x —median 0.5x -5.1xmedian 2.3x
PEG now vs peer median 2.57median 0.88 —median 0.54 0.01median 0.88

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsNSSCRNGESNTL
Revenue $203.13M – $4.58M
Gross profit $121.30M – $340.92K
Operating income $46.11M – -$4.61M
Net income $43.87M – -$881.22K
Free cash flow $50.10M – $2.17M
R&D $14.60M – –
EPS (diluted) $1.22 – $1.47
Cash & equivalents $123.88M – $146.09K
Total debt – – $558.11K
Shares (diluted) 35.88M 115.42M 9.69M
Enterprise value $577.16M $59.44M $14.94M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricNSSCRNGESNTL
P/E 24.5x – 1.3x
P/FCF 21.4x – 8.4x
P/Operating cash flow 20.5x – 7.9x
P/S 5.3x – 4.0x
P/B 5.4x – -5.1x
P/Tangible book 5.5x – -4.1x
EV/EBITDA 19.4x – -4.5x
EV/EBIT 20.3x – -4.1x
EV/Revenue 4.6x – 4.1x
EV/FCF 18.7x – 8.6x
EV/Operating cash flow 18.0x – 8.1x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 2.57 – 0.01

Growth

14 metrics
MetricNSSCRNGESNTL
Revenue growth (1Y) 8.7% – 250.7%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 5.7% – -19.0%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 16.3% – 156.9%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 14.4% – -38.0%
Operating income growth (1Y) -4.0% – 43.4%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 6.4% – 2.3%
Net income growth (1Y) -1.2% – 90.2%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 8.3% – 22.2%
EPS growth (1Y) -1.2% – 322.4%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 9.5% – 104.3%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -1.7% – 328.9%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 11.3% – 245.0%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -2.7% – 312.6%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 12.7% – 237.5%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricNSSCRNGESNTL
Gross margin 59.7% – 7.4%
EBITDA margin 23.8% – -91.9%
Operating margin 22.7% – -100.8%
Pretax margin 24.9% – -18.1%
Net margin 21.6% – 311.9%
FCF margin 24.7% – 47.4%
Operating cash flow margin 25.7% – 50.6%
Return on equity 22.5% – –
Return on assets 18.7% – -40.8%
Return on invested capital – – –
Return on capital employed 22.3% – –
Asset turnover 0.9x – 2.1x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.2x – -2.6x
Stock comp / revenue 0.5% – –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricNSSCRNGESNTL
Debt / assets – – 27.8%
Debt / equity – – -0.2x
Net debt / EBITDA – – -0.1x
Debt / FCF – – 0.3x
Liabilities / assets 14.4% – 279.9%
Equity / assets 85.6% – -179.9%
Interest coverage – – -9.2x
Current ratio 7.2x – 0.2x
Quick ratio 5.8x – 0.2x
Cash ratio 4.8x – 0.0x
Altman Z-score 23.16 – -23.49

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricNSSCRNGESNTL
Dividend yield 2.0% – –
Net buyback yield -0.1% – -11.1%
Shareholder yield 2.0% – -11.1%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusNSSCRNGESNTL
Forward P/E 20.0xFY2027 – –
EPS, next fiscal year $1.50FY2027 – –
EPS growth, next FY -6.3%FY2027 – –
EPS growth, the year after +22.7% – –
Revenue, next fiscal year $204.22MFY2027 – –
Revenue growth, next FY +0.9%FY2027 – –
Revenue growth, the year after +8.6% – –

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersNSSCRNGESNTL
Held by institutions 100.0% – –
Institutions holding 261 – –
Change in shares held, QoQ +4.2% – –
Institutions buying 138 – –
Institutions selling 89 – –
Buyers to sellers 1.55 – –

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

NSSCRNGESNTL
NSSC 1.00 0.09 0.04
RNGE 0.09 1.00 -0.07
SNTL 0.04 -0.07 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, NSSC, RNGE and SNTL?

Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) is the largest by market capitalisation: Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) $1.09B, Range Impact (RNGE) $59.44M, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) $15.89M.

Which stock is cheaper, NSSC, RNGE and SNTL?

Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) 24.8x, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) 1.1x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) +8.7%, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) +250.7%.

Which company is more profitable?

Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) has the highest net margin (Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) 21.6%, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) 311.9%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Range Impact (RNGE) returned the most: Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) -32.4%, Range Impact (RNGE) +200.0%, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) -68.0%. Over five years, Range Impact (RNGE) compounded fastest (Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) +4.6%/yr, Range Impact (RNGE) +14.9%/yr, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) -1.1%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) has been the steadiest (Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) 45.1%, Range Impact (RNGE) 131.9%, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) 138.6%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, NSSC, RNGE and SNTL?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) leads on 3. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.