NPO vs TER vs VIAV Stock Comparison

Enpro, Teradyne and Viavi Solutions Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (ITT) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
NPO Enpro Inc.
$257.23 -22.5% 1M +13.1% 1Y
Market cap
$5.47B
P/E
87.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$1.29B
Div. yield
0.00%
Pumps and Valves Industrials
2 wins
TER Teradyne, Inc
$211.71 -50.8% 1M +12.9% 1Y
Market cap
$34.04B
P/E
24.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$5.00B
Div. yield
–
Test and Measurement Technology
6 wins
VIAV Viavi Solutions Inc.
$26.30 -45.4% 1M +50.8% 1Y
Market cap
$7.05B
P/E
105.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$1.69B
Div. yield
–
Test and Measurement Technology
3 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Teradyne leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Teradyne 6, Viavi Solutions 3, Enpro 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionNPOTERVIAVLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $5.47B $34.04B $7.05B TER
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 87.1x 24.8x 105.3x TER
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 25.9x 21.2x 16.4x VIAV
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +16.4% +74.9% +47.4% TER
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 4.9% 27.5% 4.0% TER
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 7.3% 38.8% 6.3% TER
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 1.4x — -0.9x VIAV
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +13.1% +12.9% +50.8% VIAV
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +20.8%/yr +8.0%/yr +10.8%/yr NPO
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 41.4% 79.1% 79.1% NPO
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 49/100 69/100 52/100 TER

Percentile Scorecard

NPOTERVIAV

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisNPOTERVIAV
Valuation 25 #154 of 204 36 #72 of 112 33 #75 of 112
Growth 62 #73 of 191 95 #6 of 108 94 #7 of 108
Profitability 60 #77 of 189 94 #7 of 104 64 #38 of 104
Financial Health 68 #71 of 221 68 #38 of 116 44 #66 of 116
Shareholder Returns 30 #112 of 159 50 #42 of 83 23 #64 of 83
Overall 49 69 52
  • NPO ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • TER ranked among 121 companies in Computer Hardware
  • VIAV ranked among 121 companies in Computer Hardware

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodNPOTERVIAVSPY
1 month -22.5%-50.8%-45.4% -5.9%
3 months -23.6%-45.0%-35.2% -4.6%
6 months -14.5%-40.2%-48.5% +0.2%
Year to date +20.1%+9.4%+47.6% +7.5%
1 year +13.1%+12.9%+50.8% +8.2%
3 years +113.7%+141.7%+216.9% +68.3%
3 years, per year +28.8%+34.2%+46.9% +19.0%
5 years +156.6%+46.8%+66.6% +56.5%
5 years, per year +20.8%+8.0%+10.8% +9.4%
10 years +371.1%+827.3%+260.3% +251.5%
10 years, per year +16.8%+25.0%+13.7% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureNPOTERVIAVSPY
Volatility, 1Y 41.4%79.1%79.1% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 44.2%89.6%79.3% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.773.372.67 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.320.160.64 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -34.2%-59.7%-62.8% -25.4%
From 52-week high -33.6%-56.2%-52.5% -5.9%
52-week high $387.65$483.84$55.33 $779.14
52-week low $202.55$155.90$15.92 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleNPOTERVIAV
P/E now vs peer median 86.8xmedian 23.4x 24.1xmedian 25.2x 96.8xmedian 25.2x
P/S now vs peer median 4.2xmedian 1.7x 6.6xmedian 2.4x 3.8xmedian 2.4x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 19.2xmedian 13.4x 18.5xmedian 16.2x 20.4xmedian 16.2x
P/FCF now vs peer median 29.7xmedian 21.9x 32.9xmedian 23.4x 42.3xmedian 23.4x
P/B now vs peer median 3.3xmedian 2.1x 9.0xmedian 2.3x 4.9xmedian 2.3x
PEG now vs peer median -3.30median 1.02 0.58median 0.98 0.55median 0.98

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsNPOTERVIAV
Revenue $1.29B $5.00B $1.69B
Gross profit $556.50M $2.97B $993.70M
Operating income $197.70M $1.61B $179.20M
Net income $62.80M $1.38B $67.00M
Free cash flow $183.40M $1.00B $153.00M
R&D – $598.20M $276.20M
EPS (diluted) $2.93 $8.71 $0.25
Cash & equivalents $83.40M $460.74M $526.70M
Total debt $520.70M – $245.10M
Shares (diluted) 21.40M 157.69M 266.20M
Enterprise value $5.12B $32.65B $4.61B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricNPOTERVIAV
P/E 86.8x 24.1x 96.8x
P/FCF 29.7x 32.9x 42.3x
P/Operating cash flow 23.1x 24.9x 34.5x
P/S 4.2x 6.6x 3.8x
P/B 3.3x 9.0x 4.9x
P/Tangible book 6.3x 9.2x 6.8x
EV/EBITDA 19.2x 18.5x 20.4x
EV/EBIT 29.8x 20.3x 34.5x
EV/Revenue 4.6x 6.5x 3.7x
EV/FCF 32.1x 32.5x 40.4x
EV/Operating cash flow 25.0x 24.5x 33.0x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -3.30 0.58 0.55

Growth

14 metrics
MetricNPOTERVIAV
Revenue growth (1Y) 16.4% 74.9% 47.4%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 6.0% 22.2% 17.4%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 17.8% 76.1% 51.9%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 8.5% 23.4% 18.4%
Operating income growth (1Y) 23.1% 214.6% 234.3%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 121.9% 43.5% 54.5%
Net income growth (1Y) -27.3% 211.2% 340.8%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -25.3% 39.9% 191.7%
EPS growth (1Y) -27.7% 212.7% 269.1%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -26.3% 41.5% 175.5%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 19.0% 96.9% 74.8%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 16.4% 36.8% 10.8%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 16.2% 135.5% 95.4%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 18.8% 39.5% 17.3%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricNPOTERVIAV
Gross margin 43.2% 59.3% 58.9%
EBITDA margin 23.8% 35.2% 18.0%
Operating margin 15.3% 32.1% 10.6%
Pretax margin 6.1% 32.1% 6.2%
Net margin 4.9% 27.5% 4.0%
FCF margin 14.2% 20.1% 9.1%
Operating cash flow margin 18.3% 26.6% 11.1%
Return on equity 3.9% 38.7% 4.7%
Return on assets 2.4% 26.7% 2.4%
Return on invested capital 7.3% 38.8% 6.3%
Return on capital employed 8.1% 41.8% 9.1%
Asset turnover 0.5x 1.0x 0.6x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 3.8x 1.0x 2.8x
Stock comp / revenue 1.3% 1.6% 3.4%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricNPOTERVIAV
Debt / assets 19.5% – 9.5%
Debt / equity 0.3x – 0.2x
Net debt / EBITDA 1.4x – -0.9x
Debt / FCF 2.8x – 1.6x
Liabilities / assets 39.2% 32.3% 48.8%
Equity / assets 60.8% 67.7% 51.2%
Interest coverage 5.5x 147.1x 3.9x
Current ratio 2.1x 2.1x 1.7x
Quick ratio 1.1x 1.2x 1.3x
Cash ratio 0.4x 0.3x 0.8x
Altman Z-score 4.62 13.89 -33.57

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricNPOTERVIAV
Dividend yield 0.5% 0.2% –
Net buyback yield 0.1% 1.0% -6.7%
Shareholder yield 0.6% 1.2% -6.7%
Payout ratio (earnings) 43.2% – –
Payout ratio (FCF) 14.8% – –
Dividend growth (1Y) 4.2% – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) 4.0% – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusNPOTERVIAV
Forward P/E 25.9xFY2026 21.2xFY2026 16.4xFY2027
EPS, next fiscal year $9.95FY2026 $9.99FY2026 $1.60FY2027
EPS growth, next FY +25.8%FY2026 +152.3%FY2026 +60.0%FY2027
EPS growth, the year after +17.5% +27.2% +14.4%
Revenue, next fiscal year $1.41BFY2026 $5.09BFY2026 $1.82BFY2027
Revenue growth, next FY +23.9%FY2026 +59.5%FY2026 +19.4%FY2027
Revenue growth, the year after +8.1% +21.3% +21.3%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersNPOTERVIAV
Held by institutions 99.9% 97.3% 97.1%
Institutions holding 411 1,423 566
Change in shares held, QoQ +0.7% +5.2% +4.6%
Institutions buying 211 831 344
Institutions selling 136 457 182
Buyers to sellers 1.55 1.82 1.89

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

NPOTERVIAV
NPO 1.00 0.69 0.62
TER 0.69 1.00 0.67
VIAV 0.62 0.67 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, NPO, TER and VIAV?

Teradyne (TER) is the largest by market capitalisation: Enpro (NPO) $5.47B, Teradyne (TER) $34.04B, Viavi Solutions (VIAV) $7.05B.

Which stock is cheaper, NPO, TER and VIAV?

Teradyne (TER) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Enpro (NPO) 87.1x, Teradyne (TER) 24.8x, Viavi Solutions (VIAV) 105.3x). On next year's consensus earnings, Viavi Solutions (VIAV) is cheapest (Enpro (NPO) 25.9x, Teradyne (TER) 21.2x, Viavi Solutions (VIAV) 16.4x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Teradyne (TER) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Enpro (NPO) +16.4%, Teradyne (TER) +74.9%, Viavi Solutions (VIAV) +47.4%.

Which company is more profitable?

Teradyne (TER) has the highest net margin (Enpro (NPO) 4.9%, Teradyne (TER) 27.5%, Viavi Solutions (VIAV) 4.0%). On return on invested capital, Teradyne (TER) leads (Enpro (NPO) 7.3%, Teradyne (TER) 38.8%, Viavi Solutions (VIAV) 6.3%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Viavi Solutions (VIAV) returned the most: Enpro (NPO) +13.1%, Teradyne (TER) +12.9%, Viavi Solutions (VIAV) +50.8%. Over five years, Enpro (NPO) compounded fastest (Enpro (NPO) +20.8%/yr, Teradyne (TER) +8.0%/yr, Viavi Solutions (VIAV) +10.8%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Enpro (NPO) 0.00%, Teradyne (TER) 0.00%, Viavi Solutions (VIAV) 0.00%. Teradyne (TER) and Viavi Solutions (VIAV) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Enpro (NPO) has been the steadiest (Enpro (NPO) 41.4%, Teradyne (TER) 79.1%, Viavi Solutions (VIAV) 79.1%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, NPO, TER and VIAV?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Teradyne (TER) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.