NPO vs EMR vs FLS Stock Comparison

Enpro, Emerson Electric and Flowserve Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (IR) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
NPO Enpro Inc.
$257.23 -22.5% 1M +13.1% 1Y
Market cap
$5.47B
P/E
87.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$1.29B
Div. yield
0.00%
Pumps and Valves Industrials
4 wins
EMR Emerson Electric Co
$162.51 +0.7% 1M +22.7% 1Y
Market cap
$90.66B
P/E
35.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$18.64B
Div. yield
0.01%
Pumps and Valves Industrials
7 wins
FLS Flowserve Corp
$77.82 +6.0% 1M +11.3% 1Y
Market cap
$10.20B
P/E
40.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$4.70B
Div. yield
–
Pumps and Valves Industrials
1 win

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Emerson Electric leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Emerson Electric 7, Enpro 4, Flowserve 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionNPOEMRFLSLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $5.47B $90.66B $10.20B EMR
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 87.1x 35.2x 40.1x EMR
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 25.9x 24.1x 17.7x FLS
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +16.4% +4.8% +0.2% NPO
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 4.9% 13.8% 5.4% EMR
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 7.3% 10.9% 8.1% EMR
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 1.4x 1.8x 2.3x NPO
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.01% 0.00% EMR
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +13.1% +22.7% +11.3% EMR
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +20.8%/yr +10.7%/yr +17.7%/yr NPO
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 41.4% 32.1% 41.9% EMR
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 49/100 42/100 38/100 NPO

Percentile Scorecard

NPOEMRFLS

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisNPOEMRFLS
Valuation 25 #154 of 204 28 #147 of 204 21 #161 of 204
Growth 62 #73 of 191 38 #118 of 191 31 #133 of 191
Profitability 60 #77 of 189 84 #31 of 189 42 #111 of 189
Financial Health 68 #71 of 221 31 #152 of 221 34 #147 of 221
Shareholder Returns 30 #112 of 159 30 #111 of 159 61 #62 of 159
Overall 49 42 38
  • NPO ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • EMR ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • FLS ranked among 223 companies in Machinery

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodNPOEMRFLSSPY
1 month -22.5%+0.7%+6.0% -5.9%
3 months -23.6%+3.6%-1.0% -4.6%
6 months -14.5%+15.2%+8.8% +0.2%
Year to date +20.1%+22.4%+12.2% +7.5%
1 year +13.1%+22.7%+11.3% +8.2%
3 years +113.7%+77.1%+105.3% +68.3%
3 years, per year +28.8%+21.0%+27.1% +19.0%
5 years +156.6%+65.9%+125.9% +56.5%
5 years, per year +20.8%+10.7%+17.7% +9.4%
10 years +371.1%+228.9%+88.2% +251.5%
10 years, per year +16.8%+12.6%+6.5% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureNPOEMRFLSSPY
Volatility, 1Y 41.4%32.1%41.9% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 44.2%34.0%42.3% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.771.501.58 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.320.710.27 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -34.2%-29.9%-39.0% -25.4%
From 52-week high -33.6%-4.8%-15.4% -5.9%
52-week high $387.65$170.76$92.04 $779.14
52-week low $202.55$123.30$64.39 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleNPOEMRFLS
P/E now vs peer median 86.8xmedian 23.4x 35.2xmedian 23.4x 38.8xmedian 23.4x
P/S now vs peer median 4.2xmedian 1.7x 4.9xmedian 1.7x 2.1xmedian 1.7x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 19.2xmedian 13.4x 16.5xmedian 13.4x 19.4xmedian 13.4x
P/FCF now vs peer median 29.7xmedian 21.9x 26.2xmedian 21.9x 64.2xmedian 21.9x
P/B now vs peer median 3.3xmedian 2.1x 4.4xmedian 2.1x 4.1xmedian 2.1x
PEG now vs peer median -3.30median 1.02 -0.85median 1.02 16.86median 1.02

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsNPOEMRFLS
Revenue $1.29B $18.64B $4.70B
Gross profit $556.50M $9.91B $1.60B
Operating income $197.70M $4.68B $467.63M
Net income $62.80M $2.58B $273.27M
Free cash flow $183.40M $3.46B $153.66M
EPS (diluted) $2.93 $4.59 $1.99
Cash & equivalents $83.40M $2.18B $742.15M
Total debt $520.70M $13.11B $2.06B
Shares (diluted) 21.40M 561.10M 127.96M
Enterprise value $5.12B $83.40B $7.18B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricNPOEMRFLS
P/E 86.8x 35.2x 38.8x
P/FCF 29.7x 26.2x 64.2x
P/Operating cash flow 23.1x 23.2x 42.9x
P/S 4.2x 4.9x 2.1x
P/B 3.3x 4.4x 4.1x
P/Tangible book 6.3x 7.7x 4.9x
EV/EBITDA 19.2x 16.5x 19.4x
EV/EBIT 29.8x 21.7x 23.9x
EV/Revenue 4.6x 5.5x 2.4x
EV/FCF 32.1x 29.3x 72.8x
EV/Operating cash flow 25.0x 26.0x 48.6x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -3.30 -0.85 16.86

Growth

14 metrics
MetricNPOEMRFLS
Revenue growth (1Y) 16.4% 4.8% 0.2%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 6.0% 7.6% 3.8%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 17.8% 5.7% 5.0%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 8.5% 11.0% 9.2%
Operating income growth (1Y) 23.1% 9.2% -3.1%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 121.9% 13.6% 12.4%
Net income growth (1Y) -27.3% -3.0% -42.5%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -25.3% -42.0% 1.3%
EPS growth (1Y) -27.7% -2.2% -42.3%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -26.3% -41.6% 2.3%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 19.0% 4.4% -67.3%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 16.4% 10.1% 4.7%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 16.2% 4.4% -75.6%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 18.8% 9.4% 7.8%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricNPOEMRFLS
Gross margin 43.2% 53.2% 34.2%
EBITDA margin 23.8% 33.1% 12.3%
Operating margin 15.3% 25.1% 10.0%
Pretax margin 6.1% 17.6% 7.6%
Net margin 4.9% 13.8% 5.4%
FCF margin 14.2% 18.6% 3.3%
Operating cash flow margin 18.3% 21.0% 4.9%
Return on equity 3.9% 12.7% 11.6%
Return on assets 2.4% 6.1% 4.3%
Return on invested capital 7.3% 10.9% 8.1%
Return on capital employed 8.1% 14.9% 9.7%
Asset turnover 0.5x 0.4x 0.7x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 3.8x 1.5x 0.8x
Stock comp / revenue 1.3% 1.3% 0.9%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricNPOEMRFLS
Debt / assets 19.5% 31.1% 32.4%
Debt / equity 0.3x 0.6x 0.9x
Net debt / EBITDA 1.4x 1.8x 2.3x
Debt / FCF 2.8x 3.8x 13.4x
Liabilities / assets 39.2% 51.7% 62.4%
Equity / assets 60.8% 48.3% 37.6%
Interest coverage 5.5x – 5.1x
Current ratio 2.1x 0.9x 2.1x
Quick ratio 1.1x 0.5x 1.2x
Cash ratio 0.4x 0.2x 0.5x
Altman Z-score 4.62 4.65 3.77

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricNPOEMRFLS
Dividend yield 0.5% 1.4% 1.1%
Net buyback yield 0.1% 1.0% 1.3%
Shareholder yield 0.6% 2.4% 2.5%
Payout ratio (earnings) 43.2% 47.8% –
Payout ratio (FCF) 14.8% 35.6% –
Dividend growth (1Y) 4.2% 3.1% –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) 4.0% 0.7% –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusNPOEMRFLS
Forward P/E 25.9xFY2026 24.1xFY2026 17.7xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $9.95FY2026 $6.75FY2026 $4.39FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +25.8%FY2026 +12.5%FY2026 +20.6%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +17.5% +14.8% +11.4%
Revenue, next fiscal year $1.41BFY2026 $18.13BFY2026 $4.72BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +23.9%FY2026 +0.6%FY2026 -0.3%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +8.1% +15.3% +5.4%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersNPOEMRFLS
Held by institutions 99.9% 82.1% 100.0%
Institutions holding 411 2,294 586
Change in shares held, QoQ +0.7% +0.9% +14.6%
Institutions buying 211 1,083 298
Institutions selling 136 799 203
Buyers to sellers 1.55 1.36 1.47

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

NPOEMRFLS
NPO 1.00 0.60 0.53
EMR 0.60 1.00 0.61
FLS 0.53 0.61 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, NPO, EMR and FLS?

Emerson Electric (EMR) is the largest by market capitalisation: Enpro (NPO) $5.47B, Emerson Electric (EMR) $90.66B, Flowserve (FLS) $10.20B.

Which stock is cheaper, NPO, EMR and FLS?

Emerson Electric (EMR) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Enpro (NPO) 87.1x, Emerson Electric (EMR) 35.2x, Flowserve (FLS) 40.1x). On next year's consensus earnings, Flowserve (FLS) is cheapest (Enpro (NPO) 25.9x, Emerson Electric (EMR) 24.1x, Flowserve (FLS) 17.7x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Enpro (NPO) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Enpro (NPO) +16.4%, Emerson Electric (EMR) +4.8%, Flowserve (FLS) +0.2%.

Which company is more profitable?

Emerson Electric (EMR) has the highest net margin (Enpro (NPO) 4.9%, Emerson Electric (EMR) 13.8%, Flowserve (FLS) 5.4%). On return on invested capital, Emerson Electric (EMR) leads (Enpro (NPO) 7.3%, Emerson Electric (EMR) 10.9%, Flowserve (FLS) 8.1%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Emerson Electric (EMR) returned the most: Enpro (NPO) +13.1%, Emerson Electric (EMR) +22.7%, Flowserve (FLS) +11.3%. Over five years, Enpro (NPO) compounded fastest (Enpro (NPO) +20.8%/yr, Emerson Electric (EMR) +10.7%/yr, Flowserve (FLS) +17.7%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Emerson Electric (EMR) has the highest dividend yield: Enpro (NPO) 0.00%, Emerson Electric (EMR) 0.01%, Flowserve (FLS) 0.00%. Flowserve (FLS) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Emerson Electric (EMR) has been the steadiest (Enpro (NPO) 41.4%, Emerson Electric (EMR) 32.1%, Flowserve (FLS) 41.9%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, NPO, EMR and FLS?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Emerson Electric (EMR) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.