NNDM vs PRLB vs VELO Stock Comparison

Nano Dimension, Proto Labs and Velo3D Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (LECO) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
NNDM Nano Dimension Ltd.
$1.32 -18.0% 1M -17.0% 1Y
Market cap
$265.19M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$120.89M
Div. yield
–
3D Printing Industrials
2 wins
PRLB Proto Labs Inc
$66.43 -32.7% 1M +37.6% 1Y
Market cap
$1.56B
P/E
44.4x
Revenue (TTM)
$579.49M
Div. yield
–
3D Printing Industrials
6 wins
VELO Velo3D, Inc.
$5.64 -41.1% 1M +31.8% 1Y
Market cap
$147.54M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$57.56M
Div. yield
–
3D Printing Industrials
1 win

Head to Head

9 decided of 12

Proto Labs leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Proto Labs 6, Nano Dimension 2, Velo3D 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionNNDMPRLBVELOLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $265.19M $1.56B $147.54M PRLB
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -0.6x 44.4x -2.9x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — 29.0x — –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +73.5% +11.8% +31.5% NNDM
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -349.5% 6.0% -89.6% PRLB
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital -28.1% — -46.2% NNDM
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 2.4x — 1.8x VELO
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -17.0% +37.6% +31.8% PRLB
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -25.6%/yr +1.5%/yr -75.5%/yr PRLB
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 52.3% 49.3% 165.4% PRLB
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 49/100 60/100 35/100 PRLB

Percentile Scorecard

NNDMPRLBVELO

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisNNDMPRLBVELO
Valuation 39 #124 of 204 47 #108 of 204 10 #184 of 204
Growth 57 #83 of 191 80 #40 of 191 46 #104 of 191
Profitability 6 #177 of 189 51 #94 of 189 5 #180 of 189
Financial Health 92 #19 of 221 94 #14 of 221 78 #50 of 221
Shareholder Returns – 27 #116 of 159 –
Overall 49 60 35
  • NNDM ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • PRLB ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • VELO ranked among 223 companies in Machinery

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodNNDMPRLBVELOSPY
1 month -18.0%-32.7%-41.1% -1.0%
3 months -15.4%-26.5%-55.7% -0.4%
6 months -30.5%-3.6%-58.5% +4.5%
Year to date -14.3%+31.3%-59.0% +12.4%
1 year -17.0%+37.6%+31.8% +13.6%
3 years -48.6%+109.6%-99.2% +76.4%
3 years, per year -19.9%+28.0%-80.1% +20.8%
5 years -77.2%+7.8%-99.9% +63.7%
5 years, per year -25.6%+1.5%-75.5% +10.4%
10 years -98.0%+48.4%— +267.7%
10 years, per year -32.4%+4.0%— +13.9%

Risk

MeasureNNDMPRLBVELOSPY
Volatility, 1Y 52.3%49.3%165.4% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 57.6%45.7%144.7% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.122.114.01 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.320.760.19 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -79.9%-65.0%-100.0% -25.4%
From 52-week high -38.3%-32.7%-81.6% -1.6%
52-week high $2.14$98.64$30.61 $779.14
52-week low $1.23$46.81$4.15 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleNNDMPRLBVELO
P/E now vs peer median -0.7xmedian 25.5x 45.6xmedian 25.5x -3.2xmedian 25.5x
P/S now vs peer median 2.3xmedian 1.9x 2.7xmedian 1.9x 3.2xmedian 1.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 0.5xmedian 14.4x 19.2xmedian 14.4x -2.1xmedian 14.4x
P/FCF now vs peer median -5.4xmedian 23.3x 32.6xmedian 23.3x -3.1xmedian 23.3x
P/B now vs peer median 0.6xmedian 2.2x 2.3xmedian 2.2x 1.2xmedian 2.2x
PEG now vs peer median 0.00median 1.16 1.38median 1.16 -0.04median 1.16

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsNNDMPRLBVELO
Revenue $120.89M $579.49M $57.56M
Gross profit $46.88M $261.97M $310.00K
Operating income -$143.53M $42.44M -$49.81M
Net income -$139.91M $35.02M -$51.59M
Free cash flow -$51.44M $48.61M -$58.67M
R&D $29.99M $42.67M $13.03M
EPS (diluted) $-2.02 $1.43 $-1.75
Cash & equivalents $349.11M $133.78M $91.14M
Total debt $3.43M – $8.17M
Shares (diluted) 209.34M 24.44M 29.45M
Enterprise value -$945.98M $997.83M $27.13M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricNNDMPRLBVELO
P/E -0.7x 45.6x -3.2x
P/FCF -5.4x 32.6x -3.1x
P/Operating cash flow -5.5x 22.0x -3.4x
P/S 2.3x 2.7x 3.2x
P/B 0.6x 2.3x 1.2x
P/Tangible book 0.6x 2.3x 1.2x
EV/EBITDA 0.5x 19.2x -2.1x
EV/EBIT 0.5x 33.8x -2.0x
EV/Revenue -0.6x 2.5x 1.7x
EV/FCF 1.3x 29.5x -1.7x
EV/Operating cash flow 1.3x 19.9x -1.8x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.00 1.38 -0.04

Growth

14 metrics
MetricNNDMPRLBVELO
Revenue growth (1Y) 73.5% 11.8% 31.5%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 32.6% 5.4% -16.4%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 88.5% 14.5% -88.7%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 27.7% 6.8% -59.5%
Operating income growth (1Y) -9.4% 152.4% 19.5%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -35.0% 34.6% 21.2%
Net income growth (1Y) -154.9% 136.0% 36.6%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 0.6% 32.6% 23.3%
EPS growth (1Y) -112.0% 133.6% 69.8%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -428.7% 33.1% 82.0%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 25.6% -4.2% -200.3%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 21.5% 2.7% 22.4%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 28.4% -28.2% -200.1%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 17.8% -1.8% 21.2%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricNNDMPRLBVELO
Gross margin 38.8% 45.2% 0.5%
EBITDA margin -117.1% 12.9% -81.1%
Operating margin -118.7% 7.3% -86.5%
Pretax margin -121.7% 8.3% -89.6%
Net margin -349.5% 6.0% -89.6%
FCF margin -42.6% 8.4% -101.9%
Operating cash flow margin -41.9% 12.5% -92.6%
Return on equity -33.8% 5.0% -52.1%
Return on assets -28.9% 4.4% -35.3%
Return on invested capital -28.1% – -46.2%
Return on capital employed -27.7% 5.9% -41.0%
Asset turnover 0.2x 0.7x 0.4x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 0.4x 2.1x 1.0x
Stock comp / revenue 6.6% 2.5% 16.0%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricNNDMPRLBVELO
Debt / assets 0.6% – 4.1%
Debt / equity 0.0x – 0.1x
Net debt / EBITDA 2.4x – 1.8x
Debt / FCF -0.1x – -0.1x
Liabilities / assets 13.5% 13.1% 26.8%
Equity / assets 86.5% 86.9% 73.2%
Interest coverage -341.7x – -18.9x
Current ratio 10.7x 3.6x 6.3x
Quick ratio 8.0x 3.3x 4.5x
Cash ratio 7.5x 2.0x 3.7x
Altman Z-score – 10.60 -1.33

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricNNDMPRLBVELO
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield – 0.4% –
Shareholder yield – 0.4% –
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusNNDMPRLBVELO
Forward P/E – 29.0xFY2026 –
EPS, next fiscal year – $2.29FY2026 $-1.10FY2026
EPS growth, next FY – +38.0%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after – +10.0% –
Revenue, next fiscal year – $612.40MFY2026 $68.16MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY – +14.9%FY2026 +48.3%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after – +4.8% +26.5%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersNNDMPRLBVELO
Held by institutions 31.9% 93.7% 41.1%
Institutions holding 108 279 135
Change in shares held, QoQ +13.9% +1.7% +84.8%
Institutions buying 51 147 115
Institutions selling 25 89 15
Buyers to sellers 2.04 1.65 7.67

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

NNDMPRLBVELO
NNDM 1.00 0.33 0.20
PRLB 0.33 1.00 0.34
VELO 0.20 0.34 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, NNDM, PRLB and VELO?

Proto Labs (PRLB) is the largest by market capitalisation: Nano Dimension (NNDM) $265.19M, Proto Labs (PRLB) $1.56B, Velo3D (VELO) $147.54M.

Which company is growing faster?

Nano Dimension (NNDM) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Nano Dimension (NNDM) +73.5%, Proto Labs (PRLB) +11.8%, Velo3D (VELO) +31.5%.

Which company is more profitable?

Proto Labs (PRLB) has the highest net margin (Nano Dimension (NNDM) -349.5%, Proto Labs (PRLB) 6.0%, Velo3D (VELO) -89.6%). On return on invested capital, Nano Dimension (NNDM) leads (Nano Dimension (NNDM) -28.1%, Velo3D (VELO) -46.2%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Proto Labs (PRLB) returned the most: Nano Dimension (NNDM) -17.0%, Proto Labs (PRLB) +37.6%, Velo3D (VELO) +31.8%. Over five years, Proto Labs (PRLB) compounded fastest (Nano Dimension (NNDM) -25.6%/yr, Proto Labs (PRLB) +1.5%/yr, Velo3D (VELO) -75.5%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Proto Labs (PRLB) has been the steadiest (Nano Dimension (NNDM) 52.3%, Proto Labs (PRLB) 49.3%, Velo3D (VELO) 165.4%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, NNDM, PRLB and VELO?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Proto Labs (PRLB) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.