NLY vs LADR vs ARR Stock Comparison

Annaly Capital Management, Ladder Capital and Armour Residential REIT Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (RITM) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
LADR Ladder Capital Corp
$9.15 +5.3% 1M -14.4% 1Y
Market cap
$1.15B
P/E
11.5x
Revenue (TTM)
$72.65M
Div. yield
10.05%
Mortgage REITs Financial Services
4 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Annaly Capital Management leads on 4 of the 12 questions below (Annaly Capital Management 4, Ladder Capital 4, Armour Residential REIT 4). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionNLYLADRARRLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $14.78B $1.15B $1.87B NLY
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 15.1x 11.5x -28.0x LADR
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 6.2x 8.9x 4.5x ARR
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +51.6% -33.3% +126.9% ARR
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 32.0% 136.2% -25.8% LADR
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 12.2% 5.6% — NLY
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 5.5x 11.6x — NLY
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 15.39% 10.05% 22.91% ARR
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -13.2% -14.4% -24.6% NLY
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -11.6%/yr -5.7%/yr -25.4%/yr LADR
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 22.0% 21.8% 24.6% LADR
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 54/100 41/100 67/100 ARR

Percentile Scorecard

NLYLADRARR

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisNLYLADRARR
Valuation 56 #74 of 168 37 #107 of 168 61 #66 of 168
Growth 82 #30 of 163 46 #88 of 163 86 #23 of 163
Profitability 82 #29 of 154 61 #61 of 154 60 #63 of 154
Financial Health 31 #112 of 161 23 #125 of 161 –
Shareholder Returns 17 #113 of 136 39 #83 of 136 60 #55 of 136
Overall 54 41 67
  • NLY ranked among 173 companies in Lending and Credit
  • LADR ranked among 173 companies in Lending and Credit
  • ARR ranked among 173 companies in Lending and Credit

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodNLYLADRARRSPY
1 month +2.3%+5.3%-6.8% -5.9%
3 months -16.9%-4.2%-24.0% -4.6%
6 months -15.8%-10.8%-28.4% +0.2%
Year to date -15.7%-16.7%-28.9% +7.5%
1 year -13.2%-14.4%-24.6% +8.2%
3 years +10.4%-12.9%-22.3% +68.3%
3 years, per year +3.4%-4.5%-8.1% +19.0%
5 years -45.9%-25.6%-76.9% +56.5%
5 years, per year -11.6%-5.7%-25.4% +9.4%
10 years -54.3%-30.8%-89.0% +251.5%
10 years, per year -7.5%-3.6%-19.8% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureNLYLADRARRSPY
Volatility, 1Y 22.0%21.8%24.6% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 22.9%22.4%28.1% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.530.390.62 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.60-0.66-1.00 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -57.4%-32.3%-77.5% -25.4%
From 52-week high -22.8%-19.9%-34.3% -5.9%
52-week high $24.40$11.42$19.12 $779.14
52-week low $17.72$8.52$12.14 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleNLYLADRARR
P/E now vs peer median 15.1xmedian 11.9x 11.5xmedian 11.9x -28.0xmedian 11.9x
P/S now vs peer median 5.0xmedian 2.7x 15.9xmedian 2.7x 7.4xmedian 2.7x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 7.8xmedian 12.1x 14.7xmedian 12.1x —median 12.1x
P/FCF now vs peer median 4.0xmedian 5.4x 14.7xmedian 5.4x 4.1xmedian 5.4x
P/B now vs peer median 0.9xmedian 0.7x 0.8xmedian 0.7x 0.8xmedian 0.7x
PEG now vs peer median 0.48median 0.34 -1.02median 0.34 -0.60median 0.34

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsNLYLADRARR
Revenue $2.97B $72.65M $251.92M
Net income $1.13B $98.91M -$52.08M
Free cash flow $3.72B $78.51M $456.23M
EPS (diluted) $1.25 $0.79 $-0.45
Cash & equivalents $2.18B $41.78M $99.67M
Total debt $38.38B $4.35B –
Shares (diluted) 764.36M 124.89M 144.56M
Enterprise value $5.81B $1.00B $1.55B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricNLYLADRARR
P/E 15.1x 11.5x -28.0x
P/FCF 4.0x 14.7x 4.1x
P/Operating cash flow 4.0x 13.1x 4.1x
P/S 5.0x 15.9x 7.4x
P/B 0.9x 0.8x 0.8x
P/Tangible book 1.3x 0.8x 0.8x
EV/EBITDA 7.8x 14.7x –
EV/EBIT 7.8x 16.7x –
EV/Revenue 17.2x 75.1x 7.0x
EV/FCF 13.7x 69.5x 3.9x
EV/Operating cash flow 13.7x 62.2x 3.9x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.48 -1.02 -0.60

Growth

14 metrics
MetricNLYLADRARR
Revenue growth (1Y) 51.6% -33.3% 126.9%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 59.3% -22.9% 114.4%
Gross profit growth (1Y) – – –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – – –
Operating income growth (1Y) – – –
Operating income CAGR (3Y) – – –
Net income growth (1Y) -24.7% 24.9% -180.7%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 36.3% -14.0% 25.9%
EPS growth (1Y) -38.9% 25.4% -189.3%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 31.5% -11.2% 47.0%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 30.1% 574.8% 154.8%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 19.3% -20.8% 36.4%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 30.1% 455.2% 154.8%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 19.3% -23.1% 36.4%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricNLYLADRARR
Gross margin – – –
EBITDA margin 219.8% 512.5% –
Operating margin – – –
Pretax margin 38.7% 140.9% –
Net margin 32.0% 136.2% -25.8%
FCF margin 125.1% 108.1% 181.1%
Operating cash flow margin 125.1% 120.7% 181.1%
Return on equity 6.9% 6.8% –
Return on assets 0.8% 1.7% –
Return on invested capital 12.2% 5.6% –
Return on capital employed – – –
Asset turnover 0.0x 0.0x 0.0x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 3.3x 0.9x -8.8x
Stock comp / revenue – 33.9% 1.1%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricNLYLADRARR
Debt / assets 26.3% 71.9% –
Debt / equity 2.4x 3.0x –
Net debt / EBITDA 5.5x 11.6x –
Debt / FCF 10.3x 55.4x –
Liabilities / assets 89.1% 75.8% 89.5%
Equity / assets 10.9% 24.2% 10.5%
Interest coverage 1.2x 1.5x –
Current ratio – – –
Quick ratio – – –
Cash ratio – – –
Altman Z-score – – –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricNLYLADRARR
Dividend yield 15.4% 10.1% 22.9%
Net buyback yield -15.4% 2.7% -34.8%
Shareholder yield 0.0% 12.7% -11.9%
Payout ratio (earnings) – 118.0% -701.8%
Payout ratio (FCF) – 148.7% 80.1%
Dividend growth (1Y) – -0.6% 56.5%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – 0.1% 22.0%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusNLYLADRARR
Forward P/E 6.2xFY2026 8.9xFY2026 4.5xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $3.02FY2026 $1.03FY2026 $2.77FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +3.4%FY2026 +22.6%FY2026 -9.5%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after -1.3% +10.7% -6.5%
Revenue, next fiscal year $2.60BFY2026 $287.80MFY2026 $483.08MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +16.0%FY2026 +33.6%FY2026 +37.6%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +4.9% -10.2% +3.6%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersNLYLADRARR
Held by institutions 58.3% 63.6% 54.9%
Institutions holding 794 221 250
Change in shares held, QoQ +4.6% +4.9% +16.2%
Institutions buying 452 118 168
Institutions selling 209 62 42
Buyers to sellers 2.16 1.90 4.00

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

NLYLADRARR
NLY 1.00 0.58 0.69
LADR 0.58 1.00 0.35
ARR 0.69 0.35 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, NLY, LADR and ARR?

Annaly Capital Management (NLY) is the largest by market capitalisation: Annaly Capital Management (NLY) $14.78B, Ladder Capital (LADR) $1.15B, Armour Residential REIT (ARR) $1.87B.

Which stock is cheaper, NLY, LADR and ARR?

Ladder Capital (LADR) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Annaly Capital Management (NLY) 15.1x, Ladder Capital (LADR) 11.5x, Armour Residential REIT (ARR) -28.0x). On next year's consensus earnings, Armour Residential REIT (ARR) is cheapest (Annaly Capital Management (NLY) 6.2x, Ladder Capital (LADR) 8.9x, Armour Residential REIT (ARR) 4.5x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Armour Residential REIT (ARR) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Annaly Capital Management (NLY) +51.6%, Ladder Capital (LADR) -33.3%, Armour Residential REIT (ARR) +126.9%.

Which company is more profitable?

Ladder Capital (LADR) has the highest net margin (Annaly Capital Management (NLY) 32.0%, Ladder Capital (LADR) 136.2%, Armour Residential REIT (ARR) -25.8%). On return on invested capital, Annaly Capital Management (NLY) leads (Annaly Capital Management (NLY) 12.2%, Ladder Capital (LADR) 5.6%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Annaly Capital Management (NLY) returned the most: Annaly Capital Management (NLY) -13.2%, Ladder Capital (LADR) -14.4%, Armour Residential REIT (ARR) -24.6%. Over five years, Ladder Capital (LADR) compounded fastest (Annaly Capital Management (NLY) -11.6%/yr, Ladder Capital (LADR) -5.7%/yr, Armour Residential REIT (ARR) -25.4%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Armour Residential REIT (ARR) has the highest dividend yield: Annaly Capital Management (NLY) 15.39%, Ladder Capital (LADR) 10.05%, Armour Residential REIT (ARR) 22.91%.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Ladder Capital (LADR) has been the steadiest (Annaly Capital Management (NLY) 22.0%, Ladder Capital (LADR) 21.8%, Armour Residential REIT (ARR) 24.6%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, NLY, LADR and ARR?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Annaly Capital Management (NLY) leads on 4. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.