NEM vs PAAS vs SVM Stock Comparison

Newmont, Pan American Silver and Silvercorp Metals Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (EGO) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
NEM NEWMONT Corp /DE/
$119.76 +2.9% 1M +46.7% 1Y
Market cap
$126.99B
P/E
13.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$26.61B
Div. yield
0.01%
Gold Basic Materials
6 wins
SVM Silvercorp Metals Inc
$8.34 -20.6% 1M +36.1% 1Y
Market cap
$1.95B
P/E
19.0x
Revenue (TTM)
$484.23M
Div. yield
–
Silver Basic Materials
4 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Newmont leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Newmont 6, Silvercorp Metals 4, Pan American Silver 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionNEMPAASSVMLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $126.99B $15.70B $1.95B NEM
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 13.7x 10,001x 19.0x NEM
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 12.5x 12.7x 11.6x SVM
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +23.7% +6.2% +49.7% SVM
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 34.7% 0.0% 21.2% NEM
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 8.6% 0.0% 11.0% SVM
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -0.5x -4.3x -1.8x PAAS
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.01% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +46.7% +19.9% +36.1% NEM
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +16.3%/yr +9.3%/yr +13.6%/yr NEM
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 49.1% 58.8% 71.2% NEM
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 70/100 66/100 77/100 SVM

Percentile Scorecard

NEMPAASSVM

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisNEMPAASSVM
Valuation 66 #59 of 169 56 #75 of 169 85 #27 of 169
Growth 85 #24 of 153 88 #20 of 153 90 #17 of 153
Profitability 85 #19 of 123 50 #62 of 123 84 #20 of 123
Financial Health 57 #72 of 165 87 #23 of 165 82 #30 of 165
Shareholder Returns 60 #47 of 116 50 #58 of 116 45 #64 of 116
Overall 70 66 77
  • NEM ranked among 177 companies in Metals and Mining
  • PAAS ranked among 177 companies in Metals and Mining
  • SVM ranked among 177 companies in Metals and Mining

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodNEMPAASSVMSPY
1 month +2.9%-11.8%-20.6% -5.9%
3 months +13.6%-15.7%-22.8% -4.6%
6 months +5.5%-29.9%-38.0% +0.2%
Year to date +19.9%-21.8%0.0% +7.5%
1 year +46.7%+19.9%+36.1% +8.2%
3 years +216.2%+166.1%+269.0% +68.3%
3 years, per year +46.8%+38.6%+54.6% +19.0%
5 years +112.5%+55.8%+89.1% +56.5%
5 years, per year +16.3%+9.3%+13.6% +9.4%
10 years +216.8%+145.5%— +251.5%
10 years, per year +12.2%+9.4%— +13.4%

Risk

MeasureNEMPAASSVMSPY
Volatility, 1Y 49.1%58.8%71.2% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 51.7%60.8%73.1% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.661.972.47 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.950.340.51 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -65.0%-59.2%-56.4% -25.4%
From 52-week high -11.4%-41.0%-46.9% -5.9%
52-week high $135.14$68.70$15.71 $779.14
52-week low $81.63$33.77$6.13 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleNEMPAASSVM
P/E now vs peer median 13.6xmedian 12.9x 9,841xmedian 12.9x 17.8xmedian 12.9x
P/S now vs peer median 4.7xmedian 3.1x 4.9xmedian 3.1x 3.8xmedian 3.1x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 14.8xmedian 7.6x 44.0xmedian 7.6x 6.8xmedian 7.6x
P/FCF now vs peer median 12.4xmedian 12.2x 11.2xmedian 12.2x 5.3xmedian 12.2x
P/B now vs peer median 3.5xmedian 2.2x 2.3xmedian 2.2x 1.5xmedian 2.2x
PEG now vs peer median 0.11median 0.19 377.07median 0.19 0.54median 0.19

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsNEMPAASSVM
Revenue $26.61B $3.46B $484.23M
Gross profit $18.41B $1.18B $301.66M
Operating income $5.60B $2.08M $165.77M
Net income $9.44B $1.12B $85.80M
Free cash flow $10.07B $1.53B $345.79M
R&D $193.00M – –
EPS (diluted) $8.79 $0.00 $0.47
Cash & equivalents $8.83B $1.51B $383.45M
Total debt $5.09B $2.00M $2.09M
Shares (diluted) 1.05B 381.58M 219.43M
Enterprise value $92.14B $9.92B $293.57M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricNEMPAASSVM
P/E 13.6x 9,841x 17.8x
P/FCF 12.4x 11.2x 5.3x
P/Operating cash flow 9.5x 14.2x 5.3x
P/S 4.7x 4.9x 3.8x
P/B 3.5x 2.3x 1.5x
P/Tangible book 3.5x 2.3x 1.5x
EV/EBITDA 14.8x 44.0x 6.8x
EV/EBIT 21.6x 7,492x 8.8x
EV/Revenue 4.5x 4.5x 3.0x
EV/FCF 12.0x 10.2x 4.2x
EV/Operating cash flow 9.2x 12.9x 4.2x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.11 377.07 0.54

Growth

14 metrics
MetricNEMPAASSVM
Revenue growth (1Y) 23.7% 6.2% 49.7%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 34.0% 19.6% 28.3%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 41.0% 15.1% 128.4%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 55.7% 118.7% 53.4%
Operating income growth (1Y) 298.7% 112.6% 32.4%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 45.7% 179.0% 42.9%
Net income growth (1Y) 30.4% 111.9% 81.8%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 136.8% 69.4% 23.8%
EPS growth (1Y) 34.6% 135.9% 91.5%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 119.7% 26.1% 33.2%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 42.0% 283.0% 113.2%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 60.7% – 64.9%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 64.6% 185.9% 271.8%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 136.1% 66.2% 286.1%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricNEMPAASSVM
Gross margin 69.2% 34.0% 62.3%
EBITDA margin 30.6% 10.2% 44.2%
Operating margin 21.0% 0.1% 34.2%
Pretax margin 52.8% 0.1% 58.7%
Net margin 34.7% 0.0% 21.2%
FCF margin 37.9% 44.2% 71.4%
Operating cash flow margin 49.2% 34.8% 71.8%
Return on equity 26.5% 0.0% 11.0%
Return on assets 16.3% 0.0% 8.3%
Return on invested capital 8.6% 0.0% 11.0%
Return on capital employed 10.7% 0.0% 11.4%
Asset turnover 0.5x 0.3x 0.3x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.4x 1.1x 4.0x
Stock comp / revenue – – 1.2%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricNEMPAASSVM
Debt / assets 8.7% 0.0% 0.1%
Debt / equity 0.1x 0.0x 0.0x
Net debt / EBITDA -0.5x -4.3x -1.8x
Debt / FCF 0.5x 0.0x 0.0x
Liabilities / assets 38.4% 27.3% 25.8%
Equity / assets 61.6% 72.7% 74.2%
Interest coverage – 22.1x 12.5x
Current ratio 2.5x 14.1x 3.3x
Quick ratio 1.9x 2.3x 3.1x
Cash ratio 1.6x 2.1x 3.0x
Altman Z-score 4.44 5.15 3.79

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricNEMPAASSVM
Dividend yield 0.9% 1.7% 0.2%
Net buyback yield 4.6% -2.8% -0.3%
Shareholder yield 5.4% -1.1% 0.0%
Payout ratio (earnings) 11.7% – –
Payout ratio (FCF) 10.9% – –
Dividend growth (1Y) -1.2% – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) -7.4% – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusNEMPAASSVM
Forward P/E 12.5xFY2026 12.7xFY2026 11.6xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $9.57FY2026 $3.18FY2026 $0.72FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +38.9%FY2026 +25.7%FY2026 +4.3%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +9.6% +32.1% +80.6%
Revenue, next fiscal year $24.82BFY2026 $4.51BFY2026 $479.44MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +9.5%FY2026 +24.9%FY2026 +9.4%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +20.0% +12.8% +74.7%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersNEMPAASSVM
Held by institutions 77.2% 56.5% 55.1%
Institutions holding 1,790 586 186
Change in shares held, QoQ +1.5% -1.0% +2.1%
Institutions buying 843 268 93
Institutions selling 721 199 64
Buyers to sellers 1.17 1.35 1.45

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

NEMPAASSVM
NEM 1.00 0.86 0.81
PAAS 0.86 1.00 0.85
SVM 0.81 0.85 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, NEM, PAAS and SVM?

Newmont (NEM) is the largest by market capitalisation: Newmont (NEM) $126.99B, Pan American Silver (PAAS) $15.70B, Silvercorp Metals (SVM) $1.95B.

Which stock is cheaper, NEM, PAAS and SVM?

Newmont (NEM) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Newmont (NEM) 13.7x, Pan American Silver (PAAS) 10,001x, Silvercorp Metals (SVM) 19.0x). On next year's consensus earnings, Silvercorp Metals (SVM) is cheapest (Newmont (NEM) 12.5x, Pan American Silver (PAAS) 12.7x, Silvercorp Metals (SVM) 11.6x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Silvercorp Metals (SVM) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Newmont (NEM) +23.7%, Pan American Silver (PAAS) +6.2%, Silvercorp Metals (SVM) +49.7%.

Which company is more profitable?

Newmont (NEM) has the highest net margin (Newmont (NEM) 34.7%, Pan American Silver (PAAS) 0.0%, Silvercorp Metals (SVM) 21.2%). On return on invested capital, Silvercorp Metals (SVM) leads (Newmont (NEM) 8.6%, Pan American Silver (PAAS) 0.0%, Silvercorp Metals (SVM) 11.0%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Newmont (NEM) returned the most: Newmont (NEM) +46.7%, Pan American Silver (PAAS) +19.9%, Silvercorp Metals (SVM) +36.1%. Over five years, Newmont (NEM) compounded fastest (Newmont (NEM) +16.3%/yr, Pan American Silver (PAAS) +9.3%/yr, Silvercorp Metals (SVM) +13.6%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Newmont (NEM) 0.01%, Pan American Silver (PAAS) 0.00%, Silvercorp Metals (SVM) 0.00%. Pan American Silver (PAAS) and Silvercorp Metals (SVM) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Newmont (NEM) has been the steadiest (Newmont (NEM) 49.1%, Pan American Silver (PAAS) 58.8%, Silvercorp Metals (SVM) 71.2%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, NEM, PAAS and SVM?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Newmont (NEM) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.