NB vs UUUU vs METC Stock Comparison

Niocorp Developments, Energy Fuels and Ramaco Resources Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (REEMF) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
NB Niocorp Developments Ltd
$2.70 -23.3% 1M -55.5% 1Y
Market cap
$411.27M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
—
Div. yield
–
Rare Earths Basic Materials
1 win
UUUU Energy Fuels Inc
$6.58 -41.5% 1M -59.4% 1Y
Market cap
$1.70B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$117.23M
Div. yield
–
Uranium Energy
7 wins

Head to Head

9 decided of 12

Energy Fuels leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Energy Fuels 7, Ramaco Resources 1, Niocorp Developments 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionNBUUUUMETCLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $411.27M $1.70B $413.03M UUUU
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -489.6x -14.5x -6.2x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — — — –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months — +48.9% -6.0% UUUU
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months — -100.0% -12.2% METC
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — -6.1% -7.7% UUUU
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — 2.0x 28.0x UUUU
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -55.5% -59.4% -74.5% NB
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years — -8.5%/yr -16.6%/yr UUUU
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 87.5% 83.3% 83.4% UUUU
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 53/100 56/100 47/100 UUUU

Percentile Scorecard

NBUUUUMETC

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisNBUUUUMETC
Valuation 54 #79 of 169 36 #15 of 23 50 #12 of 23
Growth 62 #59 of 153 80 #5 of 21 15 #18 of 21
Profitability 51 #61 of 123 53 #10 of 20 58 #9 of 20
Financial Health 97 #6 of 165 55 #11 of 23 14 #20 of 23
Shareholder Returns 2 #114 of 116 56 #5 of 10 100 #1 of 10
Overall 53 56 47
  • NB ranked among 177 companies in Metals and Mining
  • UUUU ranked among 25 companies in Coal and Uranium
  • METC ranked among 25 companies in Coal and Uranium

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodNBUUUUMETCSPY
1 month -23.3%-41.5%-24.6% -5.9%
3 months -46.6%-49.1%-35.3% -4.6%
6 months -54.9%-71.8%-58.0% +0.2%
Year to date -49.1%-54.7%-65.6% +7.5%
1 year -55.5%-59.4%-74.5% +8.2%
3 years -26.6%-14.1%-48.0% +68.3%
3 years, per year -9.8%-4.9%-19.6% +19.0%
5 years —-36.0%-59.7% +56.5%
5 years, per year —-8.5%-16.6% +9.4%
10 years —+398.5%— +251.5%
10 years, per year —+17.4%— +13.4%

Risk

MeasureNBUUUUMETCSPY
Volatility, 1Y 87.5%83.3%83.4% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 86.3%81.1%88.5% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 3.323.061.56 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.63-0.71-0.89 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -82.8%-76.3%-88.6% -25.4%
From 52-week high -64.9%-76.3%-77.6% -5.9%
52-week high $7.70$27.72$27.72 $779.14
52-week low $2.70$6.58$6.20 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleNBUUUUMETC
P/E now vs peer median -468.8xmedian 12.9x -14.3xmedian 22.7x -5.9xmedian 22.7x
P/S now vs peer median 47.1xmedian 3.1x 14.9xmedian 5.7x 0.7xmedian 5.7x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 0.2xmedian 7.6x -17.8xmedian 12.2x 78.0xmedian 12.2x
P/FCF now vs peer median -11.8xmedian 12.2x -22.2xmedian 12.1x -2.7xmedian 12.1x
P/B now vs peer median 0.9xmedian 2.2x 1.8xmedian 1.0x 1.1xmedian 1.0x
PEG now vs peer median —median 0.19 0.36median 41.09 0.14median 41.09

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsNBUUUUMETC
Revenue – $117.23M $544.51M
Gross profit – $56.15M $66.95M
Operating income – -$94.94M -$79.27M
Net income -$3.51M -$117.88M -$66.67M
Free cash flow -$33.59M -$78.58M -$143.64M
R&D $8.96M $39.32M –
EPS (diluted) $-0.01 $-0.46 $-1.05
Cash & equivalents $403.36M $76.42M $232.95M
Total debt – $680.90M $453.56M
Shares (diluted) 152.04M 255.63M 63.40M
Enterprise value -$1.13B -$1.86B -$898.01M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricNBUUUUMETC
P/E -468.8x -14.3x -5.9x
P/FCF -11.8x -22.2x -2.7x
P/Operating cash flow -19.1x -31.9x -7.5x
P/S 47.1x 14.9x 0.7x
P/B 0.9x 1.8x 1.1x
P/Tangible book 0.9x 2.0x 1.1x
EV/EBITDA 0.2x -17.8x 78.0x
EV/EBIT 2.2x -16.5x -7.8x
EV/Revenue – 13.4x 1.1x
EV/FCF 0.2x -19.9x -4.3x
EV/Operating cash flow 0.4x -28.7x -11.7x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) – 0.36 0.14

Growth

14 metrics
MetricNBUUUUMETC
Revenue growth (1Y) – 48.9% -6.0%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) – 46.0% -4.5%
Gross profit growth (1Y) – 1,060% -28.2%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – 42.4% -27.6%
Operating income growth (1Y) – 11.8% -133.2%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) – -43.1% -44.9%
Net income growth (1Y) 94.1% -20.1% -102.8%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 53.5% -46.7% -44.2%
EPS growth (1Y) 99.3% -9.1% -95.1%
EPS CAGR (3Y) – -39.6% -41.2%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -12.6% 50.0% -246.5%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -4.3% -20.5% -33.0%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -3.5% 34.8% -438.6%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -22.4% -24.3% -68.2%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricNBUUUUMETC
Gross margin – 47.9% 12.3%
EBITDA margin – -75.3% 1.4%
Operating margin – -81.0% -14.6%
Pretax margin – -100.8% -15.2%
Net margin – -100.0% -12.2%
FCF margin – -67.0% -26.4%
Operating cash flow margin – -46.6% -9.7%
Return on equity -0.8% -13.4% -18.0%
Return on assets -0.8% -7.2% -6.6%
Return on invested capital – -6.1% -7.7%
Return on capital employed -0.8% -6.0% -8.7%
Asset turnover – 0.1x 0.5x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 5.9x 0.5x 0.8x
Stock comp / revenue – 12.4% 3.8%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricNBUUUUMETC
Debt / assets – 39.5% 45.1%
Debt / equity – 0.7x 1.2x
Net debt / EBITDA – 2.0x 28.0x
Debt / FCF – -8.7x -3.2x
Liabilities / assets 5.6% 43.9% 63.9%
Equity / assets 94.4% 56.1% 36.1%
Interest coverage – – -113.7x
Current ratio 30.2x 20.5x 4.0x
Quick ratio 29.9x 18.5x 2.9x
Cash ratio 29.9x 17.9x 2.2x
Altman Z-score – 1.44 0.95

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricNBUUUUMETC
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield -75.1% -11.6% 16.7%
Shareholder yield -75.1% -11.6% 16.7%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusNBUUUUMETC
EPS, next fiscal year $-0.22FY2027 $-0.28FY2026 $-0.94FY2026
Revenue, next fiscal year $0.00FY2027 $133.82MFY2026 $533.80MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY – +103.0%FY2026 -0.5%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after – +93.9% +36.4%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersNBUUUUMETC
Held by institutions 33.4% 72.3% 87.6%
Institutions holding 214 351 202
Change in shares held, QoQ -7.0% +8.7% -5.5%
Institutions buying 121 203 108
Institutions selling 44 95 48
Buyers to sellers 2.75 2.14 2.25

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

NBUUUUMETC
NB 1.00 0.75 0.55
UUUU 0.75 1.00 0.50
METC 0.55 0.50 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, NB, UUUU and METC?

Energy Fuels (UUUU) is the largest by market capitalisation: Niocorp Developments (NB) $411.27M, Energy Fuels (UUUU) $1.70B, Ramaco Resources (METC) $413.03M.

Which company is growing faster?

Energy Fuels (UUUU) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Energy Fuels (UUUU) +48.9%, Ramaco Resources (METC) -6.0%.

Which company is more profitable?

Ramaco Resources (METC) has the highest net margin (Energy Fuels (UUUU) -100.0%, Ramaco Resources (METC) -12.2%). On return on invested capital, Energy Fuels (UUUU) leads (Energy Fuels (UUUU) -6.1%, Ramaco Resources (METC) -7.7%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Niocorp Developments (NB) returned the most: Niocorp Developments (NB) -55.5%, Energy Fuels (UUUU) -59.4%, Ramaco Resources (METC) -74.5%. Over five years, Energy Fuels (UUUU) compounded fastest (Energy Fuels (UUUU) -8.5%/yr, Ramaco Resources (METC) -16.6%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Energy Fuels (UUUU) has been the steadiest (Niocorp Developments (NB) 87.5%, Energy Fuels (UUUU) 83.3%, Ramaco Resources (METC) 83.4%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, NB, UUUU and METC?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Energy Fuels (UUUU) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.