MVST vs EOSE vs QS Stock Comparison

Microvast Holdings, Eos Energy Enterprises and QuantumScape Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (NRGV) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
QS QuantumScape Corp
$4.12 -9.8% 1M -74.6% 1Y
Market cap
$2.73B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
—
Div. yield
–
Energy Storage Industrials
3 wins

Head to Head

8 decided of 12

QuantumScape leads on 3 of the 12 questions below (QuantumScape 3, Microvast Holdings 3, Eos Energy Enterprises 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionMVSTEOSEQSLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $230.34M $728.87M $2.73B QS
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 4.5x -0.6x -7.1x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — — — –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months -13.0% +533.9% — EOSE
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 13.9% -546.5% — MVST
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital -2.6% — — –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -16.1x -1.1x — MVST
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -88.9% -87.8% -74.6% QS
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -42.2%/yr -29.7%/yr -33.5%/yr EOSE
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 96.0% 119.9% 67.2% QS
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 65/100 15/100 49/100 MVST

Percentile Scorecard

MVSTEOSEQS

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisMVSTEOSEQS
Valuation 89 #8 of 63 7 #59 of 63 42 #37 of 63
Growth 71 #18 of 60 24 #46 of 60 41 #36 of 60
Profitability 63 #22 of 57 16 #48 of 57 34 #38 of 57
Financial Health 38 #45 of 72 28 #52 of 72 86 #11 of 72
Shareholder Returns – 0 #33 of 33 44 #19 of 33
Overall 65 15 49
  • MVST ranked among 72 companies in Clean Energy Equipment
  • EOSE ranked among 72 companies in Clean Energy Equipment
  • QS ranked among 72 companies in Clean Energy Equipment

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodMVSTEOSEQSSPY
1 month -6.3%-40.8%-9.8% -2.0%
3 months -30.2%-56.3%-27.6% -2.2%
6 months -69.2%-69.5%-43.3% +4.2%
Year to date -78.6%-83.4%-60.5% +10.6%
1 year -88.9%-87.8%-74.6% +10.4%
3 years -57.7%-3.6%-32.3% +73.6%
3 years, per year -25.0%-1.2%-12.2% +20.2%
5 years -93.5%-82.9%-86.9% +61.6%
5 years, per year -42.2%-29.7%-33.5% +10.1%

Risk

MeasureMVSTEOSEQSSPY
Volatility, 1Y 96.0%119.9%67.2% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 106.3%125.3%70.5% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 2.924.133.04 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.93-0.73-1.11 0.81
Max drawdown, 5Y -98.4%-94.6%-91.4% -25.4%
From 52-week high -88.9%-90.1%-75.9% -3.2%
52-week high $5.40$19.19$17.07 $779.14
52-week low $0.49$1.62$3.89 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleMVSTEOSEQS
P/E now vs peer median 4.1xmedian 28.1x -0.6xmedian 28.1x -6.7xmedian 28.1x
P/S now vs peer median 0.6xmedian 2.6x 3.0xmedian 2.6x —median 2.6x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median -62.3xmedian 18.9x -3.4xmedian 18.9x -4.8xmedian 18.9x
P/FCF now vs peer median -7.6xmedian 29.8x -1.5xmedian 29.8x -9.9xmedian 29.8x
P/B now vs peer median 0.4xmedian 1.9x -0.6xmedian 1.9x 2.6xmedian 1.9x
PEG now vs peer median 0.12median 0.77 0.08median 0.77 -0.52median 0.77

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsMVSTEOSEQS
Revenue $367.56M $214.25M –
Gross profit $92.31M -$181.57M –
Operating income -$37.82M -$305.61M -$418.18M
Net income $51.27M -$528.67M -$383.62M
Free cash flow -$30.52M -$420.19M -$258.79M
R&D $35.81M $35.73M $327.75M
EPS (diluted) $0.15 $-3.45 $-0.62
Cash & equivalents $127.83M $305.49M $75.60M
Total debt $208.38M $617.12M –
Shares (diluted) 348.95M 339.80M 620.56M
Enterprise value -$219.33M -$614.01M -$820.74M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricMVSTEOSEQS
P/E 4.1x -0.6x -6.7x
P/FCF -7.6x -1.5x -9.9x
P/Operating cash flow -133.8x -2.1x -11.2x
P/S 0.6x 3.0x –
P/B 0.4x -0.6x 2.6x
P/Tangible book 0.4x -0.6x 2.6x
EV/EBITDA -62.3x -3.4x -4.8x
EV/EBIT -8.2x -3.1x -4.2x
EV/Revenue 0.8x 4.5x –
EV/FCF -10.2x -2.3x -6.7x
EV/Operating cash flow -180.6x -3.1x -7.6x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.12 0.08 -0.52

Growth

14 metrics
MetricMVSTEOSEQS
Revenue growth (1Y) -13.0% 533.9% –
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 17.7% 129.1% –
Gross profit growth (1Y) -38.4% -74.8% –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 65.0% -21.5% –
Operating income growth (1Y) -225.8% -37.8% 14.8%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 33.7% -18.2% 3.7%
Net income growth (1Y) 145.2% 35.4% 14.7%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 34.0% -16.9% 4.5%
EPS growth (1Y) 142.0% 19.6% 19.1%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 33.1% -6.9% 12.9%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -103.8% -69.0% 7.1%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 62.0% -18.4% 2.5%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -220.9% -93.6% 7.6%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 47.3% -27.2% 9.9%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricMVSTEOSEQS
Gross margin 25.1% -84.7% –
EBITDA margin -1.4% -133.3% –
Operating margin -10.3% -142.6% –
Pretax margin -3.1% -246.7% –
Net margin 13.9% -546.5% –
FCF margin -8.3% -196.1% –
Operating cash flow margin -0.5% -143.7% –
Return on equity 10.2% – -37.5%
Return on assets 5.3% -62.0% -33.5%
Return on invested capital -2.6% – –
Return on capital employed -6.0% -44.0% -38.3%
Asset turnover 0.4x 0.3x –
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 0.0x 0.6x 0.6x
Stock comp / revenue 0.9% 10.4% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricMVSTEOSEQS
Debt / assets 21.9% 68.1% –
Debt / equity 0.4x -0.6x –
Net debt / EBITDA -16.1x -1.1x –
Debt / FCF -6.8x -1.5x –
Liabilities / assets 43.0% 213.7% 11.1%
Equity / assets 57.0% -113.7% 88.9%
Interest coverage -14.8x -7.9x -221.6x
Current ratio 1.1x 3.3x 16.1x
Quick ratio 0.7x 2.1x 15.8x
Cash ratio 0.4x 1.9x 15.8x
Altman Z-score -0.96 -3.76 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricMVSTEOSEQS
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield – -88.4% -0.5%
Shareholder yield – -88.4% -0.5%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusMVSTEOSEQS
EPS, next fiscal year $-0.04FY2026 $-1.29FY2026 $-0.61FY2026
EPS growth, next FY -200.0%FY2026 – –
Revenue, next fiscal year $387.00MFY2026 $317.26MFY2026 $0.00FY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -9.5%FY2026 +177.8%FY2026 –
Revenue growth, the year after +27.4% +87.9% –

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersMVSTEOSEQS
Held by institutions 21.5% 67.1% 33.9%
Institutions holding 158 351 454
Change in shares held, QoQ +9.2% +11.3% -10.0%
Institutions buying 83 214 259
Institutions selling 46 101 92
Buyers to sellers 1.80 2.12 2.82

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

MVSTEOSEQS
MVST 1.00 0.36 0.43
EOSE 0.36 1.00 0.50
QS 0.43 0.50 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, MVST, EOSE and QS?

QuantumScape (QS) is the largest by market capitalisation: Microvast Holdings (MVST) $230.34M, Eos Energy Enterprises (EOSE) $728.87M, QuantumScape (QS) $2.73B.

Which company is growing faster?

Eos Energy Enterprises (EOSE) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Microvast Holdings (MVST) -13.0%, Eos Energy Enterprises (EOSE) +533.9%.

Which company is more profitable?

Microvast Holdings (MVST) has the highest net margin (Microvast Holdings (MVST) 13.9%, Eos Energy Enterprises (EOSE) -546.5%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year QuantumScape (QS) returned the most: Microvast Holdings (MVST) -88.9%, Eos Energy Enterprises (EOSE) -87.8%, QuantumScape (QS) -74.6%. Over five years, Eos Energy Enterprises (EOSE) compounded fastest (Microvast Holdings (MVST) -42.2%/yr, Eos Energy Enterprises (EOSE) -29.7%/yr, QuantumScape (QS) -33.5%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, QuantumScape (QS) has been the steadiest (Microvast Holdings (MVST) 96.0%, Eos Energy Enterprises (EOSE) 119.9%, QuantumScape (QS) 67.2%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, MVST, EOSE and QS?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, QuantumScape (QS) leads on 3. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.