MVST vs EOSE vs FLNC Stock Comparison

Microvast Holdings, Eos Energy Enterprises and Fluence Energy Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (ENS) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
FLNC Fluence Energy, Inc.
$5.21 -31.5% 1M -75.2% 1Y
Market cap
$961.61M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$2.63B
Div. yield
–
Energy Storage Industrials
2 wins

Head to Head

8 decided of 12

Microvast Holdings leads on 4 of the 12 questions below (Microvast Holdings 4, Fluence Energy 2, Eos Energy Enterprises 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionMVSTEOSEFLNCLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $223.03M $599.44M $961.61M FLNC
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 3.9x -0.5x -8.9x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — — — –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months -13.0% +533.9% +7.5% EOSE
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 13.9% -546.5% -3.1% MVST
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital -2.6% — — –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -16.1x -1.1x — MVST
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield — — — –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -89.4% -89.0% -75.2% FLNC
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -42.2%/yr -31.5%/yr -32.0%/yr EOSE
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 96.1% 119.8% 115.1% MVST
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 66/100 15/100 52/100 MVST

Percentile Scorecard

MVSTEOSEFLNC

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisMVSTEOSEFLNC
Valuation 90 #7 of 62 5 #59 of 62 61 #25 of 62
Growth 72 #17 of 59 26 #44 of 59 57 #26 of 59
Profitability 65 #20 of 55 17 #46 of 55 69 #18 of 55
Financial Health 37 #46 of 72 28 #52 of 72 27 #53 of 72
Shareholder Returns – 0 #31 of 31 47 #17 of 31
Overall 66 15 52
  • MVST ranked among 72 companies in Clean Energy Equipment
  • EOSE ranked among 72 companies in Clean Energy Equipment
  • FLNC ranked among 72 companies in Clean Energy Equipment

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodMVSTEOSEFLNCSPY
1 month -9.4%-45.2%-31.5% -2.3%
3 months -29.3%-53.1%-64.2% -0.7%
6 months -69.0%-72.4%-57.7% +4.8%
Year to date -79.3%-84.6%-73.7% +10.3%
1 year -89.4%-89.0%-75.2% +10.3%
3 years -59.2%-10.7%-72.6% +73.0%
3 years, per year -25.8%-3.7%-35.1% +20.1%
5 years -93.5%-84.9%-85.5% +61.9%
5 years, per year -42.2%-31.5%-32.0% +10.1%

Risk

MeasureMVSTEOSEFLNCSPY
Volatility, 1Y 96.1%119.8%115.1% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 106.3%125.3%113.4% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 2.924.124.17 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.93-0.74-0.65 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -98.4%-94.6%-90.4% -25.4%
From 52-week high -89.3%-90.8%-83.8% -3.5%
52-week high $5.40$19.19$32.23 $779.14
52-week low $0.49$1.62$5.21 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleMVSTEOSEFLNC
P/E now vs peer median 3.9xmedian 29.1x -0.5xmedian 29.1x -8.9xmedian 29.1x
P/S now vs peer median 0.6xmedian 2.3x 2.8xmedian 2.3x 0.4xmedian 2.3x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median -60.7xmedian 18.5x -3.2xmedian 18.5x 15.0xmedian 18.5x
P/FCF now vs peer median -7.3xmedian 28.9x -1.4xmedian 28.9x -8.3xmedian 28.9x
P/B now vs peer median 0.4xmedian 1.8x -0.6xmedian 1.8x 2.2xmedian 1.8x
PEG now vs peer median 0.12median 0.81 0.07median 0.81 -0.61median 0.81

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsMVSTEOSEFLNC
Revenue $367.56M $214.25M $2.63B
Gross profit $92.31M -$181.57M $245.82M
Operating income -$37.82M -$305.61M -$4.58M
Net income $51.27M -$528.67M -$112.04M
Free cash flow -$30.52M -$420.19M -$115.33M
R&D $35.81M $35.73M $84.24M
EPS (diluted) $0.15 $-3.45 $-0.59
Cash & equivalents $127.83M $305.49M $339.33M
Total debt $208.38M $617.12M –
Shares (diluted) 348.95M 339.80M 138.13M
Enterprise value -$226.64M -$743.43M -$850.34M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricMVSTEOSEFLNC
P/E 3.9x -0.5x -8.9x
P/FCF -7.3x -1.4x -8.3x
P/Operating cash flow -129.4x -1.9x -9.5x
P/S 0.6x 2.8x 0.4x
P/B 0.4x -0.6x 2.2x
P/Tangible book 0.4x -0.6x 2.6x
EV/EBITDA -60.7x -3.2x 15.0x
EV/EBIT -8.0x -3.0x -136.0x
EV/Revenue 0.8x 4.3x 0.2x
EV/FCF -9.9x -2.2x -5.4x
EV/Operating cash flow -176.1x -3.0x -6.2x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.12 0.07 -0.61

Growth

14 metrics
MetricMVSTEOSEFLNC
Revenue growth (1Y) -13.0% 533.9% 7.5%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 17.7% 129.1% 9.8%
Gross profit growth (1Y) -38.4% -74.8% -20.8%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 65.0% -21.5% 48.3%
Operating income growth (1Y) -225.8% -37.8% -106.8%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 33.7% -18.2% 67.1%
Net income growth (1Y) 145.2% 35.4% -360.6%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 34.0% -16.9% 12.2%
EPS growth (1Y) 142.0% 19.6% -483.8%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 33.1% -6.9% 14.5%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -103.8% -69.0% 74.8%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 62.0% -18.4% 35.9%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -220.9% -93.6% 72.1%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 47.3% -27.2% 33.3%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricMVSTEOSEFLNC
Gross margin 25.1% -84.7% 9.3%
EBITDA margin -1.4% -133.3% 1.6%
Operating margin -10.3% -142.6% -0.2%
Pretax margin -3.1% -246.7% -3.6%
Net margin 13.9% -546.5% -3.1%
FCF margin -8.3% -196.1% -4.4%
Operating cash flow margin -0.5% -143.7% -3.8%
Return on equity 10.2% – -25.2%
Return on assets 5.3% -62.0% -4.5%
Return on invested capital -2.6% – –
Return on capital employed -6.0% -44.0% -0.6%
Asset turnover 0.4x 0.3x 1.1x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 0.0x 0.6x 0.9x
Stock comp / revenue 0.9% 10.4% 0.7%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricMVSTEOSEFLNC
Debt / assets 21.9% 68.1% –
Debt / equity 0.4x -0.6x –
Net debt / EBITDA -16.1x -1.1x –
Debt / FCF -6.8x -1.5x –
Liabilities / assets 43.0% 213.7% 83.5%
Equity / assets 57.0% -113.7% 16.5%
Interest coverage -14.8x -7.9x –
Current ratio 1.1x 3.3x 1.3x
Quick ratio 0.7x 2.1x 0.6x
Cash ratio 0.4x 1.9x 0.2x
Altman Z-score -0.98 -3.77 1.38

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricMVSTEOSEFLNC
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield – -95.4% -0.4%
Shareholder yield – -95.4% -0.4%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusMVSTEOSEFLNC
EPS, next fiscal year $-0.04FY2026 $-1.29FY2026 $-1.18FY2026
EPS growth, next FY -200.0%FY2026 – –
Revenue, next fiscal year $387.00MFY2026 $317.26MFY2026 $2.49BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -9.5%FY2026 +177.8%FY2026 +10.0%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +27.4% +87.9% +17.1%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersMVSTEOSEFLNC
Held by institutions 21.5% 67.1% 90.9%
Institutions holding 158 351 302
Change in shares held, QoQ +9.2% +11.3% +0.9%
Institutions buying 83 214 188
Institutions selling 46 101 84
Buyers to sellers 1.80 2.12 2.24

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

MVSTEOSEFLNC
MVST 1.00 0.36 0.32
EOSE 0.36 1.00 0.47
FLNC 0.32 0.47 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, MVST, EOSE and FLNC?

Fluence Energy (FLNC) is the largest by market capitalisation: Microvast Holdings (MVST) $223.03M, Eos Energy Enterprises (EOSE) $599.44M, Fluence Energy (FLNC) $961.61M.

Which company is growing faster?

Eos Energy Enterprises (EOSE) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Microvast Holdings (MVST) -13.0%, Eos Energy Enterprises (EOSE) +533.9%, Fluence Energy (FLNC) +7.5%.

Which company is more profitable?

Microvast Holdings (MVST) has the highest net margin (Microvast Holdings (MVST) 13.9%, Eos Energy Enterprises (EOSE) -546.5%, Fluence Energy (FLNC) -3.1%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Fluence Energy (FLNC) returned the most: Microvast Holdings (MVST) -89.4%, Eos Energy Enterprises (EOSE) -89.0%, Fluence Energy (FLNC) -75.2%. Over five years, Eos Energy Enterprises (EOSE) compounded fastest (Microvast Holdings (MVST) -42.2%/yr, Eos Energy Enterprises (EOSE) -31.5%/yr, Fluence Energy (FLNC) -32.0%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Microvast Holdings (MVST) has been the steadiest (Microvast Holdings (MVST) 96.1%, Eos Energy Enterprises (EOSE) 119.8%, Fluence Energy (FLNC) 115.1%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, MVST, EOSE and FLNC?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Microvast Holdings (MVST) leads on 4. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.