MUSA vs BJ vs ARKO Stock Comparison

Murphy USA, BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings and Arko Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (KR) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
MUSA Murphy USA Inc.
$513.01 -0.4% 1M +43.2% 1Y
Market cap
$9.21B
P/E
13.9x
Revenue (TTM)
$23.26B
Div. yield
–
Convenience Stores Consumer Staples
8 wins
ARKO ARKO Corp.
$3.85 -7.7% 1M -12.6% 1Y
Market cap
$463.33M
P/E
51.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$7.93B
Div. yield
0.03%
Convenience Stores Consumer Staples

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Murphy USA leads on 8 of the 12 questions below (Murphy USA 8, BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings 3). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionMUSABJARKOLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $9.21B $14.20B $463.33M BJ
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 13.9x 23.9x 51.2x MUSA
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 14.3x 24.0x 34.9x MUSA
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +20.2% +9.1% -2.1% MUSA
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 2.9% 2.6% 0.1% MUSA
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 25.2% 21.9% 6.3% MUSA
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 1.6x 0.5x 1.8x BJ
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.03% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +43.2% +25.4% -12.6% MUSA
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +24.8%/yr +12.6%/yr -17.4%/yr MUSA
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 39.3% 30.8% 56.4% BJ
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 62/100 60/100 38/100 MUSA

Percentile Scorecard

MUSABJARKO

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisMUSABJARKO
Valuation 59 #17 of 40 36 #26 of 40 97 #2 of 40
Growth 81 #8 of 38 60 #16 of 38 11 #34 of 38
Profitability 86 #6 of 37 69 #12 of 37 28 #27 of 37
Financial Health 28 #29 of 40 59 #17 of 40 33 #27 of 40
Shareholder Returns 56 #13 of 28 74 #8 of 28 19 #23 of 28
Overall 62 60 38
  • MUSA ranked among 41 companies in Staples Retail
  • BJ ranked among 41 companies in Staples Retail
  • ARKO ranked among 41 companies in Staples Retail

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodMUSABJARKOSPY
1 month -0.4%+16.6%-7.7% -2.3%
3 months -13.3%+14.0%-49.3% -0.7%
6 months -13.5%+17.0%-41.8% +4.8%
Year to date +27.1%+23.0%-15.2% +10.3%
1 year +43.2%+25.4%-12.6% +10.3%
3 years +35.4%+61.0%-51.3% +73.0%
3 years, per year +10.6%+17.2%-21.3% +20.1%
5 years +202.3%+81.0%-61.5% +61.9%
5 years, per year +24.8%+12.6%-17.4% +10.1%
10 years +656.3%—— +258.6%
10 years, per year +22.4%—— +13.6%

Risk

MeasureMUSABJARKOSPY
Volatility, 1Y 39.3%30.8%56.4% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 39.3%29.5%64.6% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y -0.71-0.480.58 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 1.100.83-0.22 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -35.8%-30.1%-65.4% -25.4%
From 52-week high -17.7%0.0%-55.4% -3.5%
52-week high $623.43$110.71$8.64 $779.14
52-week low $356.57$83.82$3.69 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleMUSABJARKO
P/E now vs peer median 14.3xmedian 21.7x 23.7xmedian 21.7x 47.8xmedian 21.7x
P/S now vs peer median 0.4xmedian 0.5x 0.6xmedian 0.5x 0.1xmedian 0.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 9.0xmedian 9.7x 12.6xmedian 9.7x 3.7xmedian 9.7x
P/FCF now vs peer median 14.1xmedian 15.2x 39.1xmedian 15.2x 11.8xmedian 15.2x
P/B now vs peer median 11.9xmedian 2.8x 6.4xmedian 2.8x 0.9xmedian 2.8x
PEG now vs peer median 1.01median 1.01 3.19median 1.01 -1.19median 1.01

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsMUSABJARKO
Revenue $23.26B $22.81B $7.93B
Gross profit $2.71B $4.16B –
Operating income $980.10M $856.70M $97.79M
Net income $663.30M $594.50M $19.16M
Free cash flow $667.50M $358.22M $36.75M
EPS (diluted) $35.75 $4.65 $0.08
Cash & equivalents $161.80M $29.98M $245.56M
Total debt $2.19B $629.25M $674.51M
Shares (diluted) 18.55M 127.74M 115.88M
Enterprise value $8.69B $14.05B -$694.42M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricMUSABJARKO
P/E 14.3x 23.7x 47.8x
P/FCF 14.1x 39.1x 11.8x
P/Operating cash flow 8.2x 12.6x 2.8x
P/S 0.4x 0.6x 0.1x
P/B 11.9x 6.4x 0.9x
P/Tangible book 14.4x 6.7x 1.3x
EV/EBITDA 9.0x 12.6x 3.7x
EV/EBIT 11.7x 17.0x 8.7x
EV/Revenue 0.5x 0.6x 0.1x
EV/FCF 17.1x 40.8x 23.2x
EV/Operating cash flow 9.9x 13.1x 5.5x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 1.01 3.19 -1.19

Growth

14 metrics
MetricMUSABJARKO
Revenue growth (1Y) 20.2% 9.1% -2.1%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 2.1% 5.5% -4.8%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 16.9% 6.7% –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 5.9% 5.4% –
Operating income growth (1Y) 38.4% 3.5% -3.1%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 7.8% 3.5% -12.9%
Net income growth (1Y) 40.8% 2.7% 29.4%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 8.1% 5.4% -27.3%
EPS growth (1Y) 45.9% 6.5% -0.6%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 14.1% 7.4% -40.0%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 40.6% 18.9% -32.8%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 16.1% 21.9% -5.4%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 81.8% 26.9% -60.2%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 16.0% 22.7% -22.7%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricMUSABJARKO
Gross margin 11.7% 18.2% –
EBITDA margin 5.5% 5.1% 2.9%
Operating margin 4.2% 3.8% 1.2%
Pretax margin 3.7% 3.6% 0.3%
Net margin 2.9% 2.6% 0.1%
FCF margin 2.9% 1.6% 0.5%
Operating cash flow margin 4.9% 4.9% 2.0%
Return on equity 84.1% 27.5% 4.1%
Return on assets 12.9% 7.5% 0.5%
Return on invested capital 25.2% 21.9% 6.3%
Return on capital employed 24.7% 17.2% 3.2%
Asset turnover 4.5x 2.9x 2.2x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.7x 1.9x 8.1x
Stock comp / revenue – 0.2% 0.2%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricMUSABJARKO
Debt / assets 42.2% 7.9% 19.0%
Debt / equity 2.8x 0.3x 1.4x
Net debt / EBITDA 1.6x 0.5x 1.8x
Debt / FCF 3.3x 1.8x 18.4x
Liabilities / assets 84.7% 72.5% 86.8%
Equity / assets 15.3% 27.5% 13.2%
Interest coverage 8.5x 18.5x 1.1x
Current ratio 0.9x 0.7x 1.6x
Quick ratio 0.5x 0.1x 0.9x
Cash ratio 0.2x 0.0x 0.5x
Altman Z-score 7.63 4.80 2.54

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricMUSABJARKO
Dividend yield 0.5% – 3.1%
Net buyback yield 4.0% 3.9% -45.0%
Shareholder yield 4.5% 3.9% -41.9%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – 70.2%
Payout ratio (FCF) – – 36.6%
Dividend growth (1Y) – – -3.0%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – 0.6%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusMUSABJARKO
Forward P/E 14.3xFY2026 24.0xFY2026 34.9xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $35.60FY2026 $4.57FY2026 $0.11FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +43.0%FY2026 +3.9%FY2026 -26.7%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after -7.9% +13.6% +18.2%
Revenue, next fiscal year $22.85BFY2026 $22.88BFY2026 $8.25BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +17.9%FY2026 +6.6%FY2026 +8.0%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after -5.8% +14.3% -2.0%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersMUSABJARKO
Held by institutions 83.0% 100.0% 64.6%
Institutions holding 608 640 152
Change in shares held, QoQ -2.2% +1.8% +7.5%
Institutions buying 312 325 87
Institutions selling 190 234 48
Buyers to sellers 1.64 1.39 1.81

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

MUSABJARKO
MUSA 1.00 0.30 0.16
BJ 0.30 1.00 0.24
ARKO 0.16 0.24 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, MUSA, BJ and ARKO?

BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings (BJ) is the largest by market capitalisation: Murphy USA (MUSA) $9.21B, BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings (BJ) $14.20B, Arko (ARKO) $463.33M.

Which stock is cheaper, MUSA, BJ and ARKO?

Murphy USA (MUSA) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Murphy USA (MUSA) 13.9x, BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings (BJ) 23.9x, Arko (ARKO) 51.2x). On next year's consensus earnings, Murphy USA (MUSA) is cheapest (Murphy USA (MUSA) 14.3x, BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings (BJ) 24.0x, Arko (ARKO) 34.9x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Murphy USA (MUSA) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Murphy USA (MUSA) +20.2%, BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings (BJ) +9.1%, Arko (ARKO) -2.1%.

Which company is more profitable?

Murphy USA (MUSA) has the highest net margin (Murphy USA (MUSA) 2.9%, BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings (BJ) 2.6%, Arko (ARKO) 0.1%). On return on invested capital, Murphy USA (MUSA) leads (Murphy USA (MUSA) 25.2%, BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings (BJ) 21.9%, Arko (ARKO) 6.3%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Murphy USA (MUSA) returned the most: Murphy USA (MUSA) +43.2%, BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings (BJ) +25.4%, Arko (ARKO) -12.6%. Over five years, Murphy USA (MUSA) compounded fastest (Murphy USA (MUSA) +24.8%/yr, BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings (BJ) +12.6%/yr, Arko (ARKO) -17.4%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Murphy USA (MUSA) 0.00%, BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings (BJ) 0.00%, Arko (ARKO) 0.03%. Murphy USA (MUSA) and BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings (BJ) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings (BJ) has been the steadiest (Murphy USA (MUSA) 39.3%, BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings (BJ) 30.8%, Arko (ARKO) 56.4%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, MUSA, BJ and ARKO?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Murphy USA (MUSA) leads on 8. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.