MUR vs FANG vs OVV Stock Comparison

Murphy Oil, Diamondback Energy and Ovintiv Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (PR) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
MUR Murphy Oil Corp
$36.30 -4.0% 1M +36.6% 1Y
Market cap
$5.21B
P/E
11.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$3.13B
Div. yield
0.04%
Oil and Gas Exploration and Production Energy
4 wins
FANG Diamondback Energy, Inc.
$179.58 -2.9% 1M +30.8% 1Y
Market cap
$50.43B
P/E
24.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$18.61B
Div. yield
–
Oil and Gas Exploration and Production Energy
3 wins
OVV Ovintiv Inc.
$60.91 -0.9% 1M +66.2% 1Y
Market cap
$16.66B
P/E
12.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$10.34B
Div. yield
0.02%
Oil and Gas Exploration and Production Energy
5 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Ovintiv leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Ovintiv 5, Murphy Oil 4, Diamondback Energy 3). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionMURFANGOVVLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $5.21B $50.43B $16.66B FANG
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 11.1x 24.6x 12.6x MUR
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 9.1x 8.1x 7.7x OVV
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +13.0% +21.1% +15.5% FANG
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 15.0% 11.0% 12.8% MUR
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 8.7% 3.3% 10.2% OVV
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 0.6x 1.7x 0.9x MUR
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.04% 0.00% 0.02% MUR
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +36.6% +30.8% +66.2% OVV
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +4.8%/yr +9.6%/yr +10.5%/yr OVV
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 48.1% 33.2% 36.6% FANG
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 57/100 51/100 69/100 OVV

Percentile Scorecard

MURFANGOVV

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisMURFANGOVV
Valuation 79 #21 of 98 44 #55 of 98 73 #27 of 98
Growth 51 #48 of 97 54 #45 of 97 68 #32 of 97
Profitability 60 #38 of 94 50 #48 of 94 70 #29 of 94
Financial Health 60 #41 of 101 46 #55 of 101 55 #46 of 101
Shareholder Returns 36 #51 of 79 60 #32 of 79 77 #19 of 79
Overall 57 51 69
  • MUR ranked among 103 companies in Oil and Gas Upstream
  • FANG ranked among 103 companies in Oil and Gas Upstream
  • OVV ranked among 103 companies in Oil and Gas Upstream

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodMURFANGOVVSPY
1 month -4.0%-2.9%-0.9% -5.9%
3 months +9.8%-5.3%+1.8% -4.6%
6 months -5.1%-5.7%+4.5% +0.2%
Year to date +16.2%+19.5%+55.4% +7.5%
1 year +36.6%+30.8%+66.2% +8.2%
3 years -19.1%+12.1%+28.5% +68.3%
3 years, per year -6.8%+3.9%+8.7% +19.0%
5 years +26.1%+57.8%+64.5% +56.5%
5 years, per year +4.8%+9.6%+10.5% +9.4%
10 years +39.6%+95.9%+24.3% +251.5%
10 years, per year +3.4%+7.0%+2.2% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureMURFANGOVVSPY
Volatility, 1Y 48.1%33.2%36.6% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 51.5%33.0%38.5% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y -0.88-0.50-0.49 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.760.931.81 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -61.3%-43.5%-49.7% -25.4%
From 52-week high -18.2%-16.0%-16.1% -5.9%
52-week high $44.35$213.69$72.62 $779.14
52-week low $26.57$137.29$36.64 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleMURFANGOVV
P/E now vs peer median 11.1xmedian 10.1x 24.5xmedian 10.1x 12.6xmedian 10.1x
P/S now vs peer median 1.7xmedian 1.7x 2.7xmedian 1.7x 1.6xmedian 1.7x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 3.4xmedian 5.1x 8.2xmedian 5.1x 5.3xmedian 5.1x
P/FCF now vs peer median 25.1xmedian 8.9x 12.5xmedian 8.9x 6.6xmedian 8.9x
P/B now vs peer median 0.9xmedian 1.3x 1.1xmedian 1.3x 1.4xmedian 1.3x
PEG now vs peer median -0.90median 0.94 -0.96median 0.94 -0.64median 0.94

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsMURFANGOVV
Revenue $3.13B $18.61B $10.34B
Gross profit – – $9.51B
Operating income $808.76M $2.35B $1.55B
Net income $550.37M $2.32B $1.32B
Free cash flow $207.34M $4.03B $2.51B
R&D $209.53M – –
EPS (diluted) $3.20 $7.33 $4.80
Cash & equivalents $500.30M $558.00M $176.00M
Total debt $1.63B $13.23B $3.59B
Shares (diluted) 146.12M 279.96M 275.40M
Enterprise value $3.47B $49.13B $15.47B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricMURFANGOVV
P/E 11.1x 24.5x 12.6x
P/FCF 25.1x 12.5x 6.6x
P/Operating cash flow 2.9x 4.8x 3.5x
P/S 1.7x 2.7x 1.6x
P/B 0.9x 1.1x 1.4x
P/Tangible book 0.9x 1.1x 1.4x
EV/EBITDA 3.4x 8.2x 5.3x
EV/EBIT 7.8x 26.8x 12.8x
EV/Revenue 2.0x 3.4x 1.9x
EV/FCF 30.6x 15.6x 7.9x
EV/Operating cash flow 3.6x 6.1x 4.2x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -0.90 -0.96 -0.64

Growth

14 metrics
MetricMURFANGOVV
Revenue growth (1Y) 13.0% 21.1% 15.5%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -4.5% 31.3% -2.7%
Gross profit growth (1Y) – – 17.6%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – – -2.9%
Operating income growth (1Y) 147.3% -57.0% 122.8%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -11.4% -20.2% -18.2%
Net income growth (1Y) 204.7% -49.6% 459.7%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -12.1% -11.5% -19.8%
EPS growth (1Y) 220.6% -49.5% 424.6%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -12.3% -25.7% -19.7%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 23.4% 18.3% 26.7%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 1.2% 21.8% 8.6%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -48.9% 467.9% 68.8%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -29.6% 64.9% 26.5%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricMURFANGOVV
Gross margin – – 92.0%
EBITDA margin 58.7% 40.9% 35.9%
Operating margin 25.8% 12.6% 15.0%
Pretax margin 23.1% 14.8% 8.6%
Net margin 15.0% 11.0% 12.8%
FCF margin 6.6% 21.6% 24.2%
Operating cash flow margin 56.5% 55.7% 45.6%
Return on equity 10.0% 4.9% 11.4%
Return on assets 5.3% 3.1% 6.8%
Return on invested capital 8.7% 3.3% 10.2%
Return on capital employed 8.7% 3.6% 9.1%
Asset turnover 0.3x 0.3x 0.5x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 3.2x 4.5x 3.6x
Stock comp / revenue 1.8% – –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricMURFANGOVV
Debt / assets 15.6% 18.3% 18.3%
Debt / equity 0.3x 0.3x 0.3x
Net debt / EBITDA 0.6x 1.7x 0.9x
Debt / FCF 7.9x 3.3x 1.4x
Liabilities / assets 47.0% 37.4% 40.8%
Equity / assets 53.0% 62.6% 59.2%
Interest coverage 8.0x – 4.2x
Current ratio 0.9x 0.5x 0.8x
Quick ratio 1.1x 0.5x 0.7x
Cash ratio 0.4x 0.1x 0.1x
Altman Z-score 2.12 1.58 2.18

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricMURFANGOVV
Dividend yield 3.8% 2.4% 2.0%
Net buyback yield 0.0% 2.7% 5.0%
Shareholder yield 3.8% 5.1% 6.9%
Payout ratio (earnings) 35.8% – 24.7%
Payout ratio (FCF) 95.0% – 13.0%
Dividend growth (1Y) 7.3% – 5.2%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) 5.5% – 4.5%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusMURFANGOVV
Forward P/E 9.1xFY2026 8.1xFY2026 7.7xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $3.98FY2026 $22.08FY2026 $7.90FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +190.5%FY2026 +65.1%FY2026 +57.7%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after -7.3% -6.3% +1.4%
Revenue, next fiscal year $3.42BFY2026 $18.84BFY2026 $10.54BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +25.8%FY2026 +40.1%FY2026 +18.3%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after -9.8% -8.0% -11.8%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersMURFANGOVV
Held by institutions 88.2% 71.6% 91.6%
Institutions holding 436 1,192 595
Change in shares held, QoQ -0.6% +8.6% +4.2%
Institutions buying 213 609 329
Institutions selling 140 396 178
Buyers to sellers 1.52 1.54 1.85

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

MURFANGOVV
MUR 1.00 0.74 0.76
FANG 0.74 1.00 0.84
OVV 0.76 0.84 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, MUR, FANG and OVV?

Diamondback Energy (FANG) is the largest by market capitalisation: Murphy Oil (MUR) $5.21B, Diamondback Energy (FANG) $50.43B, Ovintiv (OVV) $16.66B.

Which stock is cheaper, MUR, FANG and OVV?

Murphy Oil (MUR) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Murphy Oil (MUR) 11.1x, Diamondback Energy (FANG) 24.6x, Ovintiv (OVV) 12.6x). On next year's consensus earnings, Ovintiv (OVV) is cheapest (Murphy Oil (MUR) 9.1x, Diamondback Energy (FANG) 8.1x, Ovintiv (OVV) 7.7x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Diamondback Energy (FANG) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Murphy Oil (MUR) +13.0%, Diamondback Energy (FANG) +21.1%, Ovintiv (OVV) +15.5%.

Which company is more profitable?

Murphy Oil (MUR) has the highest net margin (Murphy Oil (MUR) 15.0%, Diamondback Energy (FANG) 11.0%, Ovintiv (OVV) 12.8%). On return on invested capital, Ovintiv (OVV) leads (Murphy Oil (MUR) 8.7%, Diamondback Energy (FANG) 3.3%, Ovintiv (OVV) 10.2%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Ovintiv (OVV) returned the most: Murphy Oil (MUR) +36.6%, Diamondback Energy (FANG) +30.8%, Ovintiv (OVV) +66.2%. Over five years, Ovintiv (OVV) compounded fastest (Murphy Oil (MUR) +4.8%/yr, Diamondback Energy (FANG) +9.6%/yr, Ovintiv (OVV) +10.5%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Murphy Oil (MUR) has the highest dividend yield: Murphy Oil (MUR) 0.04%, Diamondback Energy (FANG) 0.00%, Ovintiv (OVV) 0.02%. Diamondback Energy (FANG) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Diamondback Energy (FANG) has been the steadiest (Murphy Oil (MUR) 48.1%, Diamondback Energy (FANG) 33.2%, Ovintiv (OVV) 36.6%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, MUR, FANG and OVV?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Ovintiv (OVV) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.