MTSI vs TSM vs NXPI Stock Comparison

MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing and NXP Semiconductors Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (TXN) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
NXPI NXP Semiconductors N.V.
$244.43 +0.0% 1M +16.2% 1Y
Market cap
$62.40B
P/E
19.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$13.80B
Div. yield
0.02%
Semiconductor Manufacturing Technology
2 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing 7, NXP Semiconductors 2, MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionMTSITSMNXPILeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $15.42B $1.93T $62.40B TSM
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 64.0x 24.5x 19.3x NXPI
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 33.5x 20.9x 15.5x NXPI
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +28.4% +34.4% +14.6% TSM
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 20.7% 55.0% 23.4% TSM
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 9.8% 33.4% 15.8% TSM
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -1.2x -1.0x 1.3x MTSI
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.02% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +27.2% +19.9% +16.2% MTSI
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +21.0%/yr +24.5%/yr +1.7%/yr TSM
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 70.0% 41.5% 48.5% TSM
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 58/100 75/100 57/100 TSM

Percentile Scorecard

MTSITSMNXPI

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisMTSITSMNXPI
Valuation 33 #63 of 94 68 #31 of 94 74 #25 of 94
Growth 77 #22 of 92 85 #15 of 92 56 #41 of 92
Profitability 64 #33 of 90 93 #7 of 90 87 #13 of 90
Financial Health 54 #47 of 101 73 #28 of 101 6 #95 of 101
Shareholder Returns 64 #30 of 81 58 #35 of 81 63 #31 of 81
Overall 58 75 57
  • MTSI ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • TSM ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • NXPI ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodMTSITSMNXPISPY
1 month -45.7%-27.0%+0.0% -5.9%
3 months -36.9%-15.8%+5.5% -4.6%
6 months -44.7%-15.0%-15.8% +0.2%
Year to date +11.1%+15.8%+12.6% +7.5%
1 year +27.2%+19.9%+16.2% +8.2%
3 years +158.2%+280.2%+33.7% +68.3%
3 years, per year +37.2%+56.1%+10.2% +19.0%
5 years +159.0%+198.8%+9.0% +56.5%
5 years, per year +21.0%+24.5%+1.7% +9.4%
10 years +405.6%+1,064.1%+147.6% +251.5%
10 years, per year +17.6%+27.8%+9.5% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureMTSITSMNXPISPY
Volatility, 1Y 70.0%41.5%48.5% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 82.9%43.5%42.8% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 2.632.171.75 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.390.480.33 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -53.5%-57.1%-47.2% -25.4%
From 52-week high -53.5%-27.6%-26.5% -5.9%
52-week high $409.68$485.91$332.67 $779.14
52-week low $149.68$275.06$184.19 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleMTSITSMNXPI
P/E now vs peer median 60.3xmedian 35.6x 23.2xmedian 35.6x 19.1xmedian 35.6x
P/S now vs peer median 12.5xmedian 5.8x 12.8xmedian 5.8x 4.5xmedian 5.8x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 51.7xmedian 21.9x 16.9xmedian 21.9x 12.9xmedian 21.9x
P/FCF now vs peer median 71.2xmedian 30.7x 21.6xmedian 30.7x 17.6xmedian 30.7x
P/B now vs peer median 9.4xmedian 3.5x 9.0xmedian 3.5x 4.9xmedian 3.5x
PEG now vs peer median -5.72median 1.25 0.65median 1.25 3.43median 1.25

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsMTSITSMNXPI
Revenue $1.16B $142.94B $13.80B
Gross profit $658.07M $91.71B $7.79B
Operating income $210.84M $80.08B $4.55B
Net income $240.93M $74.55B $3.28B
Free cash flow $204.08M $84.59B $3.50B
R&D $272.63M $8.68B $2.47B
EPS (diluted) $3.07 $15.16 $12.72
Cash & equivalents $89.60M $98.36B $3.94B
Total debt $340.50M $6.80B $10.98B
Shares (diluted) 78.41M 5.19B 253.83M
Enterprise value $12.54B $1.55T $48.26B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricMTSITSMNXPI
P/E 60.3x 23.2x 19.1x
P/FCF 71.2x 21.6x 17.6x
P/Operating cash flow 53.6x 21.6x 16.2x
P/S 12.5x 12.8x 4.5x
P/B 9.4x 9.0x 4.9x
P/Tangible book 9.8x 9.0x 5.6x
EV/EBITDA 51.7x 16.9x 12.9x
EV/EBIT 67.4x 21.6x 15.1x
EV/Revenue 12.2x 12.1x 5.0x
EV/FCF 69.7x 20.4x 19.6x
EV/Operating cash flow 52.4x 20.4x 18.1x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -5.72 0.65 3.43

Growth

14 metrics
MetricMTSITSMNXPI
Revenue growth (1Y) 28.4% 34.4% 14.6%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 19.8% 25.3% 1.6%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 32.5% 47.2% 18.2%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 17.3% 29.2% 1.2%
Operating income growth (1Y) 79.3% 52.1% 52.7%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 17.8% 32.0% 6.8%
Net income growth (1Y) 444.6% 57.8% 55.9%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -7.7% 33.5% 4.8%
EPS growth (1Y) 433.4% 80.8% 56.9%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -10.5% 35.6% 5.6%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 18.9% 27.1% 63.8%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 15.4% 21.4% 3.3%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 1.8% 27.1% 85.2%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 10.8% 21.4% 10.9%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricMTSITSMNXPI
Gross margin 56.5% 64.2% 56.4%
EBITDA margin 23.6% 71.6% 38.6%
Operating margin 18.1% 56.0% 33.0%
Pretax margin 24.6% 60.0% 30.1%
Net margin 20.7% 55.0% 23.4%
FCF margin 17.5% 59.2% 25.4%
Operating cash flow margin 23.3% 59.2% 27.5%
Return on equity 16.3% 37.3% 27.1%
Return on assets 11.6% 7.1% 12.1%
Return on invested capital 9.8% 33.4% 15.8%
Return on capital employed 13.4% 8.4% 19.6%
Asset turnover 0.6x 0.1x 0.5x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.1x 1.1x 1.2x
Stock comp / revenue 7.2% 0.0% 3.1%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricMTSITSMNXPI
Debt / assets 15.9% 2.3% 39.8%
Debt / equity 0.2x 0.0x 0.9x
Net debt / EBITDA -1.2x -1.0x 1.3x
Debt / FCF 1.7x 0.1x 3.1x
Liabilities / assets 28.2% 31.4% 54.8%
Equity / assets 71.8% 68.6% 45.2%
Interest coverage – 191.8x –
Current ratio 2.3x 2.5x 2.1x
Quick ratio 1.7x 2.0x 1.3x
Cash ratio 1.3x 1.8x 1.0x
Altman Z-score 15.61 14.99 3.71

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricMTSITSMNXPI
Dividend yield – 1.1% 1.7%
Net buyback yield 0.3% – 0.9%
Shareholder yield 0.3% 1.1% 2.6%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – 31.1%
Payout ratio (FCF) – – 29.2%
Dividend growth (1Y) – – -0.7%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – 1.9%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusMTSITSMNXPI
Forward P/E 33.5xFY2026 20.9xFY2026 15.5xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $5.69FY2026 $16.82FY2026 $15.77FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +64.0%FY2026 +60.3%FY2026 +33.5%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +43.6% +40.1% +18.7%
Revenue, next fiscal year $1.35BFY2026 $178.59BFY2026 $13.42BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +39.4%FY2026 +48.0%FY2026 +9.3%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +43.3% +41.0% +23.9%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersMTSITSMNXPI
Held by institutions 95.8% 3.0% 95.1%
Institutions holding 654 3,576 1,256
Change in shares held, QoQ -1.3% -0.6% +1.9%
Institutions buying 398 1,906 663
Institutions selling 189 1,295 416
Buyers to sellers 2.11 1.47 1.59

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

MTSITSMNXPI
MTSI 1.00 0.66 0.45
TSM 0.66 1.00 0.47
NXPI 0.45 0.47 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, MTSI, TSM and NXPI?

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) is the largest by market capitalisation: MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings (MTSI) $15.42B, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) $1.93T, NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) $62.40B.

Which stock is cheaper, MTSI, TSM and NXPI?

NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings (MTSI) 64.0x, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) 24.5x, NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) 19.3x). On next year's consensus earnings, NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) is cheapest (MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings (MTSI) 33.5x, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) 20.9x, NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) 15.5x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings (MTSI) +28.4%, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) +34.4%, NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) +14.6%.

Which company is more profitable?

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) has the highest net margin (MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings (MTSI) 20.7%, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) 55.0%, NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) 23.4%). On return on invested capital, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) leads (MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings (MTSI) 9.8%, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) 33.4%, NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) 15.8%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings (MTSI) returned the most: MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings (MTSI) +27.2%, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) +19.9%, NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) +16.2%. Over five years, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) compounded fastest (MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings (MTSI) +21.0%/yr, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) +24.5%/yr, NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) +1.7%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings (MTSI) 0.00%, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) 0.00%, NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) 0.02%. MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings (MTSI) and Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) has been the steadiest (MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings (MTSI) 70.0%, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) 41.5%, NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) 48.5%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, MTSI, TSM and NXPI?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.