MSI vs SNTL vs NOC Stock Comparison

Motorola Solutions, Sentinel Holdings and Northrop Grumman Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (LMT) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
SNTL Sentinel Holdings Ltd.
$1.89 +38.0% 1M -68.0% 1Y
Market cap
$15.89M
P/E
1.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$4.58M
Div. yield
–
Security Services Industrials
4 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Motorola Solutions leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Motorola Solutions 5, Sentinel Holdings 4, Northrop Grumman 3). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionMSISNTLNOCLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $87.94B $15.89M $74.59B MSI
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 42.2x 1.1x 16.5x SNTL
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 27.0x — 17.1x NOC
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +11.4% +250.7% +6.5% SNTL
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 16.5% 311.9% 10.4% SNTL
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 18.8% — 12.2% MSI
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 2.6x -0.1x 1.7x SNTL
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.01% 0.00% 0.02% NOC
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +26.1% -68.0% -8.9% MSI
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +15.0%/yr -1.1%/yr +7.6%/yr MSI
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 25.1% 138.6% 29.0% MSI
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 52/100 46/100 60/100 NOC

Percentile Scorecard

MSISNTLNOC

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisMSISNTLNOC
Valuation 46 #55 of 101 74 #30 of 114 81 #20 of 101
Growth 37 #62 of 98 97 #4 of 98 38 #61 of 98
Profitability 98 #3 of 97 45 #53 of 95 77 #23 of 97
Financial Health 20 #86 of 107 12 #111 of 126 39 #66 of 107
Shareholder Returns 62 #26 of 66 1 #69 of 70 63 #25 of 66
Overall 52 46 60
  • MSI ranked among 108 companies in Aerospace and Defense
  • SNTL ranked among 131 companies in Business Services
  • NOC ranked among 108 companies in Aerospace and Defense

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodMSISNTLNOCSPY
1 month +9.1%+38.0%+10.4% -1.0%
3 months +13.5%-50.9%-5.7% -0.4%
6 months +14.6%-64.6%-6.1% +4.5%
Year to date +29.7%-69.4%-7.8% +12.4%
1 year +26.1%-68.0%-8.9% +13.6%
3 years +66.0%-68.5%+11.7% +76.4%
3 years, per year +18.4%-32.0%+3.8% +20.8%
5 years +100.9%-5.5%+44.3% +63.7%
5 years, per year +15.0%-1.1%+7.6% +10.4%
10 years +554.9%+1,475.0%+133.4% +267.7%
10 years, per year +20.7%+31.7%+8.8% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureMSISNTLNOCSPY
Volatility, 1Y 25.1%138.6%29.0% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 25.1%166.8%29.0% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.15-0.49-0.06 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 1.04-0.49-0.31 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -27.9%-80.5%-38.4% -25.4%
From 52-week high 0.0%-70.2%-31.6% -1.6%
52-week high $497.09$6.35$768.02 $779.14
52-week low $363.83$1.27$473.40 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleMSISNTLNOC
P/E now vs peer median 39.5xmedian 25.9x 1.3xmedian 23.0x 16.5xmedian 25.9x
P/S now vs peer median 6.5xmedian 2.8x 4.0xmedian 0.9x 1.7xmedian 2.8x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 25.2xmedian 14.7x -4.5xmedian 12.1x 13.9xmedian 14.7x
P/FCF now vs peer median 32.5xmedian 26.9x 8.4xmedian 15.8x 19.5xmedian 26.9x
P/B now vs peer median 26.7xmedian 2.5x -5.1xmedian 2.4x 4.0xmedian 2.5x
PEG now vs peer median 5.00median 0.94 0.01median 1.13 16.22median 0.94

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsMSISNTLNOC
Revenue $12.60B $4.58M $43.59B
Gross profit $6.58B $340.92K $8.73B
Operating income $3.06B -$4.61M $4.63B
Net income $2.09B -$881.22K $4.52B
Free cash flow $2.53B $2.17M $3.83B
R&D $1.06B – –
EPS (diluted) $12.45 $1.47 $31.74
Cash & equivalents $774.00M $146.09K $3.74B
Total debt $10.11B $558.11K $14.43B
Shares (diluted) 167.40M 9.69M 142.40M
Enterprise value $84.41B $14.94M $62.05B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricMSISNTLNOC
P/E 39.5x 1.3x 16.5x
P/FCF 32.5x 8.4x 19.5x
P/Operating cash flow 29.0x 7.9x 14.2x
P/S 6.5x 4.0x 1.7x
P/B 26.7x -5.1x 4.0x
P/Tangible book -197.8x -4.1x 4.0x
EV/EBITDA 25.2x -4.5x 13.9x
EV/EBIT 30.0x -4.1x 18.5x
EV/Revenue 7.3x 4.1x 2.0x
EV/FCF 36.2x 8.6x 22.3x
EV/Operating cash flow 32.3x 8.1x 16.2x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 5.00 0.01 16.22

Growth

14 metrics
MetricMSISNTLNOC
Revenue growth (1Y) 11.4% 250.7% 6.5%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 8.6% -19.0% 4.1%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 13.1% 156.9% 9.8%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 10.6% -38.0% 3.4%
Operating income growth (1Y) 6.9% 43.4% 6.8%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 10.8% 2.3% 6.4%
Net income growth (1Y) -1.6% 90.2% 12.5%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 7.0% 22.2% -1.1%
EPS growth (1Y) -0.6% 322.4% 13.3%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 7.9% 104.3% 1.0%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 7.1% 328.9% 53.2%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 11.1% 245.0% 12.5%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 5.0% 312.6% 108.8%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 11.5% 237.5% 22.3%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricMSISNTLNOC
Gross margin 52.2% 7.4% 20.0%
EBITDA margin 28.9% -91.9% 14.1%
Operating margin 24.2% -100.8% 10.6%
Pretax margin 21.6% -18.1% 12.0%
Net margin 16.5% 311.9% 10.4%
FCF margin 20.1% 47.4% 8.8%
Operating cash flow margin 22.5% 50.6% 12.1%
Return on equity 72.4% – 24.7%
Return on assets 10.4% -40.8% 8.8%
Return on invested capital 18.8% – 12.2%
Return on capital employed 21.7% – 12.2%
Asset turnover 0.6x 2.1x 0.8x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.4x -2.6x 1.2x
Stock comp / revenue 3.1% – 0.3%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricMSISNTLNOC
Debt / assets 47.8% 27.8% 27.5%
Debt / equity 3.3x -0.2x 0.8x
Net debt / EBITDA 2.6x -0.1x 1.7x
Debt / FCF 4.0x 0.3x 3.8x
Liabilities / assets 85.4% 279.9% 64.4%
Equity / assets 14.6% -179.9% 35.6%
Interest coverage 6.7x -9.2x 7.1x
Current ratio 1.1x 0.2x 1.2x
Quick ratio 0.8x 0.2x 1.0x
Cash ratio 0.1x 0.0x 0.3x
Altman Z-score 4.03 -23.49 3.02

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricMSISNTLNOC
Dividend yield 1.0% – 1.8%
Net buyback yield 1.1% -11.1% 0.7%
Shareholder yield 2.1% -11.1% 2.5%
Payout ratio (earnings) 37.5% – 30.2%
Payout ratio (FCF) 30.9% – 35.6%
Dividend growth (1Y) 10.4% – 8.0%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) 10.9% – 7.4%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusMSISNTLNOC
Forward P/E 27.0xFY2026 – 17.1xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $18.41FY2026 – $30.81FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +19.7%FY2026 – +17.0%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +10.4% – +3.7%
Revenue, next fiscal year $12.12BFY2026 – $42.95BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +3.8%FY2026 – +2.4%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +8.2% – +3.7%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersMSISNTLNOC
Held by institutions 88.3% – 83.4%
Institutions holding 1,469 – 1,813
Change in shares held, QoQ +3.4% – +0.3%
Institutions buying 640 – 841
Institutions selling 596 – 642
Buyers to sellers 1.07 – 1.31

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

MSISNTLNOC
MSI 1.00 -0.03 0.22
SNTL -0.03 1.00 0.10
NOC 0.22 0.10 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, MSI, SNTL and NOC?

Motorola Solutions (MSI) is the largest by market capitalisation: Motorola Solutions (MSI) $87.94B, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) $15.89M, Northrop Grumman (NOC) $74.59B.

Which stock is cheaper, MSI, SNTL and NOC?

Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Motorola Solutions (MSI) 42.2x, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) 1.1x, Northrop Grumman (NOC) 16.5x). On next year's consensus earnings, Northrop Grumman (NOC) is cheapest (Motorola Solutions (MSI) 27.0x, Northrop Grumman (NOC) 17.1x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Motorola Solutions (MSI) +11.4%, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) +250.7%, Northrop Grumman (NOC) +6.5%.

Which company is more profitable?

Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) has the highest net margin (Motorola Solutions (MSI) 16.5%, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) 311.9%, Northrop Grumman (NOC) 10.4%). On return on invested capital, Motorola Solutions (MSI) leads (Motorola Solutions (MSI) 18.8%, Northrop Grumman (NOC) 12.2%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Motorola Solutions (MSI) returned the most: Motorola Solutions (MSI) +26.1%, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) -68.0%, Northrop Grumman (NOC) -8.9%. Over five years, Motorola Solutions (MSI) compounded fastest (Motorola Solutions (MSI) +15.0%/yr, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) -1.1%/yr, Northrop Grumman (NOC) +7.6%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Northrop Grumman (NOC) has the highest dividend yield: Motorola Solutions (MSI) 0.01%, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) 0.00%, Northrop Grumman (NOC) 0.02%. Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Motorola Solutions (MSI) has been the steadiest (Motorola Solutions (MSI) 25.1%, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) 138.6%, Northrop Grumman (NOC) 29.0%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, MSI, SNTL and NOC?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Motorola Solutions (MSI) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.