MSI vs SNT vs LDOS Stock Comparison

Motorola Solutions, Senstar Technologies and Leidos Holdings Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (CACI) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
LDOS Leidos Holdings, Inc.
$135.72 +13.6% 1M -32.0% 1Y
Market cap
$17.15B
P/E
12.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$17.80B
Div. yield
0.01%
Defense Industrials
4 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Motorola Solutions leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Motorola Solutions 7, Leidos Holdings 4, Senstar Technologies 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionMSISNTLDOSLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $90.50B $33.13M $17.15B MSI
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 43.4x 67.3x 12.1x LDOS
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 27.0x — 10.6x LDOS
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +11.4% -3.2% +2.7% MSI
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 16.5% 1.3% 8.0% MSI
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 18.8% 0.9% 14.5% MSI
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 2.6x -2.8x 2.3x SNT
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.01% 0.00% 0.01% LDOS
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +26.1% -69.9% -32.0% MSI
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +15.0%/yr -18.4%/yr +7.5%/yr MSI
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 25.1% 59.8% 36.0% MSI
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 52/100 52/100 73/100 LDOS

Percentile Scorecard

MSISNTLDOS

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisMSISNTLDOS
Valuation 46 #55 of 101 82 #21 of 114 99 #2 of 101
Growth 37 #62 of 98 2 #96 of 98 72 #28 of 98
Profitability 98 #3 of 97 35 #62 of 95 84 #16 of 97
Financial Health 20 #86 of 107 90 #14 of 126 31 #74 of 107
Shareholder Returns 62 #26 of 66 – 80 #14 of 66
Overall 52 52 73
  • MSI ranked among 108 companies in Aerospace and Defense
  • SNT ranked among 131 companies in Business Services
  • LDOS ranked among 108 companies in Aerospace and Defense

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodMSISNTLDOSSPY
1 month +9.1%-6.5%+13.6% -1.0%
3 months +13.5%-26.8%+6.9% -0.4%
6 months +14.6%-46.9%+0.6% +4.5%
Year to date +29.7%-70.0%-24.8% +12.4%
1 year +26.1%-69.9%-32.0% +13.6%
3 years +66.0%+20.8%+30.6% +76.4%
3 years, per year +18.4%+6.5%+9.3% +20.8%
5 years +100.9%-63.7%+43.3% +63.7%
5 years, per year +15.0%-18.4%+7.5% +10.4%
10 years +554.9%-67.4%+210.1% +267.7%
10 years, per year +20.7%-10.6%+12.0% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureMSISNTLDOSSPY
Volatility, 1Y 25.1%59.8%36.0% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 25.1%61.7%38.3% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.150.920.27 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 1.04-1.17-0.89 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -27.9%-74.7%-50.3% -25.4%
From 52-week high 0.0%-70.0%-32.0% -1.6%
52-week high $497.09$4.83$199.55 $779.14
52-week low $363.83$1.34$100.00 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleMSISNTLDOS
P/E now vs peer median 39.5xmedian 25.9x 68.8xmedian 23.0x 11.9xmedian 25.9x
P/S now vs peer median 6.5xmedian 2.8x 0.9xmedian 0.9x 0.9xmedian 2.8x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 25.2xmedian 14.7x 9.7xmedian 12.1x 9.3xmedian 14.7x
P/FCF now vs peer median 32.5xmedian 26.9x —median 15.8x 8.5xmedian 26.9x
P/B now vs peer median 26.7xmedian 2.5x 0.8xmedian 2.4x 3.2xmedian 2.5x
PEG now vs peer median 5.00median 0.94 —median 1.13 0.10median 0.94

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsMSISNTLDOS
Revenue $12.60B $36.80M $17.80B
Gross profit $6.58B $23.34M $3.14B
Operating income $3.06B $937.00K $2.05B
Net income $2.09B $378.00K $1.44B
Free cash flow $2.53B – $1.96B
R&D $1.06B $3.98M –
EPS (diluted) $12.45 $0.02 $11.35
Cash & equivalents $774.00M $7.88M $630.00M
Total debt $10.11B $410.00K $6.03B
Shares (diluted) 167.40M 23.46M 125.00M
Enterprise value $86.96B -$29.59M $14.20B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricMSISNTLDOS
P/E 39.5x 68.8x 11.9x
P/FCF 32.5x – 8.5x
P/Operating cash flow 29.0x – 7.8x
P/S 6.5x 0.9x 0.9x
P/B 26.7x 0.8x 3.2x
P/Tangible book -197.8x 0.8x 3.8x
EV/EBITDA 25.2x 9.7x 9.3x
EV/EBIT 30.0x 28.0x 10.7x
EV/Revenue 7.3x 0.7x 1.2x
EV/FCF 36.2x – 11.2x
EV/Operating cash flow 32.3x – 10.4x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 5.00 – 0.10

Growth

14 metrics
MetricMSISNTLDOS
Revenue growth (1Y) 11.4% -3.2% 2.7%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 8.6% – 5.5%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 13.1% -7.5% 2.8%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 10.6% – 13.1%
Operating income growth (1Y) 6.9% -82.9% -0.4%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 10.8% – 57.4%
Net income growth (1Y) -1.6% -92.6% 2.0%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 7.0% – 110.2%
EPS growth (1Y) -0.6% -90.5% 5.0%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 7.9% – 119.5%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 7.1% – 36.3%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 11.1% – 28.9%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 5.0% – 41.9%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 11.5% – 34.6%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricMSISNTLDOS
Gross margin 52.2% 63.4% 17.6%
EBITDA margin 28.9% 7.3% 13.2%
Operating margin 24.2% 2.5% 11.5%
Pretax margin 21.6% 2.4% 10.1%
Net margin 16.5% 1.3% 8.0%
FCF margin 20.1% – 11.0%
Operating cash flow margin 22.5% – 11.9%
Return on equity 72.4% 0.9% 27.3%
Return on assets 10.4% 0.7% 9.3%
Return on invested capital 18.8% 0.9% 14.5%
Return on capital employed 21.7% 2.1% 16.6%
Asset turnover 0.6x 0.7x 1.1x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.4x – 1.5x
Stock comp / revenue 3.1% – 0.6%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricMSISNTLDOS
Debt / assets 47.8% 0.8% 39.0%
Debt / equity 3.3x 0.0x 1.2x
Net debt / EBITDA 2.6x -2.8x 2.3x
Debt / FCF 4.0x – 3.1x
Liabilities / assets 85.4% 20.6% 66.2%
Equity / assets 14.6% 79.4% 33.8%
Interest coverage 6.7x – –
Current ratio 1.1x 3.6x 1.6x
Quick ratio 0.8x 2.2x 1.4x
Cash ratio 0.1x 1.0x 0.2x
Altman Z-score 4.03 2.99 3.18

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricMSISNTLDOS
Dividend yield 1.0% – 1.3%
Net buyback yield 1.1% – 6.4%
Shareholder yield 2.1% 0.0% 7.7%
Payout ratio (earnings) 37.5% – 15.1%
Payout ratio (FCF) 30.9% – 11.1%
Dividend growth (1Y) 10.4% – 3.8%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) 10.9% – 2.8%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusMSISNTLDOS
Forward P/E 27.0xFY2026 – 10.6xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $18.41FY2026 – $12.75FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +19.7%FY2026 – +6.3%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +10.4% – -9.0%
Revenue, next fiscal year $12.12BFY2026 – $17.52BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +3.8%FY2026 – +2.0%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +8.2% – +14.9%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersMSISNTLDOS
Held by institutions 88.3% – 79.3%
Institutions holding 1,469 – 774
Change in shares held, QoQ +3.4% – +4.1%
Institutions buying 640 – 380
Institutions selling 596 – 295
Buyers to sellers 1.07 – 1.29

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

MSISNTLDOS
MSI 1.00 0.01 0.25
SNT 0.01 1.00 0.05
LDOS 0.25 0.05 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, MSI, SNT and LDOS?

Motorola Solutions (MSI) is the largest by market capitalisation: Motorola Solutions (MSI) $90.50B, Senstar Technologies (SNT) $33.13M, Leidos Holdings (LDOS) $17.15B.

Which stock is cheaper, MSI, SNT and LDOS?

Leidos Holdings (LDOS) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Motorola Solutions (MSI) 43.4x, Senstar Technologies (SNT) 67.3x, Leidos Holdings (LDOS) 12.1x). On next year's consensus earnings, Leidos Holdings (LDOS) is cheapest (Motorola Solutions (MSI) 27.0x, Leidos Holdings (LDOS) 10.6x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Motorola Solutions (MSI) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Motorola Solutions (MSI) +11.4%, Senstar Technologies (SNT) -3.2%, Leidos Holdings (LDOS) +2.7%.

Which company is more profitable?

Motorola Solutions (MSI) has the highest net margin (Motorola Solutions (MSI) 16.5%, Senstar Technologies (SNT) 1.3%, Leidos Holdings (LDOS) 8.0%). On return on invested capital, Motorola Solutions (MSI) leads (Motorola Solutions (MSI) 18.8%, Senstar Technologies (SNT) 0.9%, Leidos Holdings (LDOS) 14.5%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Motorola Solutions (MSI) returned the most: Motorola Solutions (MSI) +26.1%, Senstar Technologies (SNT) -69.9%, Leidos Holdings (LDOS) -32.0%. Over five years, Motorola Solutions (MSI) compounded fastest (Motorola Solutions (MSI) +15.0%/yr, Senstar Technologies (SNT) -18.4%/yr, Leidos Holdings (LDOS) +7.5%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Leidos Holdings (LDOS) has the highest dividend yield: Motorola Solutions (MSI) 0.01%, Senstar Technologies (SNT) 0.00%, Leidos Holdings (LDOS) 0.01%. Senstar Technologies (SNT) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Motorola Solutions (MSI) has been the steadiest (Motorola Solutions (MSI) 25.1%, Senstar Technologies (SNT) 59.8%, Leidos Holdings (LDOS) 36.0%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, MSI, SNT and LDOS?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Motorola Solutions (MSI) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.