MSC vs CHH vs ATAT Stock Comparison

Studio City International Holdings, Choice Hotels International and Atour Lifestyle Holdings Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (IHG) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Atour Lifestyle Holdings leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Atour Lifestyle Holdings 6, Choice Hotels International 4, Studio City International Holdings 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionMSCCHHATATLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $171.40M $5.38B $4.86B CHH
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -3.8x 26.1x 17.2x ATAT
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — 16.1x 14.0x ATAT
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +0.7% +2.1% +45.3% ATAT
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -6.5% 12.7% 16.8% ATAT
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 2.7% 12.8% 73.2% ATAT
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -14.3x 4.2x — MSC
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -73.4% +28.8% -18.9% CHH
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -33.7%/yr -3.7%/yr — CHH
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 110.6% 38.7% 39.9% CHH
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 50/100 45/100 82/100 ATAT

Percentile Scorecard

MSCCHHATAT

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisMSCCHHATAT
Valuation 75 #8 of 29 29 #21 of 29 71 #9 of 29
Growth 68 #9 of 26 12 #23 of 26 96 #2 of 26
Profitability 32 #18 of 26 64 #10 of 26 100 #1 of 26
Financial Health 24 #23 of 30 41 #18 of 30 97 #2 of 30
Shareholder Returns – 78 #5 of 19 44 #11 of 19
Overall 50 45 82
  • MSC ranked among 31 companies in Travel and Lodging
  • CHH ranked among 31 companies in Travel and Lodging
  • ATAT ranked among 31 companies in Travel and Lodging

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodMSCCHHATATSPY
1 month +8.2%+16.0%+3.6% -2.0%
3 months -43.6%+9.6%-3.4% -2.2%
6 months -55.8%+15.8%-12.0% +4.2%
Year to date -70.1%+24.9%-15.2% +10.6%
1 year -73.4%+28.8%-18.9% +10.4%
3 years -75.7%+3.4%+71.8% +73.6%
3 years, per year -37.7%+1.1%+19.8% +20.2%
5 years -87.1%-17.3%— +61.6%
5 years, per year -33.7%-3.7%— +10.1%
10 years —+146.6%— +261.3%
10 years, per year —+9.4%— +13.7%

Risk

MeasureMSCCHHATATSPY
Volatility, 1Y 110.6%38.7%39.9% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 125.5%41.3%38.3% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y -1.360.420.69 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.660.75-0.47 0.81
Max drawdown, 5Y -91.3%-45.9%-46.9% -25.4%
From 52-week high -73.9%-2.5%-22.1% -3.2%
52-week high $4.07$122.08$42.90 $779.14
52-week low $0.77$84.40$30.29 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleMSCCHHATAT
P/E now vs peer median -4.6xmedian 23.0x 25.8xmedian 23.0x 16.4xmedian 23.0x
P/S now vs peer median 0.3xmedian 1.5x 3.3xmedian 1.5x 2.7xmedian 1.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median -15.8xmedian 14.7x 15.4xmedian 14.7x —median 14.7x
P/FCF now vs peer median 1.6xmedian 17.5x 47.9xmedian 17.5x 13.3xmedian 17.5x
P/B now vs peer median 0.4xmedian 2.5x 40.3xmedian 2.5x 9.3xmedian 2.5x
PEG now vs peer median -0.10median 0.35 -3.81median 0.35 0.20median 0.35

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsMSCCHHATAT
Revenue $684.09M $1.63B $1.69B
Gross profit $596.35M $817.82M $1.05B
Operating income $76.15M $372.11M $402.22M
Net income -$55.45M $206.24M $539.47M
Free cash flow $124.87M $110.90M $345.77M
R&D – – $29.30M
EPS (diluted) $-0.23 $4.58 $2.03
Cash & equivalents $106.14M $170.59M $578.45M
Total debt $1.96B $2.18B $34.93M
Shares (diluted) 192.59M 45.08M 139.77M
Enterprise value -$207.00M $5.08B $1.54B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricMSCCHHATAT
P/E -4.6x 25.8x 16.4x
P/FCF 1.6x 47.9x 13.3x
P/Operating cash flow 1.0x 25.6x 13.6x
P/S 0.3x 3.3x 2.7x
P/B 0.4x 40.3x 9.3x
P/Tangible book 0.5x -5.4x 9.3x
EV/EBITDA -15.8x 15.4x –
EV/EBIT 27.1x 19.7x 9.4x
EV/Revenue 3.0x 4.5x 2.2x
EV/FCF 16.5x 66.0x 10.9x
EV/Operating cash flow 9.7x 35.3x 11.2x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -0.10 -3.81 0.20

Growth

14 metrics
MetricMSCCHHATAT
Revenue growth (1Y) 0.7% 2.1% 45.3%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 57.9% 1.7% 55.5%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 1.4% -2.9% 50.0%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 90.1% 5.4% 72.6%
Operating income growth (1Y) 27.6% -20.2% 55.3%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 34.0% -3.5% 86.5%
Net income growth (1Y) 22.3% -46.0% 53.1%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 42.2% -10.2% 93.9%
EPS growth (1Y) 32.3% -44.4% 44.4%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 45.5% -6.8% 79.8%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 3.1% -22.4% 37.0%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 53.8% -15.9% 32.4%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -1.3% -10.8% 34.3%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 75.3% -23.1% 33.9%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricMSCCHHATAT
Gross margin 87.2% 50.2% 62.3%
EBITDA margin -19.0% 29.2% –
Operating margin 11.1% 22.8% 23.8%
Pretax margin -7.0% 16.5% 24.3%
Net margin -6.5% 12.7% 16.8%
FCF margin 18.3% 6.8% 20.5%
Operating cash flow margin 31.2% 12.7% 20.1%
Return on equity -10.1% 150.6% 104.9%
Return on assets -2.0% 6.7% 42.6%
Return on invested capital 2.7% 12.8% 73.2%
Return on capital employed 3.0% 14.3% 55.6%
Asset turnover 0.3x 0.5x 1.3x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) -3.8x 1.0x 0.6x
Stock comp / revenue – 1.7% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricMSCCHHATAT
Debt / assets 72.1% 69.4% 2.7%
Debt / equity 3.6x 16.5x 0.1x
Net debt / EBITDA -14.3x 4.2x –
Debt / FCF 15.7x 19.6x 0.1x
Liabilities / assets 80.1% 95.8% 61.3%
Equity / assets 19.9% 4.2% 38.7%
Interest coverage 0.6x 3.8x 455.5x
Current ratio 0.8x 1.3x 1.9x
Quick ratio 0.7x 1.0x 1.7x
Cash ratio 0.5x 0.4x 1.6x
Altman Z-score -0.69 3.10 6.78

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricMSCCHHATAT
Dividend yield – 1.0% 2.7%
Net buyback yield – 3.6% 0.0%
Shareholder yield – 4.5% 2.7%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusMSCCHHATAT
Forward P/E – 16.1xFY2026 14.0xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year – $7.39FY2026 $2.39FY2026
EPS growth, next FY – +6.5%FY2026 +33.5%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after – -2.3% +21.3%
Revenue, next fiscal year $1.25BFY2026 $1.70BFY2026 $2.03BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +80.1%FY2026 +6.1%FY2026 +44.7%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after – -4.8% +17.0%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersMSCCHHATAT
Held by institutions 22.7% 76.2% 56.9%
Institutions holding 12 334 181
Change in shares held, QoQ 0.0% -4.0% +3.9%
Institutions buying 2 147 104
Institutions selling 2 121 64
Buyers to sellers 1.00 1.21 1.63

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

MSCCHHATAT
MSC 1.00 -0.09 -0.05
CHH -0.09 1.00 0.18
ATAT -0.05 0.18 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, MSC, CHH and ATAT?

Choice Hotels International (CHH) is the largest by market capitalisation: Studio City International Holdings (MSC) $171.40M, Choice Hotels International (CHH) $5.38B, Atour Lifestyle Holdings (ATAT) $4.86B.

Which stock is cheaper, MSC, CHH and ATAT?

Atour Lifestyle Holdings (ATAT) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Studio City International Holdings (MSC) -3.8x, Choice Hotels International (CHH) 26.1x, Atour Lifestyle Holdings (ATAT) 17.2x). On next year's consensus earnings, Atour Lifestyle Holdings (ATAT) is cheapest (Choice Hotels International (CHH) 16.1x, Atour Lifestyle Holdings (ATAT) 14.0x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Atour Lifestyle Holdings (ATAT) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Studio City International Holdings (MSC) +0.7%, Choice Hotels International (CHH) +2.1%, Atour Lifestyle Holdings (ATAT) +45.3%.

Which company is more profitable?

Atour Lifestyle Holdings (ATAT) has the highest net margin (Studio City International Holdings (MSC) -6.5%, Choice Hotels International (CHH) 12.7%, Atour Lifestyle Holdings (ATAT) 16.8%). On return on invested capital, Atour Lifestyle Holdings (ATAT) leads (Studio City International Holdings (MSC) 2.7%, Choice Hotels International (CHH) 12.8%, Atour Lifestyle Holdings (ATAT) 73.2%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Choice Hotels International (CHH) returned the most: Studio City International Holdings (MSC) -73.4%, Choice Hotels International (CHH) +28.8%, Atour Lifestyle Holdings (ATAT) -18.9%. Over five years, Choice Hotels International (CHH) compounded fastest (Studio City International Holdings (MSC) -33.7%/yr, Choice Hotels International (CHH) -3.7%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Choice Hotels International (CHH) has been the steadiest (Studio City International Holdings (MSC) 110.6%, Choice Hotels International (CHH) 38.7%, Atour Lifestyle Holdings (ATAT) 39.9%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, MSC, CHH and ATAT?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Atour Lifestyle Holdings (ATAT) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.