MSA vs SWK vs VNT Stock Comparison

MSA Safety, Stanley Black & Decker and Vontier Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (IEX) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
MSA MSA Safety Inc
$187.05 +3.2% 1M +19.1% 1Y
Market cap
$7.22B
P/E
23.0x
Revenue (TTM)
$1.95B
Div. yield
1.14%
Power Tools Industrials
7 wins
VNT Vontier Corp
$36.83 +16.3% 1M -4.3% 1Y
Market cap
$5.03B
P/E
14.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$3.07B
Div. yield
0.31%
Power Tools Industrials
2 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

MSA Safety leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (MSA Safety 7, Stanley Black & Decker 3, Vontier 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionMSASWKVNTLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $7.22B $16.12B $5.03B SWK
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 23.0x 25.8x 14.8x VNT
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 20.0x 18.4x 10.2x VNT
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +6.5% +0.6% +0.9% MSA
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 16.1% 4.1% 11.3% MSA
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 15.9% 6.6% 14.5% MSA
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 0.8x 2.3x 2.3x MSA
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 1.14% 3.12% 0.31% SWK
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +19.1% +57.6% -4.3% SWK
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +4.2%/yr -10.7%/yr +1.4%/yr MSA
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 24.4% 36.6% 29.6% MSA
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 78/100 58/100 58/100 MSA

Percentile Scorecard

MSASWKVNT

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisMSASWKVNT
Valuation 58 #85 of 203 88 #26 of 203 81 #40 of 203
Growth 88 #24 of 189 80 #38 of 189 27 #139 of 189
Profitability 96 #9 of 187 52 #90 of 187 87 #26 of 187
Financial Health 76 #54 of 221 28 #159 of 221 16 #185 of 221
Shareholder Returns 72 #43 of 152 44 #86 of 152 81 #30 of 152
Overall 78 58 58
  • MSA ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • SWK ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • VNT ranked among 223 companies in Machinery

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodMSASWKVNTSPY
1 month +3.2%+16.9%+16.3% -2.3%
3 months -2.8%+8.8%+12.2% -0.7%
6 months +13.2%+42.6%+5.9% +4.8%
Year to date +16.8%+43.7%-0.9% +10.3%
1 year +19.1%+57.6%-4.3% +10.3%
3 years +16.5%+20.1%+13.9% +73.0%
3 years, per year +5.2%+6.3%+4.4% +20.1%
5 years +22.6%-43.0%+7.0% +61.9%
5 years, per year +4.2%-10.7%+1.4% +10.1%
10 years +232.6%-5.9%— +258.6%
10 years, per year +12.8%-0.6%— +13.6%

Risk

MeasureMSASWKVNTSPY
Volatility, 1Y 24.4%36.6%29.6% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 21.6%32.3%31.4% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.741.370.90 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.781.57-0.15 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -34.9%-71.6%-51.4% -25.4%
From 52-week high -7.9%0.0%-13.5% -3.5%
52-week high $203.08$106.74$42.58 $779.14
52-week low $152.94$62.12$27.80 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleMSASWKVNT
P/E now vs peer median 23.0xmedian 25.6x 25.8xmedian 25.6x 14.8xmedian 25.6x
P/S now vs peer median 3.7xmedian 1.9x 1.1xmedian 1.9x 1.6xmedian 1.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 15.6xmedian 14.4x 11.2xmedian 14.4x 9.6xmedian 14.4x
P/FCF now vs peer median 20.4xmedian 22.5x 12.5xmedian 22.5x 13.1xmedian 22.5x
P/B now vs peer median 5.2xmedian 2.2x 1.8xmedian 2.2x 4.2xmedian 2.2x
PEG now vs peer median 0.12median 1.36 -4.91median 1.36 1.59median 1.36

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsMSASWKVNT
Revenue $1.95B $15.25B $3.07B
Gross profit $925.88M $4.86B $1.45B
Operating income $413.17M $1.32B $576.60M
Net income $314.01M $620.50M $348.00M
Free cash flow $354.30M $1.29B $384.80M
R&D $68.19M – $164.50M
EPS (diluted) $8.11 $4.12 $2.49
Cash & equivalents $200.06M $592.40M $265.80M
Total debt $599.74M $4.76B $1.90B
Shares (diluted) 38.70M 150.65M 139.80M
Enterprise value $6.51B $14.65B $3.61B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricMSASWKVNT
P/E 23.0x 25.8x 14.8x
P/FCF 20.4x 12.5x 13.1x
P/Operating cash flow 17.8x 10.4x 10.8x
P/S 3.7x 1.1x 1.6x
P/B 5.2x 1.8x 4.2x
P/Tangible book 6.5x 2.7x 5.8x
EV/EBITDA 15.6x 11.2x 9.6x
EV/EBIT 18.4x 15.4x 11.6x
EV/Revenue 3.9x 1.3x 2.2x
EV/FCF 21.5x 15.7x 17.3x
EV/Operating cash flow 18.8x 13.1x 14.4x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.12 -4.91 1.59

Growth

14 metrics
MetricMSASWKVNT
Revenue growth (1Y) 6.5% 0.6% 0.9%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 5.2% -2.0% -1.4%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 8.2% 9.3% 0.7%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 6.7% 11.2% 0.0%
Operating income growth (1Y) 10.8% 51.4% 5.4%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 34.5% 149.6% 0.9%
Net income growth (1Y) 13.4% 29.7% -11.9%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 186.8% -7.7% 5.3%
EPS growth (1Y) 15.3% 30.7% -6.6%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 188.5% -5.3% 9.3%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 26.3% 104.3% -7.4%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 96.0% 96.8% 2.4%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 40.3% 211.7% -9.9%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 72.1% 110.2% 1.2%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricMSASWKVNT
Gross margin 47.6% 31.9% 47.2%
EBITDA margin 25.1% 11.9% 22.7%
Operating margin 21.2% 8.6% 18.8%
Pretax margin 21.1% 5.6% 14.4%
Net margin 16.1% 4.1% 11.3%
FCF margin 18.2% 8.5% 12.5%
Operating cash flow margin 20.9% 10.2% 15.1%
Return on equity 22.8% 6.9% 28.2%
Return on assets 12.2% 3.0% 8.5%
Return on invested capital 15.9% 6.6% 14.5%
Return on capital employed 18.0% 8.0% 18.8%
Asset turnover 0.8x 0.7x 0.8x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.3x 2.5x 1.3x
Stock comp / revenue 1.0% 0.5% 1.0%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricMSASWKVNT
Debt / assets 23.1% 23.7% 47.1%
Debt / equity 0.4x 0.5x 1.6x
Net debt / EBITDA 0.8x 2.3x 2.3x
Debt / FCF 1.7x 3.7x 4.9x
Liabilities / assets 46.1% 55.4% 70.2%
Equity / assets 53.9% 44.6% 29.8%
Interest coverage 12.7x 2.8x –
Current ratio 3.2x 1.4x 1.3x
Quick ratio 1.9x 0.5x 0.8x
Cash ratio 0.7x 0.1x 0.3x
Altman Z-score 6.08 2.54 3.09

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricMSASWKVNT
Dividend yield 1.1% 3.1% 0.3%
Net buyback yield 1.7% 1.6% 7.7%
Shareholder yield 2.9% 4.8% 8.0%
Payout ratio (earnings) – 81.0% –
Payout ratio (FCF) – 39.0% –
Dividend growth (1Y) – 1.3% –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – 1.9% –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusMSASWKVNT
Forward P/E 20.0xFY2026 18.4xFY2026 10.2xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $9.33FY2026 $5.81FY2026 $3.61FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +17.7%FY2026 +24.4%FY2026 +12.8%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +3.4% +5.2% +7.2%
Revenue, next fiscal year $1.98BFY2026 $16.13BFY2026 $3.11BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +5.2%FY2026 +6.6%FY2026 +1.0%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +19.6% +0.4% +3.0%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersMSASWKVNT
Held by institutions 91.0% 95.7% 100.0%
Institutions holding 457 773 463
Change in shares held, QoQ +3.0% +5.3% +4.5%
Institutions buying 236 418 181
Institutions selling 147 244 193
Buyers to sellers 1.61 1.71 0.94

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

MSASWKVNT
MSA 1.00 0.56 0.52
SWK 0.56 1.00 0.56
VNT 0.52 0.56 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, MSA, SWK and VNT?

Stanley Black & Decker (SWK) is the largest by market capitalisation: MSA Safety (MSA) $7.22B, Stanley Black & Decker (SWK) $16.12B, Vontier (VNT) $5.03B.

Which stock is cheaper, MSA, SWK and VNT?

Vontier (VNT) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (MSA Safety (MSA) 23.0x, Stanley Black & Decker (SWK) 25.8x, Vontier (VNT) 14.8x). On next year's consensus earnings, Vontier (VNT) is cheapest (MSA Safety (MSA) 20.0x, Stanley Black & Decker (SWK) 18.4x, Vontier (VNT) 10.2x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

MSA Safety (MSA) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: MSA Safety (MSA) +6.5%, Stanley Black & Decker (SWK) +0.6%, Vontier (VNT) +0.9%.

Which company is more profitable?

MSA Safety (MSA) has the highest net margin (MSA Safety (MSA) 16.1%, Stanley Black & Decker (SWK) 4.1%, Vontier (VNT) 11.3%). On return on invested capital, MSA Safety (MSA) leads (MSA Safety (MSA) 15.9%, Stanley Black & Decker (SWK) 6.6%, Vontier (VNT) 14.5%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Stanley Black & Decker (SWK) returned the most: MSA Safety (MSA) +19.1%, Stanley Black & Decker (SWK) +57.6%, Vontier (VNT) -4.3%. Over five years, MSA Safety (MSA) compounded fastest (MSA Safety (MSA) +4.2%/yr, Stanley Black & Decker (SWK) -10.7%/yr, Vontier (VNT) +1.4%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Stanley Black & Decker (SWK) has the highest dividend yield: MSA Safety (MSA) 1.14%, Stanley Black & Decker (SWK) 3.12%, Vontier (VNT) 0.31%.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, MSA Safety (MSA) has been the steadiest (MSA Safety (MSA) 24.4%, Stanley Black & Decker (SWK) 36.6%, Vontier (VNT) 29.6%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, MSA, SWK and VNT?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, MSA Safety (MSA) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.