MSA vs SMWB vs EMR Stock Comparison

MSA Safety, Similarweb and Emerson Electric Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (ESAB) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
MSA MSA Safety Inc
$177.57 -3.0% 1M +12.9% 1Y
Market cap
$6.84B
P/E
22.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$2.01B
Div. yield
1.21%
Power Tools Industrials
6 wins
SMWB Similarweb Ltd.
$8.77 +8.4% 1M +5.7% 1Y
Market cap
$762.66M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$295.61M
Div. yield
–
Analytics and BI Technology
1 win
EMR Emerson Electric Co
$170.30 +4.9% 1M +23.6% 1Y
Market cap
$94.99B
P/E
36.9x
Revenue (TTM)
$18.64B
Div. yield
1.31%
Pumps and Valves Industrials
5 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

MSA Safety leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (MSA Safety 6, Emerson Electric 5, Similarweb 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionMSASMWBEMRLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $6.84B $762.66M $94.99B EMR
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 22.6x -34.2x 36.9x MSA
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 19.0x 39.9x 25.2x MSA
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +8.1% +10.2% +4.8% SMWB
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 15.0% -7.4% 13.8% MSA
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 13.5% — 10.9% MSA
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 1.9x — 1.8x EMR
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 1.21% — 1.31% EMR
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +12.9% +5.7% +23.6% EMR
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +3.0%/yr -15.1%/yr +11.7%/yr EMR
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 25.5% 80.6% 32.0% MSA
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 72/100 35/100 44/100 MSA

Percentile Scorecard

MSASMWBEMR

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisMSASMWBEMR
Valuation 55 #93 of 204 29 #71 of 99 32 #139 of 204
Growth 83 #33 of 191 61 #39 of 98 39 #117 of 191
Profitability 92 #17 of 189 42 #56 of 96 85 #29 of 189
Financial Health 49 #114 of 221 22 #87 of 111 31 #154 of 221
Shareholder Returns 80 #33 of 159 21 #53 of 67 31 #110 of 159
Overall 72 35 44
  • MSA ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • SMWB ranked among 113 companies in Business Applications
  • EMR ranked among 223 companies in Machinery

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodMSASMWBEMRSPY
1 month -3.0%+8.4%+4.9% -1.0%
3 months -7.9%+17.9%+4.8% -0.4%
6 months +2.1%+185.7%+15.1% +4.5%
Year to date +10.9%+17.1%+28.3% +12.4%
1 year +12.9%+5.7%+23.6% +13.6%
3 years +10.6%+72.3%+85.2% +76.4%
3 years, per year +3.4%+19.9%+22.8% +20.8%
5 years +15.7%-55.8%+73.9% +63.7%
5 years, per year +3.0%-15.1%+11.7% +10.4%
10 years +216.5%—+244.7% +267.7%
10 years, per year +12.2%—+13.2% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureMSASMWBEMRSPY
Volatility, 1Y 25.5%80.6%32.0% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 23.8%89.0%33.8% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.751.731.54 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.510.070.74 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -34.9%-88.3%-29.9% -25.4%
From 52-week high -12.6%-5.4%-0.3% -1.6%
52-week high $203.08$9.27$170.76 $779.14
52-week low $152.94$2.33$123.30 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleMSASMWBEMR
P/E now vs peer median 22.6xmedian 25.5x -34.2xmedian 25.3x 36.9xmedian 25.5x
P/S now vs peer median 3.4xmedian 1.9x 2.6xmedian 2.8x 5.1xmedian 1.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 16.0xmedian 14.4x -299.6xmedian 16.5x 17.2xmedian 14.4x
P/FCF now vs peer median 21.3xmedian 23.3x 49.4xmedian 16.1x 27.4xmedian 23.3x
P/B now vs peer median 4.8xmedian 2.2x 33.5xmedian 2.8x 4.7xmedian 2.2x
PEG now vs peer median 0.21median 1.16 -1.13median 0.84 -0.89median 1.16

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsMSASMWBEMR
Revenue $2.01B $295.61M $18.64B
Gross profit $952.50M $235.99M $9.91B
Operating income $407.09M -$11.06M $4.68B
Net income $302.79M -$21.78M $2.58B
Free cash flow $322.01M $15.44M $3.46B
R&D $71.63M $73.83M –
EPS (diluted) $7.83 $-0.26 $4.59
Cash & equivalents $187.25M $73.90M $2.18B
Total debt $1.12B – $13.11B
Shares (diluted) 38.65M 84.82M 561.10M
Enterprise value $6.11B $485.61M $87.75B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricMSASMWBEMR
P/E 22.6x -34.2x 36.9x
P/FCF 21.3x 49.4x 27.4x
P/Operating cash flow 18.2x 53.8x 24.3x
P/S 3.4x 2.6x 5.1x
P/B 4.8x 33.5x 4.7x
P/Tangible book 7.8x 33.5x 8.1x
EV/EBITDA 16.0x -299.6x 17.2x
EV/EBIT 19.1x -62.3x 22.7x
EV/Revenue 3.9x 2.3x 5.7x
EV/FCF 24.2x 44.6x 30.6x
EV/Operating cash flow 20.7x 48.6x 27.1x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.21 -1.13 -0.89

Growth

14 metrics
MetricMSASMWBEMR
Revenue growth (1Y) 8.1% 10.2% 4.8%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 5.1% 12.5% 7.6%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 10.0% 12.1% 5.7%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 5.5% 14.6% 11.0%
Operating income growth (1Y) 8.4% 50.2% 9.2%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 26.8% 42.5% 13.6%
Net income growth (1Y) 8.2% 25.1% -3.0%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 108.0% 27.5% -42.0%
EPS growth (1Y) 9.9% 28.7% -2.2%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 109.4% 30.2% -41.6%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 7.5% -30.9% 4.4%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 217.6% 33.8% 10.1%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 13.8% -29.0% 4.4%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 96.8% 32.7% 9.4%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricMSASMWBEMR
Gross margin 47.3% 79.8% 53.2%
EBITDA margin 24.1% -0.8% 33.1%
Operating margin 20.2% -3.7% 25.1%
Pretax margin 19.8% -5.9% 17.6%
Net margin 15.0% -7.4% 13.8%
FCF margin 16.0% 5.2% 18.6%
Operating cash flow margin 18.7% 4.8% 21.0%
Return on equity 21.4% -108.3% 12.7%
Return on assets 10.3% -8.8% 6.1%
Return on invested capital 13.5% – 10.9%
Return on capital employed 15.9% -19.5% 14.9%
Asset turnover 0.7x 1.1x 0.4x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.2x -0.7x 1.5x
Stock comp / revenue 1.1% 6.2% 1.3%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricMSASMWBEMR
Debt / assets 34.2% – 31.1%
Debt / equity 0.8x – 0.6x
Net debt / EBITDA 1.9x – 1.8x
Debt / FCF 3.5x – 3.8x
Liabilities / assets 56.3% 91.9% 51.7%
Equity / assets 43.7% 8.1% 48.3%
Interest coverage 10.8x – –
Current ratio 2.7x 0.8x 0.9x
Quick ratio 1.5x 0.6x 0.5x
Cash ratio 0.5x 0.3x 0.2x
Altman Z-score 4.20 0.44 4.77

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricMSASMWBEMR
Dividend yield 1.2% – 1.3%
Net buyback yield 2.0% -0.3% 1.0%
Shareholder yield 3.2% -0.3% 2.3%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – 47.8%
Payout ratio (FCF) – – 35.6%
Dividend growth (1Y) – – 3.1%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – 0.7%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusMSASMWBEMR
Forward P/E 19.0xFY2026 39.9xFY2026 25.2xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $9.33FY2026 $0.22FY2026 $6.75FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +17.7%FY2026 +266.7%FY2026 +12.5%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +3.4% +36.4% +15.3%
Revenue, next fiscal year $1.98BFY2026 $332.14MFY2026 $18.13BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +5.2%FY2026 +17.5%FY2026 +0.6%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +19.6% +0.8% +15.3%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersMSASMWBEMR
Held by institutions 91.0% 45.9% 82.1%
Institutions holding 457 68 2,294
Change in shares held, QoQ +3.0% -7.8% +0.9%
Institutions buying 236 36 1,083
Institutions selling 147 18 799
Buyers to sellers 1.61 2.00 1.36

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

MSASMWBEMR
MSA 1.00 0.01 0.50
SMWB 0.01 1.00 0.04
EMR 0.50 0.04 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, MSA, SMWB and EMR?

Emerson Electric (EMR) is the largest by market capitalisation: MSA Safety (MSA) $6.84B, Similarweb (SMWB) $762.66M, Emerson Electric (EMR) $94.99B.

Which stock is cheaper, MSA, SMWB and EMR?

MSA Safety (MSA) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (MSA Safety (MSA) 22.6x, Similarweb (SMWB) -34.2x, Emerson Electric (EMR) 36.9x). On next year's consensus earnings, MSA Safety (MSA) is cheapest (MSA Safety (MSA) 19.0x, Similarweb (SMWB) 39.9x, Emerson Electric (EMR) 25.2x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Similarweb (SMWB) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: MSA Safety (MSA) +8.1%, Similarweb (SMWB) +10.2%, Emerson Electric (EMR) +4.8%.

Which company is more profitable?

MSA Safety (MSA) has the highest net margin (MSA Safety (MSA) 15.0%, Similarweb (SMWB) -7.4%, Emerson Electric (EMR) 13.8%). On return on invested capital, MSA Safety (MSA) leads (MSA Safety (MSA) 13.5%, Emerson Electric (EMR) 10.9%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Emerson Electric (EMR) returned the most: MSA Safety (MSA) +12.9%, Similarweb (SMWB) +5.7%, Emerson Electric (EMR) +23.6%. Over five years, Emerson Electric (EMR) compounded fastest (MSA Safety (MSA) +3.0%/yr, Similarweb (SMWB) -15.1%/yr, Emerson Electric (EMR) +11.7%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Emerson Electric (EMR) has the highest dividend yield: MSA Safety (MSA) 1.21%, Emerson Electric (EMR) 1.31%. Similarweb (SMWB) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, MSA Safety (MSA) has been the steadiest (MSA Safety (MSA) 25.5%, Similarweb (SMWB) 80.6%, Emerson Electric (EMR) 32.0%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, MSA, SMWB and EMR?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, MSA Safety (MSA) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.