MSA vs IEX vs LECO Stock Comparison

MSA Safety, Idex and Lincoln Electric Holdings Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (SNA) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
MSA MSA Safety Inc
$177.57 -3.0% 1M +12.9% 1Y
Market cap
$6.84B
P/E
22.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$2.01B
Div. yield
1.21%
Power Tools Industrials
4 wins
IEX Idex Corp /De/
$233.79 -0.7% 1M +39.3% 1Y
Market cap
$17.17B
P/E
32.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$3.66B
Div. yield
1.24%
Pumps and Valves Industrials
4 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Idex leads on 4 of the 12 questions below (Idex 4, MSA Safety 4, Lincoln Electric Holdings 4). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionMSAIEXLECOLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $6.84B $17.17B $15.13B IEX
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 22.6x 32.2x 26.4x MSA
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 19.0x 25.6x 24.0x MSA
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +8.1% +6.9% +11.1% LECO
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 15.0% 14.6% 12.4% MSA
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 13.5% 10.0% 22.6% LECO
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 1.9x 1.2x 1.0x LECO
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 1.21% 1.24% 1.13% IEX
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +12.9% +39.3% +24.1% IEX
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +3.0%/yr -0.1%/yr +14.3%/yr LECO
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 25.5% 22.0% 30.9% IEX
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 72/100 57/100 55/100 MSA

Percentile Scorecard

MSAIEXLECO

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisMSAIEXLECO
Valuation 55 #93 of 204 37 #129 of 204 36 #131 of 204
Growth 83 #33 of 191 44 #107 of 191 46 #103 of 191
Profitability 92 #17 of 189 86 #27 of 189 94 #13 of 189
Financial Health 49 #114 of 221 75 #57 of 221 47 #118 of 221
Shareholder Returns 80 #33 of 159 44 #90 of 159 54 #73 of 159
Overall 72 57 55
  • MSA ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • IEX ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • LECO ranked among 223 companies in Machinery

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodMSAIEXLECOSPY
1 month -3.0%-0.7%+1.6% -1.0%
3 months -7.9%-1.3%0.0% -0.4%
6 months +2.1%+7.1%+1.6% +4.5%
Year to date +10.9%+31.4%+16.6% +12.4%
1 year +12.9%+39.3%+24.1% +13.6%
3 years +10.6%+19.8%+51.9% +76.4%
3 years, per year +3.4%+6.2%+15.0% +20.8%
5 years +15.7%-0.3%+94.9% +63.7%
5 years, per year +3.0%-0.1%+14.3% +10.4%
10 years +216.5%+174.7%+332.3% +267.7%
10 years, per year +12.2%+10.6%+15.8% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureMSAIEXLECOSPY
Volatility, 1Y 25.5%22.0%30.9% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 23.8%20.1%31.1% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.750.671.14 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.511.790.78 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -34.9%-35.9%-35.3% -25.4%
From 52-week high -12.6%-2.8%-6.5% -1.6%
52-week high $203.08$240.52$298.88 $779.14
52-week low $152.94$161.68$220.64 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleMSAIEXLECO
P/E now vs peer median 22.6xmedian 25.5x 32.2xmedian 25.5x 26.4xmedian 25.5x
P/S now vs peer median 3.4xmedian 1.9x 4.7xmedian 1.9x 3.3xmedian 1.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 16.0xmedian 14.4x 18.7xmedian 14.4x 17.6xmedian 14.4x
P/FCF now vs peer median 21.3xmedian 23.3x 25.7xmedian 23.3x 29.6xmedian 23.3x
P/B now vs peer median 4.8xmedian 2.2x 4.3xmedian 2.2x 9.7xmedian 2.2x
PEG now vs peer median 0.21median 1.16 -8.44median 1.16 3.78median 1.16

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsMSAIEXLECO
Revenue $2.01B $3.66B $4.64B
Gross profit $952.50M $1.64B $1.65B
Operating income $407.09M $763.90M $802.52M
Net income $302.79M $535.80M $575.27M
Free cash flow $322.01M $667.10M $511.89M
R&D $71.63M – –
EPS (diluted) $7.83 $7.24 $10.48
Cash & equivalents $187.25M $602.10M $283.24M
Total debt $1.12B $1.75B $1.15B
Shares (diluted) 38.65M 74.00M 54.87M
Enterprise value $6.11B $14.78B $13.99B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricMSAIEXLECO
P/E 22.6x 32.2x 26.4x
P/FCF 21.3x 25.7x 29.6x
P/Operating cash flow 18.2x 22.8x 22.7x
P/S 3.4x 4.7x 3.3x
P/B 4.8x 4.3x 9.7x
P/Tangible book 7.8x 5.9x 9.7x
EV/EBITDA 16.0x 18.7x 17.6x
EV/EBIT 19.1x 24.0x 19.9x
EV/Revenue 3.9x 5.0x 3.4x
EV/FCF 24.2x 27.5x 31.2x
EV/Operating cash flow 20.7x 24.3x 24.0x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.21 -8.44 3.78

Growth

14 metrics
MetricMSAIEXLECO
Revenue growth (1Y) 8.1% 6.9% 11.1%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 5.1% 3.5% 4.5%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 10.0% 8.1% 7.7%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 5.5% 4.1% 5.5%
Operating income growth (1Y) 8.4% 12.2% 12.9%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 26.8% 0.7% 7.0%
Net income growth (1Y) 8.2% 12.1% 9.6%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 108.0% -4.6% 4.9%
EPS growth (1Y) 9.9% 13.9% 11.0%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 109.4% -3.8% 7.0%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 7.5% 17.0% 0.7%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 217.6% 3.3% 0.5%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 13.8% 14.2% -6.3%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 96.8% 3.9% -3.6%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricMSAIEXLECO
Gross margin 47.3% 44.9% 35.5%
EBITDA margin 24.1% 26.7% 19.5%
Operating margin 20.2% 20.9% 17.3%
Pretax margin 19.8% 19.2% 16.2%
Net margin 15.0% 14.6% 12.4%
FCF margin 16.0% 18.2% 11.0%
Operating cash flow margin 18.7% 20.6% 14.4%
Return on equity 21.4% 13.4% 37.0%
Return on assets 10.3% 7.8% 14.9%
Return on invested capital 13.5% 10.0% 22.6%
Return on capital employed 15.9% 12.2% 27.7%
Asset turnover 0.7x 0.5x 1.2x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.2x 1.4x 1.2x
Stock comp / revenue 1.1% 0.9% 0.5%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricMSAIEXLECO
Debt / assets 34.2% 25.5% 29.5%
Debt / equity 0.8x 0.4x 0.7x
Net debt / EBITDA 1.9x 1.2x 1.0x
Debt / FCF 3.5x 2.6x 2.2x
Liabilities / assets 56.3% 41.6% 60.1%
Equity / assets 43.7% 58.4% 39.9%
Interest coverage 10.8x – –
Current ratio 2.7x 2.8x 1.9x
Quick ratio 1.5x 1.8x 1.0x
Cash ratio 0.5x 0.9x 0.3x
Altman Z-score 4.20 5.66 7.69

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricMSAIEXLECO
Dividend yield 1.2% 1.2% 1.1%
Net buyback yield 2.0% 1.8% 1.8%
Shareholder yield 3.2% 3.0% 2.9%
Payout ratio (earnings) – 39.9% 30.0%
Payout ratio (FCF) – 32.1% 33.7%
Dividend growth (1Y) – 1.0% 3.5%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – 4.5% 6.3%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusMSAIEXLECO
Forward P/E 19.0xFY2026 25.6xFY2026 24.0xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $9.33FY2026 $9.14FY2026 $11.62FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +17.7%FY2026 +15.0%FY2026 +17.7%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +3.4% +12.0% +0.4%
Revenue, next fiscal year $1.98BFY2026 $3.93BFY2026 $4.84BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +5.2%FY2026 +13.7%FY2026 +14.5%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +19.6% +3.0% +5.5%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersMSAIEXLECO
Held by institutions 91.0% 100.0% 81.3%
Institutions holding 457 688 705
Change in shares held, QoQ +3.0% +0.1% +5.5%
Institutions buying 236 352 299
Institutions selling 147 202 266
Buyers to sellers 1.61 1.74 1.12

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

MSAIEXLECO
MSA 1.00 0.40 0.57
IEX 0.40 1.00 0.59
LECO 0.57 0.59 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, MSA, IEX and LECO?

Idex (IEX) is the largest by market capitalisation: MSA Safety (MSA) $6.84B, Idex (IEX) $17.17B, Lincoln Electric Holdings (LECO) $15.13B.

Which stock is cheaper, MSA, IEX and LECO?

MSA Safety (MSA) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (MSA Safety (MSA) 22.6x, Idex (IEX) 32.2x, Lincoln Electric Holdings (LECO) 26.4x). On next year's consensus earnings, MSA Safety (MSA) is cheapest (MSA Safety (MSA) 19.0x, Idex (IEX) 25.6x, Lincoln Electric Holdings (LECO) 24.0x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Lincoln Electric Holdings (LECO) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: MSA Safety (MSA) +8.1%, Idex (IEX) +6.9%, Lincoln Electric Holdings (LECO) +11.1%.

Which company is more profitable?

MSA Safety (MSA) has the highest net margin (MSA Safety (MSA) 15.0%, Idex (IEX) 14.6%, Lincoln Electric Holdings (LECO) 12.4%). On return on invested capital, Lincoln Electric Holdings (LECO) leads (MSA Safety (MSA) 13.5%, Idex (IEX) 10.0%, Lincoln Electric Holdings (LECO) 22.6%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Idex (IEX) returned the most: MSA Safety (MSA) +12.9%, Idex (IEX) +39.3%, Lincoln Electric Holdings (LECO) +24.1%. Over five years, Lincoln Electric Holdings (LECO) compounded fastest (MSA Safety (MSA) +3.0%/yr, Idex (IEX) -0.1%/yr, Lincoln Electric Holdings (LECO) +14.3%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Idex (IEX) has the highest dividend yield: MSA Safety (MSA) 1.21%, Idex (IEX) 1.24%, Lincoln Electric Holdings (LECO) 1.13%.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Idex (IEX) has been the steadiest (MSA Safety (MSA) 25.5%, Idex (IEX) 22.0%, Lincoln Electric Holdings (LECO) 30.9%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, MSA, IEX and LECO?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Idex (IEX) leads on 4. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.