MSA vs EMR vs SWK Stock Comparison

MSA Safety, Emerson Electric and Stanley Black & Decker Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (SNA) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
MSA MSA Safety Inc
$177.57 -3.0% 1M +12.9% 1Y
Market cap
$6.84B
P/E
22.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$2.01B
Div. yield
1.21%
Power Tools Industrials
7 wins
EMR Emerson Electric Co
$170.30 +4.9% 1M +23.6% 1Y
Market cap
$94.99B
P/E
36.9x
Revenue (TTM)
$18.64B
Div. yield
1.31%
Pumps and Valves Industrials
3 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

MSA Safety leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (MSA Safety 7, Emerson Electric 3, Stanley Black & Decker 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionMSAEMRSWKLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $6.84B $94.99B $17.86B EMR
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 22.6x 36.9x 28.6x MSA
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 19.0x 25.2x 20.4x MSA
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +8.1% +4.8% +0.6% MSA
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 15.0% 13.8% 4.1% MSA
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 13.5% 10.9% 6.6% MSA
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 1.9x 1.8x 2.3x EMR
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 1.21% 1.31% 2.82% SWK
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +12.9% +23.6% +77.5% SWK
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +3.0%/yr +11.7%/yr -8.5%/yr EMR
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 25.5% 32.0% 38.6% MSA
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 72/100 44/100 58/100 MSA

Percentile Scorecard

MSAEMRSWK

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisMSAEMRSWK
Valuation 55 #93 of 204 32 #139 of 204 86 #30 of 204
Growth 83 #33 of 191 39 #117 of 191 80 #39 of 191
Profitability 92 #17 of 189 85 #29 of 189 52 #92 of 189
Financial Health 49 #114 of 221 31 #154 of 221 28 #159 of 221
Shareholder Returns 80 #33 of 159 31 #110 of 159 42 #92 of 159
Overall 72 44 58
  • MSA ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • EMR ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • SWK ranked among 223 companies in Machinery

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodMSAEMRSWKSPY
1 month -3.0%+4.9%+31.8% -1.0%
3 months -7.9%+4.8%+14.5% -0.4%
6 months +2.1%+15.1%+45.9% +4.5%
Year to date +10.9%+28.3%+59.2% +12.4%
1 year +12.9%+23.6%+77.5% +13.6%
3 years +10.6%+85.2%+33.0% +76.4%
3 years, per year +3.4%+22.8%+10.0% +20.8%
5 years +15.7%+73.9%-35.7% +63.7%
5 years, per year +3.0%+11.7%-8.5% +10.4%
10 years +216.5%+244.7%+3.2% +267.7%
10 years, per year +12.2%+13.2%+0.3% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureMSAEMRSWKSPY
Volatility, 1Y 25.5%32.0%38.6% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 23.8%33.8%32.3% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.751.541.48 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.510.742.01 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -34.9%-29.9%-71.6% -25.4%
From 52-week high -12.6%-0.3%0.0% -1.6%
52-week high $203.08$170.76$118.24 $779.14
52-week low $152.94$123.30$62.12 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleMSAEMRSWK
P/E now vs peer median 22.6xmedian 25.5x 36.9xmedian 25.5x 28.6xmedian 25.5x
P/S now vs peer median 3.4xmedian 1.9x 5.1xmedian 1.9x 1.2xmedian 1.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 16.0xmedian 14.4x 17.2xmedian 14.4x 12.1xmedian 14.4x
P/FCF now vs peer median 21.3xmedian 23.3x 27.4xmedian 23.3x 13.9xmedian 23.3x
P/B now vs peer median 4.8xmedian 2.2x 4.7xmedian 2.2x 2.0xmedian 2.2x
PEG now vs peer median 0.21median 1.16 -0.89median 1.16 -5.44median 1.16

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsMSAEMRSWK
Revenue $2.01B $18.64B $15.25B
Gross profit $952.50M $9.91B $4.86B
Operating income $407.09M $4.68B $1.32B
Net income $302.79M $2.58B $620.50M
Free cash flow $322.01M $3.46B $1.29B
R&D $71.63M – –
EPS (diluted) $7.83 $4.59 $4.12
Cash & equivalents $187.25M $2.18B $592.40M
Total debt $1.12B $13.11B $4.76B
Shares (diluted) 38.65M 561.10M 150.65M
Enterprise value $6.11B $87.75B $16.38B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricMSAEMRSWK
P/E 22.6x 36.9x 28.6x
P/FCF 21.3x 27.4x 13.9x
P/Operating cash flow 18.2x 24.3x 11.5x
P/S 3.4x 5.1x 1.2x
P/B 4.8x 4.7x 2.0x
P/Tangible book 7.8x 8.1x 3.0x
EV/EBITDA 16.0x 17.2x 12.1x
EV/EBIT 19.1x 22.7x 16.7x
EV/Revenue 3.9x 5.7x 1.4x
EV/FCF 24.2x 30.6x 17.1x
EV/Operating cash flow 20.7x 27.1x 14.2x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.21 -0.89 -5.44

Growth

14 metrics
MetricMSAEMRSWK
Revenue growth (1Y) 8.1% 4.8% 0.6%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 5.1% 7.6% -2.0%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 10.0% 5.7% 9.3%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 5.5% 11.0% 11.2%
Operating income growth (1Y) 8.4% 9.2% 51.4%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 26.8% 13.6% 149.6%
Net income growth (1Y) 8.2% -3.0% 29.7%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 108.0% -42.0% -7.7%
EPS growth (1Y) 9.9% -2.2% 30.7%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 109.4% -41.6% -5.3%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 7.5% 4.4% 104.3%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 217.6% 10.1% 96.8%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 13.8% 4.4% 211.7%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 96.8% 9.4% 110.2%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricMSAEMRSWK
Gross margin 47.3% 53.2% 31.9%
EBITDA margin 24.1% 33.1% 11.9%
Operating margin 20.2% 25.1% 8.6%
Pretax margin 19.8% 17.6% 5.6%
Net margin 15.0% 13.8% 4.1%
FCF margin 16.0% 18.6% 8.5%
Operating cash flow margin 18.7% 21.0% 10.2%
Return on equity 21.4% 12.7% 6.9%
Return on assets 10.3% 6.1% 3.0%
Return on invested capital 13.5% 10.9% 6.6%
Return on capital employed 15.9% 14.9% 8.0%
Asset turnover 0.7x 0.4x 0.7x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.2x 1.5x 2.5x
Stock comp / revenue 1.1% 1.3% 0.5%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricMSAEMRSWK
Debt / assets 34.2% 31.1% 23.7%
Debt / equity 0.8x 0.6x 0.5x
Net debt / EBITDA 1.9x 1.8x 2.3x
Debt / FCF 3.5x 3.8x 3.7x
Liabilities / assets 56.3% 51.7% 55.4%
Equity / assets 43.7% 48.3% 44.6%
Interest coverage 10.8x – 2.8x
Current ratio 2.7x 0.9x 1.4x
Quick ratio 1.5x 0.5x 0.5x
Cash ratio 0.5x 0.2x 0.1x
Altman Z-score 4.20 4.77 2.64

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricMSAEMRSWK
Dividend yield 1.2% 1.3% 2.8%
Net buyback yield 2.0% 1.0% 1.5%
Shareholder yield 3.2% 2.3% 4.3%
Payout ratio (earnings) – 47.8% 81.0%
Payout ratio (FCF) – 35.6% 39.0%
Dividend growth (1Y) – 3.1% 1.3%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – 0.7% 1.9%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusMSAEMRSWK
Forward P/E 19.0xFY2026 25.2xFY2026 20.4xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $9.33FY2026 $6.75FY2026 $5.81FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +17.7%FY2026 +12.5%FY2026 +24.4%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +3.4% +15.3% +5.2%
Revenue, next fiscal year $1.98BFY2026 $18.13BFY2026 $16.13BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +5.2%FY2026 +0.6%FY2026 +6.6%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +19.6% +15.3% +0.4%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersMSAEMRSWK
Held by institutions 91.0% 82.1% 95.7%
Institutions holding 457 2,294 773
Change in shares held, QoQ +3.0% +0.9% +5.3%
Institutions buying 236 1,083 418
Institutions selling 147 799 244
Buyers to sellers 1.61 1.36 1.71

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

MSAEMRSWK
MSA 1.00 0.50 0.54
EMR 0.50 1.00 0.61
SWK 0.54 0.61 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, MSA, EMR and SWK?

Emerson Electric (EMR) is the largest by market capitalisation: MSA Safety (MSA) $6.84B, Emerson Electric (EMR) $94.99B, Stanley Black & Decker (SWK) $17.86B.

Which stock is cheaper, MSA, EMR and SWK?

MSA Safety (MSA) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (MSA Safety (MSA) 22.6x, Emerson Electric (EMR) 36.9x, Stanley Black & Decker (SWK) 28.6x). On next year's consensus earnings, MSA Safety (MSA) is cheapest (MSA Safety (MSA) 19.0x, Emerson Electric (EMR) 25.2x, Stanley Black & Decker (SWK) 20.4x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

MSA Safety (MSA) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: MSA Safety (MSA) +8.1%, Emerson Electric (EMR) +4.8%, Stanley Black & Decker (SWK) +0.6%.

Which company is more profitable?

MSA Safety (MSA) has the highest net margin (MSA Safety (MSA) 15.0%, Emerson Electric (EMR) 13.8%, Stanley Black & Decker (SWK) 4.1%). On return on invested capital, MSA Safety (MSA) leads (MSA Safety (MSA) 13.5%, Emerson Electric (EMR) 10.9%, Stanley Black & Decker (SWK) 6.6%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Stanley Black & Decker (SWK) returned the most: MSA Safety (MSA) +12.9%, Emerson Electric (EMR) +23.6%, Stanley Black & Decker (SWK) +77.5%. Over five years, Emerson Electric (EMR) compounded fastest (MSA Safety (MSA) +3.0%/yr, Emerson Electric (EMR) +11.7%/yr, Stanley Black & Decker (SWK) -8.5%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Stanley Black & Decker (SWK) has the highest dividend yield: MSA Safety (MSA) 1.21%, Emerson Electric (EMR) 1.31%, Stanley Black & Decker (SWK) 2.82%.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, MSA Safety (MSA) has been the steadiest (MSA Safety (MSA) 25.5%, Emerson Electric (EMR) 32.0%, Stanley Black & Decker (SWK) 38.6%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, MSA, EMR and SWK?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, MSA Safety (MSA) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.