MRVL vs NVDA vs MPWR Stock Comparison

Marvell Technology, Nvidia and Monolithic Power Systems Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (ALAB) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
MRVL Marvell Technology, Inc.
$159.80 -41.1% 1M +82.4% 1Y
Market cap
$122.52B
P/E
46.4x
Revenue (TTM)
$9.45B
Div. yield
–
Semiconductor Design Technology
1 win
NVDA Nvidia Corp
$200.13 -16.2% 1M +0.7% 1Y
Market cap
$4.41T
P/E
22.9x
Revenue (TTM)
$302.97B
Div. yield
–
Semiconductor Design Technology
10 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Nvidia leads on 10 of the 12 questions below (Nvidia 10, Marvell Technology 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionMRVLNVDAMPWRLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $122.52B $4.41T $56.56B NVDA
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 46.4x 22.9x 63.3x NVDA
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 38.8x 22.8x 47.8x NVDA
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +30.6% +83.4% +40.5% NVDA
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 27.9% 63.7% 23.9% NVDA
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 5.8% 71.1% — NVDA
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 0.4x -0.2x — NVDA
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +82.4% +0.7% +31.7% MRVL
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +17.3%/yr +46.4%/yr +18.2%/yr NVDA
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 82.4% 37.5% 54.9% NVDA
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 52/100 74/100 59/100 NVDA

Percentile Scorecard

MRVLNVDAMPWR

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisMRVLNVDAMPWR
Valuation 40 #57 of 94 56 #42 of 94 24 #72 of 94
Growth 92 #8 of 92 97 #4 of 92 66 #32 of 92
Profitability 57 #39 of 90 99 #2 of 90 80 #19 of 90
Financial Health 42 #59 of 101 65 #36 of 101 69 #32 of 101
Shareholder Returns 28 #57 of 79 54 #37 of 79 59 #33 of 79
Overall 52 74 59
  • MRVL ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • NVDA ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • MPWR ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodMRVLNVDAMPWRSPY
1 month -41.1%-16.2%-14.8% -1.0%
3 months -24.3%-8.7%-6.3% -0.4%
6 months -7.2%-3.7%-23.7% +4.5%
Year to date +88.0%+7.3%+39.1% +12.4%
1 year +82.4%+0.7%+31.7% +13.6%
3 years +211.1%+344.7%+155.8% +76.4%
3 years, per year +46.0%+64.5%+36.8% +20.8%
5 years +122.4%+572.7%+130.8% +63.7%
5 years, per year +17.3%+46.4%+18.2% +10.4%
10 years +1,176.4%+11,749.0%+1,544.4% +267.7%
10 years, per year +29.0%+61.2%+32.3% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureMRVLNVDAMPWRSPY
Volatility, 1Y 82.4%37.5%54.9% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 82.3%36.7%58.5% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 3.261.872.44 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 1.000.020.58 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -62.1%-66.4%-51.9% -25.4%
From 52-week high -49.5%-16.3%-25.4% -1.6%
52-week high $316.43$239.24$1,689.89 $779.14
52-week low $73.73$165.17$856.96 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleMRVLNVDAMPWR
P/E now vs peer median 54.3xmedian 40.5x 25.1xmedian 40.5x 69.3xmedian 40.5x
P/S now vs peer median 14.8xmedian 6.5x 15.9xmedian 6.5x 16.5xmedian 6.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 50.0xmedian 24.9x 23.8xmedian 24.9x 51.7xmedian 24.9x
P/FCF now vs peer median 81.0xmedian 36.9x 38.0xmedian 36.9x 101.5xmedian 36.9x
P/B now vs peer median 7.6xmedian 3.9x 21.1xmedian 3.9x 16.5xmedian 3.9x
PEG now vs peer median 0.52median 1.85 0.15median 1.85 2.73median 1.85

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsMRVLNVDAMPWR
Revenue $9.45B $302.97B $3.74B
Gross profit $4.93B $226.24B $2.07B
Operating income $1.56B $197.58B $1.10B
Net income $2.64B $192.88B $893.25M
Free cash flow $1.73B $127.01B $606.43M
R&D $2.44B $23.59B $455.36M
EPS (diluted) $2.87 $7.94 $18.16
Cash & equivalents $3.93B $22.44B $560.54M
Total debt $4.96B $33.37B –
Shares (diluted) 921.20M 24.29B 49.18M
Enterprise value $109.39B $4.19T $51.44B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricMRVLNVDAMPWR
P/E 54.3x 25.1x 69.3x
P/FCF 81.0x 38.0x 101.5x
P/Operating cash flow 63.7x 35.9x 70.5x
P/S 14.8x 15.9x 16.5x
P/B 7.6x 21.1x 16.5x
P/Tangible book 8.7x 21.3x 16.5x
EV/EBITDA 50.0x 23.8x 51.7x
EV/EBIT 90.4x 24.2x 54.8x
EV/Revenue 14.9x 15.8x 16.2x
EV/FCF 81.6x 37.7x 99.7x
EV/Operating cash flow 64.2x 35.7x 69.2x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.52 0.15 2.73

Growth

14 metrics
MetricMRVLNVDAMPWR
Revenue growth (1Y) 30.6% 83.4% 40.5%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 18.9% 110.1% 27.0%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 52.8% 96.0% 40.6%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 25.0% 120.4% 25.8%
Operating income growth (1Y) 1,577% 105.9% 59.3%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 100.2% 163.5% 29.4%
Net income growth (1Y) 2,653% 122.7% -47.6%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 107.8% 165.3% 25.7%
EPS growth (1Y) 2,512% 125.0% -48.8%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 104.2% 167.9% 25.4%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 19.3% 74.4% -3.1%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 26.6% 124.3% 17.6%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 12.8% 76.3% -14.0%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 30.6% 130.9% 8.1%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricMRVLNVDAMPWR
Gross margin 52.2% 74.7% 55.3%
EBITDA margin 29.9% 66.4% 31.2%
Operating margin 16.5% 65.2% 29.5%
Pretax margin 32.4% 75.8% 30.6%
Net margin 27.9% 63.7% 23.9%
FCF margin 18.3% 41.9% 16.2%
Operating cash flow margin 23.3% 44.3% 23.4%
Return on equity 14.4% 90.9% 23.4%
Return on assets 9.7% 66.5% 19.1%
Return on invested capital 5.8% 71.1% –
Return on capital employed 6.3% 80.0% 27.3%
Asset turnover 0.3x 1.0x 0.8x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 0.8x 0.7x 1.0x
Stock comp / revenue 8.8% 2.4% 6.8%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricMRVLNVDAMPWR
Debt / assets 18.0% 10.4% –
Debt / equity 0.3x 0.1x –
Net debt / EBITDA 0.4x -0.2x –
Debt / FCF 2.9x 0.3x –
Liabilities / assets 32.7% 28.5% 20.1%
Equity / assets 67.3% 71.5% 79.9%
Interest coverage 7.2x – –
Current ratio 3.2x 4.6x 3.7x
Quick ratio 2.5x 3.0x 2.4x
Cash ratio 1.6x 1.5x 1.7x
Altman Z-score 10.16 36.22 42.26

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricMRVLNVDAMPWR
Dividend yield 0.2% 0.3% 0.6%
Net buyback yield -0.1% 1.1% 0.7%
Shareholder yield 0.0% 1.4% 1.3%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusMRVLNVDAMPWR
Forward P/E 38.8xFY2026 22.8xFY2026 47.8xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $4.12FY2026 $8.76FY2026 $26.37FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +45.1%FY2026 +83.6%FY2026 +48.4%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +83.5% +91.8% +41.9%
Revenue, next fiscal year $11.42BFY2026 $383.27BFY2026 $4.27BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +39.5%FY2026 +77.5%FY2026 +53.1%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +80.2% +85.7% +34.8%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersMRVLNVDAMPWR
Held by institutions 78.7% 69.0% 96.9%
Institutions holding 2,221 5,932 1,248
Change in shares held, QoQ +0.1% +4.0% +3.2%
Institutions buying 1,435 3,285 642
Institutions selling 648 2,316 460
Buyers to sellers 2.21 1.42 1.40

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

MRVLNVDAMPWR
MRVL 1.00 0.43 0.59
NVDA 0.43 1.00 0.50
MPWR 0.59 0.50 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, MRVL, NVDA and MPWR?

Nvidia (NVDA) is the largest by market capitalisation: Marvell Technology (MRVL) $122.52B, Nvidia (NVDA) $4.41T, Monolithic Power Systems (MPWR) $56.56B.

Which stock is cheaper, MRVL, NVDA and MPWR?

Nvidia (NVDA) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Marvell Technology (MRVL) 46.4x, Nvidia (NVDA) 22.9x, Monolithic Power Systems (MPWR) 63.3x). On next year's consensus earnings, Nvidia (NVDA) is cheapest (Marvell Technology (MRVL) 38.8x, Nvidia (NVDA) 22.8x, Monolithic Power Systems (MPWR) 47.8x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Nvidia (NVDA) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Marvell Technology (MRVL) +30.6%, Nvidia (NVDA) +83.4%, Monolithic Power Systems (MPWR) +40.5%.

Which company is more profitable?

Nvidia (NVDA) has the highest net margin (Marvell Technology (MRVL) 27.9%, Nvidia (NVDA) 63.7%, Monolithic Power Systems (MPWR) 23.9%). On return on invested capital, Nvidia (NVDA) leads (Marvell Technology (MRVL) 5.8%, Nvidia (NVDA) 71.1%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Marvell Technology (MRVL) returned the most: Marvell Technology (MRVL) +82.4%, Nvidia (NVDA) +0.7%, Monolithic Power Systems (MPWR) +31.7%. Over five years, Nvidia (NVDA) compounded fastest (Marvell Technology (MRVL) +17.3%/yr, Nvidia (NVDA) +46.4%/yr, Monolithic Power Systems (MPWR) +18.2%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Nvidia (NVDA) has been the steadiest (Marvell Technology (MRVL) 82.4%, Nvidia (NVDA) 37.5%, Monolithic Power Systems (MPWR) 54.9%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, MRVL, NVDA and MPWR?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Nvidia (NVDA) leads on 10. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.