MRVL vs MPWR vs LSCC Stock Comparison

Marvell Technology, Monolithic Power Systems and Lattice Semiconductor Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (AVGO) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
MRVL Marvell Technology, Inc.
$171.41 -37.0% 1M +82.9% 1Y
Market cap
$140.82B
P/E
53.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$9.45B
Div. yield
–
Semiconductor Design Technology
6 wins

Head to Head

9 decided of 12

Marvell Technology leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Marvell Technology 6, Monolithic Power Systems 2, Lattice Semiconductor 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionMRVLMPWRLSCCLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $140.82B $61.57B $14.33B MRVL
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 53.3x 68.9x 320.3x MRVL
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 41.7x 50.4x 47.5x MRVL
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +30.6% +28.7% +33.3% LSCC
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 27.9% 24.5% 5.6% MRVL
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 5.8% — — –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 0.4x — — –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +82.9% +23.8% +30.8% MRVL
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +19.9%/yr +18.2%/yr +4.2%/yr MRVL
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 82.2% 54.5% 63.4% MPWR
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 51/100 58/100 48/100 MPWR

Percentile Scorecard

MRVLMPWRLSCC

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisMRVLMPWRLSCC
Valuation 38 #59 of 94 20 #75 of 94 19 #76 of 94
Growth 90 #10 of 92 66 #32 of 92 39 #57 of 92
Profitability 61 #36 of 90 80 #19 of 90 65 #32 of 90
Financial Health 43 #58 of 101 81 #20 of 101 60 #41 of 101
Shareholder Returns 25 #56 of 74 44 #42 of 74 58 #32 of 74
Overall 51 58 48
  • MRVL ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • MPWR ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • LSCC ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodMRVLMPWRLSCCSPY
1 month -37.0%-13.6%-28.8% -2.3%
3 months -11.5%-7.5%-25.0% -0.7%
6 months +4.7%-20.9%-24.0% +4.8%
Year to date +101.7%+37.2%+29.7% +10.3%
1 year +82.9%+23.8%+30.8% +10.3%
3 years +233.7%+152.4%+65.6% +73.0%
3 years, per year +49.5%+36.2%+18.3% +20.1%
5 years +147.5%+130.8%+22.8% +61.9%
5 years, per year +19.9%+18.2%+4.2% +10.1%
10 years +1,224.7%+1,525.9%+1,398.3% +258.6%
10 years, per year +29.5%+32.2%+31.1% +13.6%

Risk

MeasureMRVLMPWRLSCCSPY
Volatility, 1Y 82.2%54.5%63.4% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 81.7%58.4%64.4% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 3.382.543.15 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 1.010.440.49 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -62.1%-51.9%-61.1% -25.4%
From 52-week high -45.8%-26.4%-38.5% -3.5%
52-week high $316.43$1,689.89$155.27 $779.14
52-week low $73.73$856.96$61.73 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleMRVLMPWRLSCC
P/E now vs peer median 58.3xmedian 41.3x 76.2xmedian 41.3x 360.1xmedian 41.3x
P/S now vs peer median 15.9xmedian 6.6x 18.7xmedian 6.6x 20.1xmedian 6.6x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 53.6xmedian 26.2x 59.7xmedian 26.2x 152.2xmedian 26.2x
P/FCF now vs peer median 86.9xmedian 37.7x 104.9xmedian 37.7x 65.8xmedian 37.7x
P/B now vs peer median 8.1xmedian 4.3x 15.7xmedian 4.3x 16.6xmedian 4.3x
PEG now vs peer median 0.56median 1.81 3.70median 1.81 -8.21median 1.81

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsMRVLMPWRLSCC
Revenue $9.45B $3.74B $808.80M
Gross profit $4.93B $2.07B $555.02M
Operating income $1.56B $1.10B $73.48M
Net income $2.64B $893.25M $44.74M
Free cash flow $1.73B $606.43M $242.60M
R&D $2.44B $455.36M $248.82M
EPS (diluted) $2.87 $18.16 $0.31
Cash & equivalents $3.93B $560.54M $128.28M
Total debt $4.96B – $869.08M
Shares (diluted) 921.20M 49.18M 143.77M
Enterprise value $127.69B $56.44B $13.75B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricMRVLMPWRLSCC
P/E 58.3x 76.2x 360.1x
P/FCF 86.9x 104.9x 65.8x
P/Operating cash flow 68.3x 74.3x 53.8x
P/S 15.9x 18.7x 20.1x
P/B 8.1x 15.7x 16.6x
P/Tangible book 9.3x 15.7x 17.1x
EV/EBITDA 53.6x 59.7x 152.2x
EV/EBIT 96.9x 63.5x 269.3x
EV/Revenue 16.0x 18.2x 19.8x
EV/FCF 87.5x 102.5x 64.9x
EV/Operating cash flow 68.8x 72.6x 53.1x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.56 3.70 -8.21

Growth

14 metrics
MetricMRVLMPWRLSCC
Revenue growth (1Y) 30.6% 28.7% 33.3%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 18.9% 21.0% -3.4%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 52.8% 28.4% 37.9%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 25.0% 19.3% -3.6%
Operating income growth (1Y) 1,577% 42.3% 585.5%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 100.2% 21.4% -39.3%
Net income growth (1Y) 2,653% -52.0% 14.8%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 107.8% 21.0% -43.8%
EPS growth (1Y) 2,512% -53.2% 12.7%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 104.2% 20.6% -43.9%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 19.3% -8.0% 52.2%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 26.6% 33.8% -2.4%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 12.8% -17.5% 48.9%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 30.6% 23.9% -5.4%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricMRVLMPWRLSCC
Gross margin 52.2% 55.2% 69.0%
EBITDA margin 29.9% 30.6% 13.0%
Operating margin 16.5% 28.7% 7.4%
Pretax margin 32.4% 30.1% 6.9%
Net margin 27.9% 24.5% 5.6%
FCF margin 18.3% 17.8% 30.6%
Operating cash flow margin 23.3% 25.1% 37.4%
Return on equity 14.4% 21.2% 4.8%
Return on assets 9.7% 17.6% 3.9%
Return on invested capital 5.8% – –
Return on capital employed 6.3% 23.1% 6.1%
Asset turnover 0.3x 0.7x 0.7x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 0.8x 1.0x 6.7x
Stock comp / revenue 8.8% 6.4% 18.7%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricMRVLMPWRLSCC
Debt / assets 18.0% – –
Debt / equity 0.3x – –
Net debt / EBITDA 0.4x – –
Debt / FCF 2.9x – –
Liabilities / assets 32.7% 16.9% 19.3%
Equity / assets 67.3% 83.1% 80.7%
Interest coverage 7.2x – –
Current ratio 3.2x 5.0x 3.0x
Quick ratio 2.5x 3.5x 2.0x
Cash ratio 1.6x 2.8x 1.2x
Altman Z-score 10.84 49.10 43.19

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricMRVLMPWRLSCC
Dividend yield 0.1% 0.6% –
Net buyback yield -0.1% 0.0% 0.3%
Shareholder yield 0.0% 0.6% 0.3%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusMRVLMPWRLSCC
Forward P/E 41.7xFY2026 50.4xFY2026 47.5xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $4.12FY2026 $26.37FY2026 $2.23FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +45.1%FY2026 +48.4%FY2026 +112.4%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +83.5% +41.9% +44.4%
Revenue, next fiscal year $11.42BFY2026 $4.27BFY2026 $861.15MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +39.5%FY2026 +53.1%FY2026 +64.6%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +80.2% +34.8% +48.0%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersMRVLMPWRLSCC
Held by institutions 78.7% 96.9% 100.0%
Institutions holding 2,218 1,248 606
Change in shares held, QoQ +0.1% +3.2% -0.5%
Institutions buying 1,432 642 354
Institutions selling 648 460 182
Buyers to sellers 2.21 1.40 1.95

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

MRVLMPWRLSCC
MRVL 1.00 0.59 0.60
MPWR 0.59 1.00 0.72
LSCC 0.60 0.72 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, MRVL, MPWR and LSCC?

Marvell Technology (MRVL) is the largest by market capitalisation: Marvell Technology (MRVL) $140.82B, Monolithic Power Systems (MPWR) $61.57B, Lattice Semiconductor (LSCC) $14.33B.

Which stock is cheaper, MRVL, MPWR and LSCC?

Marvell Technology (MRVL) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Marvell Technology (MRVL) 53.3x, Monolithic Power Systems (MPWR) 68.9x, Lattice Semiconductor (LSCC) 320.3x). On next year's consensus earnings, Marvell Technology (MRVL) is cheapest (Marvell Technology (MRVL) 41.7x, Monolithic Power Systems (MPWR) 50.4x, Lattice Semiconductor (LSCC) 47.5x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Lattice Semiconductor (LSCC) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Marvell Technology (MRVL) +30.6%, Monolithic Power Systems (MPWR) +28.7%, Lattice Semiconductor (LSCC) +33.3%.

Which company is more profitable?

Marvell Technology (MRVL) has the highest net margin (Marvell Technology (MRVL) 27.9%, Monolithic Power Systems (MPWR) 24.5%, Lattice Semiconductor (LSCC) 5.6%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Marvell Technology (MRVL) returned the most: Marvell Technology (MRVL) +82.9%, Monolithic Power Systems (MPWR) +23.8%, Lattice Semiconductor (LSCC) +30.8%. Over five years, Marvell Technology (MRVL) compounded fastest (Marvell Technology (MRVL) +19.9%/yr, Monolithic Power Systems (MPWR) +18.2%/yr, Lattice Semiconductor (LSCC) +4.2%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Monolithic Power Systems (MPWR) has been the steadiest (Marvell Technology (MRVL) 82.2%, Monolithic Power Systems (MPWR) 54.5%, Lattice Semiconductor (LSCC) 63.4%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, MRVL, MPWR and LSCC?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Marvell Technology (MRVL) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.