MPLX vs CNQ vs ET Stock Comparison

Mplx, Canadian Natural Resources and Energy Transfer Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (WMB) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
MPLX Mplx Lp
$56.26 -2.0% 1M +9.9% 1Y
Market cap
$57.38B
P/E
13.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$13.21B
Div. yield
0.08%
Oil and Gas Pipelines Energy
4 wins
CNQ CANADIAN NATURAL RESOURCES Ltd
$49.60 +2.6% 1M +58.1% 1Y
Market cap
$102.76B
P/E
12.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$33.47B
Div. yield
-0.04%
Oil and Gas Exploration and Production Energy
7 wins
ET Energy Transfer LP
$19.51 -5.4% 1M +17.9% 1Y
Market cap
$66.04B
P/E
13.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$107.38B
Div. yield
0.07%
Oil and Gas Pipelines Energy
1 win

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Canadian Natural Resources leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Canadian Natural Resources 7, Mplx 4, Energy Transfer 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionMPLXCNQETLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $57.38B $102.76B $66.04B CNQ
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 13.2x 12.8x 13.1x CNQ
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 13.7x 10.3x 10.8x CNQ
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +3.1% +6.7% +33.3% ET
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 32.9% 24.0% 4.7% MPLX
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 13.6% — 8.4% MPLX
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 3.7x 0.3x 4.0x CNQ
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.08% -0.04% 0.07% MPLX
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +9.9% +58.1% +17.9% CNQ
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +12.5%/yr +18.4%/yr +16.0%/yr CNQ
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 17.6% 32.2% 18.0% MPLX
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 56/100 71/100 59/100 CNQ

Percentile Scorecard

MPLXCNQET

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisMPLXCNQET
Valuation 38 #22 of 35 72 #28 of 98 94 #3 of 35
Growth 18 #28 of 34 70 #30 of 97 52 #17 of 34
Profitability 91 #4 of 34 85 #15 of 94 30 #24 of 34
Financial Health 68 #12 of 35 94 #7 of 101 50 #18 of 35
Shareholder Returns 67 #11 of 31 36 #50 of 78 70 #10 of 31
Overall 56 71 59
  • MPLX ranked among 35 companies in Oil and Gas Midstream
  • CNQ ranked among 103 companies in Oil and Gas Upstream
  • ET ranked among 35 companies in Oil and Gas Midstream

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodMPLXCNQETSPY
1 month -2.0%+2.6%-5.4% -1.0%
3 months -5.1%+10.8%-4.0% -0.4%
6 months +1.1%+8.7%-1.8% +4.5%
Year to date +5.4%+46.5%+18.3% +12.4%
1 year +9.9%+58.1%+17.9% +13.6%
3 years +56.1%+48.2%+42.8% +76.4%
3 years, per year +16.0%+14.0%+12.6% +20.8%
5 years +80.4%+132.4%+109.8% +63.7%
5 years, per year +12.5%+18.4%+16.0% +10.4%
10 years +75.6%+238.3%+41.4% +267.7%
10 years, per year +5.8%+13.0%+3.5% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureMPLXCNQETSPY
Volatility, 1Y 17.6%32.2%18.0% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 18.7%35.2%17.6% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y -0.06-0.59-0.25 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.561.811.00 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -20.1%-38.9%-25.8% -25.4%
From 52-week high -6.9%-11.3%-10.3% -1.6%
52-week high $60.43$55.93$21.74 $779.14
52-week low $51.20$30.59$16.21 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleMPLXCNQET
P/E now vs peer median 13.1xmedian 18.1x 12.9xmedian 10.7x 13.3xmedian 18.1x
P/S now vs peer median 4.3xmedian 2.5x 3.1xmedian 1.7x 0.6xmedian 2.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 11.8xmedian 10.7x 3.6xmedian 5.4x 8.0xmedian 10.7x
P/FCF now vs peer median 18.3xmedian 15.1x 5.5xmedian 9.9x 12.9xmedian 15.1x
P/B now vs peer median 4.0xmedian 2.4x —median 1.4x 1.3xmedian 2.4x
PEG now vs peer median 1.87median 1.65 0.24median 0.68 1.91median 1.65

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsMPLXCNQET
Revenue $13.21B $33.47B $107.38B
Gross profit $11.58B $26.58B $25.32B
Operating income $5.55B $24.77B $10.78B
Net income $4.39B $8.48B $7.04B
Free cash flow $3.11B $18.68B $5.22B
EPS (diluted) $4.29 $3.83 $1.46
Cash & equivalents $1.30B $1.84B $1.02B
Total debt $27.01B $12.07B $68.41B
Shares (diluted) 1.01B 2.10B 3.46B
Enterprise value $51.41B $99.76B $59.22B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricMPLXCNQET
P/E 13.1x 12.9x 13.3x
P/FCF 18.3x 5.5x 12.9x
P/Operating cash flow 9.5x 8.0x 5.5x
P/S 4.3x 3.1x 0.6x
P/B 4.0x – 1.3x
P/Tangible book 4.4x – 1.5x
EV/EBITDA 11.8x 3.6x 8.0x
EV/EBIT 14.9x 4.6x 12.5x
EV/Revenue 6.3x 3.4x 1.3x
EV/FCF 26.6x 6.1x 25.8x
EV/Operating cash flow 13.7x 8.8x 11.1x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 1.87 0.24 1.91

Growth

14 metrics
MetricMPLXCNQET
Revenue growth (1Y) 3.1% 6.7% 33.3%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 6.4% -2.3% 10.0%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 2.9% 5.0% 18.9%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 2.3% -3.2% 13.2%
Operating income growth (1Y) -4.3% -26.5% 16.5%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 6.6% -15.2% 12.0%
Net income growth (1Y) -9.7% 42.1% 16.1%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 6.4% 14.2% 9.0%
EPS growth (1Y) -9.2% 408,311% 12.6%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 7.0% 53.8% 7.0%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -1.1% 30.3% 8.8%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 4.5% 5.4% 5.9%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -33.6% 33.0% -8.5%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -10.5% 13.6% -7.3%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricMPLXCNQET
Gross margin 87.7% 79.4% 23.6%
EBITDA margin 53.3% 94.6% 15.7%
Operating margin 42.0% 74.0% 10.0%
Pretax margin 33.3% 32.2% 7.1%
Net margin 32.9% 24.0% 4.7%
FCF margin 23.6% 55.8% 4.9%
Operating cash flow margin 45.6% 38.5% 11.3%
Return on equity 30.7% – 14.0%
Return on assets 10.1% – 4.8%
Return on invested capital 13.6% – 8.4%
Return on capital employed 13.4% – 8.4%
Asset turnover 0.3x – 0.7x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.4x 1.5x 1.7x
Stock comp / revenue – 1.3% 0.2%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricMPLXCNQET
Debt / assets 61.1% – 46.2%
Debt / equity 1.9x – 1.4x
Net debt / EBITDA 3.7x 0.3x 4.0x
Debt / FCF 8.7x 0.6x 13.1x
Liabilities / assets 67.7% – 65.9%
Equity / assets 32.3% – 34.1%
Interest coverage 4.8x 38.3x 2.9x
Current ratio 1.6x – 1.2x
Quick ratio 1.4x – 0.9x
Cash ratio 0.6x – 0.1x
Altman Z-score – – –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricMPLXCNQET
Dividend yield 7.7% 6.3% 6.9%
Net buyback yield 0.4% -0.3% –
Shareholder yield 8.1% 6.0% 6.9%
Payout ratio (earnings) 99.7% 42.5% 67.9%
Payout ratio (FCF) 140.4% 19.3% 91.6%
Dividend growth (1Y) 12.2% -8.3% 2.9%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) 12.1% -111.0% 8.0%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusMPLXCNQET
Forward P/E 13.7xFY2026 10.3xFY2026 10.8xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $4.10FY2026 $4.80FY2026 $1.80FY2026
EPS growth, next FY -14.9%FY2026 +85.3%FY2026 +48.8%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +13.7% -15.4% -9.4%
Revenue, next fiscal year $13.68BFY2026 $38.26BFY2026 $124.23BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +5.2%FY2026 +35.4%FY2026 +45.2%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after -4.0% -6.6% +1.4%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersMPLXCNQET
Held by institutions 18.8% 71.6% 31.4%
Institutions holding 627 747 1,284
Change in shares held, QoQ -3.3% -5.0% +1.9%
Institutions buying 302 387 630
Institutions selling 144 243 342
Buyers to sellers 2.10 1.59 1.84

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

MPLXCNQET
MPLX 1.00 0.25 0.51
CNQ 0.25 1.00 0.51
ET 0.51 0.51 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, MPLX, CNQ and ET?

Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) is the largest by market capitalisation: Mplx (MPLX) $57.38B, Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) $102.76B, Energy Transfer (ET) $66.04B.

Which stock is cheaper, MPLX, CNQ and ET?

Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Mplx (MPLX) 13.2x, Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) 12.8x, Energy Transfer (ET) 13.1x). On next year's consensus earnings, Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) is cheapest (Mplx (MPLX) 13.7x, Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) 10.3x, Energy Transfer (ET) 10.8x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Energy Transfer (ET) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Mplx (MPLX) +3.1%, Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) +6.7%, Energy Transfer (ET) +33.3%.

Which company is more profitable?

Mplx (MPLX) has the highest net margin (Mplx (MPLX) 32.9%, Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) 24.0%, Energy Transfer (ET) 4.7%). On return on invested capital, Mplx (MPLX) leads (Mplx (MPLX) 13.6%, Energy Transfer (ET) 8.4%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) returned the most: Mplx (MPLX) +9.9%, Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) +58.1%, Energy Transfer (ET) +17.9%. Over five years, Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) compounded fastest (Mplx (MPLX) +12.5%/yr, Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) +18.4%/yr, Energy Transfer (ET) +16.0%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Mplx (MPLX) has the highest dividend yield: Mplx (MPLX) 0.08%, Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) -0.04%, Energy Transfer (ET) 0.07%. Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Mplx (MPLX) has been the steadiest (Mplx (MPLX) 17.6%, Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) 32.2%, Energy Transfer (ET) 18.0%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, MPLX, CNQ and ET?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.