MOV vs CPRI vs BMHL Stock Comparison

Movado, Capri Holdings and Bluemount Holdings Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (BRLT) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
MOV Movado Group Inc
$32.80 -1.9% 1M +84.3% 1Y
Market cap
$1.19B
P/E
17.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$689.87M
Div. yield
4.57%
Jewelry Consumer Discretionary
5 wins
CPRI Capri Holdings Ltd
$21.24 +46.6% 1M +2.6% 1Y
Market cap
$2.20B
P/E
11.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$3.40B
Div. yield
–
Luxury Goods Consumer Discretionary
4 wins

Head to Head

9 decided of 12

Movado leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Movado 5, Capri Holdings 4). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionMOVCPRIBMHLLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $1.19B $2.20B $78.25M CPRI
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 17.7x 11.3x 32.6x CPRI
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 16.4x 10.6x — CPRI
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +5.2% -4.2% — MOV
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 6.0% 6.1% — CPRI
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — 8.8% — –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — 2.0x — –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 4.57% — — –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +84.3% +2.6% -8.5% MOV
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -1.8%/yr -20.1%/yr — MOV
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 37.2% 49.0% 64.9% MOV
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 66/100 60/100 — MOV

Percentile Scorecard

MOVCPRIBMHL

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisMOVCPRIBMHL
Valuation 46 #26 of 47 74 #13 of 47 8 #105 of 114
Growth 48 #24 of 45 36 #29 of 45 –
Profitability 65 #16 of 44 61 #18 of 44 –
Financial Health 90 #6 of 52 31 #36 of 52 47 #67 of 126
Shareholder Returns 83 #7 of 36 100 #1 of 36 –
Overall 66 60 –
  • MOV ranked among 52 companies in Apparel and Luxury
  • CPRI ranked among 52 companies in Apparel and Luxury
  • BMHL ranked among 131 companies in Business Services

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodMOVCPRIBMHLSPY
1 month -1.9%+46.6%-27.2% -1.0%
3 months -15.9%+32.7%-44.0% -0.4%
6 months +17.7%+10.1%-11.3% +4.5%
Year to date +59.1%-13.0%-6.0% +12.4%
1 year +84.3%+2.6%-8.5% +13.6%
3 years +12.2%-58.4%— +76.4%
3 years, per year +3.9%-25.4%— +20.8%
5 years -8.5%-67.5%— +63.7%
5 years, per year -1.8%-20.1%— +10.4%
10 years +52.2%-56.7%— +267.7%
10 years, per year +4.3%-8.0%— +13.9%

Risk

MeasureMOVCPRIBMHLSPY
Volatility, 1Y 37.2%49.0%64.9% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 30.0%46.0%74.1% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.021.150.35 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 2.270.05-0.13 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -72.6%-82.4%-51.1% -25.4%
From 52-week high -17.6%-23.2%-49.2% -1.6%
52-week high $39.80$27.66$6.16 $779.14
52-week low $17.77$12.71$3.01 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleMOVCPRIBMHL
P/E now vs peer median 17.7xmedian 17.6x 11.3xmedian 17.6x 32.6xmedian 23.0x
P/S now vs peer median 1.7xmedian 0.8x 0.6xmedian 0.8x 9,835xmedian 0.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 17.2xmedian 11.6x 15.2xmedian 11.6x —median 12.1x
P/FCF now vs peer median 16.6xmedian 11.8x 7.2xmedian 11.8x -16,285xmedian 15.8x
P/B now vs peer median 2.3xmedian 2.4x 31.4xmedian 2.4x 7,095xmedian 2.4x
PEG now vs peer median -1.25median 0.57 -0.91median 0.57 —median 1.13

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsMOVCPRIBMHL
Revenue $689.87M $3.40B –
Gross profit $387.11M $2.15B –
Operating income $47.42M $46.00M –
Net income $41.87M $210.00M –
Free cash flow $71.44M $304.00M –
EPS (diluted) $1.79 $1.88 –
Cash & equivalents $211.61M $125.00M $939.29
Total debt – $461.00M $912.75K
Shares (diluted) 23.09M 110.36M 25.09M
Enterprise value $337.01M $1.67B $67.74M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricMOVCPRIBMHL
P/E 17.7x 11.3x 32.6x
P/FCF 16.6x 7.2x -16,285x
P/Operating cash flow 15.7x 5.8x –
P/S 1.7x 0.6x 9,835x
P/B 2.3x 31.4x 7,095x
P/Tangible book 2.4x -4.6x 7,095x
EV/EBITDA 17.2x 15.2x –
EV/EBIT 20.6x 55.0x –
EV/Revenue 1.4x 0.7x –
EV/FCF 13.6x 8.3x –
EV/Operating cash flow 12.9x 6.6x –
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -1.25 -0.91 –

Growth

14 metrics
MetricMOVCPRIBMHL
Revenue growth (1Y) 5.2% -4.2% –
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -0.6% -14.1% –
Gross profit growth (1Y) 9.4% -1.9% –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -0.7% -15.1% –
Operating income growth (1Y) 142.5% 270.4% –
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -15.7% -50.4% –
Net income growth (1Y) 133.6% 118.0% –
Net income CAGR (3Y) -14.0% -14.0% –
EPS growth (1Y) 134.0% 119.3% –
EPS CAGR (3Y) -14.2% -12.3% –
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 222.7% 359.0% –
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -5.3% -15.7% –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 332.7% 1,500% –
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -3.8% -9.1% –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricMOVCPRIBMHL
Gross margin 56.1% 63.3% –
EBITDA margin 8.2% 4.9% –
Operating margin 6.9% 1.4% –
Pretax margin 7.6% 4.7% –
Net margin 6.0% 6.1% –
FCF margin 10.4% 8.9% –
Operating cash flow margin 10.9% 11.2% –
Return on equity 8.3% 197.2% –
Return on assets 5.7% 6.5% –
Return on invested capital – 8.8% –
Return on capital employed 7.7% 2.1% –
Asset turnover 0.9x 1.0x –
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.8x 1.8x –
Stock comp / revenue 0.4% 1.0% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricMOVCPRIBMHL
Debt / assets – 14.1% 7,223%
Debt / equity – 6.6x 82.8x
Net debt / EBITDA – 2.0x –
Debt / FCF – 1.5x –
Liabilities / assets 31.8% 97.9% 12.7%
Equity / assets 68.2% 2.1% 87.3%
Interest coverage 95.6x – –
Current ratio 4.3x 1.2x –
Quick ratio 2.5x 0.3x –
Cash ratio 1.7x 0.1x –
Altman Z-score 5.64 3.50 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricMOVCPRIBMHL
Dividend yield 4.6% – –
Net buyback yield 0.3% 12.9% –
Shareholder yield 4.9% 12.9% –
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusMOVCPRIBMHL
Forward P/E 16.4xFY2026 10.6xFY2026 –
EPS, next fiscal year $2.00FY2026 $2.00FY2026 –
EPS growth, next FY +49.3%FY2026 +33.3%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after +19.5% +27.5% –
Revenue, next fiscal year $735.12MFY2026 $3.21BFY2026 –
Revenue growth, next FY +9.5%FY2026 -7.6%FY2026 –
Revenue growth, the year after +7.5% +13.3% –

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersMOVCPRIBMHL
Held by institutions 49.9% 98.0% –
Institutions holding 182 295 –
Change in shares held, QoQ +6.5% -4.2% –
Institutions buying 115 136 –
Institutions selling 43 101 –
Buyers to sellers 2.67 1.35 –

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

MOVCPRIBMHL
MOV 1.00 0.38 0.04
CPRI 0.38 1.00 0.15
BMHL 0.04 0.15 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, MOV, CPRI and BMHL?

Capri Holdings (CPRI) is the largest by market capitalisation: Movado (MOV) $1.19B, Capri Holdings (CPRI) $2.20B, Bluemount Holdings (BMHL) $78.25M.

Which stock is cheaper, MOV, CPRI and BMHL?

Capri Holdings (CPRI) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Movado (MOV) 17.7x, Capri Holdings (CPRI) 11.3x, Bluemount Holdings (BMHL) 32.6x). On next year's consensus earnings, Capri Holdings (CPRI) is cheapest (Movado (MOV) 16.4x, Capri Holdings (CPRI) 10.6x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Movado (MOV) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Movado (MOV) +5.2%, Capri Holdings (CPRI) -4.2%.

Which company is more profitable?

Capri Holdings (CPRI) has the highest net margin (Movado (MOV) 6.0%, Capri Holdings (CPRI) 6.1%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Movado (MOV) returned the most: Movado (MOV) +84.3%, Capri Holdings (CPRI) +2.6%, Bluemount Holdings (BMHL) -8.5%. Over five years, Movado (MOV) compounded fastest (Movado (MOV) -1.8%/yr, Capri Holdings (CPRI) -20.1%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Movado (MOV) 4.57%. Capri Holdings (CPRI) and Bluemount Holdings (BMHL) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Movado (MOV) has been the steadiest (Movado (MOV) 37.2%, Capri Holdings (CPRI) 49.0%, Bluemount Holdings (BMHL) 64.9%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, MOV, CPRI and BMHL?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Movado (MOV) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.