MOH vs ELV vs CNC Stock Comparison

Molina Healthcare, Elevance Health and Centene Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (CRVL) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
MOH Molina Healthcare, Inc.
$208.67 +10.1% 1M +36.3% 1Y
Market cap
$10.85B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$44.52B
Div. yield
–
Managed Care Healthcare
1 win
ELV Elevance Health, Inc.
$413.71 +7.0% 1M +30.4% 1Y
Market cap
$89.41B
P/E
17.4x
Revenue (TTM)
$201.83B
Div. yield
1.66%
Managed Care Healthcare
7 wins
CNC Centene Corp
$66.53 +5.6% 1M +88.1% 1Y
Market cap
$32.93B
P/E
22.5x
Revenue (TTM)
$203.90B
Div. yield
–
Managed Care Healthcare
3 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Elevance Health leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Elevance Health 7, Centene 3, Molina Healthcare 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionMOHELVCNCLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $10.85B $89.41B $32.93B ELV
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -1,523x 17.4x 22.5x ELV
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 40.8x 13.8x 13.2x CNC
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +2.6% +3.6% +9.7% CNC
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 0.0% 2.5% 0.7% ELV
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 2.6% 8.3% 2.0% ELV
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -13.9x -0.5x -3.6x MOH
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield — 1.66% — –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +36.3% +30.4% +88.1% CNC
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -7.3%/yr -0.5%/yr -2.1%/yr ELV
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 52.4% 35.9% 45.7% ELV
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 45/100 70/100 57/100 ELV

Percentile Scorecard

MOHELVCNC

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisMOHELVCNC
Valuation 42 #15 of 25 83 #5 of 25 96 #2 of 25
Growth 4 #23 of 24 30 #17 of 24 57 #11 of 24
Profitability 30 #17 of 24 78 #6 of 24 39 #15 of 24
Financial Health 56 #12 of 26 72 #8 of 26 64 #10 of 26
Shareholder Returns 94 #2 of 17 88 #3 of 17 31 #12 of 17
Overall 45 70 57
  • MOH ranked among 27 companies in Healthcare Payers and Distributors
  • ELV ranked among 27 companies in Healthcare Payers and Distributors
  • CNC ranked among 27 companies in Healthcare Payers and Distributors

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodMOHELVCNCSPY
1 month +10.1%+7.0%+5.6% -2.3%
3 months +7.0%+8.1%+4.3% -0.7%
6 months +6.7%+11.2%+24.2% +4.8%
Year to date +20.2%+18.0%+61.7% +10.3%
1 year +36.3%+30.4%+88.1% +10.3%
3 years -38.2%-8.0%-4.0% +73.0%
3 years, per year -14.8%-2.8%-1.4% +20.1%
5 years -31.4%-2.6%-10.0% +61.9%
5 years, per year -7.3%-0.5%-2.1% +10.1%
10 years +287.4%+236.4%+118.5% +258.6%
10 years, per year +14.5%+12.9%+8.1% +13.6%

Risk

MeasureMOHELVCNCSPY
Volatility, 1Y 52.4%35.9%45.7% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 58.4%39.2%46.4% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y -0.240.260.27 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.690.851.93 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -70.8%-51.2%-74.1% -25.4%
From 52-week high -14.1%-7.1%-6.6% -3.5%
52-week high $242.88$445.45$71.21 $779.14
52-week low $122.65$280.74$31.80 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleMOHELVCNC
P/E now vs peer median -1,523xmedian 24.6x 17.4xmedian 24.6x 22.5xmedian 24.6x
P/S now vs peer median 0.2xmedian 0.3x 0.4xmedian 0.3x 0.2xmedian 0.3x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 15.4xmedian 13.2x 9.2xmedian 13.2x 11.1xmedian 13.2x
P/FCF now vs peer median 40.0xmedian 16.5x 13.7xmedian 16.5x 8.4xmedian 16.5x
P/B now vs peer median 2.6xmedian 2.5x 2.0xmedian 2.5x 1.5xmedian 2.5x
PEG now vs peer median 58.20median 1.39 -7.46median 1.39 -1.71median 1.39

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsMOHELVCNC
Revenue $44.52B $201.83B $203.90B
Gross profit $5.63B $53.35B $43.95B
Operating income $203.00M $7.70B $1.01B
Net income -$7.00M $5.13B $1.46B
Free cash flow $271.00M $6.51B $3.94B
EPS (diluted) $-0.14 $23.62 $2.95
Cash & equivalents $4.99B $10.35B $20.70B
Total debt $3.77B $30.76B $15.54B
Shares (diluted) 51.30M 217.60M 494.14M
Enterprise value -$24.02B -$53.06B -$61.70B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricMOHELVCNC
P/E -1,523x 17.4x 22.5x
P/FCF 40.0x 13.7x 8.4x
P/Operating cash flow 29.7x 11.8x 7.0x
P/S 0.2x 0.4x 0.2x
P/B 2.6x 2.0x 1.5x
P/Tangible book 2.6x 2.6x 1.8x
EV/EBITDA 15.4x 9.2x 11.1x
EV/EBIT 28.1x 11.0x 24.7x
EV/Revenue 0.1x 0.4x 0.1x
EV/FCF 21.1x 13.0x 6.3x
EV/Operating cash flow 15.6x 11.1x 5.3x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 58.20 -7.46 -1.71

Growth

14 metrics
MetricMOHELVCNC
Revenue growth (1Y) 2.6% 3.6% 9.7%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 10.9% 6.2% 10.7%
Gross profit growth (1Y) -12.8% 4.3% 16.2%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 4.2% 5.5% 9.4%
Operating income growth (1Y) -87.7% -9.2% 117.7%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -46.7% -4.2% -29.2%
Net income growth (1Y) -100.6% -7.4% 127.6%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -26.2% -5.2% -15.8%
EPS growth (1Y) -100.6% -4.5% 127.4%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -26.2% -2.3% -13.2%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -32.0% 54.6% 16.2%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -36.8% -7.2% -9.0%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -36.5% 72.9% 17.5%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -41.3% -7.6% -10.2%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricMOHELVCNC
Gross margin 12.6% 26.4% 21.6%
EBITDA margin 0.8% 4.6% 1.1%
Operating margin 0.5% 3.8% 0.5%
Pretax margin 0.0% 3.1% 0.9%
Net margin 0.0% 2.5% 0.7%
FCF margin 0.6% 3.2% 1.9%
Operating cash flow margin 0.8% 3.8% 2.3%
Return on equity -0.2% 11.4% 6.5%
Return on assets 0.0% 4.0% 1.8%
Return on invested capital 2.6% 8.3% 2.0%
Return on capital employed 2.4% 9.6% 2.4%
Asset turnover 2.7x 1.6x 2.5x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) -52.1x 1.5x 3.2x
Stock comp / revenue 0.2% 0.1% 0.1%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricMOHELVCNC
Debt / assets 23.6% 24.1% 19.6%
Debt / equity 0.9x 0.7x 0.7x
Net debt / EBITDA -13.9x -0.5x -3.6x
Debt / FCF 13.9x 4.7x 3.9x
Liabilities / assets 73.9% 65.0% 71.9%
Equity / assets 26.1% 35.0% 28.1%
Interest coverage 1.0x 5.3x 1.6x
Current ratio 1.7x 1.5x 1.2x
Quick ratio 1.6x 1.2x 1.1x
Cash ratio 1.2x 0.8x 0.6x
Altman Z-score 4.09 3.04 3.26

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricMOHELVCNC
Dividend yield – 1.7% –
Net buyback yield 4.6% 2.3% 0.1%
Shareholder yield 4.6% 3.9% 0.1%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusMOHELVCNC
Forward P/E 40.8xFY2026 13.8xFY2026 13.2xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $5.11FY2026 $30.04FY2026 $5.04FY2026
EPS growth, next FY -53.7%FY2026 -0.8%FY2026 +142.3%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +91.2% +4.4% +11.5%
Revenue, next fiscal year $41.50BFY2026 $211.76BFY2026 $202.57BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -8.7%FY2026 +7.2%FY2026 +4.0%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +20.5% -0.1% -0.4%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersMOHELVCNC
Held by institutions 100.0% 91.8% 97.9%
Institutions holding 600 1,613 1,000
Change in shares held, QoQ +1.2% +1.7% +2.1%
Institutions buying 364 861 569
Institutions selling 170 541 334
Buyers to sellers 2.14 1.59 1.70

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

MOHELVCNC
MOH 1.00 0.45 0.56
ELV 0.45 1.00 0.61
CNC 0.56 0.61 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, MOH, ELV and CNC?

Elevance Health (ELV) is the largest by market capitalisation: Molina Healthcare (MOH) $10.85B, Elevance Health (ELV) $89.41B, Centene (CNC) $32.93B.

Which stock is cheaper, MOH, ELV and CNC?

Elevance Health (ELV) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Molina Healthcare (MOH) -1,523x, Elevance Health (ELV) 17.4x, Centene (CNC) 22.5x). On next year's consensus earnings, Centene (CNC) is cheapest (Molina Healthcare (MOH) 40.8x, Elevance Health (ELV) 13.8x, Centene (CNC) 13.2x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Centene (CNC) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Molina Healthcare (MOH) +2.6%, Elevance Health (ELV) +3.6%, Centene (CNC) +9.7%.

Which company is more profitable?

Elevance Health (ELV) has the highest net margin (Molina Healthcare (MOH) 0.0%, Elevance Health (ELV) 2.5%, Centene (CNC) 0.7%). On return on invested capital, Elevance Health (ELV) leads (Molina Healthcare (MOH) 2.6%, Elevance Health (ELV) 8.3%, Centene (CNC) 2.0%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Centene (CNC) returned the most: Molina Healthcare (MOH) +36.3%, Elevance Health (ELV) +30.4%, Centene (CNC) +88.1%. Over five years, Elevance Health (ELV) compounded fastest (Molina Healthcare (MOH) -7.3%/yr, Elevance Health (ELV) -0.5%/yr, Centene (CNC) -2.1%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Elevance Health (ELV) 1.66%. Molina Healthcare (MOH) and Centene (CNC) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Elevance Health (ELV) has been the steadiest (Molina Healthcare (MOH) 52.4%, Elevance Health (ELV) 35.9%, Centene (CNC) 45.7%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, MOH, ELV and CNC?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Elevance Health (ELV) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.