MOH vs ELV vs CI Stock Comparison

Molina Healthcare, Elevance Health and Cigna Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (OSCR) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
MOH Molina Healthcare, Inc.
$226.29 +16.6% 1M +49.2% 1Y
Market cap
$11.77B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$44.13B
Div. yield
–
Managed Care Healthcare
2 wins
ELV Elevance Health, Inc.
$434.35 +10.1% 1M +37.2% 1Y
Market cap
$93.87B
P/E
18.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$201.83B
Div. yield
1.58%
Managed Care Healthcare
3 wins
CI Cigna Group
$305.42 +12.5% 1M +15.4% 1Y
Market cap
$80.70B
P/E
12.5x
Revenue (TTM)
$282.38B
Div. yield
2.03%
Managed Care Healthcare
7 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Cigna leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Cigna 7, Elevance Health 3, Molina Healthcare 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionMOHELVCILeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $11.77B $93.87B $80.70B ELV
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -241.4x 18.3x 12.5x CI
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 44.3x 14.5x 9.4x CI
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months -0.9% +3.6% +7.8% CI
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -0.1% 2.5% 2.3% ELV
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 2.2% 8.3% 10.9% CI
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -14.4x -0.5x 1.9x MOH
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield — 1.58% 2.03% CI
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +49.2% +37.2% +15.4% MOH
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -5.7%/yr +0.6%/yr +7.4%/yr CI
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 52.9% 36.1% 27.3% CI
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 30/100 69/100 63/100 ELV

Percentile Scorecard

MOHELVCI

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisMOHELVCI
Valuation 36 #17 of 26 80 #6 of 26 76 #7 of 26
Growth 4 #24 of 25 25 #19 of 25 58 #11 of 25
Profitability 29 #18 of 25 75 #7 of 25 71 #8 of 25
Financial Health 52 #13 of 26 72 #8 of 26 28 #19 of 26
Shareholder Returns – 94 #2 of 17 81 #4 of 17
Overall 30 69 63
  • MOH ranked among 27 companies in Healthcare Payers and Distributors
  • ELV ranked among 27 companies in Healthcare Payers and Distributors
  • CI ranked among 27 companies in Healthcare Payers and Distributors

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodMOHELVCISPY
1 month +16.6%+10.1%+12.5% -1.0%
3 months +15.9%+11.0%+12.9% -0.4%
6 months +14.6%+15.9%+8.3% +4.5%
Year to date +30.4%+23.9%+11.0% +12.4%
1 year +49.2%+37.2%+15.4% +13.6%
3 years -32.9%-3.4%-1.7% +76.4%
3 years, per year -12.5%-1.2%-0.6% +20.8%
5 years -25.6%+2.9%+42.6% +63.7%
5 years, per year -5.7%+0.6%+7.4% +10.4%
10 years +320.5%+264.1%+151.1% +267.7%
10 years, per year +15.4%+13.8%+9.6% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureMOHELVCISPY
Volatility, 1Y 52.9%36.1%27.3% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 58.2%39.0%26.7% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y -0.140.310.05 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.931.030.56 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -70.8%-51.2%-33.4% -25.4%
From 52-week high -6.8%-2.5%-3.3% -1.6%
52-week high $242.88$445.45$315.88 $779.14
52-week low $122.65$280.74$256.38 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleMOHELVCI
P/E now vs peer median -241.4xmedian 25.7x 18.3xmedian 25.7x 12.5xmedian 25.7x
P/S now vs peer median 0.3xmedian 0.3x 0.5xmedian 0.3x 0.3xmedian 0.3x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 20.9xmedian 13.9x 9.7xmedian 13.9x 8.3xmedian 13.9x
P/FCF now vs peer median 49.4xmedian 16.6x 14.4xmedian 16.6x 8.9xmedian 16.6x
P/B now vs peer median 2.8xmedian 2.6x 2.1xmedian 2.6x 1.9xmedian 2.6x
PEG now vs peer median 8.87median 1.56 -7.83median 1.56 4.77median 1.56

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsMOHELVCI
Revenue $44.13B $201.83B $282.38B
Gross profit $5.56B $53.35B $58.25B
Operating income $172.00M $7.70B $9.96B
Net income -$48.00M $5.13B $6.98B
Free cash flow $238.00M $6.51B $9.11B
EPS (diluted) $-0.93 $23.62 $24.31
Cash & equivalents $4.48B $10.35B $6.30B
Total debt $3.77B $30.76B $31.88B
Shares (diluted) 51.50M 217.60M 263.96M
Enterprise value -$23.23B -$48.60B $50.25B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricMOHELVCI
P/E -241.4x 18.3x 12.5x
P/FCF 49.4x 14.4x 8.9x
P/Operating cash flow 35.6x 12.4x 7.9x
P/S 0.3x 0.5x 0.3x
P/B 2.8x 2.1x 1.9x
P/Tangible book 2.8x 2.8x 5.1x
EV/EBITDA 20.9x 9.7x 8.3x
EV/EBIT 40.5x 11.6x 10.6x
EV/Revenue 0.2x 0.4x 0.4x
EV/FCF 29.2x 13.7x 11.6x
EV/Operating cash flow 21.0x 11.7x 10.2x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 8.87 -7.83 4.77

Growth

14 metrics
MetricMOHELVCI
Revenue growth (1Y) -0.9% 3.6% 7.8%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 9.9% 6.2% 14.9%
Gross profit growth (1Y) -10.2% 4.3% -8.7%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 3.3% 5.5% 0.5%
Operating income growth (1Y) -87.0% -9.2% 10.3%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -49.8% -4.2% 7.0%
Net income growth (1Y) -105.4% -7.4% 29.3%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -27.1% -5.2% 0.8%
EPS growth (1Y) -105.5% -4.5% 29.9%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -27.2% -2.3% 2.6%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 171.8% 54.6% 94.2%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -46.3% -7.2% -7.3%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 141.5% 72.9% 131.1%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -51.1% -7.6% -7.2%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricMOHELVCI
Gross margin 12.6% 26.4% 20.6%
EBITDA margin 0.8% 4.6% 4.5%
Operating margin 0.4% 3.8% 3.5%
Pretax margin -0.1% 3.1% 3.1%
Net margin -0.1% 2.5% 2.3%
FCF margin 0.5% 3.2% 3.2%
Operating cash flow margin 0.8% 3.8% 3.6%
Return on equity -1.2% 11.4% 16.4%
Return on assets -0.3% 4.0% 4.5%
Return on invested capital 2.2% 8.3% 10.9%
Return on capital employed 2.0% 9.6% 10.0%
Asset turnover 2.8x 1.6x 1.8x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) -6.9x 1.5x 1.5x
Stock comp / revenue 0.2% 0.1% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricMOHELVCI
Debt / assets 24.1% 24.1% 20.3%
Debt / equity 0.9x 0.7x 0.7x
Net debt / EBITDA -14.4x -0.5x 1.9x
Debt / FCF 15.8x 4.7x 3.5x
Liabilities / assets 73.5% 65.0% 72.7%
Equity / assets 26.5% 35.0% 27.3%
Interest coverage 0.8x 5.3x –
Current ratio 1.7x 1.5x 0.8x
Quick ratio 1.6x 1.2x 0.7x
Cash ratio 1.2x 0.8x 0.1x
Altman Z-score 4.19 3.07 2.81

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricMOHELVCI
Dividend yield – 1.6% 2.0%
Net buyback yield – 2.1% 1.3%
Shareholder yield – 3.7% 3.3%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – 23.3%
Payout ratio (FCF) – – 17.8%
Dividend growth (1Y) – – 2.3%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – 4.9%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusMOHELVCI
Forward P/E 44.3xFY2026 14.5xFY2026 9.4xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $5.11FY2026 $30.04FY2026 $32.34FY2026
EPS growth, next FY -53.7%FY2026 -0.8%FY2026 +8.4%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +91.2% +4.4% +9.8%
Revenue, next fiscal year $41.50BFY2026 $211.76BFY2026 $303.67BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -8.7%FY2026 +7.2%FY2026 +10.5%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +20.5% -0.1% -6.5%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersMOHELVCI
Held by institutions 100.0% 91.8% 89.7%
Institutions holding 600 1,615 1,704
Change in shares held, QoQ +1.2% +1.7% +0.9%
Institutions buying 364 862 839
Institutions selling 170 542 575
Buyers to sellers 2.14 1.59 1.46

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

MOHELVCI
MOH 1.00 0.46 0.32
ELV 0.46 1.00 0.51
CI 0.32 0.51 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, MOH, ELV and CI?

Elevance Health (ELV) is the largest by market capitalisation: Molina Healthcare (MOH) $11.77B, Elevance Health (ELV) $93.87B, Cigna (CI) $80.70B.

Which stock is cheaper, MOH, ELV and CI?

Cigna (CI) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Molina Healthcare (MOH) -241.4x, Elevance Health (ELV) 18.3x, Cigna (CI) 12.5x). On next year's consensus earnings, Cigna (CI) is cheapest (Molina Healthcare (MOH) 44.3x, Elevance Health (ELV) 14.5x, Cigna (CI) 9.4x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Cigna (CI) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Molina Healthcare (MOH) -0.9%, Elevance Health (ELV) +3.6%, Cigna (CI) +7.8%.

Which company is more profitable?

Elevance Health (ELV) has the highest net margin (Molina Healthcare (MOH) -0.1%, Elevance Health (ELV) 2.5%, Cigna (CI) 2.3%). On return on invested capital, Cigna (CI) leads (Molina Healthcare (MOH) 2.2%, Elevance Health (ELV) 8.3%, Cigna (CI) 10.9%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Molina Healthcare (MOH) returned the most: Molina Healthcare (MOH) +49.2%, Elevance Health (ELV) +37.2%, Cigna (CI) +15.4%. Over five years, Cigna (CI) compounded fastest (Molina Healthcare (MOH) -5.7%/yr, Elevance Health (ELV) +0.6%/yr, Cigna (CI) +7.4%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Cigna (CI) has the highest dividend yield: Elevance Health (ELV) 1.58%, Cigna (CI) 2.03%. Molina Healthcare (MOH) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Cigna (CI) has been the steadiest (Molina Healthcare (MOH) 52.9%, Elevance Health (ELV) 36.1%, Cigna (CI) 27.3%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, MOH, ELV and CI?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Cigna (CI) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.