MNRO vs FFLO vs GPI Stock Comparison

Monro, Free Flow USA and Group 1 Automotive Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (LKQ) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
MNRO Monro, Inc.
$11.63 -18.0% 1M -22.7% 1Y
Market cap
$380.08M
P/E
476.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$1.14B
Div. yield
–
Auto Parts Retail Consumer Discretionary
1 win
FFLO Free Flow USA, Inc.
$0.31 +29.2% 1M +55.0% 1Y
Market cap
$9.61M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$41.90K
Div. yield
–
Auto Parts Retail Consumer Discretionary
3 wins
GPI Group 1 Automotive Inc
$265.08 +6.1% 1M -32.7% 1Y
Market cap
$3.24B
P/E
8.5x
Revenue (TTM)
$21.77B
Div. yield
0.01%
Auto Dealerships Consumer Discretionary
7 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Group 1 Automotive leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Group 1 Automotive 7, Free Flow USA 3, Monro 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionMNROFFLOGPILeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $380.08M $9.61M $3.24B GPI
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 476.3x -47.0x 8.5x GPI
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 96.9x — 6.8x GPI
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months -4.4% +1,285.1% -3.4% FFLO
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 0.1% -487.9% 1.7% GPI
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 1.5% — 9.0% GPI
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 1.5x — 3.3x MNRO
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% — 0.01% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -22.7% +55.0% -32.7% FFLO
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -28.3%/yr +10.3%/yr +6.0%/yr FFLO
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 61.7% 225.1% 43.1% GPI
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 49/100 15/100 51/100 GPI

Percentile Scorecard

MNROFFLOGPI

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisMNROFFLOGPI
Valuation 75 #28 of 107 3 #104 of 107 86 #16 of 107
Growth 12 #91 of 103 49 #53 of 103 24 #79 of 103
Profitability 33 #69 of 102 6 #96 of 102 49 #53 of 102
Financial Health 31 #78 of 113 4 #109 of 113 33 #76 of 113
Shareholder Returns 96 #4 of 76 – 65 #27 of 76
Overall 49 15 51
  • MNRO ranked among 115 companies in Retail
  • FFLO ranked among 115 companies in Retail
  • GPI ranked among 115 companies in Retail

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodMNROFFLOGPISPY
1 month -18.0%+29.2%+6.1% -2.0%
3 months -11.2%+287.5%-7.3% -2.2%
6 months -32.1%+520.0%-22.3% +4.2%
Year to date -42.0%+675.0%-32.6% +10.6%
1 year -22.7%+55.0%-32.7% +10.4%
3 years -56.7%+19.2%-3.6% +73.6%
3 years, per year -24.3%+6.0%-1.2% +20.2%
5 years -81.0%+63.2%+33.8% +61.6%
5 years, per year -28.3%+10.3%+6.0% +10.1%
10 years -78.2%-69.0%+368.9% +261.3%
10 years, per year -14.1%-11.1%+16.7% +13.7%

Risk

MeasureMNROFFLOGPISPY
Volatility, 1Y 61.7%225.1%43.1% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 69.3%—47.5% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.95-0.230.29 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.370.24-0.76 0.81
Max drawdown, 5Y -82.5%-96.9%-53.9% -25.4%
From 52-week high -51.2%-11.4%-37.9% -3.2%
52-week high $23.81$0.35$426.91 $779.14
52-week low $11.27$0.04$224.95 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleMNROFFLOGPI
P/E now vs peer median 456.1xmedian 17.7x -47.0xmedian 17.7x 8.3xmedian 17.7x
P/S now vs peer median 0.3xmedian 0.5x 229.4xmedian 0.5x 0.1xmedian 0.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 6.0xmedian 9.1x —median 9.1x 6.7xmedian 9.1x
P/FCF now vs peer median 29.4xmedian 15.7x -53.6xmedian 15.7x 14.0xmedian 15.7x
P/B now vs peer median 0.6xmedian 1.7x -8.1xmedian 1.7x 1.0xmedian 1.7x
PEG now vs peer median -6.39median 0.83 —median 0.83 -0.67median 0.83

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsMNROFFLOGPI
Revenue $1.14B $41.90K $21.77B
Gross profit $395.59M $41.90K $3.47B
Operating income $19.64M -$98.92K $785.70M
Net income $798.00K -$204.43K $380.00M
Free cash flow $12.39M -$179.43K $226.30M
EPS (diluted) $0.03 – $31.93
Cash & equivalents $14.96M $4.19K $881.50M
Total debt $136.34M $500.00K $3.89B
Shares (diluted) 31.30M – 11.90M
Enterprise value $336.05M $9.56M $2.11B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricMNROFFLOGPI
P/E 456.1x -47.0x 8.3x
P/FCF 29.4x -53.6x 14.0x
P/Operating cash flow 8.2x -53.6x 6.7x
P/S 0.3x 229.4x 0.1x
P/B 0.6x -8.1x 1.0x
P/Tangible book 0.6x -8.1x 1.5x
EV/EBITDA 6.0x – 6.7x
EV/EBIT 24.7x -102.2x 7.9x
EV/Revenue 0.4x 241.2x 0.3x
EV/FCF 39.2x -56.3x 27.3x
EV/Operating cash flow 11.0x -56.3x 13.1x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -6.39 – -0.67

Growth

14 metrics
MetricMNROFFLOGPI
Revenue growth (1Y) -4.4% 1,285% -3.4%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -4.2% -15.9% 7.6%
Gross profit growth (1Y) -4.0% 1,769% -4.4%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -4.0% 63.4% 4.8%
Operating income growth (1Y) 372.4% 54.0% -0.3%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -34.4% 21.8% -8.2%
Net income growth (1Y) 104.2% -0.2% 1.0%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -71.7% -27.8% -16.4%
EPS growth (1Y) 104.2% – 8.6%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -71.4% – -12.3%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -40.3% -133.4% -39.4%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -38.8% -12.6% 1.9%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -74.4% -133.4% -54.1%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -57.2% -12.6% -2.7%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricMNROFFLOGPI
Gross margin 34.8% 100.0% 15.9%
EBITDA margin 7.2% – 4.2%
Operating margin 1.7% -236.1% 3.6%
Pretax margin 0.1% -220.6% 2.3%
Net margin 0.1% -487.9% 1.7%
FCF margin 1.1% -428.2% 1.0%
Operating cash flow margin 3.9% -428.2% 2.2%
Return on equity 0.1% – 12.6%
Return on assets 0.1% -45.7% 3.6%
Return on invested capital 1.5% – 9.0%
Return on capital employed 1.9% -802.4% 11.0%
Asset turnover 0.7x 0.2x 2.1x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 55.5x 0.9x 1.2x
Stock comp / revenue 0.6% – 0.1%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricMNROFFLOGPI
Debt / assets 8.8% 252.6% 36.0%
Debt / equity 0.2x -0.4x 1.3x
Net debt / EBITDA 1.5x – 3.3x
Debt / FCF 11.0x -2.8x 17.2x
Liabilities / assets 62.9% 702.7% 71.6%
Equity / assets 37.1% -602.7% 28.4%
Interest coverage – – –
Current ratio 0.5x 1.0x 1.3x
Quick ratio 0.1x 0.0x 0.4x
Cash ratio 0.0x 0.0x 0.3x
Altman Z-score 1.31 -9.32 3.24

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricMNROFFLOGPI
Dividend yield 9.6% – 0.8%
Net buyback yield – – 11.1%
Shareholder yield 9.6% – 11.9%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – 6.8%
Payout ratio (FCF) – – 11.4%
Dividend growth (1Y) – – 0.4%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – 1.6%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusMNROFFLOGPI
Forward P/E 96.9xFY2026 – 6.8xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $0.12FY2026 – $38.71FY2026
EPS growth, next FY -71.4%FY2026 – -4.9%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +275.0% – +8.1%
Revenue, next fiscal year $1.18BFY2026 – $20.66BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +1.9%FY2026 – -8.5%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after -2.6% – +5.6%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersMNROFFLOGPI
Held by institutions 100.0% – 99.9%
Institutions holding 183 – 387
Change in shares held, QoQ -7.2% – +3.7%
Institutions buying 96 – 204
Institutions selling 66 – 125
Buyers to sellers 1.45 – 1.63

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

MNROFFLOGPI
MNRO 1.00 -0.05 0.27
FFLO -0.05 1.00 -0.06
GPI 0.27 -0.06 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, MNRO, FFLO and GPI?

Group 1 Automotive (GPI) is the largest by market capitalisation: Monro (MNRO) $380.08M, Free Flow USA (FFLO) $9.61M, Group 1 Automotive (GPI) $3.24B.

Which stock is cheaper, MNRO, FFLO and GPI?

Group 1 Automotive (GPI) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Monro (MNRO) 476.3x, Free Flow USA (FFLO) -47.0x, Group 1 Automotive (GPI) 8.5x). On next year's consensus earnings, Group 1 Automotive (GPI) is cheapest (Monro (MNRO) 96.9x, Group 1 Automotive (GPI) 6.8x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Free Flow USA (FFLO) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Monro (MNRO) -4.4%, Free Flow USA (FFLO) +1,285.1%, Group 1 Automotive (GPI) -3.4%.

Which company is more profitable?

Group 1 Automotive (GPI) has the highest net margin (Monro (MNRO) 0.1%, Free Flow USA (FFLO) -487.9%, Group 1 Automotive (GPI) 1.7%). On return on invested capital, Group 1 Automotive (GPI) leads (Monro (MNRO) 1.5%, Group 1 Automotive (GPI) 9.0%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Free Flow USA (FFLO) returned the most: Monro (MNRO) -22.7%, Free Flow USA (FFLO) +55.0%, Group 1 Automotive (GPI) -32.7%. Over five years, Free Flow USA (FFLO) compounded fastest (Monro (MNRO) -28.3%/yr, Free Flow USA (FFLO) +10.3%/yr, Group 1 Automotive (GPI) +6.0%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Monro (MNRO) 0.00%, Group 1 Automotive (GPI) 0.01%. Monro (MNRO) and Free Flow USA (FFLO) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Group 1 Automotive (GPI) has been the steadiest (Monro (MNRO) 61.7%, Free Flow USA (FFLO) 225.1%, Group 1 Automotive (GPI) 43.1%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, MNRO, FFLO and GPI?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Group 1 Automotive (GPI) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.