MLSS vs VVOS vs RMD Stock Comparison

Milestone Scientific, Vivos Therapeutics and Resmed Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (ALGN) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
RMD Resmed Inc
$227.10 +3.8% 1M -8.8% 1Y
Market cap
$34.44B
P/E
21.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$5.73B
Div. yield
–
Medical Devices Healthcare
6 wins

Head to Head

8 decided of 12

Resmed leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Resmed 6, Vivos Therapeutics 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionMLSSVVOSRMDLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $29.74M $1.99M $34.44B RMD
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only — -0.1x 21.6x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — — 17.7x –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months -27.5% +45.2% +9.0% VVOS
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months — -121.8% 27.8% RMD
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — — 22.0% –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — -0.3x -0.3x VVOS
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -26.0% -95.5% -8.8% RMD
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -33.0%/yr -74.4%/yr -2.9%/yr RMD
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 82.1% 100.5% 30.6% RMD
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers — 19/100 80/100 RMD

Percentile Scorecard

MLSSVVOSRMD

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisMLSSVVOSRMD
Valuation – 8 #211 of 229 75 #57 of 229
Growth – 31 #154 of 221 59 #92 of 221
Profitability – 29 #148 of 209 100 #2 of 209
Financial Health – 8 #221 of 240 77 #55 of 240
Shareholder Returns – – 89 #17 of 147
Overall – 19 80
  • MLSS ranked among 248 companies in Medical Devices and Diagnostics
  • VVOS ranked among 248 companies in Medical Devices and Diagnostics
  • RMD ranked among 248 companies in Medical Devices and Diagnostics

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodMLSSVVOSRMDSPY
1 month -16.2%-26.7%+3.8% -2.0%
3 months -34.0%-76.1%+1.8% -2.2%
6 months -22.1%-84.5%+9.2% +4.2%
Year to date +13.6%-94.6%-5.7% +10.6%
1 year -26.0%-95.5%-8.8% +10.4%
3 years -63.7%-96.8%+48.6% +73.6%
3 years, per year -28.7%-68.2%+14.1% +20.2%
5 years -86.5%-99.9%-13.5% +61.6%
5 years, per year -33.0%-74.4%-2.9% +10.1%
10 years -83.2%—+296.1% +261.3%
10 years, per year -16.4%—+14.8% +13.7%

Risk

MeasureMLSSVVOSRMDSPY
Volatility, 1Y 82.1%100.5%30.6% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 83.4%119.6%33.7% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.241.310.49 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.32-0.95-0.29 0.81
Max drawdown, 5Y -90.9%-99.9%-49.8% -25.4%
From 52-week high -43.6%-95.8%-17.7% -3.2%
52-week high $0.55$2.59$275.96 $779.14
52-week low $0.25$0.11$182.82 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleMLSSVVOSRMD
P/E now vs peer median —median 28.1x -0.1xmedian 28.1x 20.4xmedian 28.1x
P/S now vs peer median 4.2xmedian 2.9x 0.1xmedian 2.9x 5.6xmedian 2.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median —median 18.0x -0.4xmedian 18.0x 15.0xmedian 18.0x
P/FCF now vs peer median —median 24.8x -0.1xmedian 24.8x 19.9xmedian 24.8x
P/B now vs peer median —median 2.3x -0.4xmedian 2.3x 5.4xmedian 2.3x
PEG now vs peer median —median 0.95 0.00median 0.95 0.93median 0.95

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsMLSSVVOSRMD
Revenue $6.58M $20.90M $5.73B
Gross profit – $12.94M $3.50B
Operating income – -$22.56M $1.89B
Net income – -$25.60M $1.59B
Free cash flow – -$24.27M $1.61B
R&D – – $393.82M
EPS (diluted) – $-1.44 $11.11
Cash & equivalents – $1.80M $1.01B
Total debt – $8.14M $409.60M
Shares (diluted) 93.13M 17.68M 143.41M
Enterprise value $29.74M -$7.05M $28.88B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricMLSSVVOSRMD
P/E – -0.1x 20.4x
P/FCF – -0.1x 19.9x
P/Operating cash flow – -0.1x 18.0x
P/S 4.2x 0.1x 5.6x
P/B – -0.4x 5.4x
P/Tangible book – -0.2x 5.8x
EV/EBITDA – -0.4x 15.0x
EV/EBIT – -0.4x 16.6x
EV/Revenue 4.2x 0.4x 5.5x
EV/FCF – -0.3x 19.5x
EV/Operating cash flow – -0.5x 17.7x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) – 0.00 0.93

Growth

14 metrics
MetricMLSSVVOSRMD
Revenue growth (1Y) -27.5% 45.2% 9.0%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -12.9% 10.6% 9.4%
Gross profit growth (1Y) – 60.7% 11.0%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – 11.6% 13.2%
Operating income growth (1Y) – -58.5% 8.5%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) – -2.4% 18.2%
Net income growth (1Y) – -78.8% 10.8%
Net income CAGR (3Y) – -11.0% 20.7%
EPS growth (1Y) – 8.6% 13.5%
EPS CAGR (3Y) – 54.9% 21.8%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) – -19.4% -6.0%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) – -4.1% 23.7%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) – -55.1% -9.0%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) – -14.7% 25.5%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricMLSSVVOSRMD
Gross margin – 61.9% 61.1%
EBITDA margin – -99.4% 36.4%
Operating margin – -107.9% 33.0%
Pretax margin – -122.6% 35.1%
Net margin – -121.8% 27.8%
FCF margin – -116.1% 28.1%
Operating cash flow margin – -82.3% 30.9%
Return on equity – – 25.4%
Return on assets – -104.2% 18.5%
Return on invested capital – – 22.0%
Return on capital employed – -536.5% 26.1%
Asset turnover – 0.8x 0.7x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) – 0.7x 1.1x
Stock comp / revenue – 3.8% 2.0%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricMLSSVVOSRMD
Debt / assets – 33.7% 5.0%
Debt / equity – -2.0x 0.1x
Net debt / EBITDA – -0.3x -0.3x
Debt / FCF – -0.3x 0.3x
Liabilities / assets – 116.5% 27.6%
Equity / assets – -16.5% 72.4%
Interest coverage – – 81.1x
Current ratio – 0.2x 2.6x
Quick ratio – 0.2x 1.5x
Cash ratio – 0.1x 0.8x
Altman Z-score – -11.02 11.53

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricMLSSVVOSRMD
Dividend yield – – 1.1%
Net buyback yield – -785.1% 4.4%
Shareholder yield – -785.1% 5.5%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusMLSSVVOSRMD
Forward P/E – – 17.7xFY2027
EPS, next fiscal year $-0.04FY2026 $-1.25FY2026 $12.86FY2027
EPS growth, next FY – – +15.1%FY2027
EPS growth, the year after – – +9.8%
Revenue, next fiscal year $9.29MFY2026 $22.83MFY2026 $5.97BFY2027
Revenue growth, next FY +3.6%FY2026 +30.9%FY2026 +5.6%FY2027
Revenue growth, the year after +27.1% +93.4% -3.4%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersMLSSVVOSRMD
Held by institutions 5.8% – 68.7%
Institutions holding 31 – 889
Change in shares held, QoQ +18.9% – +3.2%
Institutions buying 11 – 405
Institutions selling 4 – 359
Buyers to sellers 2.75 – 1.13

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

MLSSVVOSRMD
MLSS 1.00 0.05 0.14
VVOS 0.05 1.00 0.16
RMD 0.14 0.16 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, MLSS, VVOS and RMD?

Resmed (RMD) is the largest by market capitalisation: Milestone Scientific (MLSS) $29.74M, Vivos Therapeutics (VVOS) $1.99M, Resmed (RMD) $34.44B.

Which company is growing faster?

Vivos Therapeutics (VVOS) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Milestone Scientific (MLSS) -27.5%, Vivos Therapeutics (VVOS) +45.2%, Resmed (RMD) +9.0%.

Which company is more profitable?

Resmed (RMD) has the highest net margin (Vivos Therapeutics (VVOS) -121.8%, Resmed (RMD) 27.8%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Resmed (RMD) returned the most: Milestone Scientific (MLSS) -26.0%, Vivos Therapeutics (VVOS) -95.5%, Resmed (RMD) -8.8%. Over five years, Resmed (RMD) compounded fastest (Milestone Scientific (MLSS) -33.0%/yr, Vivos Therapeutics (VVOS) -74.4%/yr, Resmed (RMD) -2.9%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Resmed (RMD) has been the steadiest (Milestone Scientific (MLSS) 82.1%, Vivos Therapeutics (VVOS) 100.5%, Resmed (RMD) 30.6%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, MLSS, VVOS and RMD?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Resmed (RMD) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.