MLI vs OPTX vs TS Stock Comparison

Mueller Industries, Syntec Optics Holdings and Tenaris Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (LCII) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
MLI Mueller Industries Inc
$52.45 -16.9% 1M -51.4% 1Y
Market cap
$11.43B
P/E
13.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$5.00B
Div. yield
0.89%
Metal Fabrication Industrials
6 wins
TS Tenaris Sa
$56.41 -0.8% 1M +40.6% 1Y
Market cap
$60.47B
P/E
30.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$12.16B
Div. yield
3.16%
Metal Fabrication Industrials
4 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Mueller Industries leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Mueller Industries 6, Tenaris 4, Syntec Optics Holdings 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionMLIOPTXTSLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $11.43B $151.86M $60.47B TS
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 13.2x -61.2x 30.1x MLI
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 13.0x — 14.2x MLI
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +20.8% +1.5% +2.8% MLI
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 17.3% -8.3% 16.2% MLI
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 22.7% — 13.0% MLI
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -1.3x -11.7x -3.5x OPTX
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.89% — 3.16% TS
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -51.4% +59.1% +40.6% OPTX
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +13.2%/yr — +18.0%/yr TS
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 131.9% 138.9% 28.9% TS
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 85/100 30/100 59/100 MLI

Percentile Scorecard

MLIOPTXTS

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisMLIOPTXTS
Valuation 81 #40 of 204 5 #193 of 204 40 #122 of 204
Growth 68 #61 of 191 5 #181 of 191 16 #161 of 191
Profitability 95 #10 of 189 16 #159 of 189 80 #39 of 189
Financial Health 97 #7 of 221 95 #12 of 221 98 #5 of 221
Shareholder Returns 84 #26 of 159 – 61 #63 of 159
Overall 85 30 59
  • MLI ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • OPTX ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • TS ranked among 223 companies in Machinery

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodMLIOPTXTSSPY
1 month -16.9%-61.6%-0.8% -5.9%
3 months -24.5%-49.1%+5.6% -4.6%
6 months -61.9%-46.5%-4.3% +0.2%
Year to date -54.3%+31.8%+46.7% +7.5%
1 year -51.4%+59.1%+40.6% +8.2%
3 years +34.1%-52.5%+59.4% +68.3%
3 years, per year +10.3%-22.0%+16.8% +19.0%
5 years +85.9%—+128.3% +56.5%
5 years, per year +13.2%—+18.0% +9.4%
10 years +249.0%—+97.7% +251.5%
10 years, per year +13.3%—+7.1% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureMLIOPTXTSSPY
Volatility, 1Y 131.9%138.9%28.9% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 163.9%120.4%30.0% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.743.590.28 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.390.431.41 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -62.8%-93.0%-33.7% -25.4%
From 52-week high -62.8%-73.3%-11.9% -5.9%
52-week high $140.83$14.11$64.02 $779.14
52-week low $52.45$1.25$37.76 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleMLIOPTXTS
P/E now vs peer median 13.2xmedian 23.4x -61.2xmedian 23.4x 30.1xmedian 23.4x
P/S now vs peer median 2.3xmedian 1.7x 5.2xmedian 1.7x 5.0xmedian 1.7x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 8.8xmedian 13.4x 145.4xmedian 13.4x 17.7xmedian 13.4x
P/FCF now vs peer median 16.6xmedian 21.9x -372.2xmedian 21.9x 22.0xmedian 21.9x
P/B now vs peer median 3.2xmedian 2.1x 5.0xmedian 2.1x 3.5xmedian 2.1x
PEG now vs peer median 1.03median 1.02 1.21median 1.02 —median 1.02

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsMLIOPTXTS
Revenue $5.00B $29.24M $12.16B
Gross profit $1.36B $5.73M $4.12B
Operating income $1.08B -$1.35M $2.23B
Net income $871.57M -$2.41M $2.04B
Free cash flow $689.59M -$407.99K $2.75B
EPS (diluted) $3.92 $-0.06 –
Cash & equivalents $1.45B $14.05M $9.55B
Total debt $5.24M $2.76M -$336.57M
Shares (diluted) 220.12M 39.19M –
Enterprise value $5.78B $136.25M $31.99B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricMLIOPTXTS
P/E 13.2x -61.2x 30.1x
P/FCF 16.6x -372.2x 22.0x
P/Operating cash flow 14.8x 216.3x 26.4x
P/S 2.3x 5.2x 5.0x
P/B 3.2x 5.0x 3.5x
P/Tangible book 3.6x 5.0x 3.5x
EV/EBITDA 8.8x 145.4x 17.7x
EV/EBIT 9.3x -103.8x 22.7x
EV/Revenue 2.0x 4.8x 4.2x
EV/FCF 14.4x -344.5x 18.4x
EV/Operating cash flow 12.9x 200.2x 22.1x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 1.03 1.21 –

Growth

14 metrics
MetricMLIOPTXTS
Revenue growth (1Y) 20.8% 1.5% 2.8%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 11.9% – -6.9%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 11.7% -14.9% 2.2%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 9.2% – -13.9%
Operating income growth (1Y) 12.4% -43.2% -2.6%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 9.9% -56.0% -20.9%
Net income growth (1Y) 14.9% -53.5% 0.4%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 11.4% -52.3% -17.4%
EPS growth (1Y) 16.2% -44.6% –
EPS CAGR (3Y) 12.8% -50.5% –
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 2.1% -40.6% -0.7%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 3.0% -37.2% -17.6%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 1.9% -0.1% -7.9%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 1.6% -30.1% -16.1%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricMLIOPTXTS
Gross margin 27.3% 19.6% 33.9%
EBITDA margin 22.5% 3.3% 23.5%
Operating margin 21.5% -4.6% 18.3%
Pretax margin 22.8% -6.8% 20.6%
Net margin 17.3% -8.3% 16.2%
FCF margin 13.8% -1.4% 22.6%
Operating cash flow margin 15.4% 2.4% 18.8%
Return on equity 24.5% -12.3% 11.9%
Return on assets 20.4% -7.7% 9.9%
Return on invested capital 22.7% – 13.0%
Return on capital employed 29.7% -5.2% 11.0%
Asset turnover 1.2x 0.9x 0.6x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 0.9x -0.3x 1.1x
Stock comp / revenue 0.6% – –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricMLIOPTXTS
Debt / assets 0.1% 7.1% -1.6%
Debt / equity 0.0x 0.1x 0.0x
Net debt / EBITDA -1.3x -11.7x -3.5x
Debt / FCF 0.0x -6.8x -0.1x
Liabilities / assets 17.6% 21.5% 18.2%
Equity / assets 82.4% 78.5% 81.8%
Interest coverage 3,260x – 43.8x
Current ratio 4.4x 6.0x –
Quick ratio 3.4x 4.3x 34.6x
Cash ratio 2.3x 2.8x 28.4x
Altman Z-score 13.11 12.52 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricMLIOPTXTS
Dividend yield 0.9% – 3.2%
Net buyback yield 2.4% – -1.0%
Shareholder yield 3.3% – 2.1%
Payout ratio (earnings) 16.2% – –
Payout ratio (FCF) 20.5% – –
Dividend growth (1Y) 35.7% – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) 30.2% – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusMLIOPTXTS
Forward P/E 13.0xFY2026 – 14.2xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $4.03FY2026 – $3.97FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +17.5%FY2026 – +8.5%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +10.2% – +1.3%
Revenue, next fiscal year $5.04BFY2026 – $12.98BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +20.5%FY2026 – +8.3%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +10.9% – -6.2%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersMLIOPTXTS
Held by institutions 95.3% 12.3% 3.6%
Institutions holding 741 62 285
Change in shares held, QoQ +6.5% +244.7% -2.4%
Institutions buying 419 51 154
Institutions selling 228 8 80
Buyers to sellers 1.84 6.38 1.93

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

MLIOPTXTS
MLI 1.00 0.11 0.08
OPTX 0.11 1.00 0.19
TS 0.08 0.19 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, MLI, OPTX and TS?

Tenaris (TS) is the largest by market capitalisation: Mueller Industries (MLI) $11.43B, Syntec Optics Holdings (OPTX) $151.86M, Tenaris (TS) $60.47B.

Which stock is cheaper, MLI, OPTX and TS?

Mueller Industries (MLI) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Mueller Industries (MLI) 13.2x, Syntec Optics Holdings (OPTX) -61.2x, Tenaris (TS) 30.1x). On next year's consensus earnings, Mueller Industries (MLI) is cheapest (Mueller Industries (MLI) 13.0x, Tenaris (TS) 14.2x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Mueller Industries (MLI) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Mueller Industries (MLI) +20.8%, Syntec Optics Holdings (OPTX) +1.5%, Tenaris (TS) +2.8%.

Which company is more profitable?

Mueller Industries (MLI) has the highest net margin (Mueller Industries (MLI) 17.3%, Syntec Optics Holdings (OPTX) -8.3%, Tenaris (TS) 16.2%). On return on invested capital, Mueller Industries (MLI) leads (Mueller Industries (MLI) 22.7%, Tenaris (TS) 13.0%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Syntec Optics Holdings (OPTX) returned the most: Mueller Industries (MLI) -51.4%, Syntec Optics Holdings (OPTX) +59.1%, Tenaris (TS) +40.6%. Over five years, Tenaris (TS) compounded fastest (Mueller Industries (MLI) +13.2%/yr, Tenaris (TS) +18.0%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Tenaris (TS) has the highest dividend yield: Mueller Industries (MLI) 0.89%, Tenaris (TS) 3.16%. Syntec Optics Holdings (OPTX) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Tenaris (TS) has been the steadiest (Mueller Industries (MLI) 131.9%, Syntec Optics Holdings (OPTX) 138.9%, Tenaris (TS) 28.9%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, MLI, OPTX and TS?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Mueller Industries (MLI) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.