MLCO vs PUSA vs CZR Stock Comparison

Melco Resorts & Entertainment, Powerus and Caesars Entertainment Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (BYD) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
PUSA Powerus Corp
$1.44 -49.7% 1M -73.2% 1Y
Market cap
$75.78M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$3.21M
Div. yield
–
Entertainment Venues Consumer Discretionary
1 win

Head to Head

9 decided of 12

Caesars Entertainment leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Caesars Entertainment 5, Melco Resorts & Entertainment 3, Powerus 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionMLCOPUSACZRLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $1.81B $75.78M $5.97B CZR
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 11.3x -15.3x -11.2x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 13.0x — — –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months -0.5% +6.1% +3.1% PUSA
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 3.4% -154.2% -4.5% MLCO
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 7.8% — 11.4% CZR
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 124.0x — 3.3x CZR
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -43.7% -73.2% +46.4% CZR
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -16.9%/yr — -22.8%/yr MLCO
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 41.4% 109.2% 39.7% CZR
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 63/100 23/100 49/100 MLCO

Percentile Scorecard

MLCOPUSACZR

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisMLCOPUSACZR
Valuation 89 #6 of 45 11 #40 of 45 93 #4 of 45
Growth 81 #9 of 43 0 #43 of 43 26 #32 of 43
Profitability 66 #15 of 42 5 #40 of 42 51 #21 of 42
Financial Health 17 #40 of 48 100 #1 of 48 36 #31 of 48
Shareholder Returns – 0 #29 of 29 36 #19 of 29
Overall 63 23 49
  • MLCO ranked among 48 companies in Gaming and Leisure
  • PUSA ranked among 48 companies in Gaming and Leisure
  • CZR ranked among 48 companies in Gaming and Leisure

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodMLCOPUSACZRSPY
1 month +7.5%-49.7%-1.6% -5.9%
3 months -17.4%-52.8%-2.9% -4.6%
6 months -18.6%-68.3%+5.0% +0.2%
Year to date -39.8%-54.3%+24.8% +7.5%
1 year -43.7%-73.2%+46.4% +8.2%
3 years -48.8%—-33.5% +68.3%
3 years, per year -20.0%—-12.7% +19.0%
5 years -60.2%—-72.6% +56.5%
5 years, per year -16.9%—-22.8% +9.4%
10 years -74.1%—+170.2% +251.5%
10 years, per year -12.6%—+10.5% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureMLCOPUSACZRSPY
Volatility, 1Y 41.4%109.2%39.7% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 46.8%108.6%32.7% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.701.360.50 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -1.05-0.671.17 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -74.1%-89.9%-82.9% -25.4%
From 52-week high -51.4%-77.5%-4.0% -5.9%
52-week high $9.39$6.40$30.41 $779.14
52-week low $3.73$1.44$18.14 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleMLCOPUSACZR
P/E now vs peer median 11.3xmedian 21.1x -14.5xmedian 21.1x -11.2xmedian 21.1x
P/S now vs peer median 0.4xmedian 1.9x 22.4xmedian 1.9x 0.5xmedian 1.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 160.9xmedian 10.9x -4.6xmedian 10.9x 5.2xmedian 10.9x
P/FCF now vs peer median 3.7xmedian 12.2x -30.2xmedian 12.2x 10.2xmedian 12.2x
P/B now vs peer median -1.3xmedian 2.2x 1.5xmedian 2.2x 1.7xmedian 2.2x
PEG now vs peer median 0.33median 0.52 —median 0.52 0.27median 0.52

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsMLCOPUSACZR
Revenue $4.76B $3.21M $11.72B
Gross profit $4.55B – $5.82B
Operating income $447.75M -$6.56M $1.80B
Net income $134.93M -$4.95M -$497.00M
Free cash flow – -$2.38M $582.00M
R&D $5.49M – –
EPS (diluted) $0.40 $-0.10 $-2.61
Cash & equivalents $762.45M $22.20M $864.00M
Total debt $6.98B – $11.56B
Shares (diluted) 400.63M 49.86M 204.00M
Enterprise value -$929.52M -$62.61M $2.38B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricMLCOPUSACZR
P/E 11.3x -14.5x -11.2x
P/FCF 3.7x -30.2x 10.2x
P/Operating cash flow – -44.9x 4.8x
P/S 0.4x 22.4x 0.5x
P/B -1.3x 1.5x 1.7x
P/Tangible book -0.9x 1.5x -12.1x
EV/EBITDA 160.9x -4.6x 5.2x
EV/EBIT 18.0x -4.4x 9.2x
EV/Revenue 1.7x 9.0x 1.4x
EV/FCF – -12.2x 28.6x
EV/Operating cash flow – -18.2x 13.4x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.33 – 0.27

Growth

14 metrics
MetricMLCOPUSACZR
Revenue growth (1Y) -0.5% 6.1% 3.1%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 22.5% – 0.6%
Gross profit growth (1Y) -0.3% – 1.9%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 22.1% – -2.1%
Operating income growth (1Y) -6.8% -922.9% -18.0%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 86.5% – -9.4%
Net income growth (1Y) 90.7% -960.6% -140.1%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 32.1% – -39.0%
EPS growth (1Y) 66.3% -195.3% -124.4%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 34.0% – -40.9%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) – -149.0% -4.7%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) – – -11.9%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) – -139.7% 53.2%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) – – -5.7%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricMLCOPUSACZR
Gross margin 95.8% – 49.7%
EBITDA margin 1.1% -196.5% 27.4%
Operating margin 9.4% -204.1% 15.4%
Pretax margin 2.6% -159.4% -4.1%
Net margin 3.4% -154.2% -4.5%
FCF margin – -74.0% 5.0%
Operating cash flow margin – -49.8% 10.6%
Return on equity – -11.2% -13.3%
Return on assets 2.0% -10.9% -1.5%
Return on invested capital 7.8% – 11.4%
Return on capital employed 8.0% -14.6% 6.1%
Asset turnover 0.7x 0.1x 0.4x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) – 0.3x -2.5x
Stock comp / revenue – 106.7% 0.8%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricMLCOPUSACZR
Debt / assets 97.5% – 36.8%
Debt / equity -4.8x – 3.4x
Net debt / EBITDA 124.0x – 3.3x
Debt / FCF – – 19.9x
Liabilities / assets 120.3% 3.0% 89.0%
Equity / assets -20.3% 97.0% 11.0%
Interest coverage 1.2x – –
Current ratio 0.9x 52.4x 0.8x
Quick ratio 0.8x 52.1x 0.6x
Cash ratio 0.7x 52.0x 0.4x
Altman Z-score 0.25 30.17 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricMLCOPUSACZR
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield – -51.8% 3.0%
Shareholder yield 0.0% -51.8% 3.0%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusMLCOPUSACZR
Forward P/E 13.0xFY2026 – –
EPS, next fiscal year $0.35FY2026 – $-1.43FY2026
EPS growth, next FY -23.9%FY2026 – –
EPS growth, the year after +57.1% – –
Revenue, next fiscal year $5.38BFY2026 – $11.34BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +4.2%FY2026 – -1.3%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after -8.0% – +9.5%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersMLCOPUSACZR
Held by institutions 25.7% 4.8% 96.6%
Institutions holding 167 32 417
Change in shares held, QoQ -6.1% +209.7% -4.0%
Institutions buying 86 27 208
Institutions selling 49 1 152
Buyers to sellers 1.76 27.00 1.37

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

MLCOPUSACZR
MLCO 1.00 -0.03 0.09
PUSA -0.03 1.00 0.07
CZR 0.09 0.07 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, MLCO, PUSA and CZR?

Caesars Entertainment (CZR) is the largest by market capitalisation: Melco Resorts & Entertainment (MLCO) $1.81B, Powerus (PUSA) $75.78M, Caesars Entertainment (CZR) $5.97B.

Which company is growing faster?

Powerus (PUSA) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Melco Resorts & Entertainment (MLCO) -0.5%, Powerus (PUSA) +6.1%, Caesars Entertainment (CZR) +3.1%.

Which company is more profitable?

Melco Resorts & Entertainment (MLCO) has the highest net margin (Melco Resorts & Entertainment (MLCO) 3.4%, Powerus (PUSA) -154.2%, Caesars Entertainment (CZR) -4.5%). On return on invested capital, Caesars Entertainment (CZR) leads (Melco Resorts & Entertainment (MLCO) 7.8%, Caesars Entertainment (CZR) 11.4%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Caesars Entertainment (CZR) returned the most: Melco Resorts & Entertainment (MLCO) -43.7%, Powerus (PUSA) -73.2%, Caesars Entertainment (CZR) +46.4%. Over five years, Melco Resorts & Entertainment (MLCO) compounded fastest (Melco Resorts & Entertainment (MLCO) -16.9%/yr, Caesars Entertainment (CZR) -22.8%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Caesars Entertainment (CZR) has been the steadiest (Melco Resorts & Entertainment (MLCO) 41.4%, Powerus (PUSA) 109.2%, Caesars Entertainment (CZR) 39.7%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, MLCO, PUSA and CZR?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Caesars Entertainment (CZR) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.