MGM vs LVS vs PENN Stock Comparison

MGM Resorts International, Las Vegas Sands and PENN Entertainment Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (BYD) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
LVS Las Vegas Sands Corp
$38.19 +5.4% 1M -35.7% 1Y
Market cap
$23.95B
P/E
15.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$13.60B
Div. yield
3.01%
Casinos Consumer Discretionary
8 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Las Vegas Sands leads on 8 of the 12 questions below (Las Vegas Sands 8, PENN Entertainment 2, MGM Resorts International 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionMGMLVSPENNLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $7.69B $23.95B $2.28B LVS
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 11.1x 15.1x -2.5x MGM
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 20.0x 14.7x 20.3x LVS
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +2.6% +10.9% +6.1% LVS
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 3.9% 11.8% -12.7% LVS
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 13.5% 14.9% -11.9% LVS
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 1.4x 2.9x -18.9x PENN
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 3.01% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -4.6% -35.7% +3.4% PENN
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -8.9%/yr -1.4%/yr -25.2%/yr LVS
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 39.5% 31.4% 52.9% LVS
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 71/100 81/100 48/100 LVS

Percentile Scorecard

MGMLVSPENN

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisMGMLVSPENN
Valuation 100 #1 of 45 86 #7 of 45 64 #17 of 45
Growth 52 #21 of 43 81 #9 of 43 21 #34 of 43
Profitability 61 #17 of 42 95 #3 of 42 27 #31 of 42
Financial Health 64 #18 of 48 57 #21 of 48 45 #27 of 48
Shareholder Returns 79 #7 of 29 86 #5 of 29 82 #6 of 29
Overall 71 81 48
  • MGM ranked among 48 companies in Gaming and Leisure
  • LVS ranked among 48 companies in Gaming and Leisure
  • PENN ranked among 48 companies in Gaming and Leisure

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodMGMLVSPENNSPY
1 month +0.3%+5.4%+15.2% -2.3%
3 months -31.3%-19.2%-14.8% -0.7%
6 months -20.1%-26.4%+1.4% +4.8%
Year to date -16.3%-41.3%+15.4% +10.3%
1 year -4.6%-35.7%+3.4% +10.3%
3 years -19.9%-21.8%-25.1% +73.0%
3 years, per year -7.1%-7.9%-9.2% +20.1%
5 years -37.2%-7.0%-76.6% +61.9%
5 years, per year -8.9%-1.4%-25.2% +10.1%
10 years +17.8%-33.7%+39.2% +258.6%
10 years, per year +1.7%-4.0%+3.4% +13.6%

Risk

MeasureMGMLVSPENNSPY
Volatility, 1Y 39.5%31.4%52.9% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 35.2%35.4%46.4% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.750.540.96 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.12-1.130.06 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -49.3%-52.7%-83.8% -25.4%
From 52-week high -39.7%-45.0%-22.8% -3.5%
52-week high $50.69$69.49$22.06 $779.14
52-week low $27.26$35.67$11.76 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleMGMLVSPENN
P/E now vs peer median 11.1xmedian 17.8x 15.1xmedian 17.8x -2.5xmedian 17.8x
P/S now vs peer median 0.4xmedian 1.8x 1.8xmedian 1.8x 0.3xmedian 1.8x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 4.6xmedian 11.0x 8.3xmedian 11.0x -41.8xmedian 11.0x
P/FCF now vs peer median 5.5xmedian 12.4x 10.0xmedian 12.4x 23.7xmedian 12.4x
P/B now vs peer median 2.3xmedian 2.3x -69.6xmedian 2.3x 1.2xmedian 2.3x
PEG now vs peer median -2.44median 0.56 0.36median 0.56 0.05median 0.56

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsMGMLVSPENN
Revenue $17.72B $13.60B $7.16B
Gross profit $7.73B $6.46B $2.47B
Operating income $1.25B $2.85B -$565.10M
Net income $919.56M $1.81B -$908.20M
Free cash flow $1.40B $2.41B $96.10M
R&D – $180.00M –
EPS (diluted) $2.75 $2.52 $-6.61
Cash & equivalents $2.40B $2.86B $887.20M
Total debt $5.67B $15.44B $2.77B
Shares (diluted) 251.96M 640.00M 137.10M
Enterprise value -$745.89M $10.77B -$667.59M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricMGMLVSPENN
P/E 11.1x 15.1x -2.5x
P/FCF 5.5x 10.0x 23.7x
P/Operating cash flow 3.3x 6.9x 3.5x
P/S 0.4x 1.8x 0.3x
P/B 2.3x -69.6x 1.2x
P/Tangible book 3.6x -69.6x 4.8x
EV/EBITDA 4.6x 8.3x -41.8x
EV/EBIT 8.8x 12.8x -7.4x
EV/Revenue 0.6x 2.7x 0.6x
EV/FCF 7.8x 15.2x 43.4x
EV/Operating cash flow 4.7x 10.5x 6.4x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -2.44 0.36 0.05

Growth

14 metrics
MetricMGMLVSPENN
Revenue growth (1Y) 2.6% 10.9% 6.1%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 4.8% 16.6% 3.0%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 0.2% 5.5% 25.4%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 1.7% 16.0% -2.8%
Operating income growth (1Y) 28.9% 5.4% -504.5%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -5.3% 25.6% -39.6%
Net income growth (1Y) 209.1% 0.2% -1,067%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -9.0% 39.4% -47.9%
EPS growth (1Y) 977.3% 10.9% -1,203%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -4.5% 42.3% -51.9%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -9.1% 27.5% 30.8%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -1.2% 18.1% -5.2%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 2.2% 86.1% 168.6%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -2.0% 23.5% -42.1%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricMGMLVSPENN
Gross margin 43.6% 47.5% 34.6%
EBITDA margin 13.4% 32.4% -1.4%
Operating margin 7.0% 20.9% -7.9%
Pretax margin 4.2% 16.3% -12.9%
Net margin 3.9% 11.8% -12.7%
FCF margin 7.9% 17.7% 1.3%
Operating cash flow margin 13.1% 25.6% 9.1%
Return on equity 27.3% 656.1% -49.3%
Return on assets 2.3% 9.2% -6.4%
Return on invested capital 13.5% 14.9% -11.9%
Return on capital employed 3.4% 18.9% -4.5%
Asset turnover 0.4x 0.7x 0.5x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 2.5x 1.9x -0.7x
Stock comp / revenue 0.5% 0.5% 0.8%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricMGMLVSPENN
Debt / assets 14.4% 79.5% 19.7%
Debt / equity 1.7x -44.9x 1.5x
Net debt / EBITDA 1.4x 2.9x -18.9x
Debt / FCF 4.0x 6.4x 28.9x
Liabilities / assets 91.5% 101.8% 86.8%
Equity / assets 8.5% -1.8% 13.2%
Interest coverage 3.1x 3.8x –
Current ratio 1.2x 0.8x 0.9x
Quick ratio 1.0x 0.8x 0.8x
Cash ratio 0.7x 0.6x 0.6x
Altman Z-score 0.79 2.22 0.33

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricMGMLVSPENN
Dividend yield – 3.0% –
Net buyback yield 10.1% 11.4% 10.5%
Shareholder yield 10.1% 14.4% 10.5%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusMGMLVSPENN
Forward P/E 20.0xFY2026 14.7xFY2026 20.3xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $1.53FY2026 $2.60FY2026 $0.84FY2026
EPS growth, next FY -53.8%FY2026 -13.6%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after +18.3% +10.4% +85.7%
Revenue, next fiscal year $18.44BFY2026 $14.18BFY2026 $7.14BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +5.1%FY2026 +8.9%FY2026 +2.6%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +0.3% +3.0% +1.8%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersMGMLVSPENN
Held by institutions 66.8% 41.0% 100.0%
Institutions holding 663 712 381
Change in shares held, QoQ +0.0% +0.1% +1.5%
Institutions buying 306 333 196
Institutions selling 236 290 109
Buyers to sellers 1.30 1.15 1.80

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

MGMLVSPENN
MGM 1.00 0.38 0.58
LVS 0.38 1.00 0.24
PENN 0.58 0.24 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, MGM, LVS and PENN?

Las Vegas Sands (LVS) is the largest by market capitalisation: MGM Resorts International (MGM) $7.69B, Las Vegas Sands (LVS) $23.95B, PENN Entertainment (PENN) $2.28B.

Which stock is cheaper, MGM, LVS and PENN?

MGM Resorts International (MGM) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (MGM Resorts International (MGM) 11.1x, Las Vegas Sands (LVS) 15.1x, PENN Entertainment (PENN) -2.5x). On next year's consensus earnings, Las Vegas Sands (LVS) is cheapest (MGM Resorts International (MGM) 20.0x, Las Vegas Sands (LVS) 14.7x, PENN Entertainment (PENN) 20.3x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Las Vegas Sands (LVS) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: MGM Resorts International (MGM) +2.6%, Las Vegas Sands (LVS) +10.9%, PENN Entertainment (PENN) +6.1%.

Which company is more profitable?

Las Vegas Sands (LVS) has the highest net margin (MGM Resorts International (MGM) 3.9%, Las Vegas Sands (LVS) 11.8%, PENN Entertainment (PENN) -12.7%). On return on invested capital, Las Vegas Sands (LVS) leads (MGM Resorts International (MGM) 13.5%, Las Vegas Sands (LVS) 14.9%, PENN Entertainment (PENN) -11.9%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year PENN Entertainment (PENN) returned the most: MGM Resorts International (MGM) -4.6%, Las Vegas Sands (LVS) -35.7%, PENN Entertainment (PENN) +3.4%. Over five years, Las Vegas Sands (LVS) compounded fastest (MGM Resorts International (MGM) -8.9%/yr, Las Vegas Sands (LVS) -1.4%/yr, PENN Entertainment (PENN) -25.2%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: MGM Resorts International (MGM) 0.00%, Las Vegas Sands (LVS) 3.01%, PENN Entertainment (PENN) 0.00%. MGM Resorts International (MGM) and PENN Entertainment (PENN) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Las Vegas Sands (LVS) has been the steadiest (MGM Resorts International (MGM) 39.5%, Las Vegas Sands (LVS) 31.4%, PENN Entertainment (PENN) 52.9%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, MGM, LVS and PENN?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Las Vegas Sands (LVS) leads on 8. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.