MGA vs RLEA vs GTX Stock Comparison

Magna International, Rubber Leaf and Garrett Motion Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (DCH) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
MGA Magna International Inc
$62.82 -4.3% 1M +25.8% 1Y
Market cap
$17.58B
P/E
7.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$31.44B
Div. yield
–
Auto Parts Consumer Discretionary
4 wins
RLEA Rubber Leaf Inc
$4.50 0.0% 1M +350.0% 1Y
Market cap
$184.99M
P/E
49.5x
Revenue (TTM)
$10.94M
Div. yield
–
Auto Parts Consumer Discretionary
2 wins
GTX Garrett Motion Inc.
$19.36 -25.8% 1M +10.9% 1Y
Market cap
$3.78B
P/E
10.0x
Revenue (TTM)
$3.78B
Div. yield
–
Industrial Machinery Industrials
3 wins

Head to Head

9 decided of 12

Magna International leads on 4 of the 12 questions below (Magna International 4, Garrett Motion 3, Rubber Leaf 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionMGARLEAGTXLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $17.58B $184.99M $3.78B MGA
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 7.2x 49.5x 10.0x MGA
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 9.4x — 10.5x MGA
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +0.8% — +6.9% GTX
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 7.8% 34.2% 10.0% RLEA
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — — 62.4% –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — — 1.7x –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% — 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +25.8% +350.0% +10.9% RLEA
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -5.5%/yr — +22.6%/yr GTX
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 37.2% 113.0% 45.3% MGA
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 65/100 34/100 66/100 GTX

Percentile Scorecard

MGARLEAGTX

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisMGARLEAGTX
Valuation 90 #6 of 49 13 #43 of 49 99 #4 of 204
Growth 42 #29 of 49 69 #16 of 49 47 #101 of 191
Profitability 72 #14 of 47 30 #33 of 47 77 #44 of 189
Financial Health – 25 #40 of 53 16 #187 of 221
Shareholder Returns 59 #13 of 30 – 92 #13 of 159
Overall 65 34 66
  • MGA ranked among 55 companies in Automobiles and Components
  • RLEA ranked among 55 companies in Automobiles and Components
  • GTX ranked among 223 companies in Machinery

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodMGARLEAGTXSPY
1 month -4.3%0.0%-25.8% -5.9%
3 months -7.4%0.0%-36.5% -4.6%
6 months +2.6%0.0%-28.4% +0.2%
Year to date +17.9%+350.0%+11.1% +7.5%
1 year +25.8%+350.0%+10.9% +8.2%
3 years +17.9%-19.5%+162.0% +68.3%
3 years, per year +5.7%-7.0%+37.9% +19.0%
5 years -24.5%—+176.6% +56.5%
5 years, per year -5.5%—+22.6% +9.4%
10 years +61.6%—— +251.5%
10 years, per year +4.9%—— +13.4%

Risk

MeasureMGARLEAGTXSPY
Volatility, 1Y 37.2%113.0%45.3% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 31.8%—39.6% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.210.211.52 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.693.100.24 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -65.5%-86.0%-46.6% -25.4%
From 52-week high -14.0%0.0%-46.6% -5.9%
52-week high $73.05$4.50$36.23 $779.14
52-week low $45.65$0.81$15.64 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleMGARLEAGTX
P/E now vs peer median 7.2xmedian 20.2x 49.5xmedian 20.2x 9.6xmedian 23.4x
P/S now vs peer median 0.6xmedian 0.5x 16.9xmedian 0.5x 0.9xmedian 1.7x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median —median 8.3x —median 8.3x 7.2xmedian 13.4x
P/FCF now vs peer median 2.6xmedian 9.9x -944.8xmedian 9.9x 9.1xmedian 21.9x
P/B now vs peer median —median 0.9x 393.0xmedian 0.9x -5.8xmedian 2.1x
PEG now vs peer median 1.38median 0.73 0.76median 0.73 0.06median 1.02

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsMGARLEAGTX
Revenue $31.44B $10.94M $3.78B
Gross profit -$4.42B $1.34M $799.00M
Operating income -$5.23B -$1.19M $555.00M
Net income $881.00M $3.74M $377.00M
Free cash flow $6.67B -$195.81K $395.00M
EPS (diluted) $8.70 $0.09 $1.98
Cash & equivalents $1.38B $1.36K $211.00M
Total debt $4.63B – $1.37B
Shares (diluted) 282.50M 41.11M 190.59M
Enterprise value $11.55B $182.76M $3.09B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricMGARLEAGTX
P/E 7.2x 49.5x 9.6x
P/FCF 2.6x -944.8x 9.1x
P/Operating cash flow 3.9x -944.8x 7.5x
P/S 0.6x 16.9x 0.9x
P/B – 393.0x -5.8x
P/Tangible book – 393.0x -5.8x
EV/EBITDA – – 7.2x
EV/EBIT -4.0x -155.1x 8.5x
EV/Revenue 0.7x 16.9x 1.3x
EV/FCF 3.1x -944.8x 12.0x
EV/Operating cash flow 4.6x -944.8x 9.9x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 1.38 0.76 0.06

Growth

14 metrics
MetricMGARLEAGTX
Revenue growth (1Y) 0.8% – 6.9%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -9.1% 5.4% -0.5%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 8.4% 289.9% 9.8%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -41.5% -3.6% 3.2%
Operating income growth (1Y) 7.6% -410.1% 13.0%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -53.3% -59.4% 3.7%
Net income growth (1Y) -20.9% 334.8% 15.6%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -7.1% 65.7% 5.5%
EPS growth (1Y) 4.8% 334.8% 22.7%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 5.2% 65.5% 162.6%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 29.4% -113.3% 7.2%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 17.3% -29.0% 0.7%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 213.3% 16.8% 6.2%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 3.2% 60.1% -0.2%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricMGARLEAGTX
Gross margin -14.0% 12.2% 21.1%
EBITDA margin – – 17.5%
Operating margin -16.6% -10.9% 14.7%
Pretax margin 4.3% -9.1% 12.3%
Net margin 7.8% 34.2% 10.0%
FCF margin 21.2% -1.8% 10.4%
Operating cash flow margin 14.5% -1.8% 12.6%
Return on equity – -199.6% –
Return on assets – -10.0% 15.1%
Return on invested capital – – 62.4%
Return on capital employed – – 53.8%
Asset turnover – 1.1x 1.5x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 5.2x -0.1x 1.3x
Stock comp / revenue – – 0.8%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricMGARLEAGTX
Debt / assets – – 53.9%
Debt / equity – – -2.2x
Net debt / EBITDA – – 1.7x
Debt / FCF 0.7x – 3.5x
Liabilities / assets – 95.9% 124.4%
Equity / assets – 4.1% -24.4%
Interest coverage – -6.2x 5.4x
Current ratio – 0.8x 1.0x
Quick ratio – 0.8x 0.7x
Cash ratio – 0.0x 0.1x
Altman Z-score – 10.26 2.30

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricMGARLEAGTX
Dividend yield 3.1% – 1.7%
Net buyback yield 0.1% – 6.8%
Shareholder yield 3.2% – 8.5%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusMGARLEAGTX
Forward P/E 9.4xFY2026 – 10.5xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $6.67FY2026 – $1.84FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +17.2%FY2026 – +12.2%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +12.9% – +13.6%
Revenue, next fiscal year $39.26BFY2026 – $3.55BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -5.9%FY2026 – -0.8%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +12.8% – +17.1%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersMGARLEAGTX
Held by institutions 63.5% – 96.8%
Institutions holding 452 – 460
Change in shares held, QoQ -2.2% – +0.8%
Institutions buying 209 – 240
Institutions selling 168 – 140
Buyers to sellers 1.24 – 1.71

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

MGARLEAGTX
MGA 1.00 -0.04 0.42
RLEA -0.04 1.00 0.01
GTX 0.42 0.01 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, MGA, RLEA and GTX?

Magna International (MGA) is the largest by market capitalisation: Magna International (MGA) $17.58B, Rubber Leaf (RLEA) $184.99M, Garrett Motion (GTX) $3.78B.

Which stock is cheaper, MGA, RLEA and GTX?

Magna International (MGA) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Magna International (MGA) 7.2x, Rubber Leaf (RLEA) 49.5x, Garrett Motion (GTX) 10.0x). On next year's consensus earnings, Magna International (MGA) is cheapest (Magna International (MGA) 9.4x, Garrett Motion (GTX) 10.5x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Garrett Motion (GTX) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Magna International (MGA) +0.8%, Garrett Motion (GTX) +6.9%.

Which company is more profitable?

Rubber Leaf (RLEA) has the highest net margin (Magna International (MGA) 7.8%, Rubber Leaf (RLEA) 34.2%, Garrett Motion (GTX) 10.0%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Rubber Leaf (RLEA) returned the most: Magna International (MGA) +25.8%, Rubber Leaf (RLEA) +350.0%, Garrett Motion (GTX) +10.9%. Over five years, Garrett Motion (GTX) compounded fastest (Magna International (MGA) -5.5%/yr, Garrett Motion (GTX) +22.6%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Magna International (MGA) has been the steadiest (Magna International (MGA) 37.2%, Rubber Leaf (RLEA) 113.0%, Garrett Motion (GTX) 45.3%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, MGA, RLEA and GTX?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Magna International (MGA) leads on 4. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.