MGA vs GTX vs TOYOF Stock Comparison

Magna International, Garrett Motion and Toyota Motor Prices as of Nov 6, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (ALV) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
MGA Magna International Inc
$61.86 -4.8% 1M +24.6% 1Y
Market cap
$17.43B
P/E
7.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$31.44B
Div. yield
–
Auto Parts Consumer Discretionary
2 wins
GTX Garrett Motion Inc.
$20.13 -22.2% 1M +16.4% 1Y
Market cap
$3.77B
P/E
10.0x
Revenue (TTM)
$3.78B
Div. yield
–
Industrial Machinery Industrials
6 wins
TOYOF Toyota Motor Corp/
$21.70 +16.0% 1M +7.9% 1Y
Market cap
$28.28B
P/E
1.0x
Revenue (TTM)
$334.26B
Div. yield
460.83%
Auto Manufacturers Consumer Discretionary
3 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Garrett Motion leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Garrett Motion 6, Toyota Motor 3, Magna International 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionMGAGTXTOYOFLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $17.43B $3.77B $28.28B TOYOF
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 7.1x 10.0x 1.0x TOYOF
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 9.4x 10.5x 1.2x TOYOF
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +0.8% +6.9% — GTX
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 7.8% 10.0% 8.3% GTX
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — 62.4% 3.9% GTX
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — 1.7x 4.4x GTX
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 460.83% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +24.6% +16.4% +7.9% MGA
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -5.8%/yr +23.5%/yr +4.0%/yr GTX
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 37.2% 45.5% 40.6% MGA
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 65/100 66/100 65/100 GTX

Percentile Scorecard

MGAGTXTOYOF

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisMGAGTXTOYOF
Valuation 90 #6 of 49 99 #4 of 204 100 #1 of 49
Growth 42 #29 of 49 47 #101 of 191 50 #25 of 49
Profitability 72 #14 of 47 77 #44 of 189 74 #13 of 47
Financial Health – 16 #187 of 221 35 #35 of 53
Shareholder Returns 59 #13 of 30 92 #13 of 159 –
Overall 65 66 65
  • MGA ranked among 55 companies in Automobiles and Components
  • GTX ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • TOYOF ranked among 55 companies in Automobiles and Components

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodMGAGTXTOYOFSPY
1 month -4.8%-22.2%+16.0% -5.4%
3 months -12.1%-32.6%+14.2% -4.9%
6 months -2.0%-30.6%+13.1% -0.3%
Year to date +16.1%+15.5%+1.9% +7.8%
1 year +24.6%+16.4%+7.9% +9.7%
3 years +17.1%+169.1%+14.2% +68.3%
3 years, per year +5.4%+39.1%+4.5% +19.0%
5 years -25.7%+187.6%+21.5% +57.0%
5 years, per year -5.8%+23.5%+4.0% +9.4%
10 years +59.1%—-61.7% +252.6%
10 years, per year +4.8%—-9.2% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureMGAGTXTOYOFSPY
Volatility, 1Y 37.2%45.5%40.6% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 31.9%39.7%42.2% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.211.530.30 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.660.360.19 0.72
Max drawdown, 5Y -65.5%-46.6%-38.6% -25.4%
From 52-week high -15.3%-44.4%-11.9% -5.6%
52-week high $73.05$36.23$24.64 $779.14
52-week low $45.65$15.64$16.60 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleMGAGTXTOYOF
P/E now vs peer median 7.2xmedian 20.2x 9.6xmedian 23.4x 1.0xmedian 20.2x
P/S now vs peer median 0.6xmedian 0.5x 0.9xmedian 1.7x 0.1xmedian 0.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median —median 8.3x 7.2xmedian 13.4x 5.1xmedian 8.3x
P/FCF now vs peer median 2.6xmedian 9.9x 9.1xmedian 21.9x 0.7xmedian 9.9x
P/B now vs peer median —median 0.9x -5.8xmedian 2.1x 0.1xmedian 0.9x
PEG now vs peer median 1.38median 0.73 0.06median 1.02 0.68median 0.73

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsMGAGTXTOYOF
Revenue $31.44B $3.78B $334.26B
Gross profit -$4.42B $799.00M $58.51B
Operating income -$5.23B $555.00M $25.44B
Net income $881.00M $377.00M $28.28B
Free cash flow $6.67B $395.00M $39.60B
EPS (diluted) $8.70 $1.98 $21.24
Cash & equivalents $1.38B $211.00M $60.26B
Total debt $4.63B $1.37B $274.45B
Shares (diluted) 282.50M 190.59M 1.30B
Enterprise value $11.40B $3.08B -$349.28B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricMGAGTXTOYOF
P/E 7.2x 9.6x 1.0x
P/FCF 2.6x 9.1x 0.7x
P/Operating cash flow 3.9x 7.5x 1.1x
P/S 0.6x 0.9x 0.1x
P/B – -5.8x 0.1x
P/Tangible book – -5.8x 0.1x
EV/EBITDA – 7.2x 5.1x
EV/EBIT -4.0x 8.5x 8.3x
EV/Revenue 0.7x 1.3x 0.6x
EV/FCF 3.1x 12.0x 5.4x
EV/Operating cash flow 4.6x 9.9x 8.1x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 1.38 0.06 0.68

Growth

14 metrics
MetricMGAGTXTOYOF
Revenue growth (1Y) 0.8% 6.9% –
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -9.1% -0.5% 3.9%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 8.4% 9.8% –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -41.5% 3.2% -6.0%
Operating income growth (1Y) 7.6% 13.0% –
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -53.3% 3.7% -5.0%
Net income growth (1Y) -20.9% 15.6% -11.2%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -7.1% 5.5% 0.2%
EPS growth (1Y) 4.8% 22.7% -10.2%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 5.2% 162.6% 1.5%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 29.4% 7.2% -19.3%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 17.3% 0.7% 0.4%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 213.3% 6.2% -14.1%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 3.2% -0.2% 2.0%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricMGAGTXTOYOF
Gross margin -14.0% 21.1% 17.5%
EBITDA margin – 17.5% 12.4%
Operating margin -16.6% 14.7% 7.6%
Pretax margin 4.3% 12.3% 10.0%
Net margin 7.8% 10.0% 8.3%
FCF margin 21.2% 10.4% 11.8%
Operating cash flow margin 14.5% 12.6% 7.9%
Return on equity – – 12.1%
Return on assets – 15.1% 4.4%
Return on invested capital – 62.4% 3.9%
Return on capital employed – 53.8% 5.9%
Asset turnover – 1.5x 0.5x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 5.2x 1.3x 0.9x
Stock comp / revenue – 0.8% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricMGAGTXTOYOF
Debt / assets – 53.9% 42.4%
Debt / equity – -2.2x 1.2x
Net debt / EBITDA – 1.7x 4.4x
Debt / FCF 0.7x 3.5x 6.9x
Liabilities / assets – 124.4% 63.3%
Equity / assets – -24.4% 36.7%
Interest coverage – 5.4x –
Current ratio – 1.0x 1.2x
Quick ratio – 0.7x 0.6x
Cash ratio – 0.1x 0.4x
Altman Z-score – 2.30 1.29

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricMGAGTXTOYOF
Dividend yield 3.1% 1.7% 460.8%
Net buyback yield 0.1% 6.8% -85.4%
Shareholder yield 3.2% 8.5% 375.4%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusMGAGTXTOYOF
Forward P/E 9.4xFY2026 10.5xFY2026 1.2xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $6.67FY2026 $1.84FY2026 $18.68FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +17.2%FY2026 +12.2%FY2026 -0.9%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +12.9% +13.6% +22.9%
Revenue, next fiscal year $39.26BFY2026 $3.55BFY2026 $350.15BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -5.9%FY2026 -0.8%FY2026 +8.2%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +12.8% +17.1% +7.0%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersMGAGTXTOYOF
Held by institutions 63.5% 96.8% 0.0%
Institutions holding 452 460 1
Change in shares held, QoQ -2.2% +0.8% –
Institutions buying 209 240 0
Institutions selling 168 140 0
Buyers to sellers 1.24 1.71 –

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

MGAGTXTOYOF
MGA 1.00 0.42 0.23
GTX 0.42 1.00 0.08
TOYOF 0.23 0.08 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, MGA, GTX and TOYOF?

Toyota Motor (TOYOF) is the largest by market capitalisation: Magna International (MGA) $17.43B, Garrett Motion (GTX) $3.77B, Toyota Motor (TOYOF) $28.28B.

Which stock is cheaper, MGA, GTX and TOYOF?

Toyota Motor (TOYOF) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Magna International (MGA) 7.1x, Garrett Motion (GTX) 10.0x, Toyota Motor (TOYOF) 1.0x). On next year's consensus earnings, Toyota Motor (TOYOF) is cheapest (Magna International (MGA) 9.4x, Garrett Motion (GTX) 10.5x, Toyota Motor (TOYOF) 1.2x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Garrett Motion (GTX) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Magna International (MGA) +0.8%, Garrett Motion (GTX) +6.9%.

Which company is more profitable?

Garrett Motion (GTX) has the highest net margin (Magna International (MGA) 7.8%, Garrett Motion (GTX) 10.0%, Toyota Motor (TOYOF) 8.3%). On return on invested capital, Garrett Motion (GTX) leads (Garrett Motion (GTX) 62.4%, Toyota Motor (TOYOF) 3.9%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Magna International (MGA) returned the most: Magna International (MGA) +24.6%, Garrett Motion (GTX) +16.4%, Toyota Motor (TOYOF) +7.9%. Over five years, Garrett Motion (GTX) compounded fastest (Magna International (MGA) -5.8%/yr, Garrett Motion (GTX) +23.5%/yr, Toyota Motor (TOYOF) +4.0%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Magna International (MGA) 0.00%, Garrett Motion (GTX) 0.00%, Toyota Motor (TOYOF) 460.83%. Magna International (MGA) and Garrett Motion (GTX) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Magna International (MGA) has been the steadiest (Magna International (MGA) 37.2%, Garrett Motion (GTX) 45.5%, Toyota Motor (TOYOF) 40.6%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, MGA, GTX and TOYOF?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Garrett Motion (GTX) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.