MDLN vs STVN vs RMTI Stock Comparison

Medline, Stevanato Group S.p.A and Rockwell Medical Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (SKYA) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
MDLN Medline Inc.
$40.35 +12.7% 1M
Market cap
$53.10B
P/E
61.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$30.68B
Div. yield
–
Medical Supplies Healthcare
2 wins
STVN Stevanato Group S.p.A.
$13.39 -33.1% 1M -45.9% 1Y
Market cap
$4.06B
P/E
22.4x
Revenue (TTM)
$1.45B
Div. yield
0.37%
Medical Supplies Healthcare
7 wins
RMTI Rockwell Medical, Inc.
$8.05 -2.2% 1M +674.0% 1Y
Market cap
$31.97M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$69.39M
Div. yield
–
Medical Supplies Healthcare
2 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Stevanato Group S.p.A leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Stevanato Group S.p.A 7, Medline 2, Rockwell Medical 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionMDLNSTVNRMTILeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $53.10B $4.06B $31.97M MDLN
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 61.3x 22.4x -6.3x STVN
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 28.0x 20.3x — STVN
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months — +12.0% -21.1% STVN
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 1.9% 11.2% -7.3% STVN
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 4.3% 8.2% — STVN
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 3.2x 1.1x 7.8x STVN
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield — 0.37% — –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months — -45.9% +674.0% RMTI
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years — -11.3%/yr +6.7%/yr RMTI
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 47.9% 57.3% 402.0% MDLN
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 52/100 69/100 56/100 STVN

Percentile Scorecard

MDLNSTVNRMTI

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisMDLNSTVNRMTI
Valuation 79 #48 of 229 95 #12 of 229 89 #26 of 229
Growth – 43 #126 of 221 26 #165 of 221
Profitability 72 #59 of 209 82 #39 of 209 56 #93 of 209
Financial Health 43 #137 of 240 75 #61 of 240 56 #107 of 240
Shareholder Returns 15 #125 of 146 48 #76 of 146 –
Overall 52 69 56
  • MDLN ranked among 248 companies in Medical Devices and Diagnostics
  • STVN ranked among 248 companies in Medical Devices and Diagnostics
  • RMTI ranked among 248 companies in Medical Devices and Diagnostics

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodMDLNSTVNRMTISPY
1 month +12.7%-33.1%-2.2% -1.0%
3 months +10.0%-33.4%+10.9% -0.4%
6 months -4.0%-29.5%+893.8% +4.5%
Year to date -3.9%-33.4%+869.9% +12.4%
1 year —-45.9%+674.0% +13.6%
3 years —-49.8%+288.9% +76.4%
3 years, per year —-20.5%+57.3% +20.8%
5 years —-44.9%+38.1% +63.7%
5 years, per year —-11.3%+6.7% +10.4%
10 years ——-87.1% +267.7%
10 years, per year ——-18.5% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureMDLNSTVNRMTISPY
Volatility, 1Y 47.9%57.3%402.0% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 48.3%65.6%354.5% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.751.001.65 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y —-0.801.68 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -36.7%-62.3%-91.1% -25.4%
From 52-week high -19.3%-46.4%-9.0% -1.6%
52-week high $49.99$25.00$8.85 $779.14
52-week low $31.64$13.39$0.55 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleMDLNSTVNRMTI
P/E now vs peer median 61.3xmedian 28.5x 22.4xmedian 28.5x -6.3xmedian 28.5x
P/S now vs peer median 1.7xmedian 2.9x 2.8xmedian 2.9x 0.5xmedian 2.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 22.0xmedian 18.5x 12.5xmedian 18.5x -8.0xmedian 18.5x
P/FCF now vs peer median 28.0xmedian 26.7x 6.9xmedian 26.7x 21.3xmedian 26.7x
P/B now vs peer median 2.7xmedian 2.3x 2.2xmedian 2.3x 0.9xmedian 2.3x
PEG now vs peer median —median 0.93 -618.04median 0.93 -0.15median 0.93

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsMDLNSTVNRMTI
Revenue $30.68B $1.45B $69.39M
Gross profit $7.90B $422.60M $12.29M
Operating income $1.74B $241.76M -$4.52M
Net income $889.00M $163.03M -$5.08M
Free cash flow $1.90B $588.03M $1.50M
R&D – $27.87M $40.00K
EPS (diluted) $0.44 $0.60 $-1.28
Cash & equivalents $2.32B $130.31M $10.52M
Total debt $12.58B $537.00M $9.00M
Shares (diluted) 1.32B 272.96M 3.96M
Enterprise value $50.23B $3.59B -$65.42M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricMDLNSTVNRMTI
P/E 61.3x 22.4x -6.3x
P/FCF 28.0x 6.9x 21.3x
P/Operating cash flow 22.3x 13.5x 11.2x
P/S 1.7x 2.8x 0.5x
P/B 2.7x 2.2x 0.9x
P/Tangible book 8.8x 2.3x 1.2x
EV/EBITDA 22.0x 12.5x -8.0x
EV/EBIT 35.6x 18.4x -3.6x
EV/Revenue 2.0x 3.1x 0.2x
EV/FCF 32.8x 7.6x 10.8x
EV/Operating cash flow 26.1x 14.8x 5.7x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) – -618.04 -0.15

Growth

14 metrics
MetricMDLNSTVNRMTI
Revenue growth (1Y) – 12.0% -21.1%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) – 8.8% -2.9%
Gross profit growth (1Y) – 13.9% -20.3%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – 5.5% 22.1%
Operating income growth (1Y) – 11.8% -250.1%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) – 4.4% 23.4%
Net income growth (1Y) – 5.0% -142.2%
Net income CAGR (3Y) – 1.0% 24.1%
EPS growth (1Y) – 4.3% -109.9%
EPS CAGR (3Y) – 0.0% 41.1%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) – 16.9% -18.3%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) – 22.5% 34.2%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) – 7.7% -44.2%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) – -1.4% 30.2%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricMDLNSTVNRMTI
Gross margin 25.7% 29.1% 17.7%
EBITDA margin 9.2% 24.6% -2.9%
Operating margin 5.7% 16.7% -6.5%
Pretax margin 3.6% 16.2% -7.9%
Net margin 1.9% 11.2% -7.3%
FCF margin 6.2% 40.6% 2.2%
Operating cash flow margin 7.8% 20.8% 4.1%
Return on equity 4.6% 9.1% -15.5%
Return on assets 2.2% 5.4% -9.6%
Return on invested capital 4.3% 8.2% –
Return on capital employed 4.8% – -9.9%
Asset turnover 0.8x 0.5x 1.2x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 2.7x 1.8x -0.6x
Stock comp / revenue 0.4% – 2.7%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricMDLNSTVNRMTI
Debt / assets 31.3% 17.7% 15.9%
Debt / equity 0.6x 0.3x 0.3x
Net debt / EBITDA 3.2x 1.1x 7.8x
Debt / FCF 6.6x 0.9x 6.0x
Liabilities / assets 51.7% 40.2% 37.9%
Equity / assets 48.3% 59.8% 62.1%
Interest coverage – 17.3x -4.0x
Current ratio 4.0x – 3.3x
Quick ratio 2.4x – 3.0x
Cash ratio 1.2x – 2.2x
Altman Z-score 2.74 – -7.66

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricMDLNSTVNRMTI
Dividend yield – 0.4% –
Net buyback yield -13.3% – –
Shareholder yield -13.3% 0.4% –
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusMDLNSTVNRMTI
Forward P/E 28.0xFY2026 20.3xFY2026 –
EPS, next fiscal year $1.44FY2026 $0.66FY2026 $-0.97FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +0.7%FY2026 +4.8%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after +13.9% +15.2% –
Revenue, next fiscal year $32.52BFY2026 $1.46BFY2026 $77.07MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +14.4%FY2026 +5.1%FY2026 +11.3%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +8.0% +10.0% +7.5%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersMDLNSTVNRMTI
Held by institutions 57.1% 16.4% 8.6%
Institutions holding 409 126 33
Change in shares held, QoQ +17.9% +0.4% -14.2%
Institutions buying 322 61 13
Institutions selling 69 52 9
Buyers to sellers 4.67 1.17 1.44

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

MDLNSTVNRMTI
MDLN 1.00 -0.06 0.12
STVN -0.06 1.00 -0.06
RMTI 0.12 -0.06 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, MDLN, STVN and RMTI?

Medline (MDLN) is the largest by market capitalisation: Medline (MDLN) $53.10B, Stevanato Group S.p.A (STVN) $4.06B, Rockwell Medical (RMTI) $31.97M.

Which stock is cheaper, MDLN, STVN and RMTI?

Stevanato Group S.p.A (STVN) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Medline (MDLN) 61.3x, Stevanato Group S.p.A (STVN) 22.4x, Rockwell Medical (RMTI) -6.3x). On next year's consensus earnings, Stevanato Group S.p.A (STVN) is cheapest (Medline (MDLN) 28.0x, Stevanato Group S.p.A (STVN) 20.3x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Stevanato Group S.p.A (STVN) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Stevanato Group S.p.A (STVN) +12.0%, Rockwell Medical (RMTI) -21.1%.

Which company is more profitable?

Stevanato Group S.p.A (STVN) has the highest net margin (Medline (MDLN) 1.9%, Stevanato Group S.p.A (STVN) 11.2%, Rockwell Medical (RMTI) -7.3%). On return on invested capital, Stevanato Group S.p.A (STVN) leads (Medline (MDLN) 4.3%, Stevanato Group S.p.A (STVN) 8.2%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Rockwell Medical (RMTI) returned the most: Stevanato Group S.p.A (STVN) -45.9%, Rockwell Medical (RMTI) +674.0%. Over five years, Rockwell Medical (RMTI) compounded fastest (Stevanato Group S.p.A (STVN) -11.3%/yr, Rockwell Medical (RMTI) +6.7%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Stevanato Group S.p.A (STVN) 0.37%. Medline (MDLN) and Rockwell Medical (RMTI) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Medline (MDLN) has been the steadiest (Medline (MDLN) 47.9%, Stevanato Group S.p.A (STVN) 57.3%, Rockwell Medical (RMTI) 402.0%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, MDLN, STVN and RMTI?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Stevanato Group S.p.A (STVN) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.