MCTA vs URBN vs RGS Stock Comparison

Charming Medical, Urban Outfitters and Regis Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (OSW) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
MCTA Charming Medical Ltd
$29.35 0.0% 1M +33.3% 1Y
Market cap
$445.47M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
—
Div. yield
–
Personal Services Consumer Discretionary
1 win
URBN Urban Outfitters Inc
$87.57 +9.1% 1M +35.8% 1Y
Market cap
$7.25B
P/E
12.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$6.47B
Div. yield
–
Apparel Retail Consumer Discretionary
6 wins
RGS Regis Corp
$24.01 -18.0% 1M -17.2% 1Y
Market cap
$60.66M
P/E
8.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$224.49M
Div. yield
–
Personal Services Consumer Discretionary
2 wins

Head to Head

9 decided of 12

Urban Outfitters leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Urban Outfitters 6, Regis 2, Charming Medical 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionMCTAURBNRGSLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $445.47M $7.25B $60.66M URBN
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -20,929x 12.7x 8.7x RGS
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — 13.2x 8.1x RGS
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months — +11.0% +6.8% URBN
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months — 8.8% 3.1% URBN
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — — 7.9% –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — — 2.9x –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield — 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +33.3% +35.8% -17.2% URBN
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years — +19.8%/yr -15.3%/yr URBN
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 25.7% 43.4% 49.2% MCTA
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers — 80/100 39/100 URBN

Percentile Scorecard

MCTAURBNRGS

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisMCTAURBNRGS
Valuation 0 #34 of 34 65 #38 of 108 88 #5 of 34
Growth – 85 #17 of 104 58 #14 of 32
Profitability – 81 #20 of 103 33 #21 of 31
Financial Health 87 #6 of 40 84 #19 of 114 18 #33 of 40
Shareholder Returns – 86 #12 of 77 0 #17 of 17
Overall – 80 39
  • MCTA ranked among 40 companies in Consumer Services
  • URBN ranked among 116 companies in Retail
  • RGS ranked among 40 companies in Consumer Services

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodMCTAURBNRGSSPY
1 month 0.0%+9.1%-18.0% -5.9%
3 months 0.0%+12.7%-16.6% -4.6%
6 months 0.0%+24.3%-14.2% +0.2%
Year to date 0.0%+16.4%-13.5% +7.5%
1 year +33.3%+35.8%-17.2% +8.2%
3 years —+145.4%+126.5% +68.3%
3 years, per year —+34.9%+31.4% +19.0%
5 years —+146.7%-56.5% +56.5%
5 years, per year —+19.8%-15.3% +9.4%
10 years —+172.2%-90.2% +251.5%
10 years, per year —+10.5%-20.7% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureMCTAURBNRGSSPY
Volatility, 1Y 25.7%43.4%49.2% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y —39.3%53.8% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.281.011.13 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 1.300.82-0.35 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -25.6%-52.2%-94.2% -25.4%
From 52-week high 0.0%-5.0%-24.4% -5.9%
52-week high $29.35$92.19$31.77 $779.14
52-week low $20.66$59.57$19.47 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleMCTAURBNRGS
P/E now vs peer median -20,929xmedian 12.1x 13.2xmedian 18.8x 8.7xmedian 12.1x
P/S now vs peer median 92.7xmedian 1.0x 1.2xmedian 0.5x 0.3xmedian 1.0x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median —median 8.3x 7.8xmedian 9.0x 4.7xmedian 8.3x
P/FCF now vs peer median -286.4xmedian 10.5x 25.4xmedian 15.3x 5.4xmedian 10.5x
P/B now vs peer median 86.0xmedian 1.7x 2.6xmedian 1.8x 0.3xmedian 1.7x
PEG now vs peer median —median 0.28 0.33median 0.87 0.22median 0.28

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsMCTAURBNRGS
Revenue – $6.47B $224.49M
Gross profit – $2.43B –
Operating income – $731.44M $24.45M
Net income – $569.06M $6.94M
Free cash flow – $295.21M $11.13M
EPS (diluted) – $6.57 $2.41
Cash & equivalents $4.70M $598.76M $26.03M
Total debt $185.80K – $117.14M
Shares (diluted) 16.15M 86.67M 2.88M
Enterprise value $439.45M $4.81B -$23.24M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricMCTAURBNRGS
P/E -20,929x 13.2x 8.7x
P/FCF -286.4x 25.4x 5.4x
P/Operating cash flow – 10.5x 4.6x
P/S 92.7x 1.2x 0.3x
P/B 86.0x 2.6x 0.3x
P/Tangible book 86.0x 2.6x 0.3x
EV/EBITDA – 7.8x 4.7x
EV/EBIT – 9.3x 6.2x
EV/Revenue – 1.0x 0.7x
EV/FCF – 23.0x 13.6x
EV/Operating cash flow – 9.5x 11.5x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) – 0.33 0.22

Growth

14 metrics
MetricMCTAURBNRGS
Revenue growth (1Y) – 11.0% 6.8%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) – 9.4% -1.3%
Gross profit growth (1Y) – 16.7% –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – 16.0% –
Operating income growth (1Y) – 31.4% 22.6%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) – 34.9% 40.7%
Net income growth (1Y) – 19.7% -94.4%
Net income CAGR (3Y) – 36.1% 43.3%
EPS growth (1Y) – 25.9% -94.8%
EPS CAGR (3Y) – 40.0% 40.2%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) – 21.3% -4.7%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) – 22.9% 54.1%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) – -26.0% -10.6%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) – 11.4% 49.3%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricMCTAURBNRGS
Gross margin – 37.5% –
EBITDA margin – 13.5% 14.2%
Operating margin – 11.3% 10.9%
Pretax margin – 11.1% 2.6%
Net margin – 8.8% 3.1%
FCF margin – 4.6% 5.0%
Operating cash flow margin – 11.1% 5.8%
Return on equity – 20.8% 3.6%
Return on assets – 11.5% 1.3%
Return on invested capital – – 7.9%
Return on capital employed – 19.3% 5.3%
Asset turnover – 1.3x 0.4x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) – 1.3x 1.9x
Stock comp / revenue – 0.5% 0.4%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricMCTAURBNRGS
Debt / assets 1.9% – 21.4%
Debt / equity 0.0x – 0.6x
Net debt / EBITDA – – 2.9x
Debt / FCF – – 10.5x
Liabilities / assets 47.5% 44.3% 64.6%
Equity / assets 52.5% 55.7% 35.4%
Interest coverage – – 1.2x
Current ratio 1.9x 1.6x 0.6x
Quick ratio 1.4x 0.7x 0.4x
Cash ratio 1.4x 0.6x 0.3x
Altman Z-score – 4.66 0.86

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricMCTAURBNRGS
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield – 4.0% -1.0%
Shareholder yield – 4.0% -1.0%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusMCTAURBNRGS
Forward P/E – 13.2xFY2026 8.1xFY2027
EPS, next fiscal year – $6.62FY2026 $2.95FY2027
EPS growth, next FY – +21.7%FY2026 +9.3%FY2027
EPS growth, the year after – -3.3% +11.5%
Revenue, next fiscal year – $7.18BFY2026 $207.86MFY2027
Revenue growth, next FY – +16.4%FY2026 -7.4%FY2027
Revenue growth, the year after – +5.8% +13.9%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersMCTAURBNRGS
Held by institutions – 71.8% 31.0%
Institutions holding – 418 30
Change in shares held, QoQ – -0.4% +0.3%
Institutions buying – 207 13
Institutions selling – 150 4
Buyers to sellers – 1.38 3.25

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

MCTAURBNRGS
MCTA 1.00 -0.08 0.01
URBN -0.08 1.00 0.17
RGS 0.01 0.17 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, MCTA, URBN and RGS?

Urban Outfitters (URBN) is the largest by market capitalisation: Charming Medical (MCTA) $445.47M, Urban Outfitters (URBN) $7.25B, Regis (RGS) $60.66M.

Which stock is cheaper, MCTA, URBN and RGS?

Regis (RGS) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Charming Medical (MCTA) -20,929x, Urban Outfitters (URBN) 12.7x, Regis (RGS) 8.7x). On next year's consensus earnings, Regis (RGS) is cheapest (Urban Outfitters (URBN) 13.2x, Regis (RGS) 8.1x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Urban Outfitters (URBN) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Urban Outfitters (URBN) +11.0%, Regis (RGS) +6.8%.

Which company is more profitable?

Urban Outfitters (URBN) has the highest net margin (Urban Outfitters (URBN) 8.8%, Regis (RGS) 3.1%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Urban Outfitters (URBN) returned the most: Charming Medical (MCTA) +33.3%, Urban Outfitters (URBN) +35.8%, Regis (RGS) -17.2%. Over five years, Urban Outfitters (URBN) compounded fastest (Urban Outfitters (URBN) +19.8%/yr, Regis (RGS) -15.3%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Charming Medical (MCTA) has been the steadiest (Charming Medical (MCTA) 25.7%, Urban Outfitters (URBN) 43.4%, Regis (RGS) 49.2%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, MCTA, URBN and RGS?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Urban Outfitters (URBN) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.