MAS vs PURE vs RPM Stock Comparison

Masco, Pure Bioscience and Rpm International Prices as of Oct 29, 2026 Peers: Industry group
MAS Masco Corp /De/
$80.19 +17.3% 1M +23.0% 1Y
Market cap
$16.36B
P/E
17.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$7.67B
Div. yield
0.02%
Building Products Industrials
7 wins
PURE Pure Bioscience, Inc.
$0.08 +14.3% 1M 0.0% 1Y
Market cap
$8.38M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$2.32M
Div. yield
–
Specialty Chemicals Basic Materials
1 win
RPM Rpm International Inc/De/
$102.23 +2.3% 1M -5.7% 1Y
Market cap
$13.62B
P/E
19.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$7.97B
Div. yield
–
Paints and Coatings Basic Materials
3 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Masco leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Masco 7, Rpm International 3, Pure Bioscience 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionMASPURERPMLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $16.36B $8.38M $13.62B MAS
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 17.7x -3.4x 19.7x MAS
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 16.7x — 18.3x MAS
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +0.9% +5.3% +6.0% RPM
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 12.1% -107.1% 8.7% MAS
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 35.3% — 12.5% MAS
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — -5.0x 1.8x PURE
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.02% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +23.0% 0.0% -5.7% MAS
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +4.1%/yr -26.8%/yr +3.2%/yr MAS
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 35.7% 160.1% 29.8% RPM
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 58/100 27/100 64/100 RPM

Percentile Scorecard

MASPURERPM

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisMASPURERPM
Valuation 70 #17 of 55 7 #88 of 94 56 #42 of 94
Growth 42 #30 of 51 76 #23 of 92 66 #32 of 92
Profitability 92 #5 of 49 21 #68 of 86 87 #12 of 86
Financial Health 39 #34 of 55 3 #90 of 93 52 #45 of 93
Shareholder Returns 49 #21 of 40 – 57 #31 of 71
Overall 58 27 64
  • MAS ranked among 59 companies in Construction Products
  • PURE ranked among 99 companies in Chemicals
  • RPM ranked among 99 companies in Chemicals

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodMASPURERPMSPY
1 month +17.3%+14.3%+2.3% +0.7%
3 months +11.2%+33.3%-5.2% +3.7%
6 months +11.7%+14.3%+0.3% +7.1%
Year to date +26.4%+100.0%-1.7% +12.8%
1 year +23.0%0.0%-5.7% +11.9%
3 years +54.7%-20.0%+12.8% +85.2%
3 years, per year +15.7%-7.2%+4.1% +22.8%
5 years +22.3%-78.9%+17.2% +67.6%
5 years, per year +4.1%-26.8%+3.2% +10.9%
10 years +161.0%-92.1%+114.7% +262.0%
10 years, per year +10.1%-22.4%+7.9% +13.7%

Risk

MeasureMASPURERPMSPY
Volatility, 1Y 35.7%160.1%29.8% 12.7%
Downside volatility, 1Y 33.2%273.1%26.2% 12.6%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.11-0.260.94 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.640.00-0.19 0.94
Max drawdown, 5Y -38.9%-89.2%-33.5% -25.4%
From 52-week high -3.1%-20.0%-14.9% -1.2%
52-week high $82.77$0.10$120.17 $779.14
52-week low $58.60$0.04$93.23 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleMASPURERPM
P/E now vs peer median 17.0xmedian 20.3x -3.8xmedian 21.0x 18.8xmedian 21.0x
P/S now vs peer median 2.0xmedian 1.6x 4.5xmedian 1.4x 1.6xmedian 1.4x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median —median 12.6x -10.6xmedian 12.9x 12.9xmedian 12.9x
P/FCF now vs peer median 14.8xmedian 16.9x -6.0xmedian 15.5x 18.5xmedian 15.5x
P/B now vs peer median -34.5xmedian 3.0x -1.6xmedian 1.7x 3.7xmedian 1.7x
PEG now vs peer median 1.96median 1.13 -0.24median 1.68 1.71median 1.68

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsMASPURERPM
Revenue $7.67B $2.32M $7.97B
Gross profit $2.88B $1.33M $3.28B
Operating income $1.37B -$2.08M $961.65M
Net income $977.00M -$2.48M $691.27M
Free cash flow $1.04B -$1.74M $705.58M
R&D – $332.00K –
EPS (diluted) $4.72 $-0.02 $5.42
Cash & equivalents $610.00M $569.00K $312.84M
Total debt $3.25B $9.98M $10.15B
Shares (diluted) 196.00M 116.46M 127.24M
Enterprise value $14.17B $6.20M $12.39B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricMASPURERPM
P/E 17.0x -3.8x 18.8x
P/FCF 14.8x -6.0x 18.5x
P/Operating cash flow 12.8x -6.0x 14.1x
P/S 2.0x 4.5x 1.6x
P/B -34.5x -1.6x 3.7x
P/Tangible book -24.4x -1.6x 4.9x
EV/EBITDA – -10.6x 12.9x
EV/EBIT 13.2x -9.5x 15.7x
EV/Revenue 2.4x 8.5x 1.9x
EV/FCF 17.4x -11.4x 21.4x
EV/Operating cash flow 15.0x -11.4x 16.4x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 1.96 -0.24 1.71

Growth

14 metrics
MetricMASPURERPM
Revenue growth (1Y) 0.9% 5.3% 6.0%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -1.4% 7.3% 2.8%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 6.4% 1.8% 5.5%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 1.8% 10.9% 5.0%
Operating income growth (1Y) 6.2% 8.3% 9.0%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 2.2% 19.2% 5.9%
Net income growth (1Y) 11.8% -3.5% 0.2%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 3.4% 14.4% 10.5%
EPS growth (1Y) 19.4% 0.6% 0.8%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 8.7% 15.7% 11.0%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 19.3% 13.7% 22.1%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -1.1% 19.1% 0.4%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 23.3% 13.7% 36.7%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 2.1% 19.3% 2.0%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricMASPURERPM
Gross margin 37.6% 57.2% 41.2%
EBITDA margin – -81.0% 14.8%
Operating margin 17.9% -89.9% 12.1%
Pretax margin 16.7% -107.4% 11.4%
Net margin 12.1% -107.1% 8.7%
FCF margin 13.6% -75.0% 8.9%
Operating cash flow margin 15.7% -75.0% 11.6%
Return on equity – – 20.4%
Return on assets 18.2% -181.0% 8.3%
Return on invested capital 35.3% – 12.5%
Return on capital employed 36.9% – 15.1%
Asset turnover 1.4x 1.7x 1.0x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.2x 0.7x 1.3x
Stock comp / revenue – 8.5% 0.5%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricMASPURERPM
Debt / assets 60.8% 836.8% 29.2%
Debt / equity -7.2x -1.6x 0.7x
Net debt / EBITDA – -5.0x 1.8x
Debt / FCF 3.1x -5.7x 3.4x
Liabilities / assets 108.4% 636.4% 57.7%
Equity / assets -8.4% -536.4% 42.3%
Interest coverage 12.8x -5.1x 8.9x
Current ratio 1.8x 0.3x 1.8x
Quick ratio 1.1x 0.2x 1.0x
Cash ratio 0.4x 0.1x 0.2x
Altman Z-score 3.95 -172.23 3.85

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricMASPURERPM
Dividend yield 1.6% – 2.1%
Net buyback yield 6.7% – 0.6%
Shareholder yield 8.3% – 2.8%
Payout ratio (earnings) 26.1% – –
Payout ratio (FCF) 24.4% – –
Dividend growth (1Y) -1.9% – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) -0.1% – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusMASPURERPM
Forward P/E 16.7xFY2026 – 18.3xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $4.79FY2026 – $5.58FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +21.0%FY2026 – +0.9%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after -7.5% – +12.5%
Revenue, next fiscal year $7.23BFY2026 – $7.69BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -4.3%FY2026 – -2.1%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +15.5% – +8.0%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersMASPURERPM
Held by institutions 100.0% – 86.1%
Institutions holding 922 – 796
Change in shares held, QoQ +0.7% – +3.8%
Institutions buying 498 – 385
Institutions selling 289 – 245
Buyers to sellers 1.72 – 1.57

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

MASPURERPM
MAS 1.00 -0.03 0.72
PURE -0.03 1.00 -0.03
RPM 0.72 -0.03 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, MAS, PURE and RPM?

Masco (MAS) is the largest by market capitalisation: Masco (MAS) $16.36B, Pure Bioscience (PURE) $8.38M, Rpm International (RPM) $13.62B.

Which stock is cheaper, MAS, PURE and RPM?

Masco (MAS) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Masco (MAS) 17.7x, Pure Bioscience (PURE) -3.4x, Rpm International (RPM) 19.7x). On next year's consensus earnings, Masco (MAS) is cheapest (Masco (MAS) 16.7x, Rpm International (RPM) 18.3x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Rpm International (RPM) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Masco (MAS) +0.9%, Pure Bioscience (PURE) +5.3%, Rpm International (RPM) +6.0%.

Which company is more profitable?

Masco (MAS) has the highest net margin (Masco (MAS) 12.1%, Pure Bioscience (PURE) -107.1%, Rpm International (RPM) 8.7%). On return on invested capital, Masco (MAS) leads (Masco (MAS) 35.3%, Rpm International (RPM) 12.5%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Masco (MAS) returned the most: Masco (MAS) +23.0%, Pure Bioscience (PURE) 0.0%, Rpm International (RPM) -5.7%. Over five years, Masco (MAS) compounded fastest (Masco (MAS) +4.1%/yr, Pure Bioscience (PURE) -26.8%/yr, Rpm International (RPM) +3.2%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Masco (MAS) 0.02%, Pure Bioscience (PURE) 0.00%, Rpm International (RPM) 0.00%. Pure Bioscience (PURE) and Rpm International (RPM) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Rpm International (RPM) has been the steadiest (Masco (MAS) 35.7%, Pure Bioscience (PURE) 160.1%, Rpm International (RPM) 29.8%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, MAS, PURE and RPM?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Masco (MAS) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.