MAR vs TNL vs ATAT Stock Comparison

Marriott International, Travel & Leisure and Atour Lifestyle Holdings Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (CCL) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
TNL Travel & Leisure Co.
$75.42 +19.8% 1M +19.1% 1Y
Market cap
$4.77B
P/E
20.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$4.15B
Div. yield
0.03%
Vacation Ownership Consumer Discretionary
2 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Marriott International leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Marriott International 5, Atour Lifestyle Holdings 5, Travel & Leisure 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionMARTNLATATLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $110.68B $4.77B $4.86B MAR
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 41.7x 20.3x 17.2x ATAT
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 36.3x 10.4x 14.0x TNL
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +5.8% +4.6% +45.3% ATAT
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 9.7% 5.7% 16.8% ATAT
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 26.9% 13.2% 73.2% ATAT
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 3.2x 6.0x — MAR
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.01% 0.03% 0.00% TNL
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +57.8% +19.1% -18.9% MAR
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +20.5%/yr +5.9%/yr — MAR
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 27.4% 33.9% 39.9% MAR
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 50/100 55/100 82/100 ATAT

Percentile Scorecard

MARTNLATAT

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisMARTNLATAT
Valuation 18 #24 of 29 82 #6 of 29 71 #9 of 29
Growth 56 #12 of 26 32 #18 of 26 96 #2 of 26
Profitability 68 #9 of 26 60 #11 of 26 100 #1 of 26
Financial Health 48 #16 of 30 14 #26 of 30 97 #2 of 30
Shareholder Returns 61 #8 of 19 89 #3 of 19 44 #11 of 19
Overall 50 55 82
  • MAR ranked among 31 companies in Travel and Lodging
  • TNL ranked among 31 companies in Travel and Lodging
  • ATAT ranked among 31 companies in Travel and Lodging

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodMARTNLATATSPY
1 month +16.0%+19.8%+3.6% -2.0%
3 months +20.6%-3.4%-3.4% -2.2%
6 months +17.4%+19.7%-12.0% +4.2%
Year to date +34.2%+6.9%-15.2% +10.6%
1 year +57.8%+19.1%-18.9% +10.4%
3 years +117.7%+112.8%+71.8% +73.6%
3 years, per year +29.6%+28.6%+19.8% +20.2%
5 years +153.8%+32.9%— +61.6%
5 years, per year +20.5%+5.9%— +10.1%
10 years +501.4%+159.4%— +261.3%
10 years, per year +19.7%+10.0%— +13.7%

Risk

MeasureMARTNLATATSPY
Volatility, 1Y 27.4%33.9%39.9% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 24.9%37.5%38.3% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.610.910.69 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 2.110.57-0.47 0.81
Max drawdown, 5Y -30.7%-47.6%-46.9% -25.4%
From 52-week high 0.0%-4.2%-22.1% -3.2%
52-week high $416.38$78.74$42.90 $779.14
52-week low $263.89$61.25$30.29 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleMARTNLATAT
P/E now vs peer median 40.9xmedian 23.0x 19.7xmedian 23.0x 16.4xmedian 23.0x
P/S now vs peer median 3.9xmedian 1.5x 1.1xmedian 1.5x 2.7xmedian 1.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 24.4xmedian 14.7x 12.8xmedian 14.7x —median 14.7x
P/FCF now vs peer median 30.8xmedian 17.5x 10.9xmedian 17.5x 13.3xmedian 17.5x
P/B now vs peer median -21.1xmedian 2.5x -4.5xmedian 2.5x 9.3xmedian 2.5x
PEG now vs peer median 25.87median 0.35 -2.35median 0.35 0.20median 0.35

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsMARTNLATAT
Revenue $27.42B $4.15B $1.69B
Gross profit $5.54B $3.85B $1.05B
Operating income $4.34B $541.00M $402.22M
Net income $2.65B $235.00M $539.47M
Free cash flow $3.49B $417.00M $345.77M
R&D – – $29.30M
EPS (diluted) $10.16 $3.75 $2.03
Cash & equivalents $453.00M – $578.45M
Total debt $16.84B $4.04B $34.93M
Shares (diluted) 261.20M 62.60M 139.77M
Enterprise value $108.95B $4.77B $1.54B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricMARTNLATAT
P/E 40.9x 19.7x 16.4x
P/FCF 30.8x 10.9x 13.3x
P/Operating cash flow 26.4x 8.9x 13.6x
P/S 3.9x 1.1x 2.7x
P/B -21.1x -4.5x 9.3x
P/Tangible book -6.9x -3.5x 9.3x
EV/EBITDA 24.4x 12.8x –
EV/EBIT 28.5x 15.9x 9.4x
EV/Revenue 4.5x 2.1x 2.2x
EV/FCF 35.5x 20.6x 10.9x
EV/Operating cash flow 30.4x 16.8x 11.2x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 25.87 -2.35 0.20

Growth

14 metrics
MetricMARTNLATAT
Revenue growth (1Y) 5.8% 4.6% 45.3%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 5.2% 3.8% 55.5%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 8.2% -1.3% 50.0%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 1.5% 2.5% 72.6%
Operating income growth (1Y) 5.5% -30.8% 55.3%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 1.6% -7.8% 86.5%
Net income growth (1Y) 1.6% -42.8% 53.1%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -3.0% -13.2% 93.9%
EPS growth (1Y) 6.0% -39.6% 44.4%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 1.6% -8.4% 79.8%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 50.6% -16.6% 37.0%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 12.5% 11.1% 32.4%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 80.9% -17.6% 34.3%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 13.2% 9.8% 33.9%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricMARTNLATAT
Gross margin 20.2% 92.7% 62.3%
EBITDA margin 18.5% 16.2% –
Operating margin 15.8% 13.0% 23.8%
Pretax margin 12.9% 8.1% 24.3%
Net margin 9.7% 5.7% 16.8%
FCF margin 12.7% 10.0% 20.5%
Operating cash flow margin 14.8% 12.3% 20.1%
Return on equity – – 104.9%
Return on assets 9.5% 3.3% 42.6%
Return on invested capital 26.9% 13.2% 73.2%
Return on capital employed 21.8% – 55.6%
Asset turnover 1.0x 0.6x 1.3x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.5x 2.2x 0.6x
Stock comp / revenue 0.9% 1.5% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricMARTNLATAT
Debt / assets 60.1% 55.3% 2.7%
Debt / equity -3.3x -4.0x 0.1x
Net debt / EBITDA 3.2x 6.0x –
Debt / FCF 4.8x 9.7x 0.1x
Liabilities / assets 118.1% 113.8% 61.3%
Equity / assets -18.1% -13.8% 38.7%
Interest coverage 5.0x 1.5x 455.5x
Current ratio 0.5x – 1.9x
Quick ratio 0.5x – 1.7x
Cash ratio 0.1x – 1.6x
Altman Z-score 4.27 – 6.78

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricMARTNLATAT
Dividend yield 0.7% 3.1% 2.7%
Net buyback yield 3.7% 7.1% 0.0%
Shareholder yield 4.4% 10.2% 2.7%
Payout ratio (earnings) 27.8% 63.4% –
Payout ratio (FCF) 21.2% 35.7% –
Dividend growth (1Y) 3.2% 0.7% –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) 9.6% 2.8% –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusMARTNLATAT
Forward P/E 36.3xFY2026 10.4xFY2026 14.0xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $11.47FY2026 $7.22FY2026 $2.39FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +14.5%FY2026 +13.9%FY2026 +33.5%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +22.1% +24.9% +21.3%
Revenue, next fiscal year $26.29BFY2026 $4.44BFY2026 $2.03BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +0.4%FY2026 +10.5%FY2026 +44.7%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +4.2% +2.4% +17.0%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersMARTNLATAT
Held by institutions 61.3% 100.0% 56.9%
Institutions holding 1,755 474 181
Change in shares held, QoQ +3.1% +5.0% +3.9%
Institutions buying 861 200 104
Institutions selling 550 193 64
Buyers to sellers 1.57 1.04 1.63

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

MARTNLATAT
MAR 1.00 0.58 0.29
TNL 0.58 1.00 0.24
ATAT 0.29 0.24 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, MAR, TNL and ATAT?

Marriott International (MAR) is the largest by market capitalisation: Marriott International (MAR) $110.68B, Travel & Leisure (TNL) $4.77B, Atour Lifestyle Holdings (ATAT) $4.86B.

Which stock is cheaper, MAR, TNL and ATAT?

Atour Lifestyle Holdings (ATAT) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Marriott International (MAR) 41.7x, Travel & Leisure (TNL) 20.3x, Atour Lifestyle Holdings (ATAT) 17.2x). On next year's consensus earnings, Travel & Leisure (TNL) is cheapest (Marriott International (MAR) 36.3x, Travel & Leisure (TNL) 10.4x, Atour Lifestyle Holdings (ATAT) 14.0x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Atour Lifestyle Holdings (ATAT) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Marriott International (MAR) +5.8%, Travel & Leisure (TNL) +4.6%, Atour Lifestyle Holdings (ATAT) +45.3%.

Which company is more profitable?

Atour Lifestyle Holdings (ATAT) has the highest net margin (Marriott International (MAR) 9.7%, Travel & Leisure (TNL) 5.7%, Atour Lifestyle Holdings (ATAT) 16.8%). On return on invested capital, Atour Lifestyle Holdings (ATAT) leads (Marriott International (MAR) 26.9%, Travel & Leisure (TNL) 13.2%, Atour Lifestyle Holdings (ATAT) 73.2%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Marriott International (MAR) returned the most: Marriott International (MAR) +57.8%, Travel & Leisure (TNL) +19.1%, Atour Lifestyle Holdings (ATAT) -18.9%. Over five years, Marriott International (MAR) compounded fastest (Marriott International (MAR) +20.5%/yr, Travel & Leisure (TNL) +5.9%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Travel & Leisure (TNL) has the highest dividend yield: Marriott International (MAR) 0.01%, Travel & Leisure (TNL) 0.03%, Atour Lifestyle Holdings (ATAT) 0.00%. Atour Lifestyle Holdings (ATAT) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Marriott International (MAR) has been the steadiest (Marriott International (MAR) 27.4%, Travel & Leisure (TNL) 33.9%, Atour Lifestyle Holdings (ATAT) 39.9%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, MAR, TNL and ATAT?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Marriott International (MAR) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.