MA vs VRSK vs EVTC Stock Comparison

Mastercard, Verisk Analytics and Evertec Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (COF) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
MA Mastercard Inc
$658.39 +19.2% 1M +19.3% 1Y
Market cap
$573.26B
P/E
34.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$36.29B
Div. yield
0.53%
Payment Networks Financial Services
8 wins
VRSK Verisk Analytics, Inc.
$201.50 +23.0% 1M -7.9% 1Y
Market cap
$26.22B
P/E
29.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$3.14B
Div. yield
0.97%
Financial Data and Analytics Financial Services
1 win
EVTC EVERTEC, Inc.
$32.67 +19.9% 1M +14.8% 1Y
Market cap
$1.95B
P/E
20.4x
Revenue (TTM)
$996.16M
Div. yield
0.61%
Payment Processing Technology
3 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Mastercard leads on 8 of the 12 questions below (Mastercard 8, Evertec 3, Verisk Analytics 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionMAVRSKEVTCLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $573.26B $26.22B $1.95B MA
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 34.2x 29.8x 20.4x EVTC
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 31.4x 25.3x 7.8x EVTC
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +15.3% +5.0% +12.4% MA
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 46.7% 28.2% 9.8% MA
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 56.6% 31.9% 7.8% MA
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 0.5x 2.3x 3.0x MA
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.53% 0.97% 0.61% VRSK
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +19.3% -7.9% +14.8% MA
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +14.9%/yr -1.2%/yr -5.3%/yr MA
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 23.1% 35.8% 41.3% MA
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 51/100 54/100 63/100 EVTC

Percentile Scorecard

MAVRSKEVTC

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisMAVRSKEVTC
Valuation 12 #825 of 939 26 #695 of 939 83 #18 of 99
Growth 64 #298 of 814 44 #453 of 814 55 #43 of 94
Profitability 99 #12 of 828 97 #28 of 828 83 #16 of 90
Financial Health 53 #421 of 898 32 #610 of 898 40 #63 of 105
Shareholder Returns 25 #541 of 725 72 #202 of 725 53 #29 of 61
Overall 51 54 63
  • MA ranked among 1,003 companies in Financial Services
  • VRSK ranked among 1,003 companies in Financial Services
  • EVTC ranked among 109 companies in Fintech

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodMAVRSKEVTCSPY
1 month +19.2%+23.0%+19.9% -2.3%
3 months +15.3%+4.3%+4.9% -0.7%
6 months +30.4%+12.8%+11.0% +4.8%
Year to date +15.3%-9.9%+12.3% +10.3%
1 year +19.3%-7.9%+14.8% +10.3%
3 years +70.5%-12.6%-3.3% +73.0%
3 years, per year +19.5%-4.4%-1.1% +20.1%
5 years +99.9%-6.0%-23.9% +61.9%
5 years, per year +14.9%-1.2%-5.3% +10.1%
10 years +533.1%+145.1%+129.3% +258.6%
10 years, per year +20.3%+9.4%+8.7% +13.6%

Risk

MeasureMAVRSKEVTCSPY
Volatility, 1Y 23.1%35.8%41.3% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 22.7%36.4%44.8% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.24-0.480.58 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.83-0.220.36 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -28.6%-51.2%-55.9% -25.4%
From 52-week high 0.0%-10.5%-2.0% -3.5%
52-week high $658.39$225.07$33.34 $779.14
52-week low $471.55$156.84$22.34 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleMAVRSKEVTC
P/E now vs peer median 34.2xmedian 13.6x 29.8xmedian 13.6x 20.4xmedian 20.4x
P/S now vs peer median 15.8xmedian 3.3x 8.4xmedian 3.3x 2.0xmedian 2.2x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 23.4xmedian 6.0x 17.5xmedian 6.0x 9.0xmedian 13.7x
P/FCF now vs peer median 35.6xmedian 11.0x 21.2xmedian 11.0x 9.4xmedian 16.4x
P/B now vs peer median 84.9xmedian 1.2x -22.1xmedian 1.2x 3.0xmedian 1.9x
PEG now vs peer median 1.87median 0.92 1.19median 0.92 -0.90median 1.02

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsMAVRSKEVTC
Revenue $36.29B $3.14B $996.16M
Gross profit – $2.20B $509.22M
Operating income $21.27B $1.38B $178.65M
Net income $16.96B $885.50M $102.12M
Free cash flow $16.08B $1.24B $208.38M
EPS (diluted) $19.20 $6.77 $1.59
Cash & equivalents $10.15B $551.40M $260.66M
Total debt $23.94B $4.47B $1.25B
Shares (diluted) 883.00M 130.85M 61.45M
Enterprise value $533.34B $20.86B $694.01M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricMAVRSKEVTC
P/E 34.2x 29.8x 20.4x
P/FCF 35.6x 21.2x 9.4x
P/Operating cash flow 34.0x 17.4x 8.4x
P/S 15.8x 8.4x 2.0x
P/B 84.9x -22.1x 3.0x
P/Tangible book 546.5x -17.5x 57.2x
EV/EBITDA 23.4x 17.5x 9.0x
EV/EBIT 27.6x 21.9x 16.5x
EV/Revenue 16.2x 9.6x 3.0x
EV/FCF 36.5x 24.4x 14.1x
EV/Operating cash flow 34.8x 20.1x 12.7x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 1.87 1.19 -0.90

Growth

14 metrics
MetricMAVRSKEVTC
Revenue growth (1Y) 15.3% 5.0% 12.4%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 14.2% 6.9% 16.2%
Gross profit growth (1Y) – 6.2% 11.8%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – 8.3% 16.3%
Operating income growth (1Y) 18.6% 4.8% -8.4%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 15.4% 6.6% 8.6%
Net income growth (1Y) 19.0% -3.3% -27.0%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 15.8% 20.7% -23.1%
EPS growth (1Y) 22.0% 3.7% -25.3%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 18.3% 25.0% -22.6%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -3.5% 21.1% 7.8%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 15.5% 11.4% 3.2%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -5.4% 21.2% 6.7%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 15.2% 14.6% 4.6%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricMAVRSKEVTC
Gross margin – 70.2% 51.1%
EBITDA margin 69.2% 55.0% 32.7%
Operating margin 58.6% 43.9% 17.9%
Pretax margin 57.6% 37.0% 12.9%
Net margin 46.7% 28.2% 9.8%
FCF margin 44.3% 39.4% 20.9%
Operating cash flow margin 46.5% 47.9% 23.2%
Return on equity 274.4% – 15.5%
Return on assets 29.3% 19.5% 4.3%
Return on invested capital 56.6% 31.9% 7.8%
Return on capital employed 63.1% 40.1% 8.7%
Asset turnover 0.6x 0.7x 0.4x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.0x 1.7x 2.3x
Stock comp / revenue 1.8% 1.8% 3.1%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricMAVRSKEVTC
Debt / assets 41.2% 99.5% 50.5%
Debt / equity 3.5x -3.8x 1.9x
Net debt / EBITDA 0.5x 2.3x 3.0x
Debt / FCF 1.5x 3.6x 6.0x
Liabilities / assets 88.4% 126.4% 74.0%
Equity / assets 11.6% -26.4% 26.0%
Interest coverage 26.2x 7.0x 2.5x
Current ratio 1.0x 1.0x 1.7x
Quick ratio 0.6x 0.9x 1.4x
Cash ratio 0.4x 0.5x 0.8x
Altman Z-score 10.83 7.01 1.76

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricMAVRSKEVTC
Dividend yield 0.5% 1.0% 0.6%
Net buyback yield 2.7% 7.1% 6.8%
Shareholder yield 3.2% 8.1% 7.4%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – 12.3%
Payout ratio (FCF) – – 6.0%
Dividend growth (1Y) – – -2.2%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusMAVRSKEVTC
Forward P/E 31.4xFY2026 25.3xFY2026 7.8xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $20.99FY2026 $7.97FY2026 $4.20FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +23.4%FY2026 +11.3%FY2026 +16.0%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +14.7% +5.1% +7.9%
Revenue, next fiscal year $38.99BFY2026 $3.33BFY2026 $1.03BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +18.9%FY2026 +8.6%FY2026 +10.4%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +0.4% +6.7% +9.0%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersMAVRSKEVTC
Held by institutions 87.5% 97.6% 100.0%
Institutions holding 3,586 955 253
Change in shares held, QoQ +0.6% -0.4% -1.4%
Institutions buying 1,590 489 130
Institutions selling 1,528 349 89
Buyers to sellers 1.04 1.40 1.46

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

MAVRSKEVTC
MA 1.00 0.35 0.39
VRSK 0.35 1.00 0.32
EVTC 0.39 0.32 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, MA, VRSK and EVTC?

Mastercard (MA) is the largest by market capitalisation: Mastercard (MA) $573.26B, Verisk Analytics (VRSK) $26.22B, Evertec (EVTC) $1.95B.

Which stock is cheaper, MA, VRSK and EVTC?

Evertec (EVTC) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Mastercard (MA) 34.2x, Verisk Analytics (VRSK) 29.8x, Evertec (EVTC) 20.4x). On next year's consensus earnings, Evertec (EVTC) is cheapest (Mastercard (MA) 31.4x, Verisk Analytics (VRSK) 25.3x, Evertec (EVTC) 7.8x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Mastercard (MA) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Mastercard (MA) +15.3%, Verisk Analytics (VRSK) +5.0%, Evertec (EVTC) +12.4%.

Which company is more profitable?

Mastercard (MA) has the highest net margin (Mastercard (MA) 46.7%, Verisk Analytics (VRSK) 28.2%, Evertec (EVTC) 9.8%). On return on invested capital, Mastercard (MA) leads (Mastercard (MA) 56.6%, Verisk Analytics (VRSK) 31.9%, Evertec (EVTC) 7.8%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Mastercard (MA) returned the most: Mastercard (MA) +19.3%, Verisk Analytics (VRSK) -7.9%, Evertec (EVTC) +14.8%. Over five years, Mastercard (MA) compounded fastest (Mastercard (MA) +14.9%/yr, Verisk Analytics (VRSK) -1.2%/yr, Evertec (EVTC) -5.3%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Verisk Analytics (VRSK) has the highest dividend yield: Mastercard (MA) 0.53%, Verisk Analytics (VRSK) 0.97%, Evertec (EVTC) 0.61%.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Mastercard (MA) has been the steadiest (Mastercard (MA) 23.1%, Verisk Analytics (VRSK) 35.8%, Evertec (EVTC) 41.3%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, MA, VRSK and EVTC?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Mastercard (MA) leads on 8. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.