LUMN vs TV vs VSNT Stock Comparison

Lumen Technologies, Grupo Televisa, S.A.B and Versant Media Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (IDT) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
LUMN Lumen Technologies, Inc.
$3.98 -32.7% 1M -63.4% 1Y
Market cap
$4.00B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$11.46B
Div. yield
–
Broadband and Cable Communication Services
1 win
TV Grupo Televisa, S.A.B.
$2.33 +2.2% 1M -17.4% 1Y
Market cap
$147.02B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$3.26B
Div. yield
–
Broadband and Cable Communication Services
4 wins
VSNT Versant Media Group, Inc.
$34.00 +8.0% 1M
Market cap
$4.65B
P/E
6.4x
Revenue (TTM)
$6.54B
Div. yield
–
Television Broadcasting Communication Services
5 wins

Head to Head

10 decided of 12

Versant Media leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Versant Media 5, Grupo Televisa, S.A.B 4, Lumen Technologies 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionLUMNTVVSNTLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $4.00B $147.02B $4.65B TV
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -6.0x -478.4x 6.4x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — 12.9x 7.9x VSNT
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months -9.7% +7.4% — TV
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -5.8% -9.4% 11.1% VSNT
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 0.9% 4.4% 7.4% VSNT
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 4.3x 14.6x 0.9x VSNT
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -63.4% -17.4% — TV
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -22.4%/yr -26.1%/yr — LUMN
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 72.6% 38.8% 41.2% TV
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 35/100 43/100 90/100 VSNT

Percentile Scorecard

LUMNTVVSNT

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisLUMNTVVSNT
Valuation 63 #19 of 49 4 #47 of 49 98 #2 of 53
Growth 30 #33 of 47 67 #16 of 47 –
Profitability 31 #32 of 46 36 #30 of 46 95 #3 of 43
Financial Health 15 #42 of 49 65 #18 of 49 80 #13 of 61
Shareholder Returns – – 86 #5 of 29
Overall 35 43 90
  • LUMN ranked among 51 companies in Telecommunications
  • TV ranked among 51 companies in Telecommunications
  • VSNT ranked among 62 companies in Advertising and Media

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodLUMNTVVSNTSPY
1 month -32.7%+2.2%+8.0% -5.9%
3 months -32.4%-18.0%-11.0% -4.6%
6 months -53.0%-17.7%-16.6% +0.2%
Year to date -48.8%-19.9%-24.4% +7.5%
1 year -63.4%-17.4%— +8.2%
3 years +201.5%-9.3%— +68.3%
3 years, per year +44.5%-3.2%— +19.0%
5 years -71.8%-77.9%— +56.5%
5 years, per year -22.4%-26.1%— +9.4%
10 years -82.7%-90.4%— +251.5%
10 years, per year -16.1%-20.9%— +13.4%

Risk

MeasureLUMNTVVSNTSPY
Volatility, 1Y 72.6%38.8%41.2% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 76.3%40.2%46.5% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 2.320.620.36 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.87-0.45— 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -93.1%-86.3%-42.2% -25.4%
From 52-week high -63.8%-32.3%-28.3% -5.9%
52-week high $10.99$3.44$47.45 $779.14
52-week low $3.98$2.03$27.42 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleLUMNTVVSNT
P/E now vs peer median -6.0xmedian 11.9x -475.3xmedian 11.9x 6.5xmedian 14.0x
P/S now vs peer median 0.4xmedian 1.1x 44.5xmedian 1.1x 0.7xmedian 0.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 5.8xmedian 6.6x 483.4xmedian 6.6x 3.0xmedian 9.6x
P/FCF now vs peer median -4.2xmedian 4.7x —median 4.7x 2.8xmedian 8.0x
P/B now vs peer median -2.4xmedian 1.5x 23.4xmedian 1.5x 0.6xmedian 1.6x
PEG now vs peer median -0.10median 0.27 -20.23median 0.27 —median 0.40

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsLUMNTVVSNT
Revenue $11.46B $3.26B $6.54B
Gross profit $5.55B $2.11B $3.66B
Operating income $147.00M $477.63M $1.12B
Net income -$668.00M $85.50M $726.00M
Free cash flow -$987.00M – $1.64B
EPS (diluted) $-0.66 $0.00 $5.23
Cash & equivalents $978.00M – $1.05B
Total debt $13.19B $4.53B $2.93B
Shares (diluted) 1.00B 68.12B 138.54M
Enterprise value -$1.48B $147.02B $874.58M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricLUMNTVVSNT
P/E -6.0x -475.3x 6.5x
P/FCF -4.2x – 2.8x
P/Operating cash flow 1.2x – 2.6x
P/S 0.4x 44.5x 0.7x
P/B -2.4x 23.4x 0.6x
P/Tangible book -0.7x 23.4x 0.6x
EV/EBITDA 5.8x 483.4x 3.0x
EV/EBIT 111.0x 313.0x 5.8x
EV/Revenue 1.4x 45.9x 1.0x
EV/FCF -16.5x – 4.0x
EV/Operating cash flow 4.8x – 3.6x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -0.10 -20.23 –

Growth

14 metrics
MetricLUMNTVVSNT
Revenue growth (1Y) -9.7% 7.4% –
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -8.3% -12.4% –
Gross profit growth (1Y) -7.1% -22.0% –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -10.0% -4.8% –
Operating income growth (1Y) 132.1% 803.2% –
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 26.3% 55.3% –
Net income growth (1Y) 59.6% 117.0% –
Net income CAGR (3Y) 61.1% 28.5% –
EPS growth (1Y) 59.9% 40.1% –
EPS CAGR (3Y) 61.4% 23.5% –
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -30.6% – –
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 15.0% – –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -180.5% – –
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -3.3% – –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricLUMNTVVSNT
Gross margin 48.4% 64.9% 56.0%
EBITDA margin 24.6% 9.5% 32.9%
Operating margin 1.3% 14.7% 17.1%
Pretax margin -8.0% 8.1% 15.0%
Net margin -5.8% -9.4% 11.1%
FCF margin -8.6% – 25.1%
Operating cash flow margin 29.4% – 27.4%
Return on equity – 1.4% 8.9%
Return on assets -2.2% 0.6% 5.7%
Return on invested capital 0.9% 4.4% 7.4%
Return on capital employed 0.6% 5.3% 9.7%
Asset turnover 0.4x 0.2x 0.5x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) -5.1x – 2.5x
Stock comp / revenue 0.5% – 0.9%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricLUMNTVVSNT
Debt / assets 42.9% 34.5% 23.1%
Debt / equity -7.7x 0.7x 0.4x
Net debt / EBITDA 4.3x 14.6x 0.9x
Debt / FCF -13.4x – 1.8x
Liabilities / assets 105.6% 52.8% 35.6%
Equity / assets -5.6% 47.2% 64.4%
Interest coverage 0.2x 32.4x 6.6x
Current ratio 0.7x – 2.1x
Quick ratio 0.5x – 1.9x
Cash ratio 0.2x – 0.9x
Altman Z-score -0.52 – 1.59

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricLUMNTVVSNT
Dividend yield – – 3.4%
Net buyback yield – – 6.5%
Shareholder yield 0.0% 0.0% 9.8%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusLUMNTVVSNT
Forward P/E – 12.9xFY2026 7.9xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $-0.87FY2026 $0.18FY2026 $4.31FY2026
EPS growth, next FY – – -24.3%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after – -22.2% +81.9%
Revenue, next fiscal year $10.70BFY2026 $3.07BFY2026 $6.67BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -13.7%FY2026 -9.0%FY2026 -0.3%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after -5.9% -4.0% -3.4%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersLUMNTVVSNT
Held by institutions 70.7% 0.2% 88.0%
Institutions holding 624 106 795
Change in shares held, QoQ +2.6% -4.9% +4.0%
Institutions buying 290 44 302
Institutions selling 180 33 313
Buyers to sellers 1.61 1.33 0.96

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

LUMNTVVSNT
LUMN 1.00 0.09 0.08
TV 0.09 1.00 0.06
VSNT 0.08 0.06 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, LUMN, TV and VSNT?

Grupo Televisa, S.A.B (TV) is the largest by market capitalisation: Lumen Technologies (LUMN) $4.00B, Grupo Televisa, S.A.B (TV) $147.02B, Versant Media (VSNT) $4.65B.

Which company is growing faster?

Grupo Televisa, S.A.B (TV) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Lumen Technologies (LUMN) -9.7%, Grupo Televisa, S.A.B (TV) +7.4%.

Which company is more profitable?

Versant Media (VSNT) has the highest net margin (Lumen Technologies (LUMN) -5.8%, Grupo Televisa, S.A.B (TV) -9.4%, Versant Media (VSNT) 11.1%). On return on invested capital, Versant Media (VSNT) leads (Lumen Technologies (LUMN) 0.9%, Grupo Televisa, S.A.B (TV) 4.4%, Versant Media (VSNT) 7.4%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Grupo Televisa, S.A.B (TV) returned the most: Lumen Technologies (LUMN) -63.4%, Grupo Televisa, S.A.B (TV) -17.4%. Over five years, Lumen Technologies (LUMN) compounded fastest (Lumen Technologies (LUMN) -22.4%/yr, Grupo Televisa, S.A.B (TV) -26.1%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Grupo Televisa, S.A.B (TV) has been the steadiest (Lumen Technologies (LUMN) 72.6%, Grupo Televisa, S.A.B (TV) 38.8%, Versant Media (VSNT) 41.2%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, LUMN, TV and VSNT?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Versant Media (VSNT) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.