LUD vs PNR vs MLI Stock Comparison

Luda Technology, Pentair and Mueller Industries Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (ACA) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
PNR PENTAIR plc
$69.73 +31.5% 1M -34.7% 1Y
Market cap
$11.54B
P/E
18.9x
Revenue (TTM)
$3.97B
Div. yield
0.01%
Pumps and Valves Industrials
3 wins
MLI Mueller Industries Inc
$55.57 -11.2% 1M -48.5% 1Y
Market cap
$11.94B
P/E
13.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$5.00B
Div. yield
0.01%
Metal Fabrication Industrials
9 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Mueller Industries leads on 9 of the 12 questions below (Mueller Industries 9, Pentair 3). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionLUDPNRMLILeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $87.19M $11.54B $11.94B MLI
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only — 18.9x 13.8x MLI
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — 15.3x 13.8x MLI
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months — -3.9% +20.8% MLI
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months — 15.4% 17.3% MLI
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — 12.5% 22.7% MLI
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — 1.6x -1.3x MLI
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.01% 0.01% PNR
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -48.1% -34.7% -48.5% PNR
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years — -1.3%/yr +15.3%/yr MLI
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 144.1% 36.9% 131.8% PNR
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers — 61/100 86/100 MLI

Percentile Scorecard

LUDPNRMLI

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisLUDPNRMLI
Valuation – 65 #73 of 204 82 #37 of 204
Growth – 32 #131 of 191 70 #59 of 191
Profitability – 82 #35 of 189 96 #9 of 189
Financial Health 39 #135 of 221 47 #117 of 221 97 #7 of 221
Shareholder Returns – 79 #34 of 158 84 #26 of 158
Overall – 61 86
  • LUD ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • PNR ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • MLI ranked among 223 companies in Machinery

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodLUDPNRMLISPY
1 month +7.9%+31.5%-11.2% -2.0%
3 months -0.2%+1.8%-18.7% -2.2%
6 months -30.2%-10.4%-59.2% +4.2%
Year to date -35.8%-33.0%-51.6% +10.6%
1 year -48.1%-34.7%-48.5% +10.4%
3 years —+13.1%+40.1% +73.6%
3 years, per year —+4.2%+11.9% +20.2%
5 years —-6.6%+103.6% +61.6%
5 years, per year —-1.3%+15.3% +10.1%
10 years —+28.8%+273.7% +261.3%
10 years, per year —+2.6%+14.1% +13.7%

Risk

MeasureLUDPNRMLISPY
Volatility, 1Y 144.1%36.9%131.8% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 141.8%40.6%164.4% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.210.890.71 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.33-0.94-0.37 0.81
Max drawdown, 5Y -83.8%-53.7%-61.6% -25.4%
From 52-week high -65.2%-35.8%-60.5% -3.2%
52-week high $11.85$108.69$140.83 $779.14
52-week low $3.20$52.11$54.11 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleLUDPNRMLI
P/E now vs peer median —median 25.4x 18.2xmedian 25.4x 14.0xmedian 25.4x
P/S now vs peer median —median 1.9x 2.8xmedian 1.9x 2.4xmedian 1.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median —median 14.5x 13.9xmedian 14.5x 9.4xmedian 14.5x
P/FCF now vs peer median —median 23.6x 17.2xmedian 23.6x 17.6xmedian 23.6x
P/B now vs peer median 4.8xmedian 2.2x 2.9xmedian 2.2x 3.4xmedian 2.2x
PEG now vs peer median —median 1.21 2.37median 1.21 1.09median 1.21

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsLUDPNRMLI
Revenue – $3.97B $5.00B
Gross profit – $1.64B $1.36B
Operating income – $777.40M $1.08B
Net income – $612.20M $871.57M
Free cash flow – $646.60M $689.59M
R&D – $94.10M –
EPS (diluted) – $3.82 $3.92
Cash & equivalents $6.60M $74.00M $1.45B
Total debt $13.16M $1.48B $5.24M
Shares (diluted) 22.24M 160.30M 220.12M
Enterprise value $35.79M $11.21B $6.25B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricLUDPNRMLI
P/E – 18.2x 14.0x
P/FCF – 17.2x 17.6x
P/Operating cash flow – 15.4x 15.7x
P/S – 2.8x 2.4x
P/B 4.8x 2.9x 3.4x
P/Tangible book 5.0x 3.9x 3.8x
EV/EBITDA – 13.9x 9.4x
EV/EBIT – 16.1x 9.9x
EV/Revenue – 3.2x 2.1x
EV/FCF – 19.4x 15.4x
EV/Operating cash flow – 17.3x 13.8x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) – 2.37 1.09

Growth

14 metrics
MetricLUDPNRMLI
Revenue growth (1Y) – -3.9% 20.8%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) – -1.3% 11.9%
Gross profit growth (1Y) – -1.2% 11.7%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – 3.4% 9.2%
Operating income growth (1Y) – -8.3% 12.4%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) – 4.4% 9.9%
Net income growth (1Y) – -6.4% 14.9%
Net income CAGR (3Y) – 6.3% 11.4%
EPS growth (1Y) – -3.6% 16.2%
EPS CAGR (3Y) – 7.7% 12.8%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) – -14.8% 2.1%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) – 6.8% 3.0%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) – -17.4% 1.9%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) – 7.7% 1.6%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricLUDPNRMLI
Gross margin – 41.2% 27.3%
EBITDA margin – 22.7% 22.5%
Operating margin – 19.6% 21.5%
Pretax margin – 17.5% 22.8%
Net margin – 15.4% 17.3%
FCF margin – 16.3% 13.8%
Operating cash flow margin – 18.3% 15.4%
Return on equity – 16.1% 24.5%
Return on assets – 9.2% 20.4%
Return on invested capital – 12.5% 22.7%
Return on capital employed – 13.5% 29.7%
Asset turnover – 0.6x 1.2x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) – 1.2x 0.9x
Stock comp / revenue – 0.8% 0.6%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricLUDPNRMLI
Debt / assets 30.6% 22.3% 0.1%
Debt / equity 0.7x 0.4x 0.0x
Net debt / EBITDA – 1.6x -1.3x
Debt / FCF – 2.3x 0.0x
Liabilities / assets 55.1% 42.1% 17.6%
Equity / assets 44.9% 57.9% 82.4%
Interest coverage – – 3,260x
Current ratio 1.6x 1.5x 4.4x
Quick ratio 1.3x 0.7x 3.4x
Cash ratio 0.7x 0.1x 2.3x
Altman Z-score – 4.10 13.65

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricLUDPNRMLI
Dividend yield – 1.5% 0.8%
Net buyback yield – 3.6% 2.3%
Shareholder yield – 5.1% 3.1%
Payout ratio (earnings) – 28.1% 16.2%
Payout ratio (FCF) – 26.6% 20.5%
Dividend growth (1Y) – 6.5% 35.7%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – 6.2% 30.2%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusLUDPNRMLI
Forward P/E – 15.3xFY2026 13.8xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year – $4.55FY2026 $4.03FY2026
EPS growth, next FY – -7.5%FY2026 +17.5%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after – +17.6% +10.2%
Revenue, next fiscal year – $3.86BFY2026 $5.04BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY – -7.5%FY2026 +20.5%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after – +10.5% +10.9%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersLUDPNRMLI
Held by institutions – 95.0% 95.3%
Institutions holding – 721 741
Change in shares held, QoQ – -0.1% +6.5%
Institutions buying – 354 420
Institutions selling – 257 228
Buyers to sellers – 1.38 1.84

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

LUDPNRMLI
LUD 1.00 -0.02 -0.01
PNR -0.02 1.00 0.10
MLI -0.01 0.10 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, LUD, PNR and MLI?

Mueller Industries (MLI) is the largest by market capitalisation: Luda Technology (LUD) $87.19M, Pentair (PNR) $11.54B, Mueller Industries (MLI) $11.94B.

Which stock is cheaper, LUD, PNR and MLI?

Mueller Industries (MLI) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Pentair (PNR) 18.9x, Mueller Industries (MLI) 13.8x). On next year's consensus earnings, Mueller Industries (MLI) is cheapest (Pentair (PNR) 15.3x, Mueller Industries (MLI) 13.8x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Mueller Industries (MLI) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Pentair (PNR) -3.9%, Mueller Industries (MLI) +20.8%.

Which company is more profitable?

Mueller Industries (MLI) has the highest net margin (Pentair (PNR) 15.4%, Mueller Industries (MLI) 17.3%). On return on invested capital, Mueller Industries (MLI) leads (Pentair (PNR) 12.5%, Mueller Industries (MLI) 22.7%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Pentair (PNR) returned the most: Luda Technology (LUD) -48.1%, Pentair (PNR) -34.7%, Mueller Industries (MLI) -48.5%. Over five years, Mueller Industries (MLI) compounded fastest (Pentair (PNR) -1.3%/yr, Mueller Industries (MLI) +15.3%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Pentair (PNR) has the highest dividend yield: Luda Technology (LUD) 0.00%, Pentair (PNR) 0.01%, Mueller Industries (MLI) 0.01%. Luda Technology (LUD) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Pentair (PNR) has been the steadiest (Luda Technology (LUD) 144.1%, Pentair (PNR) 36.9%, Mueller Industries (MLI) 131.8%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, LUD, PNR and MLI?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Mueller Industries (MLI) leads on 9. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.