LSCC vs MRVL vs MPWR Stock Comparison

Lattice Semiconductor, Marvell Technology and Monolithic Power Systems Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (AVGO) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
MRVL Marvell Technology, Inc.
$171.97 -36.8% 1M +90.3% 1Y
Market cap
$142.76B
P/E
54.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$9.45B
Div. yield
–
Semiconductor Design Technology
6 wins

Head to Head

10 decided of 12

Marvell Technology leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Marvell Technology 6, Monolithic Power Systems 3, Lattice Semiconductor 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionLSCCMRVLMPWRLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $15.05B $142.76B $60.94B MRVL
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 336.5x 54.1x 68.2x MRVL
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 47.5x 41.7x 50.4x MRVL
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +63.4% +30.6% +40.5% LSCC
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 5.5% 27.9% 23.9% MRVL
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — 5.8% — –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 5.9x 0.4x — MRVL
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +45.5% +90.3% +32.3% MRVL
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +5.2%/yr +19.2%/yr +20.0%/yr MPWR
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 64.1% 82.1% 54.8% MPWR
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 42/100 52/100 60/100 MPWR

Percentile Scorecard

LSCCMRVLMPWR

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisLSCCMRVLMPWR
Valuation 22 #74 of 94 40 #57 of 94 24 #72 of 94
Growth 65 #33 of 92 92 #8 of 92 69 #29 of 92
Profitability 55 #41 of 90 58 #38 of 90 80 #19 of 90
Financial Health 10 #91 of 101 43 #58 of 101 70 #31 of 101
Shareholder Returns 56 #35 of 79 28 #57 of 79 58 #34 of 79
Overall 42 52 60
  • LSCC ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • MRVL ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • MPWR ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodLSCCMRVLMPWRSPY
1 month -21.0%-36.8%-7.7% -2.0%
3 months -23.2%-21.3%-0.5% -2.2%
6 months -13.4%+1.9%-16.4% +4.2%
Year to date +44.0%+102.4%+46.6% +10.6%
1 year +45.5%+90.3%+32.3% +10.4%
3 years +83.8%+234.8%+169.5% +73.6%
3 years, per year +22.5%+49.6%+39.2% +20.2%
5 years +29.1%+140.4%+148.2% +61.6%
5 years, per year +5.2%+19.2%+20.0% +10.1%
10 years +1,302.9%+1,261.6%+1,637.7% +261.3%
10 years, per year +30.2%+29.8%+33.0% +13.7%

Risk

MeasureLSCCMRVLMPWRSPY
Volatility, 1Y 64.1%82.1%54.8% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 64.4%81.7%58.4% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 3.173.382.55 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.711.100.59 0.81
Max drawdown, 5Y -61.1%-62.1%-51.9% -25.4%
From 52-week high -31.8%-45.7%-21.4% -3.2%
52-week high $155.27$316.43$1,689.89 $779.14
52-week low $61.73$73.73$856.96 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleLSCCMRVLMPWR
P/E now vs peer median 333.5xmedian 41.4x 58.5xmedian 41.4x 72.9xmedian 41.4x
P/S now vs peer median 18.6xmedian 6.6x 16.0xmedian 6.6x 17.3xmedian 6.6x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 125.3xmedian 26.6x 53.8xmedian 26.6x 54.6xmedian 26.6x
P/FCF now vs peer median 62.1xmedian 39.1x 87.2xmedian 39.1x 106.9xmedian 39.1x
P/B now vs peer median 10.6xmedian 4.2x 8.1xmedian 4.2x 17.4xmedian 4.2x
PEG now vs peer median -8.13median 1.84 0.56median 1.84 2.87median 1.84

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsLSCCMRVLMPWR
Revenue $808.80M $9.45B $3.74B
Gross profit $555.02M $4.93B $2.07B
Operating income $73.48M $1.56B $1.10B
Net income $44.74M $2.64B $893.25M
Free cash flow $242.60M $1.73B $606.43M
R&D $248.82M $2.44B $455.36M
EPS (diluted) $0.31 $2.87 $18.16
Cash & equivalents $128.28M $3.93B $560.54M
Total debt $869.08M $4.96B –
Shares (diluted) 143.77M 921.20M 49.18M
Enterprise value $14.48B $129.63B $55.81B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricLSCCMRVLMPWR
P/E 333.5x 58.5x 72.9x
P/FCF 62.1x 87.2x 106.9x
P/Operating cash flow 51.7x 68.5x 74.2x
P/S 18.6x 16.0x 17.3x
P/B 10.6x 8.1x 17.4x
P/Tangible book 17.6x 9.3x 17.4x
EV/EBITDA 125.3x 53.8x 54.6x
EV/EBIT 215.0x 97.2x 57.8x
EV/Revenue 19.5x 16.1x 17.0x
EV/FCF 65.1x 87.8x 105.1x
EV/Operating cash flow 54.2x 69.0x 73.0x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -8.13 0.56 2.87

Growth

14 metrics
MetricLSCCMRVLMPWR
Revenue growth (1Y) 63.4% 30.6% 40.5%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 2.9% 18.9% 27.0%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 68.8% 52.8% 40.6%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 2.3% 25.0% 25.8%
Operating income growth (1Y) 3,662% 1,577% 59.3%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -30.9% 100.2% 29.4%
Net income growth (1Y) 64.2% 2,653% -47.6%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -40.5% 107.8% 25.7%
EPS growth (1Y) 57.7% 2,512% -48.8%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -41.0% 104.2% 25.4%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 78.7% 19.3% -3.1%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 1.4% 26.6% 17.6%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 89.1% 12.8% -14.0%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -1.4% 30.6% 8.1%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricLSCCMRVLMPWR
Gross margin 68.6% 52.2% 55.3%
EBITDA margin 15.6% 29.9% 31.2%
Operating margin 9.1% 16.5% 29.5%
Pretax margin 7.4% 32.4% 30.6%
Net margin 5.5% 27.9% 23.9%
FCF margin 30.0% 18.3% 16.2%
Operating cash flow margin 36.0% 23.3% 23.4%
Return on equity 4.1% 14.4% 23.4%
Return on assets 2.5% 9.7% 19.1%
Return on invested capital – 5.8% –
Return on capital employed 4.8% 6.3% 27.3%
Asset turnover 0.5x 0.3x 0.8x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 6.5x 0.8x 1.0x
Stock comp / revenue 16.8% 8.8% 6.8%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricLSCCMRVLMPWR
Debt / assets 33.3% 18.0% –
Debt / equity 0.6x 0.3x –
Net debt / EBITDA 5.9x 0.4x –
Debt / FCF 3.6x 2.9x –
Liabilities / assets 45.7% 32.7% 20.1%
Equity / assets 54.3% 67.3% 79.9%
Interest coverage – 7.2x –
Current ratio 1.9x 3.2x 3.7x
Quick ratio 1.1x 2.5x 2.4x
Cash ratio 0.5x 1.6x 1.7x
Altman Z-score 8.23 10.87 44.35

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricLSCCMRVLMPWR
Dividend yield – 0.1% 0.6%
Net buyback yield 0.2% -0.1% 0.7%
Shareholder yield 0.2% 0.0% 1.3%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusLSCCMRVLMPWR
Forward P/E 47.5xFY2026 41.7xFY2026 50.4xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $2.23FY2026 $4.12FY2026 $26.37FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +112.4%FY2026 +45.1%FY2026 +48.4%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +44.4% +83.5% +41.9%
Revenue, next fiscal year $861.15MFY2026 $11.42BFY2026 $4.27BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +64.6%FY2026 +39.5%FY2026 +53.1%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +48.0% +80.2% +34.8%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersLSCCMRVLMPWR
Held by institutions 100.0% 78.7% 96.9%
Institutions holding 607 2,220 1,248
Change in shares held, QoQ -0.5% +0.1% +3.2%
Institutions buying 355 1,434 642
Institutions selling 182 648 460
Buyers to sellers 1.95 2.21 1.40

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

LSCCMRVLMPWR
LSCC 1.00 0.59 0.73
MRVL 0.59 1.00 0.59
MPWR 0.73 0.59 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, LSCC, MRVL and MPWR?

Marvell Technology (MRVL) is the largest by market capitalisation: Lattice Semiconductor (LSCC) $15.05B, Marvell Technology (MRVL) $142.76B, Monolithic Power Systems (MPWR) $60.94B.

Which stock is cheaper, LSCC, MRVL and MPWR?

Marvell Technology (MRVL) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Lattice Semiconductor (LSCC) 336.5x, Marvell Technology (MRVL) 54.1x, Monolithic Power Systems (MPWR) 68.2x). On next year's consensus earnings, Marvell Technology (MRVL) is cheapest (Lattice Semiconductor (LSCC) 47.5x, Marvell Technology (MRVL) 41.7x, Monolithic Power Systems (MPWR) 50.4x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Lattice Semiconductor (LSCC) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Lattice Semiconductor (LSCC) +63.4%, Marvell Technology (MRVL) +30.6%, Monolithic Power Systems (MPWR) +40.5%.

Which company is more profitable?

Marvell Technology (MRVL) has the highest net margin (Lattice Semiconductor (LSCC) 5.5%, Marvell Technology (MRVL) 27.9%, Monolithic Power Systems (MPWR) 23.9%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Marvell Technology (MRVL) returned the most: Lattice Semiconductor (LSCC) +45.5%, Marvell Technology (MRVL) +90.3%, Monolithic Power Systems (MPWR) +32.3%. Over five years, Monolithic Power Systems (MPWR) compounded fastest (Lattice Semiconductor (LSCC) +5.2%/yr, Marvell Technology (MRVL) +19.2%/yr, Monolithic Power Systems (MPWR) +20.0%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Monolithic Power Systems (MPWR) has been the steadiest (Lattice Semiconductor (LSCC) 64.1%, Marvell Technology (MRVL) 82.1%, Monolithic Power Systems (MPWR) 54.8%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, LSCC, MRVL and MPWR?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Marvell Technology (MRVL) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.