LOW vs WSM vs TSCO Stock Comparison

Lowes Companies, Williams Sonoma and Tractor Supply Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (ROST) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
LOW Lowes Companies Inc
$218.12 +20.6% 1M -8.4% 1Y
Market cap
$127.23B
P/E
19.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$90.43B
Div. yield
0.02%
Home Improvement Retail Consumer Discretionary
6 wins
WSM Williams Sonoma Inc
$259.44 +11.8% 1M +33.5% 1Y
Market cap
$31.57B
P/E
26.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$8.01B
Div. yield
0.01%
Home Improvement Retail Consumer Discretionary
3 wins
TSCO Tractor Supply Co /De/
$35.31 +13.6% 1M -34.7% 1Y
Market cap
$19.35B
P/E
10.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$15.75B
Div. yield
–
Discount Stores Consumer Staples
3 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Lowes Companies leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Lowes Companies 6, Tractor Supply 3, Williams Sonoma 3). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionLOWWSMTSCOLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $127.23B $31.57B $19.35B LOW
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 19.2x 26.8x 10.3x TSCO
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 16.8x 27.2x 19.1x LOW
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +8.2% +2.6% +4.0% LOW
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 7.3% 14.9% 11.9% WSM
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 26.5% — 22.6% LOW
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 2.7x — 1.0x TSCO
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.02% 0.01% 0.00% LOW
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -8.4% +33.5% -34.7% WSM
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -1.4%/yr +20.6%/yr -3.9%/yr WSM
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 29.0% 33.3% 34.9% LOW
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 46/100 51/100 55/100 TSCO

Percentile Scorecard

LOWWSMTSCO

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisLOWWSMTSCO
Valuation 44 #59 of 105 6 #99 of 105 44 #23 of 40
Growth 39 #61 of 99 55 #45 of 99 32 #26 of 38
Profitability 87 #14 of 99 96 #5 of 99 83 #7 of 37
Financial Health 22 #88 of 113 78 #26 of 113 39 #25 of 40
Shareholder Returns 39 #45 of 73 18 #60 of 73 78 #7 of 28
Overall 46 51 55
  • LOW ranked among 115 companies in Retail
  • WSM ranked among 115 companies in Retail
  • TSCO ranked among 41 companies in Staples Retail

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodLOWWSMTSCOSPY
1 month +20.6%+11.8%+13.6% -2.3%
3 months +2.8%+8.2%+10.0% -0.7%
6 months -2.5%+47.7%+9.3% +4.8%
Year to date -9.6%+45.3%-29.4% +10.3%
1 year -8.4%+33.5%-34.7% +10.3%
3 years +11.9%+236.3%-11.4% +73.0%
3 years, per year +3.8%+49.9%-4.0% +20.1%
5 years -6.9%+154.5%-18.2% +61.9%
5 years, per year -1.4%+20.6%-3.9% +10.1%
10 years +227.7%+1,011.6%+168.9% +258.6%
10 years, per year +12.6%+27.2%+10.4% +13.6%

Risk

MeasureLOWWSMTSCOSPY
Volatility, 1Y 29.0%33.3%34.9% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 27.1%30.0%37.6% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.571.120.31 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.291.01-0.99 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -37.6%-52.4%-53.5% -25.4%
From 52-week high -24.1%-0.5%-37.1% -3.5%
52-week high $287.39$260.86$56.18 $779.14
52-week low $179.47$168.64$29.14 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleLOWWSMTSCO
P/E now vs peer median 18.4xmedian 17.7x 25.6xmedian 17.7x 9.8xmedian 21.7x
P/S now vs peer median 1.4xmedian 0.5x 3.8xmedian 0.5x 1.2xmedian 0.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 12.3xmedian 9.0x —median 9.0x 11.0xmedian 9.7x
P/FCF now vs peer median 17.5xmedian 15.9x —median 15.9x 60.0xmedian 15.2x
P/B now vs peer median -16.5xmedian 1.7x 14.3xmedian 1.7x 7.0xmedian 2.8x
PEG now vs peer median 3.90median 0.75 2.46median 0.75 0.47median 1.01

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsLOWWSMTSCO
Revenue $90.43B $8.01B $15.75B
Gross profit $29.92B $3.78B $5.74B
Operating income $10.29B $1.54B $1.34B
Net income $6.64B $1.18B $1.88B
Free cash flow $7.00B $1.34B $306.98M
EPS (diluted) $11.86 $9.92 $3.58
Cash & equivalents $3.17B $1.03B $231.59M
Total debt $37.56B – $2.15B
Shares (diluted) 560.00M 118.89M 524.62M
Enterprise value $120.20B $27.98B $18.51B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricLOWWSMTSCO
P/E 18.4x 25.6x 9.8x
P/FCF 17.5x – 60.0x
P/Operating cash flow 13.2x – 14.3x
P/S 1.4x 3.8x 1.2x
P/B -16.5x 14.3x 7.0x
P/Tangible book -9.3x 14.3x 7.0x
EV/EBITDA 12.3x – 11.0x
EV/EBIT 15.2x 18.8x 15.2x
EV/Revenue 1.7x 3.7x 1.3x
EV/FCF 22.4x – 66.3x
EV/Operating cash flow 16.9x – 15.8x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 3.90 2.46 0.47

Growth

14 metrics
MetricLOWWSMTSCO
Revenue growth (1Y) 8.2% 2.6% 4.0%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -1.0% -0.9% 2.2%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 6.9% 6.5% 4.1%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -1.2% 4.7% 3.3%
Operating income growth (1Y) -0.4% 8.2% -8.8%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 1.6% 7.1% -3.0%
Net income growth (1Y) -3.1% 6.1% 73.0%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 3.2% 7.4% 19.2%
EPS growth (1Y) -3.1% 10.3% 75.5%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 4.7% 10.4% 21.1%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -5.7% – -19.9%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 2.7% – -5.3%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -8.9% – -62.6%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 1.8% – -22.4%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricLOWWSMTSCO
Gross margin 33.1% 47.9% 36.5%
EBITDA margin 14.1% – 11.7%
Operating margin 11.4% 19.6% 8.5%
Pretax margin 9.7% 20.1% 8.1%
Net margin 7.3% 14.9% 11.9%
FCF margin 7.7% – 1.9%
Operating cash flow margin 10.2% – 8.2%
Return on equity – 56.6% 39.3%
Return on assets 12.0% 21.9% 8.5%
Return on invested capital 26.5% – 22.6%
Return on capital employed 30.0% 44.2% 15.4%
Asset turnover 1.6x 1.5x 1.3x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.4x – 0.7x
Stock comp / revenue 0.3% 1.5% 0.4%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricLOWWSMTSCO
Debt / assets 67.2% – 17.7%
Debt / equity -5.0x – 0.8x
Net debt / EBITDA 2.7x – 1.0x
Debt / FCF 5.4x – 7.0x
Liabilities / assets 113.3% 61.1% 78.4%
Equity / assets -13.3% 38.9% 21.6%
Interest coverage – – 19.8x
Current ratio 1.1x 1.4x 1.3x
Quick ratio 0.2x 0.6x 0.1x
Cash ratio 0.2x 0.5x 0.1x
Altman Z-score 3.23 8.45 3.82

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricLOWWSMTSCO
Dividend yield 2.2% 1.1% 2.7%
Net buyback yield 0.3% – 2.3%
Shareholder yield 2.5% 1.1% 5.0%
Payout ratio (earnings) 40.5% – –
Payout ratio (FCF) 38.5% – –
Dividend growth (1Y) 3.8% – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) 1.6% – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusLOWWSMTSCO
Forward P/E 16.8xFY2026 27.2xFY2026 19.1xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $12.72FY2026 $9.31FY2026 $1.84FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +3.5%FY2026 +8.8%FY2026 -10.7%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after -4.8% +18.8% +13.0%
Revenue, next fiscal year $85.86BFY2026 $8.79BFY2026 $15.65BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -0.5%FY2026 +12.5%FY2026 +0.8%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +14.2% -6.0% +8.7%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersLOWWSMTSCO
Held by institutions 79.5% 96.2% 94.2%
Institutions holding 2,656 1,003 1,060
Change in shares held, QoQ +2.6% +1.1% +1.9%
Institutions buying 1,071 482 527
Institutions selling 1,192 366 409
Buyers to sellers 0.90 1.32 1.29

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

LOWWSMTSCO
LOW 1.00 0.58 0.50
WSM 0.58 1.00 0.33
TSCO 0.50 0.33 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, LOW, WSM and TSCO?

Lowes Companies (LOW) is the largest by market capitalisation: Lowes Companies (LOW) $127.23B, Williams Sonoma (WSM) $31.57B, Tractor Supply (TSCO) $19.35B.

Which stock is cheaper, LOW, WSM and TSCO?

Tractor Supply (TSCO) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Lowes Companies (LOW) 19.2x, Williams Sonoma (WSM) 26.8x, Tractor Supply (TSCO) 10.3x). On next year's consensus earnings, Lowes Companies (LOW) is cheapest (Lowes Companies (LOW) 16.8x, Williams Sonoma (WSM) 27.2x, Tractor Supply (TSCO) 19.1x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Lowes Companies (LOW) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Lowes Companies (LOW) +8.2%, Williams Sonoma (WSM) +2.6%, Tractor Supply (TSCO) +4.0%.

Which company is more profitable?

Williams Sonoma (WSM) has the highest net margin (Lowes Companies (LOW) 7.3%, Williams Sonoma (WSM) 14.9%, Tractor Supply (TSCO) 11.9%). On return on invested capital, Lowes Companies (LOW) leads (Lowes Companies (LOW) 26.5%, Tractor Supply (TSCO) 22.6%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Williams Sonoma (WSM) returned the most: Lowes Companies (LOW) -8.4%, Williams Sonoma (WSM) +33.5%, Tractor Supply (TSCO) -34.7%. Over five years, Williams Sonoma (WSM) compounded fastest (Lowes Companies (LOW) -1.4%/yr, Williams Sonoma (WSM) +20.6%/yr, Tractor Supply (TSCO) -3.9%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Lowes Companies (LOW) has the highest dividend yield: Lowes Companies (LOW) 0.02%, Williams Sonoma (WSM) 0.01%, Tractor Supply (TSCO) 0.00%. Tractor Supply (TSCO) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Lowes Companies (LOW) has been the steadiest (Lowes Companies (LOW) 29.0%, Williams Sonoma (WSM) 33.3%, Tractor Supply (TSCO) 34.9%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, LOW, WSM and TSCO?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Lowes Companies (LOW) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.