LOMA vs VMC vs AMRZ Stock Comparison

Loma Negra Compania Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anonima, Vulcan Materials and Amrize Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (CX) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
VMC Vulcan Materials CO
$285.39 +14.7% 1M +0.1% 1Y
Market cap
$36.59B
P/E
33.4x
Revenue (TTM)
$8.01B
Div. yield
0.72%
Aggregates Basic Materials
6 wins
AMRZ Amrize Ltd
$42.66 +14.4% 1M -16.1% 1Y
Market cap
$22.90B
P/E
18.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$12.26B
Div. yield
1.55%
Cement Basic Materials
5 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Vulcan Materials leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Vulcan Materials 6, Amrize 5, Loma Negra Compania Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anonima 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionLOMAVMCAMRZLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $1.04B $36.59B $22.90B VMC
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 63.7x 33.4x 18.6x AMRZ
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 17.4x 30.5x 19.3x LOMA
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months — +1.6% +3.5% AMRZ
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months — 13.8% 10.2% VMC
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — 9.8% 8.0% VMC
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — 2.0x 1.9x AMRZ
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.72% 1.55% AMRZ
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -20.5% +0.1% -16.1% VMC
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +4.6%/yr +7.8%/yr — VMC
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 42.0% 30.2% 38.0% VMC
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers — 44/100 54/100 AMRZ

Percentile Scorecard

LOMAVMCAMRZ

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisLOMAVMCAMRZ
Valuation 44 #6 of 10 0 #10 of 10 67 #4 of 10
Growth – 29 #6 of 8 43 #5 of 8
Profitability – 86 #2 of 8 14 #7 of 8
Financial Health 100 #1 of 9 50 #5 of 9 75 #3 of 9
Shareholder Returns – 57 #4 of 8 71 #3 of 8
Overall – 44 54
  • LOMA ranked among 10 companies in Construction Materials
  • VMC ranked among 10 companies in Construction Materials
  • AMRZ ranked among 10 companies in Construction Materials

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodLOMAVMCAMRZSPY
1 month -8.5%+14.7%+14.4% -5.9%
3 months -18.2%+1.3%-16.7% -4.6%
6 months -20.1%-1.2%-20.2% +0.2%
Year to date -31.5%+0.1%-21.1% +7.5%
1 year -20.5%+0.1%-16.1% +8.2%
3 years +44.5%+37.8%— +68.3%
3 years, per year +13.1%+11.3%— +19.0%
5 years +25.3%+45.6%— +56.5%
5 years, per year +4.6%+7.8%— +9.4%
10 years —+144.4%— +251.5%
10 years, per year —+9.4%— +13.4%

Risk

MeasureLOMAVMCAMRZSPY
Volatility, 1Y 42.0%30.2%38.0% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 35.8%32.7%38.3% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.950.831.24 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.490.00-0.42 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -48.3%-32.8%-45.2% -25.4%
From 52-week high -32.4%-13.6%-35.2% -5.9%
52-week high $13.12$330.37$65.86 $779.14
52-week low $8.86$240.82$36.09 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleLOMAVMCAMRZ
P/E now vs peer median 63.7xmedian 21.3x 33.4xmedian 21.3x 18.6xmedian 21.3x
P/S now vs peer median 1.8xmedian 1.8x 4.6xmedian 1.8x 1.9xmedian 1.8x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median —median 10.0x 17.6xmedian 10.0x 9.8xmedian 10.0x
P/FCF now vs peer median 598.4xmedian 31.1x 46.8xmedian 31.1x 21.3xmedian 31.1x
P/B now vs peer median 1.4xmedian 2.1x 4.3xmedian 2.1x 1.8xmedian 2.1x
PEG now vs peer median —median 2.95 2.95median 2.95 —median 2.95

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsLOMAVMCAMRZ
Revenue – $8.01B $12.26B
Gross profit – $2.20B $3.05B
Operating income – $1.62B $1.90B
Net income – $1.11B $1.26B
Free cash flow – $781.20M $1.08B
EPS (diluted) – $8.52 $2.30
Cash & equivalents – $106.60M $299.00M
Total debt $205.24M $4.68B $5.85B
Shares (diluted) 116.70M 129.50M 545.50M
Enterprise value $1.04B $35.99B $18.85B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricLOMAVMCAMRZ
P/E 63.7x 33.4x 18.6x
P/FCF 598.4x 46.8x 21.3x
P/Operating cash flow – 24.2x 11.4x
P/S 1.8x 4.6x 1.9x
P/B 1.4x 4.3x 1.8x
P/Tangible book 1.4x 5.2x 2.1x
EV/EBITDA – 17.6x 9.8x
EV/EBIT – 25.3x 15.0x
EV/Revenue – 5.1x 2.3x
EV/FCF – 52.7x 26.4x
EV/Operating cash flow – 27.2x 14.1x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) – 2.95 –

Growth

14 metrics
MetricLOMAVMCAMRZ
Revenue growth (1Y) – 1.6% 3.5%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) – 1.4% –
Gross profit growth (1Y) – -1.1% 0.0%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – 6.4% –
Operating income growth (1Y) – -1.0% -3.5%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) – 9.2% –
Net income growth (1Y) – -1.1% 8.7%
Net income CAGR (3Y) – 10.2% –
EPS growth (1Y) – 1.2% 10.0%
EPS CAGR (3Y) – 11.3% –
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) – -11.5% -6.1%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) – 1.3% –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) – -25.9% -24.4%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) – 7.6% –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricLOMAVMCAMRZ
Gross margin – 27.5% 24.8%
EBITDA margin – 29.2% 23.6%
Operating margin – 20.3% 15.5%
Pretax margin – 17.6% 12.8%
Net margin – 13.8% 10.2%
FCF margin – 9.8% 8.8%
Operating cash flow margin – 18.9% 16.4%
Return on equity – 13.1% 9.8%
Return on assets – 6.7% 5.1%
Return on invested capital – 9.8% 8.0%
Return on capital employed – 10.7% 9.3%
Asset turnover – 0.5x 0.5x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) – 1.4x 1.6x
Stock comp / revenue – 0.6% 0.3%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricLOMAVMCAMRZ
Debt / assets 15.7% 28.0% 24.0%
Debt / equity 0.3x 0.6x 0.5x
Net debt / EBITDA – 2.0x 1.9x
Debt / FCF – 6.0x 5.4x
Liabilities / assets 43.8% 49.5% 47.6%
Equity / assets 56.2% 50.5% 52.4%
Interest coverage – 7.2x –
Current ratio 1.4x 1.4x 1.1x
Quick ratio – 0.8x 0.6x
Cash ratio – 0.1x 0.1x
Altman Z-score – 3.96 2.05

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricLOMAVMCAMRZ
Dividend yield – 0.7% 1.5%
Net buyback yield – 3.1% –
Shareholder yield 0.0% 3.9% 1.5%
Payout ratio (earnings) – 24.1% –
Payout ratio (FCF) – 34.1% –
Dividend growth (1Y) – 4.1% –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – 5.9% –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusLOMAVMCAMRZ
Forward P/E 17.4xFY2026 30.5xFY2026 19.3xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $0.51FY2026 $9.35FY2026 $2.21FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +142.9%FY2026 +16.9%FY2026 +3.3%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +45.1% +10.2% +21.3%
Revenue, next fiscal year $612.36MFY2026 $8.24BFY2026 $12.98BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +1.9%FY2026 +3.7%FY2026 +9.9%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +2.9% -2.6% -6.4%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersLOMAVMCAMRZ
Held by institutions 17.5% 98.5% 46.6%
Institutions holding 58 1,062 463
Change in shares held, QoQ -6.6% +3.6% +7.5%
Institutions buying 26 527 290
Institutions selling 17 364 128
Buyers to sellers 1.53 1.45 2.27

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

LOMAVMCAMRZ
LOMA 1.00 0.28 0.37
VMC 0.28 1.00 0.64
AMRZ 0.37 0.64 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, LOMA, VMC and AMRZ?

Vulcan Materials (VMC) is the largest by market capitalisation: Loma Negra Compania Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anonima (LOMA) $1.04B, Vulcan Materials (VMC) $36.59B, Amrize (AMRZ) $22.90B.

Which stock is cheaper, LOMA, VMC and AMRZ?

Amrize (AMRZ) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Loma Negra Compania Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anonima (LOMA) 63.7x, Vulcan Materials (VMC) 33.4x, Amrize (AMRZ) 18.6x). On next year's consensus earnings, Loma Negra Compania Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anonima (LOMA) is cheapest (Loma Negra Compania Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anonima (LOMA) 17.4x, Vulcan Materials (VMC) 30.5x, Amrize (AMRZ) 19.3x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Amrize (AMRZ) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Vulcan Materials (VMC) +1.6%, Amrize (AMRZ) +3.5%.

Which company is more profitable?

Vulcan Materials (VMC) has the highest net margin (Vulcan Materials (VMC) 13.8%, Amrize (AMRZ) 10.2%). On return on invested capital, Vulcan Materials (VMC) leads (Vulcan Materials (VMC) 9.8%, Amrize (AMRZ) 8.0%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Vulcan Materials (VMC) returned the most: Loma Negra Compania Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anonima (LOMA) -20.5%, Vulcan Materials (VMC) +0.1%, Amrize (AMRZ) -16.1%. Over five years, Vulcan Materials (VMC) compounded fastest (Loma Negra Compania Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anonima (LOMA) +4.6%/yr, Vulcan Materials (VMC) +7.8%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Amrize (AMRZ) has the highest dividend yield: Loma Negra Compania Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anonima (LOMA) 0.00%, Vulcan Materials (VMC) 0.72%, Amrize (AMRZ) 1.55%. Loma Negra Compania Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anonima (LOMA) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Vulcan Materials (VMC) has been the steadiest (Loma Negra Compania Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anonima (LOMA) 42.0%, Vulcan Materials (VMC) 30.2%, Amrize (AMRZ) 38.0%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, LOMA, VMC and AMRZ?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Vulcan Materials (VMC) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.