LMAT vs ISRG vs RMD Stock Comparison

Lemaitre Vascular, Intuitive Surgical and Resmed Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (EW) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
LMAT Lemaitre Vascular Inc
$81.26 +2.9% 1M -6.2% 1Y
Market cap
$1.86B
P/E
28.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$262.43M
Div. yield
1.17%
Medical Devices Healthcare
3 wins
ISRG Intuitive Surgical Inc
$436.87 +11.5% 1M -18.2% 1Y
Market cap
$151.42B
P/E
51.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$11.58B
Div. yield
–
Medical Devices Healthcare
2 wins
RMD Resmed Inc
$232.88 +6.4% 1M -5.7% 1Y
Market cap
$33.59B
P/E
22.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$5.65B
Div. yield
1.06%
Medical Devices Healthcare
5 wins

Head to Head

10 decided of 12

Resmed leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Resmed 5, Lemaitre Vascular 3, Intuitive Surgical 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionLMATISRGRMDLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $1.86B $151.42B $33.59B ISRG
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 28.3x 51.6x 22.2x RMD
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 27.5x 38.1x 18.1x RMD
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +11.8% +20.5% +9.9% ISRG
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 25.0% 25.5% 26.9% RMD
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — — 20.8% –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — — -0.4x –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 1.17% — 1.06% LMAT
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -6.2% -18.2% -5.7% RMD
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +9.1%/yr +3.9%/yr -2.8%/yr LMAT
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 46.5% 34.8% 30.5% RMD
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 83/100 79/100 80/100 LMAT

Percentile Scorecard

LMATISRGRMD

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisLMATISRGRMD
Valuation 74 #61 of 227 50 #113 of 227 75 #58 of 227
Growth 90 #24 of 220 79 #47 of 220 64 #79 of 220
Profitability 96 #10 of 209 97 #7 of 209 100 #2 of 209
Financial Health 90 #25 of 240 78 #54 of 240 76 #58 of 240
Shareholder Returns 69 #44 of 138 92 #12 of 138 85 #22 of 138
Overall 83 79 80
  • LMAT ranked among 247 companies in Medical Devices and Diagnostics
  • ISRG ranked among 247 companies in Medical Devices and Diagnostics
  • RMD ranked among 247 companies in Medical Devices and Diagnostics

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodLMATISRGRMDSPY
1 month +2.9%+11.5%+6.4% -2.3%
3 months -21.6%+16.4%+8.2% -0.7%
6 months -27.1%-3.4%+11.2% +4.8%
Year to date +0.2%-22.9%-3.3% +10.3%
1 year -6.2%-18.2%-5.7% +10.3%
3 years +67.6%+56.9%+52.4% +73.0%
3 years, per year +18.8%+16.2%+15.1% +20.1%
5 years +54.5%+20.9%-13.1% +61.9%
5 years, per year +9.1%+3.9%-2.8% +10.1%
10 years +296.6%+489.9%+304.7% +258.6%
10 years, per year +14.8%+19.4%+15.0% +13.6%

Risk

MeasureLMATISRGRMDSPY
Volatility, 1Y 46.5%34.8%30.5% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 53.9%37.8%33.7% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.480.900.49 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.13-0.52-0.19 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -33.5%-49.9%-49.8% -25.4%
From 52-week high -30.8%-26.3%-15.6% -3.5%
52-week high $117.39$592.85$275.96 $779.14
52-week low $78.80$332.02$182.82 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleLMATISRGRMD
P/E now vs peer median 28.3xmedian 28.4x 51.6xmedian 28.4x 22.2xmedian 28.4x
P/S now vs peer median 7.1xmedian 3.0x 13.1xmedian 3.0x 5.9xmedian 3.0x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 16.7xmedian 18.0x 36.0xmedian 18.0x 15.7xmedian 18.0x
P/FCF now vs peer median 25.2xmedian 25.0x 42.1xmedian 25.0x 20.4xmedian 25.0x
P/B now vs peer median 4.4xmedian 2.3x 9.4xmedian 2.3x 5.1xmedian 2.3x
PEG now vs peer median 0.84median 0.93 2.01median 0.93 1.13median 0.93

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsLMATISRGRMD
Revenue $262.43M $11.58B $5.65B
Gross profit $191.31M $7.78B $3.45B
Operating income $77.32M $3.28B $1.89B
Net income $65.67M $2.97B $1.52B
Free cash flow $73.83M $3.60B $1.65B
R&D $15.41M $1.49B $378.28M
EPS (diluted) $2.68 $8.41 $10.43
Cash & equivalents $26.63M $2.98B $1.47B
Total debt – – $659.37M
Shares (diluted) 24.53M 351.60M 146.05M
Enterprise value $412.36M $131.84B $27.66B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricLMATISRGRMD
P/E 28.3x 51.6x 22.2x
P/FCF 25.2x 42.1x 20.4x
P/Operating cash flow 22.4x 37.0x 18.6x
P/S 7.1x 13.1x 5.9x
P/B 4.4x 9.4x 5.1x
P/Tangible book 4.8x 10.2x 5.5x
EV/EBITDA 16.7x 36.0x 15.7x
EV/EBIT 19.2x 44.9x 17.4x
EV/Revenue 5.6x 12.7x 5.8x
EV/FCF 20.1x 41.0x 19.9x
EV/Operating cash flow 17.9x 36.0x 18.2x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.84 2.01 1.13

Growth

14 metrics
MetricLMATISRGRMD
Revenue growth (1Y) 11.8% 20.5% 9.9%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 14.0% 19.1% 10.2%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 18.0% 21.9% 13.0%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 18.8% 19.5% 13.6%
Operating income growth (1Y) 41.2% 16.6% 11.9%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 36.4% 24.8% 18.6%
Net income growth (1Y) 39.4% 7.5% 8.8%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 37.6% 24.4% 19.3%
EPS growth (1Y) 30.1% 10.8% 9.7%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 33.6% 25.7% 19.7%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 41.2% 38.1% 3.1%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 48.0% 26.4% 37.6%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 41.1% 58.4% -0.7%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 57.4% 42.0% 42.2%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricLMATISRGRMD
Gross margin 72.9% 67.2% 61.1%
EBITDA margin 33.8% 35.3% 36.9%
Operating margin 29.5% 28.4% 33.4%
Pretax margin 32.3% 31.3% 34.0%
Net margin 25.0% 25.5% 26.9%
FCF margin 28.1% 31.1% 29.2%
Operating cash flow margin 31.6% 35.3% 31.9%
Return on equity 15.9% 17.3% 23.3%
Return on assets 10.3% 14.8% 17.2%
Return on invested capital – – 20.8%
Return on capital employed 12.8% 18.7% 25.2%
Asset turnover 0.4x 0.6x 0.6x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.3x 1.4x 1.2x
Stock comp / revenue 3.0% 7.2% 1.8%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricLMATISRGRMD
Debt / assets – – 7.4%
Debt / equity – – 0.1x
Net debt / EBITDA – – -0.4x
Debt / FCF – – 0.4x
Liabilities / assets 34.4% 16.7% 26.6%
Equity / assets 65.6% 83.3% 73.4%
Interest coverage 14.9x – –
Current ratio 16.3x 3.3x 3.1x
Quick ratio 13.8x 2.3x 1.8x
Cash ratio 12.6x 1.6x 1.1x
Altman Z-score 7.18 29.97 11.32

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricLMATISRGRMD
Dividend yield 1.2% – 1.1%
Net buyback yield -0.3% 2.8% 1.9%
Shareholder yield 0.9% 2.8% 2.9%
Payout ratio (earnings) 31.2% – –
Payout ratio (FCF) 27.8% – –
Dividend growth (1Y) 26.3% – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) 20.5% – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusLMATISRGRMD
Forward P/E 27.5xFY2026 38.1xFY2026 18.1xFY2027
EPS, next fiscal year $2.95FY2026 $11.47FY2026 $12.86FY2027
EPS growth, next FY +17.1%FY2026 +28.4%FY2026 +15.1%FY2027
EPS growth, the year after +12.9% +4.5% +9.8%
Revenue, next fiscal year $266.90MFY2026 $11.60BFY2026 $5.97BFY2027
Revenue growth, next FY +6.9%FY2026 +15.3%FY2026 +5.6%FY2027
Revenue growth, the year after +19.4% +11.3% -3.4%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersLMATISRGRMD
Held by institutions 99.3% 86.2% 68.7%
Institutions holding 327 2,238 889
Change in shares held, QoQ +2.8% +4.6% +3.2%
Institutions buying 172 1,072 405
Institutions selling 98 878 359
Buyers to sellers 1.76 1.22 1.13

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

LMATISRGRMD
LMAT 1.00 0.24 0.29
ISRG 0.24 1.00 0.48
RMD 0.29 0.48 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, LMAT, ISRG and RMD?

Intuitive Surgical (ISRG) is the largest by market capitalisation: Lemaitre Vascular (LMAT) $1.86B, Intuitive Surgical (ISRG) $151.42B, Resmed (RMD) $33.59B.

Which stock is cheaper, LMAT, ISRG and RMD?

Resmed (RMD) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Lemaitre Vascular (LMAT) 28.3x, Intuitive Surgical (ISRG) 51.6x, Resmed (RMD) 22.2x). On next year's consensus earnings, Resmed (RMD) is cheapest (Lemaitre Vascular (LMAT) 27.5x, Intuitive Surgical (ISRG) 38.1x, Resmed (RMD) 18.1x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Intuitive Surgical (ISRG) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Lemaitre Vascular (LMAT) +11.8%, Intuitive Surgical (ISRG) +20.5%, Resmed (RMD) +9.9%.

Which company is more profitable?

Resmed (RMD) has the highest net margin (Lemaitre Vascular (LMAT) 25.0%, Intuitive Surgical (ISRG) 25.5%, Resmed (RMD) 26.9%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Resmed (RMD) returned the most: Lemaitre Vascular (LMAT) -6.2%, Intuitive Surgical (ISRG) -18.2%, Resmed (RMD) -5.7%. Over five years, Lemaitre Vascular (LMAT) compounded fastest (Lemaitre Vascular (LMAT) +9.1%/yr, Intuitive Surgical (ISRG) +3.9%/yr, Resmed (RMD) -2.8%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Lemaitre Vascular (LMAT) has the highest dividend yield: Lemaitre Vascular (LMAT) 1.17%, Resmed (RMD) 1.06%. Intuitive Surgical (ISRG) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Resmed (RMD) has been the steadiest (Lemaitre Vascular (LMAT) 46.5%, Intuitive Surgical (ISRG) 34.8%, Resmed (RMD) 30.5%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, LMAT, ISRG and RMD?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Resmed (RMD) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.