LMAT vs BSX vs RMD Stock Comparison

Lemaitre Vascular, Boston Scientific and Resmed Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (ALC) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
LMAT Lemaitre Vascular Inc
$80.60 +2.1% 1M -7.3% 1Y
Market cap
$2.02B
P/E
30.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$262.43M
Div. yield
0.01%
Medical Devices Healthcare
4 wins
BSX Boston Scientific Corp
$43.50 +2.1% 1M -55.9% 1Y
Market cap
$66.33B
P/E
18.9x
Revenue (TTM)
$21.07B
Div. yield
–
Medical Devices Healthcare
3 wins
RMD Resmed Inc
$227.10 +3.8% 1M -8.8% 1Y
Market cap
$34.44B
P/E
21.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$5.73B
Div. yield
–
Medical Devices Healthcare
4 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Lemaitre Vascular leads on 4 of the 12 questions below (Lemaitre Vascular 4, Resmed 4, Boston Scientific 3). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionLMATBSXRMDLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $2.02B $66.33B $34.44B BSX
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 30.8x 18.9x 21.6x BSX
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 27.3x 13.9x 17.7x BSX
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +11.8% +8.9% +9.0% LMAT
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 25.0% 16.6% 27.8% RMD
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — 9.9% 22.0% RMD
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — 2.1x -0.3x RMD
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.01% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -7.3% -55.9% -8.8% LMAT
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +9.1%/yr +0.5%/yr -2.9%/yr LMAT
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 46.4% 40.8% 30.6% RMD
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 84/100 67/100 80/100 LMAT

Percentile Scorecard

LMATBSXRMD

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisLMATBSXRMD
Valuation 74 #60 of 229 88 #29 of 229 75 #57 of 229
Growth 91 #20 of 221 68 #71 of 221 59 #92 of 221
Profitability 95 #11 of 209 90 #21 of 209 100 #2 of 209
Financial Health 90 #24 of 240 44 #136 of 240 77 #55 of 240
Shareholder Returns 69 #47 of 147 44 #83 of 147 89 #17 of 147
Overall 84 67 80
  • LMAT ranked among 248 companies in Medical Devices and Diagnostics
  • BSX ranked among 248 companies in Medical Devices and Diagnostics
  • RMD ranked among 248 companies in Medical Devices and Diagnostics

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodLMATBSXRMDSPY
1 month +2.1%+2.1%+3.8% -2.0%
3 months -23.8%-11.4%+1.8% -2.2%
6 months -28.0%-22.3%+9.2% +4.2%
Year to date -0.6%-54.4%-5.7% +10.6%
1 year -7.3%-55.9%-8.8% +10.4%
3 years +66.2%-17.2%+48.6% +73.6%
3 years, per year +18.5%-6.1%+14.1% +20.2%
5 years +54.8%+2.4%-13.5% +61.6%
5 years, per year +9.1%+0.5%-2.9% +10.1%
10 years +292.0%+101.9%+296.1% +261.3%
10 years, per year +14.6%+7.3%+14.8% +13.7%

Risk

MeasureLMATBSXRMDSPY
Volatility, 1Y 46.4%40.8%30.6% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 53.6%47.7%33.7% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.470.130.49 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.16-1.37-0.29 0.81
Max drawdown, 5Y -33.5%-61.6%-49.8% -25.4%
From 52-week high -31.3%-58.6%-17.7% -3.2%
52-week high $117.39$104.98$275.96 $779.14
52-week low $78.80$41.57$182.82 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleLMATBSXRMD
P/E now vs peer median 28.1xmedian 28.1x 18.0xmedian 28.1x 20.4xmedian 28.1x
P/S now vs peer median 7.0xmedian 2.9x 3.0xmedian 2.9x 5.6xmedian 2.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 16.5xmedian 18.0x 13.9xmedian 18.0x 15.0xmedian 18.0x
P/FCF now vs peer median 25.0xmedian 24.8x 18.9xmedian 24.8x 19.9xmedian 24.8x
P/B now vs peer median 4.4xmedian 2.3x 2.4xmedian 2.3x 5.4xmedian 2.3x
PEG now vs peer median 0.84median 0.95 0.41median 0.95 0.93median 0.95

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsLMATBSXRMD
Revenue $262.43M $21.07B $5.73B
Gross profit $191.31M $14.57B $3.50B
Operating income $77.32M $3.93B $1.89B
Net income $65.67M $3.49B $1.59B
Free cash flow $73.83M $3.33B $1.61B
R&D $15.41M $2.16B $393.82M
EPS (diluted) $2.68 $2.41 $11.11
Cash & equivalents $26.63M $609.00M $1.01B
Total debt – $11.95B $409.60M
Shares (diluted) 24.53M 1.45B 143.41M
Enterprise value $575.46M $61.76B $28.88B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricLMATBSXRMD
P/E 28.1x 18.0x 20.4x
P/FCF 25.0x 18.9x 19.9x
P/Operating cash flow 22.2x 14.9x 18.0x
P/S 7.0x 3.0x 5.6x
P/B 4.4x 2.4x 5.4x
P/Tangible book 4.7x 3.3x 5.8x
EV/EBITDA 16.5x 13.9x 15.0x
EV/EBIT 19.0x 18.9x 16.6x
EV/Revenue 5.6x 3.5x 5.5x
EV/FCF 19.9x 22.3x 19.5x
EV/Operating cash flow 17.7x 17.6x 17.7x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.84 0.41 0.93

Growth

14 metrics
MetricLMATBSXRMD
Revenue growth (1Y) 11.8% 8.9% 9.0%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 14.0% 15.3% 9.4%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 18.0% 9.8% 11.0%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 18.8% 15.1% 13.2%
Operating income growth (1Y) 41.2% 13.5% 8.5%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 36.4% 22.1% 18.2%
Net income growth (1Y) 39.4% 25.5% 10.8%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 37.6% 41.7% 20.7%
EPS growth (1Y) 30.1% 29.2% 13.5%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 33.6% 44.0% 21.8%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 41.2% -8.5% -6.0%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 48.0% 21.6% 23.7%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 41.1% -12.9% -9.0%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 57.4% 25.2% 25.5%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricLMATBSXRMD
Gross margin 72.9% 69.1% 61.1%
EBITDA margin 33.8% 25.5% 36.4%
Operating margin 29.5% 18.7% 33.0%
Pretax margin 32.3% 17.3% 35.1%
Net margin 25.0% 16.6% 27.8%
FCF margin 28.1% 15.8% 28.1%
Operating cash flow margin 31.6% 20.1% 30.9%
Return on equity 15.9% 13.7% 25.4%
Return on assets 10.3% 7.7% 18.5%
Return on invested capital – 9.9% 22.0%
Return on capital employed 12.8% 10.0% 26.1%
Asset turnover 0.4x 0.5x 0.7x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.3x 1.2x 1.1x
Stock comp / revenue 3.0% 1.5% 2.0%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricLMATBSXRMD
Debt / assets – 26.3% 5.0%
Debt / equity – 0.5x 0.1x
Net debt / EBITDA – 2.1x -0.3x
Debt / FCF – 3.6x 0.3x
Liabilities / assets 34.4% 43.1% 27.6%
Equity / assets 65.6% 56.9% 72.4%
Interest coverage 14.9x 10.5x 81.1x
Current ratio 16.3x 1.4x 2.6x
Quick ratio 13.8x 0.6x 1.5x
Cash ratio 12.6x 0.1x 0.8x
Altman Z-score 7.14 3.00 11.53

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricLMATBSXRMD
Dividend yield 1.2% – 1.1%
Net buyback yield -0.3% -0.3% 4.4%
Shareholder yield 0.9% -0.3% 5.5%
Payout ratio (earnings) 31.2% – –
Payout ratio (FCF) 27.8% – –
Dividend growth (1Y) 26.3% – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) 20.5% – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusLMATBSXRMD
Forward P/E 27.3xFY2026 13.9xFY2026 17.7xFY2027
EPS, next fiscal year $2.95FY2026 $3.12FY2026 $12.86FY2027
EPS growth, next FY +17.1%FY2026 +2.0%FY2026 +15.1%FY2027
EPS growth, the year after +12.9% +14.7% +9.8%
Revenue, next fiscal year $266.90MFY2026 $20.67BFY2026 $5.97BFY2027
Revenue growth, next FY +6.9%FY2026 +3.0%FY2026 +5.6%FY2027
Revenue growth, the year after +19.4% +1.6% -3.4%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersLMATBSXRMD
Held by institutions 99.3% 90.5% 68.7%
Institutions holding 328 1,484 889
Change in shares held, QoQ +2.8% -0.7% +3.2%
Institutions buying 173 739 405
Institutions selling 98 611 359
Buyers to sellers 1.77 1.21 1.13

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

LMATBSXRMD
LMAT 1.00 0.27 0.29
BSX 0.27 1.00 0.22
RMD 0.29 0.22 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, LMAT, BSX and RMD?

Boston Scientific (BSX) is the largest by market capitalisation: Lemaitre Vascular (LMAT) $2.02B, Boston Scientific (BSX) $66.33B, Resmed (RMD) $34.44B.

Which stock is cheaper, LMAT, BSX and RMD?

Boston Scientific (BSX) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Lemaitre Vascular (LMAT) 30.8x, Boston Scientific (BSX) 18.9x, Resmed (RMD) 21.6x). On next year's consensus earnings, Boston Scientific (BSX) is cheapest (Lemaitre Vascular (LMAT) 27.3x, Boston Scientific (BSX) 13.9x, Resmed (RMD) 17.7x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Lemaitre Vascular (LMAT) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Lemaitre Vascular (LMAT) +11.8%, Boston Scientific (BSX) +8.9%, Resmed (RMD) +9.0%.

Which company is more profitable?

Resmed (RMD) has the highest net margin (Lemaitre Vascular (LMAT) 25.0%, Boston Scientific (BSX) 16.6%, Resmed (RMD) 27.8%). On return on invested capital, Resmed (RMD) leads (Boston Scientific (BSX) 9.9%, Resmed (RMD) 22.0%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Lemaitre Vascular (LMAT) returned the most: Lemaitre Vascular (LMAT) -7.3%, Boston Scientific (BSX) -55.9%, Resmed (RMD) -8.8%. Over five years, Lemaitre Vascular (LMAT) compounded fastest (Lemaitre Vascular (LMAT) +9.1%/yr, Boston Scientific (BSX) +0.5%/yr, Resmed (RMD) -2.9%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Lemaitre Vascular (LMAT) 0.01%, Boston Scientific (BSX) 0.00%, Resmed (RMD) 0.00%. Boston Scientific (BSX) and Resmed (RMD) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Resmed (RMD) has been the steadiest (Lemaitre Vascular (LMAT) 46.4%, Boston Scientific (BSX) 40.8%, Resmed (RMD) 30.6%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, LMAT, BSX and RMD?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Lemaitre Vascular (LMAT) leads on 4. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.